प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मणिपुर संगाई महोत्सव में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
खुरम जरी संगाई फेस्टिवल के सफल आयोजन के लिए मणिपुर के सभी लोगों को ढेर सारी बधाई।
कोरोना के चलते इस बार दो साल बाद संगाई फेस्टिवल का आयोजन हुआ। मुझे खुशी है कि, ये आयोजन पहले से और भी अधिक भव्य स्वरूप में सामने आया। ये मणिपुर के लोगों की स्पिरिट और जज्बे को दिखाता है। विशेष रूप से, मणिपुर सरकार ने जिस तरह से एक व्यापक विज़न के साथ इसका आयोजन किया, वो वाकई सराहनीय है। मैं मुख्यमंत्री एन बिरेन सिंह जी और पूरी सरकार की इसके लिए सराहना करता हूँ।
साथियों,
मणिपुर इतने प्राकृतिक सौन्दर्य, सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि और विविधता से भरा राज्य है कि हर कोई यहाँ एक बार जरूर आना चाहता है। जैसे अलग-अलग मणियाँ एक सूत्र में एक सुंदर माला बनाती हैं, मणिपुर भी वैसा ही है। इसीलिए, मणिपुर में हमें मिनी इंडिया के दर्शन होते हैं। आज अमृतकाल में देश 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना के साथ बढ़ रहा है। ऐसे में ''Festival of One-ness'' की थीम पर संगाई फेस्टिवल का सफल आयोजन भविष्य के लिए हमें और ऊर्जा देगा, नई प्रेरणा देगा। संगाई, मणिपुर का स्टेट एनिमल तो है ही, साथ ही भारत की आस्था और मान्यताओं में भी इसका विशेष स्थान रहा है। इसलिए, संगाई फेस्टिवल भारत की जैविक विविधता को celebrate करने का एक उत्तम फेस्टिवल भी है। ये प्रकृति के साथ भारत के सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक सम्बन्धों को भी celebrate करता है। और साथ ही, ये फेस्टिवल sustainable lifestyle के लिए जरूरी सामाजिक संवेदना की प्रेरणा भी देता है। जब हम प्रकृति को, जीव-जंतुओं और पेड़-पौधों को भी अपने पर्वों और उल्लासों का हिस्सा बनाते हैं, तो co-existence हमारे जीवन का सहज अंग बन जाता है।
भाइयों बहनों,
मुझे बताया गया है कि ''Festival of One-ness'' की भावना को विस्तार देते हुए इस बार संगाई फेस्टिवल केवल राजधानी नहीं बल्कि पूरे राज्य में आयोजित हुआ। नागालैंड बार्डर से म्यांमार बार्डर तक, करीब 14 लोकेशन्स पर इस पर्व के अलग-अलग रंग दिखाई दिए। ये एक बहुत सराहनीय पहल रही। जब हम ऐसे आयोजनों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों के साथ जोड़ते हैं तभी इसका पूरा potential सामने पाता है।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में पर्वों, उत्सवों और मेलों की सदियों पुरानी परंपरा है। इनके जरिए हमारी संस्कृति तो समृद्ध होती ही है, साथ ही लोकल इकॉनमी को भी बहुत ताकत मिलती है। संगाई फेस्टिवल जैसे आयोजन, निवेशकों को, उद्योगों को भी आकर्षित करते हैं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है, ये फेस्टिवल, भविष्य में भी, ऐसे ही उल्लास और राज्य के विकास का एक सशक्त माध्यम बनेगा।
इसी भावना के साथ, आप सभी को बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Manipur Sangai Festival
30 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings! Heartiest congratulations to all the people of Manipur for successfully organizing the Sangai Festival!
Due to the Corona pandemic, the Sangai Festival was organized after two years. I am glad that this event came out in a grander form than ever before. It shows the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur. Particularly, the way the Manipur government organized it with such a broad vision is really commendable! I appreciate Chief Minister N. Biren Singh ji and his entire government for the same.
Friends,
Manipur is a state full of natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, so much so that everyone wants to visit here at least once. Manipur is like a beautiful garland made up of different types of gems sewn together in a single thread. That's why, we can see Mini India within Manipur. During this 'Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. In such a scenario, the successful organization of the Sangai Festival on the theme of "Festival of Oneness" will give us more energy and a new inspiration for the future. Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur, but also has a special place in India's social values and traditions. Therefore, the Sangai Festival is also a great festival to celebrate the biological diversity of India. It also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. And at the same time, this festival also arouses social sensibility necessary for a sustainable lifestyle. When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our lives.
Brothers and Sisters,
I am told that this time the Sangai Festival was organized not only in the capital city but also in the entire state, elevating the spirit of "Festival of Oneness". From the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border, diverse colours of the festival were seen at around 14 locations. This was a commendable initiative! When more and more people are associated with such events, only then its full potential comes to the fore.
Friends,
There is a centuries-old tradition of festivals, celebrations and fairs in our country. Through such festivals, not only our culture gets enriched, but the local economy too gets a tremendous boost. Events like the Sangai Festival attract investors and businesses as well. I am confident that this festival will become a powerful medium of such gaiety and development of the state in the future as well.
With this spirit, thank you very much everyone!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.