राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
दिव्यांगजनांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी दिले जाणारे वर्ष 2021 आणि 2022 चे राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते प्रदान
03 DEC 2022 2:16PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते आज (3 डिसेंबर 2022) दिव्यांगजन आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवसाचे औचित्य साधून दिव्यांगजनांच्या सक्षमीकरणातील योगदानासाठी दिल्या जाणाऱ्या वर्ष 2021 2022 च्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांचे वितरण करण्यात आले.
या समारंभात राष्ट्रपतींनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आकडेवारीनुसार, दिव्यांगजनांची संख्या जगात एक अब्जपेक्षा जास्त आहे. याचा अर्थ जगातील प्रत्येक आठवी व्यक्ती दिव्यांग आहे. भारताच्या लोकसंख्येत दोन टक्क्यांहून अधिक व्यक्ती दिव्यांग आहेत. अशा व्यक्तिंना मानाने स्वावलंबी आयुष्य जगता यावे यासाठी पूरक व्यवस्था निर्माण करणे ही आपणा सर्वांची जबाबदारी आहे. दिव्यांगजनांना चांगले शिक्षण, घरात समाजात सुरक्षितता, त्यांचे कार्यक्षेत्र निवडण्याची मुभा आणि रोजगाराच्या समान संधी मिळतील हे पाहणे हे आपले कर्तव्य आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
भारतीय संस्कृती आणि परंपरेने दिव्यांगाकडे ज्ञानप्राप्ती आणि प्रगती साधण्याच्या मार्गातील अडथळा म्हणून कधीही पाहिले नाही. किंबहुना, अनेक वेळा दिव्यांगजनांमध्ये निसर्गाने भेट म्हणून दिले असावेत असे विशेष गुण असतात. विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये दिव्यांगजनांनी जिद्द, चिकाटी आणि स्व-कौशल्याच्या जोरावर मोठे यश मिळवल्याची असंख्य उदाहरणे आपल्याकडे आहेत. पुरेशा संधी आणि पोषक परिस्थिती निर्माण करून दिल्यास दिव्यांगजन प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात यशस्वी होऊ शकतात, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले.
प्रत्येक व्यक्तिला विशेषतः दिव्यांग व्यक्तिला सक्षम करण्याची गुरुकिल्ली शिक्षण ही आहे. शिक्षण घेण्यात भाषेमुळे येणारे अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरावर भर द्यायला हवा आणि दिव्यांग बालकांना शिक्षण घेणे सहज शक्य होईल अशी व्यवस्था निर्माण करावी, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
दिव्यांग मुलांना गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षणाच्या समान संधी उपलब्ध व्हाव्यात यादृष्टीने आवश्यक तरतुदी करण्यासंबंधीचं महत्व राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण २०२० मध्ये अधोरेखित केलं असल्याचं त्यांनी सांगितलं. कर्णबधीर विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सोयीसाठी एनसीईआरटीच्या इयत्ता पहिली ते सहावी पर्यंतच्या पाठ्यपुस्तकांचं भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषेत रूपांतर केलं असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केलं. ही कृती म्हणजे कर्णबधीर विद्यार्थ्यांना मुख्य प्रवाहातील शिक्षण प्रक्रियेत सामावून घेण्यासाठीचा महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम असल्याचं त्या म्हणाल्या.
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी सरकार अनेक पावलं उचलत आहे असं राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना सक्षम करण्यासाठी त्यांच्यात आत्मविश्वास निर्माण करणे गरजेचं असल्याचं मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केलंदिव्यांग व्यक्तींमध्येही इतर सामान्य लोकांप्रमाणेच प्रतिभा आणि क्षमता असतात, कधीकधी त्या त्यांच्यापेक्षाही अधिक असतात असं राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. त्यांना स्वावलंबी बवनण्यासाठी केवळ त्यांच्यात आत्मविश्वास निर्माण होण्याची गरज आहे असं राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींनी स्वावलंबी व्हावं, जगण्यात प्रगती करावी यासाठी समाजातील सर्व घटकांनी त्यांना प्रोत्साहन द्यायला हवं असं आवाहन त्यांनी केलं.
ज्यावेळी आपले दिव्यांग बंधू-भगिनी मुख्य प्रवाहात सामील होऊन स्वतःचं प्रभावी योगदान देऊ लागतील, तयाळे आपला देश विकासाच्या मार्गावर वेगानं वाटचाल करू लागेल, असं त्या म्हणाल्या.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभागाच्या वतीनं, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केलेल्या व्यक्ती, संस्था, संघटना, राज्य/जिल्हा इत्यादींना दरवर्षी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार दिले जातात.
राष्ट्रपतींचं भाषण पाहण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
President of India Presents National awards for The Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities for The Year 2021 and 2022
Inculcating Self-Confidence in Divyangjan is Very Important to Empower them: President Murmu
03 DEC 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2021 and 2022 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2022) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that according to an estimate of the United Nations, more than one billion people in the world are persons with disabilities. It means almost every 8th person in the world has a disability in some form or the other. More than two percent of India's population are persons with disabilities. Therefore, it becomes the responsibility of all of us to ensure that the persons with disabilities can lead a dignified life independently. It is also our duty to ensure that they get a good education, stay safe in their homes and society, have the freedom to choose their career and have equal employment opportunities.
The President said that in Indian culture and tradition, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. Often, it has been seen that Divyangjan are gifted with divine-qualities. There are innumerable examples in which our Divyang brothers and sisters have achieved impressive feats in many fields on the strength of their indomitable courage, talent and determination. Given enough opportunities and the right environment, they can excel in every field.
The President said that education is the key to the empowerment of every individual, including persons with disabilities. She stressed for the maximum use of technology in order to remove language related barriers in education and to make education more accessible to children with disabilities. She said that the National Education Policy 2020 also underlines the importance of enabling arrangements for providing equal opportunities for quality education to children with disabilities. She was happy to note that the conversion of NCERT text books for classes I to VI into Indian Sign Language for hearing-impaired children has been done. She said that it is an important initiative to include hearing-impaired students in the mainstream education process.
The President said that the government is taking several steps for the empowerment of Divyangjan. She said that, according to her, inculcating self-confidence in Divyangjan is very important to empower them. People with disabilities have talents and abilities just like normal people, and sometimes more than them. To make them self-reliant, it is only necessary to instil in them self-confidence. She urged all sections of the society to motivate the Divyangjan to become self-reliant and move ahead in life. She said that when our Divyang brothers and sisters would make their effective contribution by joining the mainstream, then our country would move forward on the path of development at a faster pace.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment gives away the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities every year to Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, State/District etc for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities.
Click here to see president's speech