Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 95th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 27.11.2022
27 NOV 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar.
I extend a warm welcome to you all in 'Mann Ki Baat', once again. This programmme is the 95th episode. We are fast moving towards the century of 'Mann Ki Baat'. This programmme is another medium for me to connect with a 130 crore countrymen. Before every episode, reading letters from villages and cities, listening to audio messages from children to elders; it is like a spiritual experience for me.
Friends, I want to start today's program referring to a unique gift. There is a weaver brother in Rajanna Sircilla district of Telangana - YeldhiHariprasad Garu. He has sent me this G-20 logo woven with his own hands. I was surprised to see this wonderful gift. Hariprasad ji is such an expert in his art that he attracts everyone's attention. Hariprasad ji has also sent me a letter along with this hand-woven G-20 logo. In this he has written that it is a matter of great pride for India to host the G-20 summit next year. Amid the joy of this achievement of the country, he has prepared this logo of G-20 with his own hands. He has inherited this wonderful talent of weaving from his father and today he is engaged in it with full passion.
Friends, a few days ago I had the privilege of launching the G-20 logo and the website of the Presidency of India. This logo was chosen through a public contest. When I received this gift sent by Hariprasad Garu, another thought came to my mind. I was very happy to see how connected even a person sitting in a district of Telangana could feel with a summit like G-20. Today, many people like Hariprasad Garu have sent letters to me saying that their hearts have swelled with pride at the country hosting such a big summit. I will also mention to you the message of Subba Rao Chillara ji from Pune and Tushar Jagmohan from Kolkata. They have highly appreciated India's pro-active efforts regarding G-20.
Friends, the G-20 has a partnership comprising two-thirds of the world's population, three-fourths of world trade, and 85% of world GDP. You can imagine - India is going to preside over such a big group, such a powerful group, 3 days from now i.e. from the 1st of December. What a great opportunity has come for India, for every Indian! This becomes even more special because India was awarded this responsibility during Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal .
Friends, the Presidency of G-20 has arrived as a big opportunity for us. We have to make full use of this opportunity and focus on Global Good, world welfare. Whether it is peace or unity, sensitivity towards the environment, or sustainable development, India has solutions to challenges related to these. The theme that we have given “One Earth, One Family, One Future” shows our commitment to Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. We always say -
Om Sarvesham Swastirbhavatu.
Sarvesham Shanti Bhavatu.
Sarvesham Purnambhavatu.
Sarvesham Mangalambhavatu.
Om Shanti: Shanti: Shanti: ॥
That is, there should be welfare of all, peace to all, fulfillment to all and well being for all. In the coming days, many programs related to G-20 will be organized in different parts of the country. During this period, people from different parts of the world will get a chance to visit your states. I am sure that you will bring the diverse and distinctive colors of your culture to the world and you also have to remember that the people coming to the G-20, even if they come now as delegates, are tourists of the future. I urge all of you, especially my young friends on one more thing. Like Hariprasad Garu, you too must join the G-20 in one way or the other. The Indian logo of G-20 can be made, can be printed, in a very cool way, in a stylish way, on clothes. I would also urge schools, colleges and universities to create opportunities for discussions, debates and competitions related to G-20 in their respective places. If you go to the G20.in website, you will find many things there according to your interest.
My dear countrymen, on the 18th of November, the whole country witnessed new history being made in the space sector. On this day, India sent its first such rocket into space, which was designed and prepared by the private sector of India. The name of this rocket is – 'Vikram-S'. As soon as this first rocket of the indigenous Space Start-up made a historic flight from Sriharikota, the heart of every Indian swelled with pride.
Friends, 'Vikram-S' Rocket is equipped with many features. It is also lighter than other rockets, and also cheaper. Its development cost is much less than the cost incurred by other countries involved in space missions. In space technology, World class standard at a low cost, has now become the hallmark of India. Another modern technology has been used in making this rocket. You will be surprised to know that some crucial parts of this rocket have been made through 3D Printing. Surely, the name 'Prarambh' given to the launch mission of 'Vikram-S', suits it perfectly. This marks the dawn of a new era for the private space sector in India. This is the beginning of a new era full of self-confidence for the country. You can imagine the children who once made paper airplanes and used to fly them with their hands are now getting a chance to make airplanes in India itself. You can imagine those children who once used to draw shapes in the sky, looking at the moon and stars, are now getting a chance to make rockets in India itself. After space was opened to the private sector, these dreams of the youth are also coming true. As if these youth making rockets are saying, Sky is not the limit.
Friends, India is sharing its success in the space sector with its neighbouring countries as well. Just yesterday, India launched a satellite, which has been jointly developed by India and Bhutan. This satellite will send pictures of very good resolution which will help Bhutan in the management of its natural resources. The launching of this satellite is a reflection of the strong Indo-Bhutan relations.
Friends, you must have noticed that in the last few episodes of 'Mann Ki Baat', we discussed a lot on Space, Tech, Innovation. There are two special reasons for this: one is that our youth are doing wonderful work in this field. They are thinking Big and Achieving Big. Now they are not going to be satisfied with small achievements. Secondly, in this exciting journey of innovation and value creation, they are also encouraging their other young colleagues and start-ups.
Friends, when we are talking about innovations related to technology, how can we forget drones? India is also moving fast in the field of drones. A few days ago we saw how apples were transported through drones in Kinnaur, Himachal Pradesh. Kinnaur is a remote district of Himachal and there is heavy snowfall in this season. With this much snowfall, Kinnaur's connectivity with the rest of the state becomes very difficult for weeks. In such a situation, the transportation of apples from there is equally difficult. Now with the help of Drone Technology, delicious Kinnauri apples of Himachal will start reaching people more quickly. This will reduce the expenditure of our farmer brothers and sisters - apples will reach the market on time, there will be less wastage of apples.
Friends, Today our countrymen are making things possible with their innovations, which could not even be imagined earlier. Who would not be happy to see this? In recent years, our country has undertaken a long journey of achievements. I have full faith that we Indians and especially our young generation are not going to stop now.
Dear countrymen, I am going to play a small clip for you.....
##(Song)##
All of you must have heard this song sometime or the other. After all, this is Bapu'sfavorite song, but if I tell you that the singers who have sung it are from Greece, you will definitely be surprised! And this will also fill you with pride. This song has been sung by the singer from Greece - 'Konstantinos Kalaitzis'. He had sung it during the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Gandhiji. But today I am discussing him for some other reason. He has a great passion for India and Indian music. He has so much affection for India, that in the last 42 (forty two) years he has come to India almost every year. He has studied about the origin of Indian music, different Indian musical systems, different types of ragas, talas and rasas as well as different gharanas. He has studied the contribution of many great personalities of Indian music; he has also closely understood the different aspects of classical dances of India. Now he has put together all these experiences related to India very beautifully in a book. There are about 760 pictures in his book named Indian Music. Most of these photographs have been taken by he himself. Such enthusiasm and fascination for Indian culture in other countries is really heartening.
Friends, a few weeks ago another news came which is going to fill us with pride. You will be pleased to know that in the last 8 years the export of musical instruments from India has increased three and a half times. Talking about Electrical Musical Instruments; their export has increased 60 times. This shows that the craze for Indian culture and music is increasing all over the world. The biggest buyers of Indian Musical Instruments are developed countries like USA, Germany, France, Japan and UK. It is a matter of fortune for all of us that our country has such a rich heritage of Music, Dance and Art.
Friends, we all know the great sage poet Bhartrihari for his 'Niti Shatak'. In one of the verses he says that one’s attachment to art, music and literature is the real identity of humanity. In fact, our culture takes it above Humanity, to Divinity. In the Vedas, Samaveda has been called the source of our diverse music. Be it the Veena of Maa Saraswati, the flute of Bhagwan Krishna, or the Damru of Bholenath, our Gods and Goddesses are also attached with music. We Indians find music in everything. Be it the murmur of a river, the raindrops, the chirping of birds or the resonating sound of the wind, music is present everywhere in our civilization. This music relaxes not only the body, but also gives joy to the mind. Music also connects our society. If Bhangra and Lavani have a sense of fervor and joy, Rabindra Sangeet lifts our souls. Tribals across the country have different musical traditions. They inspire us to live in harmony with each other and with nature.
Friends, Our forms of music have not only enriched our culture, but have also left an indelible mark on the music of the world. The fame of Indian music has spread to every corner of the world. Let me play to you one more audio clip.
##(Song)##
You must be thinking that bhajan kirtan is being performed in some temple in the neighbourhood. But these notes have reached you from Guyana, a South American country thousands of miles away from India. In the 19th and 20th centuries, a large number of people from here went to Guyana. They also took many traditions of India with them from here. For example, as we celebrate Holi in India, in Guyana also the colors of Holi come alive with zest. Where there are colors of Holi, there is also the music of Phagwa that is Phagua. In Phagwa of Guyana there is a special tradition of singing wedding songs associated with Bhagwan Rama and Bhagwan Krishna. These songs are called Chautal. They are sung on the similar type of tune and at a high pitch as we do here. Not only this, Chautal Competitions are also held in Guyana. Similarly, many Indians, especially people from eastern Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, had gone to Fiji too. They used to sing traditional bhajan-kirtans, mainly couplets from the Ramcharitmanas. They also formed many Mandalis associated with bhajan-kirtan in Fiji. Even today there are more than two thousand Bhajan-Kirtan Mandalis in Fiji by the name of Ramayana Mandali. Today they can be seen in every village and locality.
I have given only a few examples here. If you see in the whole world, then this list of lovers of Indian music is very long.
My dear countrymen, we all always take pride in the fact that our country is home to the oldest traditions in the world. Therefore, it is also our responsibility to preserve our traditions and traditional knowledge, to promote it and to take it forward as much as possible. One such commendable effort is being made by some friends of our northeastern state of Nagaland. I liked this effort very much, so I thought, I’d share it with the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat'.
Friends, the lifestyle of the Naga community in Nagaland, their art-culture and music attracts everyone. It is an important part of the glorious heritage of our country. The life of the people of Nagaland and their skills are also very important for a sustainable life style. In order to save these traditions and skills and pass them on to the next generation, the people there have formed an organization, that’s name is 'Lidi-Cro-U'. ' The organization has undertaken the work of reviving beautiful facets of Naga culture which were on the verge of being lost. For example, Naga folk music is a very rich genre in itself. This organization has started the work of launching Naga Music Albums. So far, three such albums have been launched. These people also organize workshops related to folk music and folk dance. Youth are also given training for all these. Not only this, the youth are also trained in the traditional Nagaland style of apparel making, tailoring and weaving. Many types of products are made from bamboo in the Northeast. The youth of the new generation are also taught to make bamboo products. With this, these youth not only get connected with their culture, but also create new employment opportunities for them. People at Lidi-Cro-U try to make more and more people know about Naga folk-culture.
Friends, there will be such cultural styles and traditions in your region too. You too can make such efforts in your respective areas. If you are aware of any such unique effort being made somewhere, then you must share that information with me as well.
My dear countrymen, we it has been said here -
Vidyadhanam Sarva Dhanam Pradhanam
That is, if someone is donating knowledge, then he is doing the noblest work in the interest of the society. Even a small lamp lit in the field of education can illuminate the whole society. It gives me great pleasure to see that many such efforts are being made across the country today. Bansa is a village in Hardoi, 70-80 kilometres away from Lucknow, the capital of UP. I have come to know about Jatin Lalit Singh ji of this village, who is engaged in kindling the flame of education. Jatin ji had started a 'Community Library and Resource Centre' here two years ago.
, His centre has more than 3000 books related to Hindi and English literature, computer, law and preparing for many government exams. In this library, the choice of the children has also been taken full care of. Whether it is comic books or educational toys present here, children are very fond of them. Small children come here to learn new things while playing. Be it offline or online education, about 40 volunteers are busy guiding the students at this center. Everyday about 80 students of the village come to study in this library.
Friends, Sanjay Kashyap ji of Jharkhand is also giving new wings to the dreams of poor children. In his student life, Sanjay ji had to face the paucity of good books. In such a situation, he decided that, he would not let the future of the children of his region be dark, due to lack of books. Because of this mission, today he has become the 'Library Man' for children in many districts of Jharkhand. When Sanjay ji had started working, he had got the first library built at his native place. Wherever he was transferred during his job, he would get involved in the mission of opening a library for the education of poor and tribal children. While doing this, he has opened libraries for children in many districts of Jharkhand. His mission to open a library is taking the form of a social movement today. Be it Sanjay ji or Jatin ji, I especially appreciate them for their myriad such efforts.
My dear countrymen, the world of medical science has made a lot of progress with the help of research and innovation as well as state-of-the-art technology and equipment, but some diseases, even today, remain a big challenge for us. One such disease is - Muscular Dystrophy! It is mainly a genetic disease that can occur at any age, in which the muscles of the body begin to weaken. It becomes difficult for the patient to do even his small tasks of daily life. The treatment and care of such patients require great sense of service. We have such a centre at Solan in Himachal Pradesh, which has become a new ray of hope for the patients of Muscular Dystrophy. The name of this centre is 'Manav Mandir'; it is being run by the Indian Association of Muscular Dystrophy. Manav Mandir is a wonderful example of human service true to its name. OPD and admission services for the patients started here three-four years ago. Manav Mandir also has the facility of beds for about 50 patients. Along with Physiotherapy, Electrotherapy, and Hydrotherapy, diseases are also treated here with the help of Yoga-Pranayama.
Friends, through all kinds of hi-tech facilities, this centre also tries to bring a positive change in the lives of the patients. A challenge associated with Muscular Dystrophy is also a lack of awareness about it. That's why, this centre organizes awareness camps for patients not only in Himachal Pradesh but across the country. The most encouraging thing is that the management of this organization is mainly done by people suffering from this disease, like social worker, Urmila Baldi ji, President of Indian Association Of Muscular Dystrophy Sister Sanjana Goyal ji, and other members of this association. Shriman Vipul Goyal ji, who played an important role in the formation, is playing a very important role for this institution. Efforts are also on to develop Manav Mandir as a hospital and research centre. With this, patients will be able to get better treatment here. I heartily appreciate all the people trying in this direction, as well as wish the best for recovery of all the people suffering from Muscular Dystrophy.
My dear countrymen, the creative and social endeavours of the countrymen that we discussed in today's 'Mann Ki Baat' are examples of the country's energy and enthusiasm. Today every countryman is trying to do something different for the country in one field or the other, at every level. In today's discussion itself, we saw that in an international event like G-20, one of our weaver companions understood his responsibility and came forward to fulfil it. Similarly, some are making efforts for the environment, others are working for water; many people are doing extraordinary work... from education, medicine and science technology to culture-traditions. This is because, today every citizen of ours is realising one’s duties. When such a sense of duty rises within the citizens of a nation, its golden future is automatically ensured, and, in the golden future of the country itself, also lies for all of us, a golden future.
I once again salute the countrymen for their efforts. We will meet again next month and will definitely talk about many more such encouraging topics. Do keep sending your suggestions and ideas. Many thanks to all of you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ستائیس نومبر،2022 ء کو مَن کی بات کے 95ویں ایپیسوڈ میں وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
27 NOV 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار۔
میں ایک بار پھر ’ من کی بات ‘ میں آپ سب کا پرتپاک استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ یہ پروگرام کا 95واں ایپیسوڈ ہے۔ ہم تیزی سے 100 ویں ’ من کی بات ‘ کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام میرے لئے 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں سے جڑنے کا ایک اور ذریعہ ہے۔ ہر ایپیسوڈ سے پہلے گاؤں اور شہروں کے خطوط پڑھنا ؛ بچوں سے لے کر بڑوں تک آڈیو پیغامات سننا؛ یہ میرے لئے ایک روحانی تجربے جیسا ہے۔
دوستو، میں آج کا پروگرام ایک منفرد تحفہ کے حوالے کے ساتھ شروع کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ تلنگانہ کے راجنا سرسیلا ضلع میں ایک بنکر بھائی ہیں - یلدھی ہری پرساد گارو۔ انہوں نے مجھے یہ جی – 20 کا لوگو اپنے ہاتھوں سے بن کر بھیجا ہے۔ میں یہ شاندار تحفہ دیکھ کر حیران رہ گیا۔ ہری پرساد جی اپنے فن میں ایسے ماہر ہیں کہ وہ سب کی توجہ اپنی طرف کھینچ لیتے ہیں۔ ہری پرساد جی نے ہاتھ سے بنے اس جی – 20 لوگو کے ساتھ مجھے ایک خط بھی بھیجا ہے۔ اس میں ، انہوں نے لکھا ہے کہ بھارت کے لئے اگلے سال جی -20 سربراہی اجلاس کی میزبانی کرنا بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ ملک کی ، اس کامیابی کی خوشی میں ، انہوں نے جی – 20 کا یہ لوگو اپنے ہاتھوں سے تیار کیا ہے۔ بُنائی کا یہ شاندار ہنر ، انہیں اپنے والد سے وراثت میں ملا ہے اور آج وہ پورے جذبے کے ساتھ اس میں مصروف ہیں۔
دوستو، کچھ دن پہلے مجھے جی - 20 لوگو اور بھارت کی صدارت کی ویب سائٹ لانچ کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ اس لوگو کا انتخاب ایک عوامی مقابلے کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔ جب مجھے ہری پرساد گارو کا یہ تحفہ ملا تو میرے ذہن میں ایک اور خیال آیا۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ تلنگانہ کے ایک ضلع میں بیٹھا ایک شخص بھی جی - 20 جیسے سمٹ سے کتنا جڑا ہوا محسوس کر سکتا ہے۔ آج، ہری پرساد گارو جیسے بہت سے لوگوں نے مجھے خطوط بھیجے ہیں کہ ان کے دل اتنے بڑے سربراہی اجلاس کی میزبانی کرنے والے ملک پر فخر سے بھر گئے ہیں۔ میں آپ کو پونے سے سبا راؤ چلّرا جی اور کولکاتہ سے تشار جگموہن کے پیغام کا بھی ذکر کروں گا۔ انہوں نے جی - 20 کے حوالے سے بھارت کی فعال کوششوں کی بہت تعریف کی ہے۔
دوستو، جی - 20 کی شراکت داری دنیا کی دو تہائی آبادی، عالمی تجارت کا تین چوتھائی حصہ اور عالمی جی ڈی پی کا 85 فی صد حصہ پر مشتمل ہے۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں - بھارت اب سے 3 دن بعد یعنی یکم دسمبر سے اتنے بڑے گروپ، اتنے طاقتور گروپ کی صدارت کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت کے لئے، ہر بھارتی کے لئے کتنا بڑا موقع آیا ہے! یہ اور بھی خاص ہو جاتا ہے کیونکہ آزادی کا امرت کال کے دوران بھارت کو یہ ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے ۔
دوستو، جی - 20 کی صدارت ہمارے لئے ایک بڑے موقع کے طور پر آئی ہے۔ ہمیں اس موقع سے بھرپور استفادہ کرنا ہوگا اور عالمی بھلائی، عالمی بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔ چاہے امن ہو یا اتحاد، ماحولیات کے تئیں حساسیت، یا پائیدار ترقی، بھارت کے پاس ان سے متعلق چیلنجوں کا حل موجود ہے۔ ہم نے ، جو موضوع دیا ہے ، ’’ ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل ‘‘، وہ ہمارے واسو دیوا کٹمبکم کے عہد کا اظہار کرتا ہے ۔ ہم ہمیشہ کہتے ہیں :
اوم سرویشم سواستیربھواتو
سرویشم شانتی بھواتو
سرویشم پورنم بھواتو
سرویشم منگلم بھواتو
اوم شانتی: شانتی: شانتی:
یعنی سب کی بھلائی ہو، سب کے لئے امن ہو، سب کی تکمیل ہو اور سب کی بھلائی ہو۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں جی - 20 سے متعلق بہت سے پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے لوگوں کو آپ کی ریاستوں کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اپنی ثقافت کے متنوع اور مخصوص رنگوں کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کریں گے اور آپ کو یہ بھی یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ جی - 20 میں آنے والے لوگ، چاہے وہ اب بطور مندوبین ہی کیوں نہ آئیں، مستقبل کے سیاح ہیں۔ میں آپ سب سے، خاص کر اپنے نوجوان دوستوں سے ایک اور بات کی درخواست کرتا ہوں۔ ہری پرساد گارو کی طرح، آپ کو بھی کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے جی - 20 میں شامل ہونا چاہیئے۔ جی - 20 کے بھارتی لوگو بہت خوبصورت انداز میں، بہت اسٹائلش انداز میں، کپڑوں پر پرنٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ میں اسکولوں، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں پر بھی زور دوں گا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے مقامات پر جی - 20 سے متعلق مباحثوں اور مقابلوں وغیرہ کا انعقاد کریں ۔ اگر آپ G20.inویب سائٹ پر جائیں گے تو وہاں آپ کو اپنی دلچسپی کے مطابق بہت سی چیزیں ملیں گی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، 18 نومبر کو پورے ملک نے خلائی شعبے میں نئی ​​تاریخ رقم ہونے کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔ اس دن بھارت نے اپنا پہلا ایسا راکٹ خلا میں بھیجا، جسے بھارت کے نجی شعبے نے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا تھا۔ اس راکٹ کا نام ’ وکرم-ایس ‘ہے۔ جیسے ہی دیسی خلائی اسٹارٹ اَپ کے اس پہلے راکٹ نے سری ہری کوٹا سے تاریخی اڑان بھری، ہر بھارتی کا سینا فخر پھول گیا۔
دوستو، ’ وکرم-ایس ‘ راکٹ بہت سی خصوصیات سے لیس ہے۔ یہ دوسرے راکٹوں سے ہلکا بھی ہے اور سستا بھی ہے ۔ اس کو بنانے کی لاگت خلائی مشنوں میں شامل دیگر ممالک کے خرچ سے بہت کم ہے۔ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں، کم قیمت پر عالمی درجے کا معیار، اب بھارت کی پہچان بن گیا ہے۔ اس راکٹ کو بنانے میں ایک اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ اس راکٹ کے کچھ اہم حصے تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ کے ذریعے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یقینی طور پر، ’ وکرم-ایس ‘ کے لانچنگ مشن کو جو نام ’ پرارمبھ ‘ دیا گیا ہے، وہ پوری طرح اس سے میل کھاتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت میں نجی خلائی شعبے کے لئے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے۔ یہ ملک کے لئے خود اعتمادی سے بھرے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں ، وہ بچے جو کبھی کاغذ کے ہوائی جہاز بناتے تھے اور اپنے ہاتھوں سے اڑاتے تھے ، اب انہیں بھارت میں ہی ہوائی جہاز بنانے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ وہ بچے ، جو کبھی آسمان پر چاند اور ستاروں کو دیکھ کر شکلیں بناتے تھے، اب انہیں بھارت میں ہی راکٹ بنانے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ نجی شعبے کے لئے مواقع کھولنے کے بعد نوجوانوں کے یہ خواب بھی پورے ہونے لگے ہیں۔ گویا راکٹ بنانے والے یہ نوجوان کہہ رہے ہیں، آسمان کی حد نہیں ہے۔
دوستو، بھارت خلائی شعبے میں اپنی کامیابی اپنے پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ بھی بانٹ رہا ہے۔ ابھی کل ہی بھارت نے ایک سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیا ہے ، جسے بھارت اور بھوٹان نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ سیٹلائٹ بہت اچھی ریزولوشن کی تصاویر بھیجے گا ، جس سے بھوٹان کو اس کے قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سیٹلائٹ کی لانچنگ بھارت -بھوٹان کے مضبوط تعلقات کی عکاس ہے۔
دوستو، آپ نے یہ محسوس کیا ہوگا کہ ’ من کی بات ‘ کی پچھلی چند قسطوں میں، ہم نے خلاء ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع پر کافی بات کی ہے۔ اس کی دو خاص وجوہات ہیں ایک یہ کہ ہمارے نوجوان اس میدان میں شاندار کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ بڑا سوچ رہے ہیں اور بڑا حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ اب وہ چھوٹی چھوٹی کامیابیوں سے مطمئن ہونے والے نہیں ہیں۔ دوسری بات یہ کہ جدت اور قدر پیدا کرنے کے اس دلچسپ سفر میں ، وہ اپنے دوسرے نوجوان ساتھیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو، جب ہم ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق ایجادات کی بات کر رہے ہیں تو ہم ڈرون کو کیسے بھول سکتے ہیں؟ بھارت ڈرون کے میدان میں بھی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے ہم نے دیکھا کہ کس طرح ہماچل پردیش کے کنور میں ڈرون کے ذریعے سیب لے جائے گئے ۔ کنور ہماچل کا ایک دور افتادہ ضلع ہے اور اس موسم میں بھاری برف باری ہوتی ہے۔ اتنی زیادہ برف باری کے ساتھ، کنور کا ریاست کے باقی حصوں سے رابطہ ہفتوں تک بہت مشکل ہو جاتا ہے۔ ایسے میں وہاں سے سیب کی نقل و حمل بھی اتنی ہی مشکل ہو جاتی ہے۔ اب ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ہماچل کے مزیدار کنوری سیب لوگوں تک تیزی سے پہنچنے شروع ہو جائیں گے۔ اس سے ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی - سیب وقت پر منڈی پہنچیں گے، سیب کا زیاں بھی کم ہوگا۔
دوستو، آج ہمارے ہم وطن اپنی اختراعات سے وہ کام ممکن بنا رہے ہیں ، جس کا پہلے تصور بھی نہیں کیا جا سکتا تھا۔ یہ دیکھ کر کون خوش نہیں ہوگا؟ حالیہ برسوں میں ہمارے ملک نے کامیابیوں کا ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ہم بھارتی اور خاص طور پر ہماری نوجوان نسل اب رکنے والی نہیں ہے۔
پیارے ہم وطنو، میں آپ کے لئے ایک چھوٹا سا کلپ چلانے جا رہا ہوں.....
##(Song)##
آپ سب نے کبھی نہ کبھی یہ گانا ضرور سنا ہوگا۔ بہر حال، یہ باپو کا پسندیدہ گانا ہے، لیکن اگر میں آپ کو بتاؤں کہ جن گلوکاروں نے اسے گایا ہے ، وہ یونان سے ہیں، تو آپ یقیناً حیران ہوں گے! اور یہ آپ کو بھی فخر سے بھر دے گا۔ یہ گانا یونان سے تعلق رکھنے والے گلوکار – ’ کونسٹنٹائنس کلیٹزس ‘ نے گایا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے گاندھی جی کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کے دوران گایا تھا لیکن آج میں ، اس پر کسی اور وجہ سے بات کر رہا ہوں۔ انہیں بھارت اور بھارتی موسیقی سے بڑا لگاؤ ہے۔ انہیں بھارت سے اس قدر لگاؤ ​​ہے کہ پچھلے 42 سالوں میں وہ تقریباً ہر سال بھارت آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارتی موسیقی کی ابتداء، مختلف بھارتی موسیقی کے نظاموں، مختلف قسم کے راگوں، تالوں اور راسوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف گھرانوں کے بارے میں بھی مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی موسیقی کی بہت سی عظیم شخصیات کے تعاون کا مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے کلاسیکی رقص کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو بھی قریب سے سمجھا ہے۔ اب انہوں نے بھارت سے متعلق ان تمام تجربات کو ایک کتاب میں بہت خوبصورتی سے جمع کیا ہے۔ ان کی انڈین میوزک نامی کتاب میں تقریباً 760 تصویریں ہیں۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر تصاویر ، انہوں نے خود لی ہیں۔ دوسرے ممالک میں بھارتی ثقافت کے لئے ، اس طرح کا جوش و جذبہ واقعی دل کو خوش کرنے والا ہے۔
دوستو، چند ہفتے پہلے ایک اور خبر آئی ، جو ہمارا سر فخر سے اونچا کرنے والی ہے۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں بھارت سے موسیقی کے آلات کی برآمدات میں ساڑھے تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ برقی موسیقی کے آلات کے بارے میں بات کریں تو ان کی برآمدات میں 60 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پوری دنیا میں بھارتی ثقافت اور موسیقی کا جنون بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بھارتی موسیقی کے آلات کے سب سے بڑے خریدار امریکہ، جرمنی، فرانس، جاپان اور برطانیہ جیسے ترقی یافتہ ممالک ہیں۔ یہ ہم سب کے لئے خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے کہ ہمارے ملک میں موسیقی، رقص اور فن کا اتنا بھرپور ورثہ موجود ہے۔
دوستو، ہم سب عظیم بابا شاعر بھرتری ہری کو ان کے ’ نیتی شتک ‘ کے لئے جانتے ہیں۔ ایک شعر میں وہ کہتے ہیں کہ فن، موسیقی اور ادب سے لگاؤ ​​ہی انسانیت کی اصل پہچان ہے۔ درحقیقت ہماری ثقافت اسے انسانیت سے اوپر، الوہیت تک لے جاتی ہے۔ ویدوں میں ساموید کو ہماری متنوع موسیقی کا ماخذ کہا گیا ہے۔ ماں سرسوتی کی وینا ہو، بھگوان کرشن کی بانسری ہو یا بھولے ناتھ کا ڈمرو، ہمارے دیوی دیوتاؤں کو بھی موسیقی سے لگاؤ ​​ہے۔ ہم بھارتی ہر چیز میں موسیقی تلاش کرتے ہیں۔ دریا کی گنگناہٹ ہو، بارش کی بوندیں، پرندوں کی چہچہاہٹ ہو یا ہوا کی گونجتی ہوئی آواز، موسیقی ہماری تہذیب میں ہر جگہ موجود ہے۔ یہ موسیقی نہ صرف جسم کو سکون دیتی ہے بلکہ دماغ کو بھی خوشی دیتی ہے۔ موسیقی ہمارے معاشرے کو بھی جوڑتی ہے۔ اگر بھنگڑا اور لاوانی میں جوش اور مسرت کا احساس ہے تو رابندر سنگیت ہماری روح کو بلند کر دیتا ہے۔ ملک بھر کے قبائلیوں کی موسیقی کی مختلف روایات ہیں۔ وہ ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ رہنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔
دوستو، ہماری موسیقی کی شکلوں نے نہ صرف ہماری ثقافت کو تقویت بخشی ہے بلکہ دنیا کی موسیقی پر بھی نہ مٹنے والے نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔ بھارتی موسیقی کی شہرت دنیا کے کونے کونے میں پھیل چکی ہے۔ مجھے آپ ایک اور آڈیو کلپ چلانے دیں۔
##(Song)##
آپ سوچ رہے ہوں گے کہ پڑوس کے کسی مندر میں بھجن کیرتن ہو رہا ہے لیکن یہ دُھن بھارت سے ہزاروں میل دور جنوبی امریکی ملک گیانا سے آپ تک پہنچی ہے ۔ 19ویں اور 20ویں صدی میں یہاں سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ گیانا گئے۔ وہ یہاں سے بھارت کی بہت سی روایات بھی اپنے ساتھ لے گئے۔ مثال کے طور پر، جیسا کہ ہم بھارت میں ہولی مناتے ہیں، گیانا میں بھی ہولی کے رنگ جوش و خروش کے ساتھ زندہ ہوتے ہیں۔ جہاں ہولی کے رنگ ہیں وہیں پھگوا کی موسیقی بھی ہے ، جو پھگوا ہے۔ گیانا کے پھگوا میں بھگوان رام اور بھگوان کرشن سے منسلک شادی کے گیت گانے کی ایک خاص روایت ہے۔ ان گیتوں کو چوتل کہتے ہیں۔ انہیں اسی قسم کی دھن پر اور اونچی آواز پر گایا جاتا ہے جیسا کہ ہم یہاں کرتے ہیں۔ یہی نہیں گیانا میں چوتل مقابلے بھی منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح بہت سے بھارتی، خاص طور پر مشرقی اتر پردیش اور بہار کے لوگ بھی فجی گئے تھے۔ وہ روایتی بھجن کیرتن گاتے تھے، خاص طور پر رام چرتر مانس کے دوہے ۔ انہوں نے فجی میں بھجن کیرتن سے وابستہ کئی منڈلیاں بھی بنائیں۔ آج بھی فجی میں رامائن منڈلی کے نام سے دو ہزار سے زیادہ بھجن کیرتن منڈلیا ں ہیں۔ آج وہ ہر گاؤں اور محلے میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
میں نے یہاں صرف چند مثالیں دی ہیں۔ اگر آپ پوری دنیا کو دیکھیں تو بھارتی موسیقی سے محبت کرنے والوں کی یہ فہرست بہت طویل ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ہم سب ہمیشہ اس بات پر فخر کرتے ہیں کہ ہمارا ملک دنیا کی قدیم ترین روایات کا گھر ہے۔ لہٰذا یہ بھی ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اپنی روایات اور روایتی علم کو محفوظ رکھیں، اسے فروغ دیں اور اسے زیادہ سے زیادہ آگے لے جائیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک قابل تحسین کوشش ہماری شمال مشرقی ریاست ناگالینڈ کے کچھ دوست کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یہ کاوش بہت پسند آئی، اس لئے میں نے سوچا، اسے ’ من کی بات ‘ کے سننے والوں کے ساتھ شیئر کروں۔
دوستو، ناگا لینڈ میں ناگا کمیونٹی کا طرز زندگی، ان کا فن ثقافت اور موسیقی سب کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے ملک کے شاندار ورثے کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ ناگالینڈ کے لوگوں کی زندگی اور ان کی مہارتیں بھی پائیدار طرز زندگی کے لئے بہت اہم ہیں۔ ان روایات اور ہنر کو بچانے اور اگلی نسلوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے وہاں کے لوگوں نے ایک تنظیم بنائی ہے، جس کا نام ’ لِڈی – کرو - یو ‘ ہے۔ تنظیم نے ناگا ثقافت کے ، ان خوبصورت پہلوؤں کو زندہ کرنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے ، جو ختم جانے کے دہانے پر تھے۔ مثال کے طور پر، ناگا لوک موسیقی اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت مالا مال صنف ہے۔ اس تنظیم نے ناگا میوزک البمز لانچ کرنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ اب تک ایسے تین البم لانچ ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ لوک موسیقی اور لوک رقص سے متعلق ورک شاپس کا بھی اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔ ان سب کے لئے نوجوانوں کو تربیت بھی دی جاتی ہے۔ یہی نہیں، نوجوانوں کو ناگالینڈ کے روایتی انداز میں ملبوسات سازی، سلائی اور بُنائی کی تربیت بھی دی جاتی ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں بانس سے کئی قسم کی مصنوعات تیار کی جاتی ہیں۔ نئی نسل کے نوجوانوں کو بانس کی مصنوعات بنانا بھی سکھایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے یہ نوجوان نہ صرف اپنی ثقافت سے جڑتے ہیں بلکہ ان کے لئے روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ لڈی – کرو – یو کے لوگ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ناگا لوک ثقافت کے بارے میں جاننے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو، آپ کے علاقے میں بھی ایسے ثقافتی انداز اور روایات ہوں گی۔ آپ بھی اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں ایسی کوششیں کر سکتے ہیں۔ اگر آپ کو معلوم ہے کہ ایسی کوئی انوکھی کوشش کہیں کی جا رہی ہے تو آپ وہ معلومات میرے ساتھ ضرور شیئر کریں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ہم نے یہاں کہا ہے
ودیا دھانم سروا دھانم پردھانم
یعنی اگر کوئی علم عطیہ کر رہا ہے تو وہ معاشرے کے مفاد میں بہترین کام کر رہا ہے۔ تعلیم کے میدان میں جلنے والا ایک چھوٹا سا چراغ بھی پورے معاشرے کو روشن کر سکتا ہے۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بہت خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ آج ملک بھر میں ایسی بہت سی کوششیں ہو رہی ہیں۔ بنسا یوپی کے دارالحکومت لکھنؤ سے 70-80 کلومیٹر دور ہردوئی کا ایک گاؤں ہے۔ مجھے اس گاؤں کے جتن للت سنگھ جی کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا ہے، جو تعلیم کا شعلہ جلانے میں مصروف ہیں۔ جتن جی نے دو سال پہلے یہاں ایک ’کمیونٹی لائبریری اینڈ ریسورس سنٹر ‘ شروع کیا تھا۔
ان کے سینٹر میں ہندی اور انگریزی ادب، کمپیوٹر، قانون اور کئی سرکاری امتحانات کی تیاری سے متعلق 3000 سے زیادہ کتابیں موجود ہیں۔ اس لائبریری میں بچوں کی پسند کا بھی پورا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہاں موجود مزاحیہ کتابیں ہوں یا تعلیمی کھلونے، بچے انہیں بہت پسند کرتے ہیں۔ چھوٹے بچے یہاں کھیلتے ہوئے نئی چیزیں سیکھنے آتے ہیں۔ آف لائن ہو یا آن لائن تعلیم، اس مرکز میں تقریباً 40 رضاکار طلباء رہنمائی میں مصروف ہیں۔ اس لائبریری میں روزانہ گاؤں کے تقریباً 80 طلباء پڑھنے آتے ہیں۔
دوستو، جھارکھنڈ کے سنجے کشیپ جی بھی غریب بچوں کے خوابوں کو نئے پنکھ دے رہے ہیں۔ طالب علمی کی زندگی میں سنجے جی کو اچھی کتابوں کی کمی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ ایسے میں انہوں نے فیصلہ کیا کہ کتابوں کی کمی کے باعث اپنے علاقے کے بچوں کا مستقبل تاریک نہیں ہونے دیں گے۔ اس مشن کی وجہ سے آج وہ جھارکھنڈ کے کئی اضلاع میں بچوں کے لئے ’لائبریری مین‘ بن چکے ہیں۔ جب سنجے جی نے کام کرنا شروع کیا تھا تو انہوں نے اپنے آبائی مقام پر پہلی لائبریری بنوائی تھی۔ ملازمت کے دوران ، جہاں بھی ان کا تبادلہ ہوتا وہ غریب اور قبائلی بچوں کی تعلیم کے لئے لائبریری کھولنے کے مشن میں لگ جاتے۔ یہ کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ کے کئی اضلاع میں بچوں کے لئے لائبریریاں کھولی ہیں۔ لائبریری کھولنے کا ان کا مشن آج ایک سماجی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ سنجے جی ہوں یا جتن جی، میں خاص طور پر ان کی بے شمار کوششوں کے لئے ، ان کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، طبی سائنس کی دنیا نے تحقیق اور اختراع کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور آلات کی مدد سے بہت ترقی کی ہے لیکن کچھ بیماریاں آج بھی ہمارے لئے ایک بڑا چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک بیماری ہے – مسکولر ڈسٹرافی ! یہ بنیادی طور پر ایک جینیاتی بیماری ہے ، جو کسی بھی عمر میں ہو سکتی ہے ، جس میں جسم کے پٹھے کمزور ہونا شروع ہو جاتے ہیں۔ مریض کے لئے روزمرہ کی زندگی کے چھوٹے چھوٹے کام بھی کرنا مشکل ہو جاتا ہے۔ ایسے مریضوں کے علاج اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے خدمت کے جذبے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش کے سولن میں ہمارا ایسا مرکز ہے، جو مسکولر ڈسٹرافی کے مریضوں کے لئے امید کی نئی کرن بن گیا ہے۔ اس مرکز کا نام ’ مانو مندر ‘ ہے۔ اسے انڈین ایسوسی ایشن آف مسکولر ڈسٹرافی کے ذریعے چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ مانو مندر اپنے نام کے مطابق انسانی خدمت کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے۔ مریضوں کے لئے او پی ڈی اور داخلے کی خدمات یہاں تین چار سال قبل شروع ہوئی تھیں۔ مانو مندر میں تقریباً 50 مریضوں کے لئے بستروں کی سہولت بھی موجود ہے۔ فیزیو تھیراپی، الیکٹرو تھیراپی اور ہائیڈرو تھیراپی کے ساتھ ساتھ یہاں یوگا-پرانایام کی مدد سے بھی بیماریوں کا علاج کیا جاتا ہے۔
دوستو، ہر قسم کی ہائی ٹیک سہولیات کے ذریعے یہ سنٹر مریضوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش بھی کرتا ہے۔ مسکولر ڈسٹرافی سے جڑا ایک چیلنج ، اس کے بارے میں آگاہی کی کمی بھی ہے۔ اسی لئے، یہ مرکز نہ صرف ہماچل پردیش بلکہ پورے ملک میں مریضوں کے لئے بیداری کیمپوں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔ سب سے حوصلہ افزا بات یہ ہے کہ اس تنظیم کا انتظام بنیادی طور پر اس بیماری میں مبتلا لوگ کرتے ہیں، جیسے سماجی کارکن ارمیلا بالدی جی، انڈین ایسوسی ایشن آف مسکولر ڈسٹرافی کی صدر سسٹر سنجنا گوئل جی اور اس ایسوسی ایشن کے دیگر ممبران۔ شریمان وپل گوئل جی، جنہوں نے اس کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ، اس ادارے کے لئے بہت اہم رول ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ مانو مندر کو ایک ہسپتال اور تحقیقی مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے کی بھی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ اس سے یہاں مریض بہتر علاج کر سکیں گے۔ میں اس سمت میں کوشش کرنے والے تمام لوگوں کی تہہ دل سے تعریف کرتا ہوں اور ساتھ ہی مسکولر ڈسٹرافی میں مبتلا تمام لوگوں کی صحت یابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ہم نے آج’ من کی بات ‘ میں اپنے ہم وطنوں کی ، جن تخلیقی اور سماجی کوششوں کی بات کی، وہ ہمارے ملک کی توانائی اور جوش و خروش کی مثالیں ہیں۔ آج ہر ہم وطن کسی نہ کسی میدان میں، ہر سطح پر ملک کے لئے کچھ مختلف کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ آج کی گفتگو میں ہی ہم نے دیکھا کہ جی - 20 جیسے بین الاقوامی ایونٹ میں ہمارے ایک بنکر ساتھی نے اپنی ذمہ داری کو سمجھا اور اسے نبھانے کے لئے آگے آئے۔ اسی طرح کچھ ماحولیات کے لئے کوششیں کر رہے ہیں، کچھ پانی کے لئے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ بہت سے لوگ تعلیم، طب اور سائنس ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر ثقافت روایات تک غیر معمولی کام انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ آج ہمارا ہر شہری اپنے فرائض کا احساس کر رہا ہے۔ جب کسی قوم کے شہریوں کے اندر فرض شناسی کا احساس پیدا ہوتا ہے تو اس کا سنہرا مستقبل خود بخود یقینی ہو جاتا ہے اور خود اس ملک کے سنہرے مستقبل میں ہم سب کا سنہرا مستقبل بھی مضمر ہے۔
میں ایک بار پھر ہم وطنوں کو ، ان کی کوششوں کے لئے سلام کرتا ہوں۔ ہم اگلے ماہ دوبارہ ملیں گے اور اس طرح کے بہت سے حوصلہ افزا موضوعات پر ضرور بات کریں گے۔ اپنی تجاویز اور خیالات بھیجتے رہیں۔ آپ سب کا بہت شکریہ!