Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Manipur Sangai Festival
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings! Heartiest congratulations to all the people of Manipur for successfully organizing the Sangai Festival!
Due to the Corona pandemic, the Sangai Festival was organized after two years. I am glad that this event came out in a grander form than ever before. It shows the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur. Particularly, the way the Manipur government organized it with such a broad vision is really commendable! I appreciate Chief Minister N. Biren Singh ji and his entire government for the same.
Friends,
Manipur is a state full of natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, so much so that everyone wants to visit here at least once. Manipur is like a beautiful garland made up of different types of gems sewn together in a single thread. That's why, we can see Mini India within Manipur. During this 'Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. In such a scenario, the successful organization of the Sangai Festival on the theme of "Festival of Oneness" will give us more energy and a new inspiration for the future. Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur, but also has a special place in India's social values and traditions. Therefore, the Sangai Festival is also a great festival to celebrate the biological diversity of India. It also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. And at the same time, this festival also arouses social sensibility necessary for a sustainable lifestyle. When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our lives.
Brothers and Sisters,
I am told that this time the Sangai Festival was organized not only in the capital city but also in the entire state, elevating the spirit of "Festival of Oneness". From the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border, diverse colours of the festival were seen at around 14 locations. This was a commendable initiative! When more and more people are associated with such events, only then its full potential comes to the fore.
Friends,
There is a centuries-old tradition of festivals, celebrations and fairs in our country. Through such festivals, not only our culture gets enriched, but the local economy too gets a tremendous boost. Events like the Sangai Festival attract investors and businesses as well. I am confident that this festival will become a powerful medium of such gaiety and development of the state in the future as well.
With this spirit, thank you very much everyone!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মণিপুৰ সংগাই মহোৎসৱত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Guwahati
সম্ভাষণ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব! সংগাই মহোৎসৱৰ সফল আয়োজনৰ বাবে মণিপুৰৰ সকলো ৰাইজকে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনালো!
ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীটোৰ বাবে দুবছৰৰ পিছত সংগাই মহোৎসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত অধিক ব্যাপক আয়োজনেৰে উদযাপিত হোৱাত মই সন্তোষ পাইছো। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মণিপুৰৰ ৰাইজৰ উদ্দীপনা আৰু আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ পাইছে। বিশেষকৈ মণিপুৰ চৰকাৰে ইমান ব্যাপক দৃষ্টি আগত ৰাখি আয়োজন কৰিছে, সেয়া সঁচাকৈয়ে প্ৰশংসনীয়! ইয়াৰ বাবে মই মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী এন. বিৰেন সিং জী আৰু তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ শলাগ লৈছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
মণিপুৰ হৈছে প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য্য, সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰে ভৰপূৰ এখনি ৰাজ্য। যিখনি ৰাজ্যক সকলোৱে এবাৰ হ’লেও চাব বিচাৰে। মণিপুৰ যেন এডাল সূতাত নানা ৰঙী ৰত্ন খচিত এধাৰি সুন্দৰ মালা। সেইবাবেই, আমি মণিপুৰত এখনি ক্ষুদ্ৰ ভাৰত দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ। এই ‘অমৃতকাল’ ৰ সময়ছোৱাত ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ ৰ উদ্দীপনাৰে দেশখন আগবাঢ়িছে। এনে পৰিস্থিতিত "একতাৰ উৎসৱ" শীৰ্ষক সংগাই মহোৎসৱৰ সফল আয়োজনে আমাক অধিক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে এক নতুন প্ৰেৰণা যোগাব। সংগাই কেৱল মণিপুৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক প্ৰাণীয়েই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ সামাজিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধ আৰু পৰম্পৰাতো ইয়াৰ এক বিশেষ স্থান আছে। সেয়ে ভাৰতৰ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক উদযাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সংগাই মহোৎসৱে এক অনন্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰোপৰি, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক সম্পৰ্কক উদযাপন কৰা হয়। আৰু একে সময়তে এই উৎসৱে বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামাজিক সংবেদনশীলতাও জাগ্ৰত কৰিছে। আমি প্ৰকৃতি, জীৱ-জন্তু আৰু উদ্ভিদক আমাৰ উৎসৱ আৰু উদযাপনৰ অংশ কৰি লোৱা মাত্ৰেকে সহ-অস্তিত্ব আমাৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰাৰ স্বাভাৱিক অংগ হৈ পৰে।
ভ্ৰাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকল,
মই জানিব পাৰিছো, "একতাৰ উৎসৱ" ৰ উদ্দীপনাক সৰোগত কৰি এইবাৰ সংগাই মহোৎসৱ কেৱল ৰাজধানী চহৰতে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যখনতে উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে। নাগালেণ্ড সীমান্তৰপৰা ম্যানমাৰ সীমান্তলৈকে প্ৰায় ১৪ টা স্থানত এই উৎসৱৰ বিভিন্ন ৰং দেখা গৈছে। এয়া এক প্ৰশংসনীয় পদক্ষেপ! অধিক সংখ্যক লোক এনে উদযাপনত জড়িত হ’লে ইয়াৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনা চৰ্চালৈ আহে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ দেশখনত শতিকা পুৰণি উৎসৱ, উদযাপন, মেলাৰ পৰম্পৰা আছে। এনে উৎসৱে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ থলুৱা অৰ্থনীতিকো এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰে। সংগাই মহোৎসৱৰ দৰে অনুষ্ঠানে বিনিয়োগকাৰী আৰু ব্যৱসায়সমূহকো আকৰ্ষিত কৰে। ভৱিষ্যতেও এই উৎসৱ ৰাজ্যখনৰ আজিৰ দৰে এনে উল্লাস আৰু উন্নয়নৰ এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হৈ থাকিব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস।
এই আশাৰেই সকলোকে বহু-বহু ধন্যবাদ জনালো!