Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Manipur Sangai Festival
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings! Heartiest congratulations to all the people of Manipur for successfully organizing the Sangai Festival!
Due to the Corona pandemic, the Sangai Festival was organized after two years. I am glad that this event came out in a grander form than ever before. It shows the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur. Particularly, the way the Manipur government organized it with such a broad vision is really commendable! I appreciate Chief Minister N. Biren Singh ji and his entire government for the same.
Friends,
Manipur is a state full of natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, so much so that everyone wants to visit here at least once. Manipur is like a beautiful garland made up of different types of gems sewn together in a single thread. That's why, we can see Mini India within Manipur. During this 'Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. In such a scenario, the successful organization of the Sangai Festival on the theme of "Festival of Oneness" will give us more energy and a new inspiration for the future. Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur, but also has a special place in India's social values and traditions. Therefore, the Sangai Festival is also a great festival to celebrate the biological diversity of India. It also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. And at the same time, this festival also arouses social sensibility necessary for a sustainable lifestyle. When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our lives.
Brothers and Sisters,
I am told that this time the Sangai Festival was organized not only in the capital city but also in the entire state, elevating the spirit of "Festival of Oneness". From the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border, diverse colours of the festival were seen at around 14 locations. This was a commendable initiative! When more and more people are associated with such events, only then its full potential comes to the fore.
Friends,
There is a centuries-old tradition of festivals, celebrations and fairs in our country. Through such festivals, not only our culture gets enriched, but the local economy too gets a tremendous boost. Events like the Sangai Festival attract investors and businesses as well. I am confident that this festival will become a powerful medium of such gaiety and development of the state in the future as well.
With this spirit, thank you very much everyone!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
മണിപ്പൂർ സംഗായ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ വീഡിയോ സന്ദേശം
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആശംസകൾ! സംഗായ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ വിജയകരമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചതിന് മണിപ്പൂരിലെ എല്ലാ ജനങ്ങൾക്കും ഹൃദയം നിറഞ്ഞ അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ!
കൊറോണ ബാധയെ തുടർന്ന് രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിന് ശേഷമാണ് സംഗായ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഇത് മുമ്പെന്നത്തേക്കാളും ഗംഭീരമായി വന്നതിൽ എനിക്ക് സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്. മണിപ്പൂരിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ മനസ്സും ആവേശവും ഇത് കാണിക്കുന്നു. പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും, മണിപ്പൂർ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇത്രയും വിശാല വീക്ഷണത്തോടെ അത് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച രീതി ശരിക്കും പ്രശംസനീയമാണ്! മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി എൻ. ബിരേൻ സിംഗ് ജിയെയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ മൊത്തം ഗവണ്മെന്റിനെയും ഞാൻ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ
പ്രകൃതി സൗന്ദര്യവും സാംസ്കാരിക സമൃദ്ധിയും വൈവിധ്യവും നിറഞ്ഞ സംസ്ഥാനമാണ് മണിപ്പൂർ, അതിനാൽ എല്ലാവർക്കും ഒരിക്കലെങ്കിലും ഇവിടെ സന്ദർശിക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹമുണ്ട്. പലതരം രത്നങ്ങൾ ഒറ്റനൂലിൽ തുന്നിച്ചേർത്ത മനോഹരമായ മാല പോലെയാണ് മണിപ്പൂർ. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് മണിപ്പൂരിനുള്ളിൽ മിനി ഇന്ത്യ കാണാൻ കഴിയുന്നത്. ഈ 'അമൃത്‌കാല'ത്തിൽ രാജ്യം 'ഏക്‌ ഭാരത്‌, ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരതം' എന്ന ആശയവുമായി മുന്നേറുകയാണ്‌. അത്തരമൊരു സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, "ഏകത്വത്തിന്റെ ഉത്സവം" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ സങ്കൈ ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ വിജയകരമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് നമുക്ക് കൂടുതൽ ഊർജ്ജവും ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള പുതിയ പ്രചോദനവും നൽകും. മണിപ്പൂരിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാന മൃഗം മാത്രമല്ല, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമൂഹിക മൂല്യങ്ങളിലും പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളിലും സങ്കായിക്ക് ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സ്ഥാനമുണ്ട്. അതിനാൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജൈവ വൈവിധ്യത്തെ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മഹത്തായ ഉത്സവം കൂടിയാണ് സംഗായ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ. പ്രകൃതിയുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരികവും ആത്മീയവുമായ ബന്ധവും ഇത് ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു. അതേസമയം, സുസ്ഥിരമായ ജീവിതശൈലിക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ സാമൂഹിക സംവേദനക്ഷമതയും ഈ ഉത്സവം ഉണർത്തുന്നു. പ്രകൃതിയെയും മൃഗങ്ങളെയും സസ്യങ്ങളെയും നമ്മുടെ ഉത്സവങ്ങളുടെയും ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെയും ഭാഗമാക്കുമ്പോൾ സഹവർത്തിത്വം നമ്മുടെ ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ സ്വാഭാവിക ഭാഗമാകും.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്മാരേ,
"ഏകത്വത്തിന്റെ ഉത്സവം" ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, തലസ്ഥാന നഗരിയിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, സംസ്ഥാനമൊട്ടാകെ ഇത്തവണ സംഗായ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് എനിക്കറിയാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞു . നാഗാലാൻഡ് അതിർത്തി മുതൽ മ്യാൻമർ അതിർത്തി വരെയുള്ള 14 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ ഉത്സവത്തിന്റെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന നിറങ്ങൾ കണ്ടു. ഇത് അഭിനന്ദനാർഹമായ ഒരു സംരംഭമായിരുന്നു! ഇത്തരം സംഭവങ്ങളുമായി കൂടുതൽ കൂടുതൽ ആളുകൾ ബന്ധപ്പെടുമ്പോൾ മാത്രമേ അതിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ സാധ്യതകളും മുന്നിലെത്തുന്നുള്ളൂ.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ ,
നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകൾ പഴക്കമുള്ള ഉത്സവങ്ങളുടെയും ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെയും മേളകളുടെയും പാരമ്പര്യം നമ്മുടെ നാട്ടിൽ ഉണ്ട്. ഇത്തരം ആഘോഷങ്ങളിലൂടെ നമ്മുടെ സംസ്‌കാരം സമ്പന്നമാകുക മാത്രമല്ല, പ്രാദേശിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കും വലിയ ഉത്തേജനം ലഭിക്കുന്നു. സംഗായ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ പോലുള്ള പരിപാടികൾ നിക്ഷേപകരെയും ബിസിനസുകാരെയും ആകർഷിക്കുന്നു. ഈ ഉത്സവം ഭാവിയിലും സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ അത്തരം സന്തോഷത്തിന്റെയും വികസനത്തിന്റെയും ശക്തമായ മാധ്യമമായി മാറുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്.
ഈ ഊർജ്ജസ്വലതയോടെ എല്ലാവർക്കും വളരെ നന്ദി!
--ND--
https://youtu.be/F7SuBx--yGI