Election Commission
H.E. Ms. Annalena Baerbock, Foreign Minister of Germany visits ECI to meet the Commission
German delegation observes ECI’s rigorous protocols and security features in EVM-VVPAT usage
06 DEC 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
A German delegation led by H.E. Ms. Annalena Baerbock, Foreign Minister of Germany met Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel at Nirvachan Sadan in New Delhi today. The German Foreign Minister was accompanied by four Members of Parliament namely Ms. Agnieszka Brugger, Mr. Thomas Erndl, Mr. Ulrich Lechte, Mr. Andreas Larem, H.E. Dr. Philipp Ackermann, German Ambassador to India and other officers from her Foreign Office.
Speaking on the occasion, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that the idea of democracy is deeply rooted in India’s historical context and traditions. Giving an overview of the magnitude of Indian elections, he informed the German delegation of the detailed exercise that ECI conducts for over 950 million voters across 1.1 million polling stations, co-opting 11 million Polling Personnel ensuring robust electoral processes for conducting free, fair, inclusive, accessible and participative elections. He emphasized that ECI ensures disclosures and participation of political parties at every stage. Sh Kumar said apart from the logistical challenges, the disruptive impact of fake social media narratives potentially affecting free and fair elections is fast emerging as a common challenge for most Elections Management Bodies.
The German Foreign Minister while interacting with the Commission appreciated the vast exercise of electoral management by ECI in the largest democracy in the world given the challenges of diverse geography, culture & electorate in India. The Minister was briefed about the extensive use of technology by ECI in the conduct of elections broadly under three verticals of voters’ participation, political parties/candidates and election machinery logistics. She personally cast a vote through EVM during a demonstration of EVM-VVPAT functioning organized by ECI for the delegation. She, along with the MPs, keenly observed the strong security features of standalone EVMs along with rigorous administrative protocols on handling, movement, storage, operations and the process for participation of political parties at every stage of electoral processes involving EVMs.
Both India and Germany are members of the International Institute of Democracy and Electoral Assistance (IDEA), Stockholm and the Community of Democracies, Warsaw. ECI’s constant endeavor is to foster a closer electoral cooperation with electoral authorities abroad alongside strengthening democratic institutions and processes with a view to deepen people-to-people linkages and promote civic education and literacy, including education for democracy. ECI under the aegis of Summit for Democracy will also be organizing the second international conference on ‘Use of Technology & Elections Integrity’ in January 2023 ahead of the National Voters Day 2023.
Senior officials from the German Foreign Office, German Embassy in New Delhi and Election Commission of India were also present during the occasion.

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
ജർമ്മൻ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി H.E. അന്നലീന ബെയർബോക്ക് ഇസിഐ (ECI) സന്ദർശിച്ചു
06 DEC 2022 1:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 06, 2022
ജർമ്മൻ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി H.E അന്നലീന ബെയർബോക്കിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു ജർമ്മൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം, മുഖ്യ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ രാജീവ് കുമാർ, തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണർമാരായ ശ്രീ അനുപ് ചന്ദ്ര പാണ്ഡെ, ശ്രീ അരുൺ ഗോയൽ എന്നിവരുമായി ഇന്ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ നിർവാചൻ സദനിൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ജർമ്മൻ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രിയോടൊപ്പം നാല് പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളും അവരുടെ വിദേശകാര്യ ഓഫീസിലെ മറ്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച സിഇസി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് കുമാർ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളുടെ വ്യാപ്തിയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഒരു അവലോകനം നടത്തി. 950 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വോട്ടർമാർക്കായി, 1.1 ദശലക്ഷം പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലായി 11 ദശലക്ഷം പോളിംഗ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് സ്വതന്ത്രവും നീതിയുക്തവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും എല്ലാവർക്കും പ്രാപ്ര്യമായതുമായ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇസിഐ-യുടെ വിശദമായ പ്രക്രിയ അദ്ദേഹം ജർമ്മൻ പ്രതിനിധികളോട് വിവരിച്ചു.
മിക്ക തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കൈകാര്യകർത്താക്കൾക്കും (EMB) ഒരു പൊതുവെല്ലുവിളിയായി ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന വ്യാജ സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയ പ്രചാരണങ്ങളുടെ വിനാശകരമായ ആഘാതവും ശ്രീ കുമാർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
വോട്ടർമാരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം, രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികൾ / സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥികൾ, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് എന്നീ മൂന്ന് ഘടകങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടത്തുന്നതിൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ വിപുലമായ ഉപയോഗത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ECI ജർമ്മൻ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രിയെ അറിയിച്ചു.
പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിനായി ECI സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച EVM-VVPAT പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രദർശനത്തിനിടെ ജർമ്മൻ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തിപരമായി EVM വഴി വോട്ട് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഇവിഎമ്മുകളുടെ ശക്തമായ സുരക്ഷാ സവിശേഷതകളും ഇവിഎമ്മുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയയുടെ ഓരോ ഘട്ടത്തിലും അവയുടെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യൽ, കൈമാറ്റം, സംഭരണം, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള കർശനമായ ഭരണപരമായ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകളും ജർമ്മൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയും ജർമ്മനിയും ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഡെമോക്രസി ആൻഡ് ഇലക്ടറൽ അസിസ്റ്റൻസ് (IDEA), സ്റ്റോക്ക്ഹോം; കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഡെമോക്രസീസ്, വാർസോ എന്നിവയിൽ അംഗങ്ങളാണ്.