Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Manipur Sangai Festival
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings! Heartiest congratulations to all the people of Manipur for successfully organizing the Sangai Festival!
Due to the Corona pandemic, the Sangai Festival was organized after two years. I am glad that this event came out in a grander form than ever before. It shows the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur. Particularly, the way the Manipur government organized it with such a broad vision is really commendable! I appreciate Chief Minister N. Biren Singh ji and his entire government for the same.
Friends,
Manipur is a state full of natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, so much so that everyone wants to visit here at least once. Manipur is like a beautiful garland made up of different types of gems sewn together in a single thread. That's why, we can see Mini India within Manipur. During this 'Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. In such a scenario, the successful organization of the Sangai Festival on the theme of "Festival of Oneness" will give us more energy and a new inspiration for the future. Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur, but also has a special place in India's social values and traditions. Therefore, the Sangai Festival is also a great festival to celebrate the biological diversity of India. It also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. And at the same time, this festival also arouses social sensibility necessary for a sustainable lifestyle. When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our lives.
Brothers and Sisters,
I am told that this time the Sangai Festival was organized not only in the capital city but also in the entire state, elevating the spirit of "Festival of Oneness". From the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border, diverse colours of the festival were seen at around 14 locations. This was a commendable initiative! When more and more people are associated with such events, only then its full potential comes to the fore.
Friends,
There is a centuries-old tradition of festivals, celebrations and fairs in our country. Through such festivals, not only our culture gets enriched, but the local economy too gets a tremendous boost. Events like the Sangai Festival attract investors and businesses as well. I am confident that this festival will become a powerful medium of such gaiety and development of the state in the future as well.
With this spirit, thank you very much everyone!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మణిపూర్ సాంగై ఉత్సవంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి వీడియో సందేశం : తెలుగు అనువాదం
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
శుభాకాంక్షలు! సాంగై ఉత్సవాన్ని విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించినందుకు మణిపూర్ ప్రజలందరికీ హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు!
కరోనా మహమ్మారి కారణంగా, రెండేళ్ల తర్వాత ఈ సాంగై పండుగను జరుపుకుంటున్నాం. ఇంతకు ముందు కంటే ఈ కార్యక్రమం అత్యంత వైభవంగా జరిగినందుకు నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. ఇది మణిపూర్ ప్రజల స్ఫూర్తిని, అభిరుచిని తెలియజేస్తుంది. ప్రత్యేకించి, మణిపూర్ ప్రభుత్వం ఇంత విశాల దృక్పథంతో దీన్ని నిర్వహించిన తీరు నిజంగా అభినందనీయం! ముఖ్యమంత్రి ఎన్. బీరేన్ సింగ్ గారి తో పాటు, ఆయన మొత్తం ప్రభుత్వాన్ని నేను అభినందిస్తున్నాను.
స్నేహితులారా !
మణిపూర్ ప్రకృతి సౌందర్యం, సాంస్కృతిక సంపద, వైవిధ్యంతో నిండిన రాష్ట్రం. ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ కనీసం ఒక్కసారైనా ఈ ప్రదేశాన్ని సందర్శించాలని కోరుకుంటారు. మణిపూర్ అంటే వివిధ రకాల రత్నాలు ఒకే దారంతో కుట్టిన అందమైన దండ లాంటిది. అందుకే మణిపూర్‌ లో ఒక మినీ ఇండియాను చూడవచ్చు. ఈ అమృత్‌ కాల్‌ సమయంలో దేశం 'ఏక్‌ భారత్‌, శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్‌' స్ఫూర్తితో ముందుకు సాగుతోంది. అటువంటి దృష్టాంతంలో, "ఏకత్వపు పండుగ" అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో సాంగై ఉత్సవాన్ని విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించడం మనకు మరింత శక్తితో పాటు, భవిష్యత్తుకు కొత్త స్ఫూర్తిని ఇస్తుంది. సాంగై అంటే, మణిపూర్ రాష్ట్ర జంతువు మాత్రమే కాదు, భారతదేశ సామాజిక విలువలు, సంప్రదాయాలలో కూడా ప్రత్యేక స్థానాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది. అందువల్ల, సాంగై ఉత్సవం భారతదేశ జీవ వైవిధ్యాన్ని జరుపుకునే గొప్ప పండుగ. ఇది ప్రకృతితో భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక సంబంధాలను కలిపి జరుపుకునే పండుగ. అదే విధంగా, ఈ పండుగ స్థిరమైన జీవనశైలికి అవసరమైన సామాజిక సున్నితత్వాన్ని కూడా రేకెత్తిస్తుంది. ఎప్పుడైతే ప్రకృతి, జంతువులు, మొక్కలను మన పండుగలు, వేడుకల్లో ఒక భాగంగా చేసుకున్నామో, అప్పుడు సహజీవనం మన జీవితంలో ఒక సహజమైన భాగమవుతుంది.
సోదర, సోదరీమణులారా!
ఈసారి సంగై ఫెస్టివల్‌ ను రాజధాని నగరంలోనే కాకుండా రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహించడం జరిగిందని, "ఏకత్వపు ఉత్సవం" స్ఫూర్తిని పెంపొందించారని నాకు చెప్పారు. నాగాలాండ్ సరిహద్దు నుండి మయన్మార్ సరిహద్దు వరకు, దాదాపు 14 ప్రదేశాలలో ఈ పండుగ యొక్క విభిన్న రంగులు నాకు కనిపించాయి. ఇది ఒక అభినందనీయమైన కార్యక్రమం. ఎప్పుడైతే ఎక్కువ మంది వ్యక్తులు ఇలాంటి సంఘటనలతో సంబంధం కలిగి ఉంటారో, అప్పుడే, దాని పూర్తి సామర్థ్యం తెరపైకి వస్తుంది.
స్నేహితులారా !
మన దేశంలో పండుగలు, వేడుకలు, జాతరలకు శతాబ్దాల నాటి సంప్రదాయం ఉంది. ఇలాంటి పండుగల ద్వారా మన సంస్కృతి సుసంపన్నం కావడంతో పాటు, స్థానిక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు కూడా అద్భుతమైన ప్రోత్సాహం లభిస్తుంది. సాంగై ఫెస్టివల్ వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు పెట్టుబడిదారులను, వ్యాపారాలను కూడా ఆకర్షిస్తాయి. ఈ పండుగ భవిష్యత్తులో కూడా అటువంటి ఆనందాన్ని, వినోదాన్నీ అందించడంతో పాటు, రాష్ట్రాభివృద్ధి కి శక్తివంతమైన మాధ్యమంగా మారుతుందని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను.
ఈ స్ఫూర్తితో, మీ అందరికీ అనేక ధన్యవాదాలు!
గమనిక : ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీ ప్రసంగానికి ఇది స్వేచ్చానువాదం.