President's Secretariat
President of India Presents National awards for The Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities for The Year 2021 and 2022
Inculcating Self-Confidence in Divyangjan is Very Important to Empower them: President Murmu
03 DEC 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2021 and 2022 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2022) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that according to an estimate of the United Nations, more than one billion people in the world are persons with disabilities. It means almost every 8th person in the world has a disability in some form or the other. More than two percent of India's population are persons with disabilities. Therefore, it becomes the responsibility of all of us to ensure that the persons with disabilities can lead a dignified life independently. It is also our duty to ensure that they get a good education, stay safe in their homes and society, have the freedom to choose their career and have equal employment opportunities.
The President said that in Indian culture and tradition, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. Often, it has been seen that Divyangjan are gifted with divine-qualities. There are innumerable examples in which our Divyang brothers and sisters have achieved impressive feats in many fields on the strength of their indomitable courage, talent and determination. Given enough opportunities and the right environment, they can excel in every field.
The President said that education is the key to the empowerment of every individual, including persons with disabilities. She stressed for the maximum use of technology in order to remove language related barriers in education and to make education more accessible to children with disabilities. She said that the National Education Policy 2020 also underlines the importance of enabling arrangements for providing equal opportunities for quality education to children with disabilities. She was happy to note that the conversion of NCERT text books for classes I to VI into Indian Sign Language for hearing-impaired children has been done. She said that it is an important initiative to include hearing-impaired students in the mainstream education process.
The President said that the government is taking several steps for the empowerment of Divyangjan. She said that, according to her, inculcating self-confidence in Divyangjan is very important to empower them. People with disabilities have talents and abilities just like normal people, and sometimes more than them. To make them self-reliant, it is only necessary to instil in them self-confidence. She urged all sections of the society to motivate the Divyangjan to become self-reliant and move ahead in life. She said that when our Divyang brothers and sisters would make their effective contribution by joining the mainstream, then our country would move forward on the path of development at a faster pace.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment gives away the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities every year to Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, State/District etc for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities.
Click here to see president's speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
2021 மற்றும் 2022ம் ஆண்டின் சிறந்த மாற்றுத்திறனாளிக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு வழங்கினார்
03 DEC 2022 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி.திரௌபதி முர்மு புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (டிசம்பர் 3, 2022) நடைபெற்ற விழாவில், 2021 மற்றும் 2022ம் ஆண்டுக்கான சிறந்த மாற்றுத்திறனாளி தேசிய விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், ஐ.நா வின் புள்ளிவிவரங்கள்படி, உலகில் 1 பில்லியன் (100 கோடி) பேர் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளாக உள்ளனர் என்றார். அதாவது, நம்மில் 8ல் ஒருவர் ஏதாவது ஒருவகையில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளியாக இருக்கிறார் என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் மக்கள்தொகையில், மொத்தம் 2 சதவீதம் பேர் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளாக உள்ளதால், அவர்கள் யாரையும் சார்ந்திராமல், கவுரமாக வாழும் சூழலை உறுதிசெய்ய வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். அது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சிறந்த கல்வி, சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு, சுதந்திரமாகச் செயல்படுதல், சமமான வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றையும் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியது நமது கடமை என்றும் திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் பொதுஅறிவை வளர்த்துக்கொள்வதற்கும், அறிவாற்றலால் சாதனை படைப்பதற்கும், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரமோ, பண்பாடோ தடையாக இருக்கக்கூடாது என குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் தெய்வீகக் குணங்களை வரமாகப் பெற்றிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். துணிவு, திறமை, திட்டமிடல் மூலம் தங்கள் இலக்கை எட்டி சாதனை படைத்த எண்ணிலா மாற்றுத்திறனாளி சகோதர-சகோதரிகளை உதாரணமாகக் கூற முடியும் என்ற திரௌபதி முர்மு, அவர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும், சாதிக்க உகந்த சூழலையும், போதுமான வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உள்ளிட்ட தனிநபர் அனைவரும் அதிகாரம் படைத்தவர்களாக மாறுவதில் கல்வி முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகிறது என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகளும் தரமானக் கல்வியைப் பெறுவதில், சமமான வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதையே, மத்திய அரசின் தேசிய கல்விக்கொள்கை 2020 வலியுறுத்துவதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
தன்னம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலமே மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளை அதிகாரமிக்கவர்களாக, தற்சார்பு பெற்றவர்களாக மாற்ற முடியும் என்றும், அவர்கள் மற்ற நபர்களைவிட, அசாத்தியத் திறமை கொண்டவர்களாகத் திகழ்வதாகவும் திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையும், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் துறையும் இணைந்து, மாநிலம் மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவில், தனிநபர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த சாதனையாளர்களுக்கு, ஆண்டுதோறும் மாற்றுதிறனாளி விருதுகளை வழங்கி கவுரவித்து வருகிறது. மேலும், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் மேம்பாட்டிற்குப் பாடுபட்டவர்களுக்கும் விருது வழங்கப்படுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.