Election Commission
H.E. Ms. Annalena Baerbock, Foreign Minister of Germany visits ECI to meet the Commission
German delegation observes ECI’s rigorous protocols and security features in EVM-VVPAT usage
06 DEC 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
A German delegation led by H.E. Ms. Annalena Baerbock, Foreign Minister of Germany met Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel at Nirvachan Sadan in New Delhi today. The German Foreign Minister was accompanied by four Members of Parliament namely Ms. Agnieszka Brugger, Mr. Thomas Erndl, Mr. Ulrich Lechte, Mr. Andreas Larem, H.E. Dr. Philipp Ackermann, German Ambassador to India and other officers from her Foreign Office.
Speaking on the occasion, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that the idea of democracy is deeply rooted in India’s historical context and traditions. Giving an overview of the magnitude of Indian elections, he informed the German delegation of the detailed exercise that ECI conducts for over 950 million voters across 1.1 million polling stations, co-opting 11 million Polling Personnel ensuring robust electoral processes for conducting free, fair, inclusive, accessible and participative elections. He emphasized that ECI ensures disclosures and participation of political parties at every stage. Sh Kumar said apart from the logistical challenges, the disruptive impact of fake social media narratives potentially affecting free and fair elections is fast emerging as a common challenge for most Elections Management Bodies.
The German Foreign Minister while interacting with the Commission appreciated the vast exercise of electoral management by ECI in the largest democracy in the world given the challenges of diverse geography, culture & electorate in India. The Minister was briefed about the extensive use of technology by ECI in the conduct of elections broadly under three verticals of voters’ participation, political parties/candidates and election machinery logistics. She personally cast a vote through EVM during a demonstration of EVM-VVPAT functioning organized by ECI for the delegation. She, along with the MPs, keenly observed the strong security features of standalone EVMs along with rigorous administrative protocols on handling, movement, storage, operations and the process for participation of political parties at every stage of electoral processes involving EVMs.
Both India and Germany are members of the International Institute of Democracy and Electoral Assistance (IDEA), Stockholm and the Community of Democracies, Warsaw. ECI’s constant endeavor is to foster a closer electoral cooperation with electoral authorities abroad alongside strengthening democratic institutions and processes with a view to deepen people-to-people linkages and promote civic education and literacy, including education for democracy. ECI under the aegis of Summit for Democracy will also be organizing the second international conference on ‘Use of Technology & Elections Integrity’ in January 2023 ahead of the National Voters Day 2023.
Senior officials from the German Foreign Office, German Embassy in New Delhi and Election Commission of India were also present during the occasion.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
جرمنی کی وزیرخارجہ عزت مآب محترمہ انالینا بیئربوک نے ای سی آئی کادورہ کرکے کمیشن سے ملاقات کی
جرمن وفد نے ای وی ایم – وی وی پی اے ٹی کو بروئے کارلانے سے متعلق سخت قواعد وضوابط اور سلامتی خصوصیات کا مشاہدہ کیا
06 DEC 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
جرمنی کی وزیرخارجہ عزت مآب محترمہ انالینا بیئربوک کی قیادت میں ایک جرمن وفد نے آج نئی دہلی میں نرواچن سدن میں اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیوکماراورانتخابی کمشنروں جناب انوپ چند رپانڈے اورجناب ارون گوئل سے ملاقات کی ۔جرمنی کے وفد میں جرمن پارلیمنٹ کے چارارکان محترمہ اگنیز سکابرگر ، جناب تھامس ارنڈل، جناب الرچ لیختے اورجناب آندرے لاریم ، بھارت میں جرمن سفیر ڈاکٹرفلپ ایکرمین اور جرمن وزارت خارجہ کے دیگرعہدیدار شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے ، اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمارنے کہاکہ جمہوریت کا نظریہ ، بھارت کے تاریخی کوائف اورروایتوں میں گہرائی سے پیوست ہے ۔ بھارت کے انتخابات کی جسامت اورحجم کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے جرمن وفد کو اس تفصیلی مشقت کے بارے میں مطلع کیاجوای سی آئی ، آزادانہ ، منصفانہ ، برمبنی شمولیت ، قابل رسائی اورسبھی کی شرکت والے عام انتخابات کے انعقاد کی غرض سے ، 95کروڑسے زیادہ رائے دہندگان کے لئے کرتا ہے اور اس کے لئے 11لاکھ پولنگ مراکز قائم کئے جاتے ہیں اور ایک کروڑدس لاکھ پولنگ عملہ کی خدمات حاصل کی جاتی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے اس بات پرزوردیاکہ ای سی آئی ، ہرمرحلہ پرسیاسی پارٹیوں کی شرکت اور ان کے ذریعہ انکشافات کو یقینی بناتاہے ۔جناب کمارنے کہاکہ انتخابات سے متعلق ضروری سازوسامان اور متعلقہ خدمات کے چیلنجوں کےعلاوہ آزادانہ اورمنصفانہ انتخابات کو ممکنہ طورپر متاثر کرنے والے سوشل میڈیا پرجھوٹے بیانوں سے پڑنے والے مضراثرات ، انتخابات کے بندوبست سے متعلق زیادہ تر اداروں کے لئے ایک یکساں چیلنج کے طورپر تیزی کے ساتھ ابھرکرسامنے آرہے ہیں ۔
جرمن وزیرخارجہ نے کمیشن کے ساتھ تبادلہ ٔ خیال کے دوران ، بھارت کے متنوع جغرافیہ، ثقافت اوررائے دہندگان کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود ، دنیا کی اس سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں انتخابی کمیشن کی جانب سے انتخابی بندوبست اورانتظامات سے متعلق اس زبردست مشق کی ستائش کی۔ جرمن وفد کو ، انتخابات کے انعقاد کے سلسلے میں ای سی آئی کے ذریعہ ٹکنالوجی کے وسیع استعمال کے بارے میں تفصیل سے مطلع کیا گیا۔ جرمن وزیرخارجہ نے ، ای سی آئی کے ذریعہ وفد کے لئے ای وی ایم –وی وی پی اے ٹی کو بروئے کارلانے سے متعلق ایک مظاہرے کے دوران ای وی ایم کے ذریعہ ایک ووٹ ڈالا۔ انھوں نے جرمن ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ ای وی ایمز کی سخت سکیورٹی خصوصیات کے مشادہ کیااور ای وی ایمز کوبروئے کار لانے سے متعلق انتخابی عمل کے ہرمرحلے میں سیاسی پارٹیوں کی شرکت کے عمل اوران ووٹنگ مشینوں کے استعمال ، نقل وحرکت ، اسٹوریج اور کام کاج کے دوران سخت قواعدوضوابط کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔
بھارت اورجرمنی ، دونوں ملک ، جمہوریت اورانتخابی امداد کے بین الاقوامی ادارے (آئی ڈی ای اے ) اسٹاک ہوم اور‘‘جمہوریتوں کی برادری’’ وارسا کے رکن ہیں ۔ بھارت کا انتخابی کمیشن –ای سی آئی ، ‘‘جمہوریت کے لئے سربراہ اجلاس ’’ کے زیراہتمام ، ‘‘ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال اورانتخابی دیانتداری ’’ کے موضوع پردوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کاانعقاد کررہاہے ۔ یہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ، رائے دہندگان کے قومی دن -2023سے قبل ، جنوری 2023میں منعقد ہوگی ۔
جرمنی کے دفتر خارجہ کے سینئر افسران ، نئی دہلی میں جرمن سفارت خانے کے سرکردہ عہدیدار اوربھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کے سرکردہ عہدیدار بھی اس موقع پرموجود تھے ۔