Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Manipur Sangai Festival
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings! Heartiest congratulations to all the people of Manipur for successfully organizing the Sangai Festival!
Due to the Corona pandemic, the Sangai Festival was organized after two years. I am glad that this event came out in a grander form than ever before. It shows the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur. Particularly, the way the Manipur government organized it with such a broad vision is really commendable! I appreciate Chief Minister N. Biren Singh ji and his entire government for the same.
Friends,
Manipur is a state full of natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, so much so that everyone wants to visit here at least once. Manipur is like a beautiful garland made up of different types of gems sewn together in a single thread. That's why, we can see Mini India within Manipur. During this 'Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. In such a scenario, the successful organization of the Sangai Festival on the theme of "Festival of Oneness" will give us more energy and a new inspiration for the future. Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur, but also has a special place in India's social values and traditions. Therefore, the Sangai Festival is also a great festival to celebrate the biological diversity of India. It also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. And at the same time, this festival also arouses social sensibility necessary for a sustainable lifestyle. When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our lives.
Brothers and Sisters,
I am told that this time the Sangai Festival was organized not only in the capital city but also in the entire state, elevating the spirit of "Festival of Oneness". From the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border, diverse colours of the festival were seen at around 14 locations. This was a commendable initiative! When more and more people are associated with such events, only then its full potential comes to the fore.
Friends,
There is a centuries-old tradition of festivals, celebrations and fairs in our country. Through such festivals, not only our culture gets enriched, but the local economy too gets a tremendous boost. Events like the Sangai Festival attract investors and businesses as well. I am confident that this festival will become a powerful medium of such gaiety and development of the state in the future as well.
With this spirit, thank you very much everyone!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मणिपूर मधल्या संगाई महोत्सवात पंतप्रधानांनी दूरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे केलेले संबोधन
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
खुरम जरी.संगाई महोत्सवाच्या यशस्वी आयोजनाबद्दल मणिपूरच्या सर्व जनतेचे खूप खूप अभिनंदन!
कोरोनामुळे दोन वर्षाच्या खंडानंतर या संगाई महोत्सवाचे आयोजन झाले आहे.पहिल्यापेक्षा अधिक भव्य स्वरुपात याचे आयोजन झाले आहे याचा मला आनंद आहे. मणिपूरच्या लोकांचा उत्साह आणि उत्कटता यांचे दर्शन यातून घडते. मणिपूर सरकारने,व्यापक दृष्टीकोन ठेवून याचे आयोजन ज्या पद्धतीने केले आहे ते निश्चितच प्रशंसनीय आहे. मुख्यमंत्री एन बिरेन सिंह जी आणि संपूर्ण सरकारची मी यासाठी प्रशंसा करतो.
मित्रहो,
नैसर्गिक सौंदर्य,सांस्कृतिक समृद्धी आणि विविधतेने नटलेल्या मणिपूरला एकदा तरी भेट देण्याची प्रत्येकाची इच्छा असते. वेगवेगळे मोती गुंफून एक सुंदर माळ तयार होते, त्याप्रमाणे मणिपूर आहे.म्हणूनच मणिपूर मध्ये आपल्याला छोटेखानी भारताचे दर्शन घडते. आज अमृत काळात ‘एक भारत,श्रेष्ठ भारत’ हा मंत्र घेऊन भारत वाटचाल करत आहे. त्यामध्ये ‘एकतेचा उत्सव’ही संकल्पना घेऊन यशस्वी आयोजन केलेला हा संगाई महोत्सव भविष्यासाठी आपल्याला नवी उर्जा,नवी प्रेरणा देईल. संगाई, मणिपूरचा राज्य प्राणी तर आहेच त्याच बरोबर भारताची श्रद्धा आणि रूढीमधेही त्याला विशेष स्थान राहिले आहे. म्हणूनच संगाई महोत्सव म्हणजे भारताची जैव विविधता साजरी करण्याचा एक उत्तम महोत्सव आहे. निसर्गासमवेत भारताचे सांस्कृतिक आणि आध्यात्मिक साहचर्यही हा महोत्सव साजरा करतो. त्याच बरोबर शाश्वत जीवनशैलीसाठी आवश्यक सामाजिक जाणीवेची प्रेरणाही यातून मिळते. निसर्ग,प्राणीमात्र,वृक्ष-वल्ली यांना आपण आपल्या सण,उत्सव यांचा भाग म्हणून सहभागी करतो तेव्हा साहचर्य हा आपल्या जीवनाचा एक भाग बनतो.
बंधू-भगिनींनो ,
‘एकतेचा उत्सव’ ही भावना सर्वदूर पोहोचावी या दृष्टीने या वेळी संगाई महोत्सव केवळ राजधानी पुरताच सीमित न ठेवता तो संपूर्ण राज्यात आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे अशी माहिती मला देण्यात आली आहे. नागालँड सीमेपासून ते म्यानमार सीमेपर्यंत सुमारे 14 ठिकाणी या पर्वाच्या विविध छटा आपल्याला अनुभवता येतील.हा अतिशय प्रशंसनीय उपक्रम आहे. अशा प्रकारच्या आयोजनात जास्तीत जास्त लोकांना आपण जेव्हा सहभागी करून घेतो तेव्हा त्याची व्यापकता आपल्या समोर येते.
मित्रहो,
आपल्या देशात सण, उत्सव, जत्रा यांची शतकानुशतकांची परंपरा आहे. याद्वारे आपली संस्कृती तर समृद्ध होतेच त्याच्या बरोबरीने स्थानिक अर्थ व्यवस्थेलाही मोठे बळ प्राप्त होते. संगाई महोत्सवासारख्या महोत्सवांचे आयोजन गुंतवणूकदार,उद्योगांना आकर्षित करते.भविष्यातही हा महोत्सव असाच उत्साह आणि राज्याच्या विकासाचे मजबूत माध्यम ठरेल याचा मला विश्वास आहे.
या भावनेसह आपणा सर्वाना खूप-खूप धन्यवाद !