राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वर्ष 2021 और 2022 के लिये राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण पुरस्कार प्रदान किये
दिव्यांगजनों में आत्मविश्वास का संचार करना उनके सशक्तिकरण के लिये अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण
03 DEC 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस के अवसर पर आज (तीन दिसंबर, 2022) नई दिल्ली में वर्ष 2021 और 2022 के लिये राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण पुरस्कार प्रदान किये।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र के एक अनुमान के अनुसार पूरे विश्व में एक अरब से भी अधिक दिव्यांगजन हैं। इसका अर्थ यह हुआ कि विश्व में हर आठवां व्यक्ति किसी न किसी तरह की दिव्यांगता में है। भारत की दो प्रतिशत से अधिक की आबादी दिव्यांग है। इसलिये, यह हम सब की जिम्मेदारी बनती है कि हम यह सुनिश्चित करें कि दिव्यांगजन सम्मानपूर्वक मुक्त जीवन जी सकें। हमारा यह भी कर्तव्य है कि हम सुनिश्चित करें कि दिव्यांगजनों को अच्छी शिक्षा मिले, वे अपने घरों व समाज में सुरक्षित रहें, अपना करियर चुनने की आजादी हो और उन्हें रोजगार के समान अवसर मिलें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय संस्कृति और परंपरा में, दिव्यांगता को कभी भी ज्ञान तथा उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के मार्ग में अवरोध नहीं समझा गया है। प्रायः देखा गया है कि दिव्यांगजनों में नैसर्गिक रूप से उत्कृष्ट गुण होते हैं। ऐसे अनेक उदाहरण है, जहां हमारे दिव्यांग भाइयों और बहनों ने अपने अदम्य साहस, प्रतिभा और संकल्प के बल पर अनेक क्षेत्रों में प्रभावशाली उपलब्धियां अर्जित की हैं। यदि उन्हें सही माहौल में पर्याप्त अवसर दिये जायें, तो वे हर क्षेत्र में निखरेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा ही हर व्यक्ति के सशक्तिकरण की कुंजी है। इनमें दिव्यांगजन भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि शिक्षा में भाषाई अवरोधों को हटाने के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिकतम उपयोग किया जाना चाहिये तथा शिक्षा को दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिये अधिक सुगम बनाना चाहिये। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में भीदिव्यांग बच्चों को बेहतर शिक्षा प्रदान करने के समान अवसर प्राप्त होने के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया गया है। राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि पहली से छठवीं कक्षा के श्रवण-बाधित दिव्यांग बच्चोंके लिये एनसीईआरटी की पाठ्यपुस्तकों को भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में बदला गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रवण-बाधित छात्रों को शिक्षा की मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिये यह महत्त्वपूर्ण पहल है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिये सरकार अनेक कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों में आत्मविश्वास का संचार करना उन्हें अधिकार-सम्पन्न बनाने के लिये बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण है। दिव्यांगजों के पास भी उतनी ही प्रतिभा और क्षमता होती है, जितनी सामान्य लोगों के पास तथा कभी-कभी तो उनसे ज्यादा प्रतिभा होती है। उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिये, जरूरी है कि उनके भीतर आत्मविश्वास का संचार किया जाये। राष्ट्रपति ने समाज के सभी वर्गों से आग्रह किया कि वे आत्मनिर्भर बनने तथा जीवन में आगे बढ़ने के लिये दिव्यांगजनों को प्रेरित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे दिव्यांग भाई और बहन मुख्यधारा में शामिल होकर प्रभावशाली योगदान करेंगे। ऐसी स्थिति में हमारा देश प्रगति-पथ पर और तेजी से अग्रसर होगा।
सामाजिक न्याय और सशक्तिकरण मंत्रालय के अधीन दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग हर वर्ष व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों, संगठनों, राज्यों/जिलों आदि को दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र में किये गये शानदार कामों के लिये राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण पुरस्कार देता है।
राष्ट्रपति के वक्तव्य के लिये यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India Presents National awards for The Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities for The Year 2021 and 2022
Inculcating Self-Confidence in Divyangjan is Very Important to Empower them: President Murmu
03 DEC 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2021 and 2022 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2022) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that according to an estimate of the United Nations, more than one billion people in the world are persons with disabilities. It means almost every 8th person in the world has a disability in some form or the other. More than two percent of India's population are persons with disabilities. Therefore, it becomes the responsibility of all of us to ensure that the persons with disabilities can lead a dignified life independently. It is also our duty to ensure that they get a good education, stay safe in their homes and society, have the freedom to choose their career and have equal employment opportunities.
The President said that in Indian culture and tradition, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. Often, it has been seen that Divyangjan are gifted with divine-qualities. There are innumerable examples in which our Divyang brothers and sisters have achieved impressive feats in many fields on the strength of their indomitable courage, talent and determination. Given enough opportunities and the right environment, they can excel in every field.
The President said that education is the key to the empowerment of every individual, including persons with disabilities. She stressed for the maximum use of technology in order to remove language related barriers in education and to make education more accessible to children with disabilities. She said that the National Education Policy 2020 also underlines the importance of enabling arrangements for providing equal opportunities for quality education to children with disabilities. She was happy to note that the conversion of NCERT text books for classes I to VI into Indian Sign Language for hearing-impaired children has been done. She said that it is an important initiative to include hearing-impaired students in the mainstream education process.
The President said that the government is taking several steps for the empowerment of Divyangjan. She said that, according to her, inculcating self-confidence in Divyangjan is very important to empower them. People with disabilities have talents and abilities just like normal people, and sometimes more than them. To make them self-reliant, it is only necessary to instil in them self-confidence. She urged all sections of the society to motivate the Divyangjan to become self-reliant and move ahead in life. She said that when our Divyang brothers and sisters would make their effective contribution by joining the mainstream, then our country would move forward on the path of development at a faster pace.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment gives away the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities every year to Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, State/District etc for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities.
Click here to see president's speech