Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Manipur Sangai Festival
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings! Heartiest congratulations to all the people of Manipur for successfully organizing the Sangai Festival!
Due to the Corona pandemic, the Sangai Festival was organized after two years. I am glad that this event came out in a grander form than ever before. It shows the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur. Particularly, the way the Manipur government organized it with such a broad vision is really commendable! I appreciate Chief Minister N. Biren Singh ji and his entire government for the same.
Friends,
Manipur is a state full of natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, so much so that everyone wants to visit here at least once. Manipur is like a beautiful garland made up of different types of gems sewn together in a single thread. That's why, we can see Mini India within Manipur. During this 'Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. In such a scenario, the successful organization of the Sangai Festival on the theme of "Festival of Oneness" will give us more energy and a new inspiration for the future. Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur, but also has a special place in India's social values and traditions. Therefore, the Sangai Festival is also a great festival to celebrate the biological diversity of India. It also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. And at the same time, this festival also arouses social sensibility necessary for a sustainable lifestyle. When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our lives.
Brothers and Sisters,
I am told that this time the Sangai Festival was organized not only in the capital city but also in the entire state, elevating the spirit of "Festival of Oneness". From the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border, diverse colours of the festival were seen at around 14 locations. This was a commendable initiative! When more and more people are associated with such events, only then its full potential comes to the fore.
Friends,
There is a centuries-old tradition of festivals, celebrations and fairs in our country. Through such festivals, not only our culture gets enriched, but the local economy too gets a tremendous boost. Events like the Sangai Festival attract investors and businesses as well. I am confident that this festival will become a powerful medium of such gaiety and development of the state in the future as well.
With this spirit, thank you very much everyone!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
મણિપુર સંગાઈ મહોત્સવમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વીડિયો સંદેશનો મૂળપાઠ
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખુરમ જરી. સંગાઈ મહોત્સવનાં સફળ આયોજન માટે મણિપુરના તમામ લોકોને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન.
કોરોનાને કારણે આ વખતે બે વર્ષ બાદ સાંગાઈ મહોત્સવનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું. મને ખુશી છે કે આ આયોજન પહેલા કરતા પણ વધુ ભવ્ય સ્વરૂપમાં બહાર આવ્યું. તે મણિપુરના લોકોની ભાવના અને જુસ્સાને દર્શાવે છે. ખાસ કરીને મણિપુર સરકારે જે રીતે એક વ્યાપક વિઝન સાથે તેનું આયોજન કર્યું તે ખરેખર પ્રશંસનીય છે. આ માટે હું મુખ્યમંત્રી એન બિરેન સિંહજી અને સમગ્ર સરકારની પ્રશંસા કરું છું.
સાથીઓ,
મણિપુર એક એવું રાજ્ય છે, જે કુદરતી સૌંદર્ય, સાંસ્કૃતિક સમૃદ્ધિ અને વિવિધતાઓથી ભરેલું છે, જેથી દરેક વ્યક્તિ એકવાર જરૂરથી અહીં આવવા માગે છે. જે રીતે જુદા જુદા મણકા એક દોરામાં સુંદર માળા બનાવે છે, તેવી જ રીતે મણિપુર પણ છે. એટલે જ મણિપુરમાં આપણે લઘુ ભારત જોઈએ છીએ. આજે અમૃત કાળમાં દેશ 'એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત'ની ભાવના સાથે આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે. આવી સ્થિતિમાં "ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ વન-નેસ" થીમ પર સંગાઇ ફેસ્ટિવલનું સફળ આયોજન આપણને ભવિષ્ય માટે વધુ ઊર્જા આપશે, નવી પ્રેરણા આપશે. સાંગાઈ માત્ર મણિપુરનું રાજ્ય પ્રાણી જ નથી, પરંતુ ભારતની આસ્થા અને માન્યતાઓમાં પણ તેનું વિશેષ સ્થાન રહ્યું છે. તેથી, ભારતની જૈવિક વિવિધતાની ઉજવણી માટે પણ સંગાઈ ઉત્સવ એક ઉત્તમ તહેવાર છે. તે પ્રકૃતિ સાથે ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક સંબંધોની પણ ઉજવણી કરે છે. સાથે જ આ તહેવાર ટકાઉ જીવનશૈલી માટે જરૂરી સામાજિક સંવેદનાઓને પણ પ્રેરિત કરે છે. જ્યારે આપણે પ્રકૃતિ, પ્રાણીઓ અને છોડને પણ આપણા તહેવારો અને ઉત્સવોનો એક ભાગ બનાવીએ છીએ, ત્યારે સહ-અસ્તિત્વ આપણાં જીવનનો એક સહજ ભાગ બની જાય છે.
ભાઇઓ બહેનો,
મને જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે "એકતાના તહેવાર"ની ભાવનાને આગળ વધારતા આ વખતે સંગાઈ મહોત્સવ માત્ર રાજધાનીમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર રાજ્યમાં આયોજિત કરવામાં આવ્યો. નાગાલેન્ડ બોર્ડરથી લઈને મ્યાનમાર બોર્ડર સુધી લગભગ 14 સ્થળો પર આ ફેસ્ટિવલના અલગ-અલગ રંગ જોવા મળ્યા. આ એક ખૂબ જ પ્રશંસનીય પહેલ રહી. જ્યારે આપણે આવા કાર્યક્રમોને વધુને વધુ લોકો સાથે જોડીએ છીએ, ત્યારે જ તેની સંપૂર્ણ સંભાવના બહાર આવી શકે છે.
સાથીઓ,
આપણા દેશમાં તહેવારો, ઉત્સવો અને મેળાઓની સદીઓ જૂની પરંપરા છે. આના દ્વારા આપણી સંસ્કૃતિ તો સમૃદ્ધ બને જ છે, સાથે સાથે સ્થાનિક અર્થતંત્રને પણ ઘણી તાકાત મળે છે. સંગાઇ ફેસ્ટિવલ જેવા કાર્યક્રમો રોકાણકારો, ઉદ્યોગોને પણ આકર્ષે છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ તહેવાર, ભવિષ્યમાં પણ, આવા જ હર્ષોલ્લાસ અને રાજ્યના વિકાસ માટે એક શક્તિશાળી માધ્યમ બનશે.
આ જ ભાવના સાથે, આપ સૌનો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર!