பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மணிப்பூர் சங்கை திருவிழாவையொட்டி பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள காணொலி காட்சி செய்தியின் தமிழாக்கம்
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
வாழ்த்துக்கள்! சங்கை திருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கு வெற்றிகரமான ஏற்பாட்டை செய்துள்ள மணிப்பூர் மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் என் இதயபூர்வ வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்!
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக் காரணமாக 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பிறகு சங்கைத் திருவிழாவிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த நிகழ்வுக்காக நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். இதற்காக முதலமைச்சர் என். பைரேன் சிங் அவர்களுக்கும் அவருடைய அரசுக்கும் எனது பாராட்டைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே!
மணிப்பூர் மாநிலம் இயற்கை அழகுடன் கூடியதாகவும், சிறந்த கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டதாகவும் திகழ்கிறது. எனவே, ஒவ்வொருவரும் ஒருமுறையாவது இங்கு வருகை தர விரும்புகிறார்கள். ஒரே நூலில் கோர்க்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு வகையிலான அணிகலன்களைக் கொண்ட அழகான மாலையாக மணிப்பூர் உள்ளது. இந்த அமிர்த காலத்தில், ‘ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்’ என்ற உத்வேகத்தோடு நாடு முன்னேறி வருகிறது. அதையொட்டி, ஒற்றுமைத் திருவிழா என்ற தலைப்பில் சங்கைத் திருவிழா வெற்றிகரமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது நமக்கும் வருங்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கும் அதிக சக்தியை அளிக்கக் கூடும். சங்கை, மணிப்பூர் மாநில விலங்காக மட்டுமல்லாமல் இந்தியாவின் சமூக பாரம்பரியத்தில் சிறப்பிடம் பெற்றுள்ளது. அதனால்தான், இந்தியாவின் உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மையைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், சிறந்த திருவிழாவாக சங்கைத் திருவிழா கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இது இயற்கையுடன் இணைந்த இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக ஒருங்கிணைப்பையும் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
தலைநகரத்தில் மட்டும் சங்கைத் திருவிழா கொண்டாட்டம் என்பது அல்லாமல் மாநிலம் முழுவதும் இது கொண்டாடப்பட்டு ஒற்றுமைத் திருவிழாவாக விளங்குகிறது. நாகாலாந்து எல்லை முதல் மியான்மர் எல்லை வரை 14 இடங்களில் இத்திருவிழாவின் கொண்டாட்டத்தைக் காணமுடிகிறது.
நண்பர்களே!
நூற்றாண்டுகால பாரம்பரிய திருவிழாக்கள் நம் நாட்டில் உள்ளன. இந்தத் திருவிழாக்கள் மூலம் நமது கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரமும், சிறந்த வளர்ச்சியைப் பெறுகிறது. சங்கைத் திருவிழா போன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் முதலீ்ட்டாளர்களை வர்த்தகர்களையும் ஈர்க்கிறது. இந்த திருவிழா மூலம் எதிர்காலத்தில் மாநிலம் வளர்ச்சி அடையும் என்று நாம் நம்புகிறேன்..
இந்த உத்வேகத்தோடு அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Manipur Sangai Festival
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings! Heartiest congratulations to all the people of Manipur for successfully organizing the Sangai Festival!
Due to the Corona pandemic, the Sangai Festival was organized after two years. I am glad that this event came out in a grander form than ever before. It shows the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur. Particularly, the way the Manipur government organized it with such a broad vision is really commendable! I appreciate Chief Minister N. Biren Singh ji and his entire government for the same.
Friends,
Manipur is a state full of natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, so much so that everyone wants to visit here at least once. Manipur is like a beautiful garland made up of different types of gems sewn together in a single thread. That's why, we can see Mini India within Manipur. During this 'Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. In such a scenario, the successful organization of the Sangai Festival on the theme of "Festival of Oneness" will give us more energy and a new inspiration for the future. Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur, but also has a special place in India's social values and traditions. Therefore, the Sangai Festival is also a great festival to celebrate the biological diversity of India. It also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. And at the same time, this festival also arouses social sensibility necessary for a sustainable lifestyle. When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our lives.
Brothers and Sisters,
I am told that this time the Sangai Festival was organized not only in the capital city but also in the entire state, elevating the spirit of "Festival of Oneness". From the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border, diverse colours of the festival were seen at around 14 locations. This was a commendable initiative! When more and more people are associated with such events, only then its full potential comes to the fore.
Friends,
There is a centuries-old tradition of festivals, celebrations and fairs in our country. Through such festivals, not only our culture gets enriched, but the local economy too gets a tremendous boost. Events like the Sangai Festival attract investors and businesses as well. I am confident that this festival will become a powerful medium of such gaiety and development of the state in the future as well.
With this spirit, thank you very much everyone!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.