Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Manipur Sangai Festival
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings! Heartiest congratulations to all the people of Manipur for successfully organizing the Sangai Festival!
Due to the Corona pandemic, the Sangai Festival was organized after two years. I am glad that this event came out in a grander form than ever before. It shows the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur. Particularly, the way the Manipur government organized it with such a broad vision is really commendable! I appreciate Chief Minister N. Biren Singh ji and his entire government for the same.
Friends,
Manipur is a state full of natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, so much so that everyone wants to visit here at least once. Manipur is like a beautiful garland made up of different types of gems sewn together in a single thread. That's why, we can see Mini India within Manipur. During this 'Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. In such a scenario, the successful organization of the Sangai Festival on the theme of "Festival of Oneness" will give us more energy and a new inspiration for the future. Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur, but also has a special place in India's social values and traditions. Therefore, the Sangai Festival is also a great festival to celebrate the biological diversity of India. It also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. And at the same time, this festival also arouses social sensibility necessary for a sustainable lifestyle. When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our lives.
Brothers and Sisters,
I am told that this time the Sangai Festival was organized not only in the capital city but also in the entire state, elevating the spirit of "Festival of Oneness". From the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border, diverse colours of the festival were seen at around 14 locations. This was a commendable initiative! When more and more people are associated with such events, only then its full potential comes to the fore.
Friends,
There is a centuries-old tradition of festivals, celebrations and fairs in our country. Through such festivals, not only our culture gets enriched, but the local economy too gets a tremendous boost. Events like the Sangai Festival attract investors and businesses as well. I am confident that this festival will become a powerful medium of such gaiety and development of the state in the future as well.
With this spirit, thank you very much everyone!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਪਾਠ
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੁਰਮ ਜਰੀ (खुरम जरी)। ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੇਰ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਈ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ, ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ। ਇਹ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਿਰਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਜਜ਼ਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉਹ ਵਾਕਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਬਿਰੇਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
साथियों,
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਇਤਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ (ਕੁਦਰਤੀ) ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਆਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਮਣੀਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਮਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵੀ ਵੈਸਾ ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿੰਨੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ''Festival of One-ness'' ਦੇ ਥੀਮ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਸੰਗਈ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਨੀਮਲ ਤਾਂ ਹੈ ਹੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ celebrate ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਤਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ (ਕੁਦਰਤ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ celebrate ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ sustainable lifestyle ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ (ਕੁਦਰਤ) ਨੂੰ, ਜੀਵ-ਜੰਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇੜ-ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੁਰਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਲਾਸਾਂ (ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ co-existence ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਜ ਅੰਗ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਈਓ ਭੈਣੋਂ,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ''Festival of One-ness'' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਕੇਵਲ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਤੱਕ, ਕਰੀਬ 14 ਲੋਕਸ਼ਨਸ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਰੰਗ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲ ਰਹੀ। ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਐਸੇ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਦੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ potential ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਬਾਂ ਉਤਸਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਲ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ, ਐਸੇ ਹੀ ਉੱਲਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!