وزیراعظم کا دفتر
منی پور سنگائی فیسٹیول میں وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
کھرم جری۔ سنگائی فیسٹیول کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے منی پور کے تمام عوام کو بہت بہت مبارک باد۔
کورونا کی وجہ سےاس بار دوسال بعد سنگائی فیسٹیول کا انعقاد ہوا۔ مجھےخوشی ہے کہ یہ تقریب پہلے سے بھی عظیم الشان پیمانے پر منعقد ہوئی ہے۔ یہ منی پور کے لوگوں کےجذبے اور جوش کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ خاص طور پر منی پور حکومت کا جامع وژن کے ساتھ اسے منظم کرنا، واقعی قابل تعریف ہے۔ میں اس کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ این بیرین سنگھ جی اور پوری حکومت کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
منی پور ایک ایسی ریاست ہے جو قدرتی خوبصورتی، ثقافتی ثروت مندی اور تنوع سے بھرپور ہے۔ ہر شخص ایک بار یہاں آناچاہتا ہے۔ جیسے مختلف موتی ایک دھاگے میں ایک خوبصورت مالا بناتے ہیں ویسے ہی منی پور بھی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ منی پور میں ہم منی انڈیا دیکھتے ہیں۔ آج امرت کال میں ملک 'ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت' کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ایسے میں سنگائی فیسٹیول کا ’’فیسٹیول آف ون نیس‘‘ کے موضوع پر کامیاب انعقاد ہمیں مستقبل کے لیے نئی توانائی دے گا، نیا حوصلہ اور ولولہ بخشے گا۔ سنگائی، منی پور کا ریاستی جانور تو ہے ہی ساتھ ہی عقائد میں بھی اس کا خاص مقام رہا ہے اور بھارت کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے جشن کا اہم ثقافتی اور روحانی فیسٹیول بھی ہے۔ یہ تہوار پائیدار طرز زندگی کے لیے ضروری سماجی حساسیت کو بھی تحریک دیتا ہے۔ جب ہم فطرت کو، جانوروں اور نباتات کو بھی اپنی تہواروں اور جشن کا حصہ بناتے ہیں تو بقائے باہمی ہماری زندگی کا جزو لاینفک بن جاتا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
مجھےبتایا گیا ہے کہ "اتحاد کے تہوار" کے جذبے کو توسیع دیتے ہوئے اس بار سنگائی فیسٹیول نہ صرف راجدھانی بلکہ ریاست بھر میں منعقد ہوا ہے۔ ناگالینڈکی سرحد سے لے کرمیانمارکی سرحد تک، تقریباً 14 مقامات پر اس کا انعقاد ہوا ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت ہی قابل ستائش پہل ہے۔ جب ہم زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے ساتھ اس طرح کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں تبھی اس کی پوری صلاحیت سامنے آسکتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
تہواروں، پربوں اور میلوں کی ہمارےملک میں صدیوں پرانی روایت رہی ہے۔ ان کے ذریعے ہماری ثقافت مالا مال ہوتی ہے، اور ساتھ ہی مقامی معیشت کو بھی بہت طاقت ملتی ہے۔ سنگائی فیسٹیول جیسے انعقاد، سرمایہ کاروں، صنعتوں کو بھی اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتے ہیں۔ مجھےیقین ہے، یہ تہوار، مستقبل میں بھی، اسی طرح ریاست کی خوشحالی اور ترقی کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بنے گا۔
اس احساس کے ساتھ، آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Manipur Sangai Festival
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings! Heartiest congratulations to all the people of Manipur for successfully organizing the Sangai Festival!
Due to the Corona pandemic, the Sangai Festival was organized after two years. I am glad that this event came out in a grander form than ever before. It shows the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur. Particularly, the way the Manipur government organized it with such a broad vision is really commendable! I appreciate Chief Minister N. Biren Singh ji and his entire government for the same.
Friends,
Manipur is a state full of natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, so much so that everyone wants to visit here at least once. Manipur is like a beautiful garland made up of different types of gems sewn together in a single thread. That's why, we can see Mini India within Manipur. During this 'Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. In such a scenario, the successful organization of the Sangai Festival on the theme of "Festival of Oneness" will give us more energy and a new inspiration for the future. Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur, but also has a special place in India's social values and traditions. Therefore, the Sangai Festival is also a great festival to celebrate the biological diversity of India. It also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. And at the same time, this festival also arouses social sensibility necessary for a sustainable lifestyle. When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our lives.
Brothers and Sisters,
I am told that this time the Sangai Festival was organized not only in the capital city but also in the entire state, elevating the spirit of "Festival of Oneness". From the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border, diverse colours of the festival were seen at around 14 locations. This was a commendable initiative! When more and more people are associated with such events, only then its full potential comes to the fore.
Friends,
There is a centuries-old tradition of festivals, celebrations and fairs in our country. Through such festivals, not only our culture gets enriched, but the local economy too gets a tremendous boost. Events like the Sangai Festival attract investors and businesses as well. I am confident that this festival will become a powerful medium of such gaiety and development of the state in the future as well.
With this spirit, thank you very much everyone!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.