President's Secretariat
President of India Presents National awards for The Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities for The Year 2021 and 2022
Inculcating Self-Confidence in Divyangjan is Very Important to Empower them: President Murmu
03 DEC 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2021 and 2022 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2022) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that according to an estimate of the United Nations, more than one billion people in the world are persons with disabilities. It means almost every 8th person in the world has a disability in some form or the other. More than two percent of India's population are persons with disabilities. Therefore, it becomes the responsibility of all of us to ensure that the persons with disabilities can lead a dignified life independently. It is also our duty to ensure that they get a good education, stay safe in their homes and society, have the freedom to choose their career and have equal employment opportunities.
The President said that in Indian culture and tradition, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. Often, it has been seen that Divyangjan are gifted with divine-qualities. There are innumerable examples in which our Divyang brothers and sisters have achieved impressive feats in many fields on the strength of their indomitable courage, talent and determination. Given enough opportunities and the right environment, they can excel in every field.
The President said that education is the key to the empowerment of every individual, including persons with disabilities. She stressed for the maximum use of technology in order to remove language related barriers in education and to make education more accessible to children with disabilities. She said that the National Education Policy 2020 also underlines the importance of enabling arrangements for providing equal opportunities for quality education to children with disabilities. She was happy to note that the conversion of NCERT text books for classes I to VI into Indian Sign Language for hearing-impaired children has been done. She said that it is an important initiative to include hearing-impaired students in the mainstream education process.
The President said that the government is taking several steps for the empowerment of Divyangjan. She said that, according to her, inculcating self-confidence in Divyangjan is very important to empower them. People with disabilities have talents and abilities just like normal people, and sometimes more than them. To make them self-reliant, it is only necessary to instil in them self-confidence. She urged all sections of the society to motivate the Divyangjan to become self-reliant and move ahead in life. She said that when our Divyang brothers and sisters would make their effective contribution by joining the mainstream, then our country would move forward on the path of development at a faster pace.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment gives away the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities every year to Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, State/District etc for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities.
Click here to see president's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سال 2021 اور 2022 کے لئے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق قومی ایوارڈ عطا کئے
دیویانگ جن میں خود اعتمادی کو پیدا کرنا اُن کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے: صدر جمہوریہ مرمو
03 DEC 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 دسمبر 2022 ) کو نئی دہلی میں، معذور افراد کا بین الاقوامی دن منائے جانے کے موقع پر سال 2021 اور 2022 کے لئے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے قومی ایوارڈز عطا کئے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ کے ایک اندازے کے مطابق دنیا میں ایک ارب سے زائد افراد معذور ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ دنیا کا تقریباً ہر آٹھواں شخص کسی نہ کسی شکل میں معذوری کا شکار ہے۔ ہندوستان کی دو فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی معذور افراد پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس لیےیہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری بنتی ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ معذور افراد آزادانہ طور پر باوقار زندگی گزار سکیں۔ یہ ہمارا فرض بھی ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ وہ اچھی تعلیم حاصل کریں، اپنے گھروں اور معاشرے میں محفوظ رہیں، انہیں اپنے کیرئیر کے انتخاب کی آزادی ہو اور روزگار کے مساوی مواقع میسر ہوں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارتی ثقافت اور روایت میں معذوری کو کبھی بھی علم کے حصول اور کمال حاصل کرنے میں رکاوٹ نہیں سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اکثر، یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ دیویانگ جن میں خدا کی طرف سے عطا کردہ مخصوص صلاحیت ہوتی ۔ ایسی بے شمار مثالیں ہیں جن میں ہمارے دیویانگ بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے اپنی بے مثال ہمت، ہنر اور عزم کے بل بوتے پر کئی شعبوں میں شاندار کارنامے سرانجام دئیے ہیں۔ اگر انھیں مناسب ماحول میں زیادہ مواقع فراہم کئے جائیں تو وہ ہر میدان میں اپنے جوہر دکھا سکتے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم معذور افراد سمیت ہر فرد کو بااختیار بنانے کی کلید ہے۔ انہوں نے تعلیم میں زبان سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور معذور بچوں کے لیے تعلیم کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 معذور بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم کے مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے انتظامات کو فعال کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی واضح کرتی ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سماعت سے محروم بچوں کے لیے پہلی سے چھٹی جماعت کے لیے این سی ای آر ٹی کی نصابی کتابوں کو ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماعت سے محروم طلباء کو مرکزی دھارے کے تعلیمی عمل میں شامل کرنا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت دیویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ان کے مطابق، دیویانگ جن میں خود اعتمادی پیدا کرنا انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ معذور افراد میں عام لوگوں کی طرح قابلیت اور لیاقت ہوتی ہے، اور بعض اوقات ان سے بھی زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ انہیں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے صرف ان میں خود اعتمادی پیدا کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے سماج کے تمام طبقات پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیویانگ جن کو خود کفیل بننے اور زندگی میں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہمارے دیویانگ بھائی اور بہنیں مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو کر اپنا موثر حصہ ڈالیں گے تو ہمارا ملک ترقی کی راہ پر تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھے گا۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ ہر سال ، شخصیات، اداروں، تنظیموں، ریاستوں/ اضلاع وغیرہ کو معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے شعبے میں کئے گئے شاندار کاموں کے لئے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا قومی ایوارڈ پیش کرتا ہے۔