Ministry of Railways
Railways marching towards Mission 100% Electrification
● Indian Railways accomplishes electrification of 82% of the total BG network
● 1223 Route Kilometers (RKMs) electrified during April- October 2022
● Electrification to result in better fuel energy usage
10 NOV 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has embarked upon an ambitious plan of electrification of its complete Broad Gauge network which would not only result in a better fuel energy usage resulting in increased throughput, reduced fuel expenditure but also savings in precious foreign exchange.
During the FY 2022-23, till October 2022, Indian Railways has achieved 1223 Route Kilometers (RKMs) of electrification as compared to 895 RKMs during the corresponding period of FY 2021-22. It is 36.64% more than the previous year figures of the corresponding period.
It is worth mentioning that record electrification of 6,366 RKMs was achieved in Indian Railways’ history during 2021-22. Earlier, highest electrification was 6,015 RKM during 2020-21.
As on 31.10.2022, out of 65,141 RKM of BG network of IR (including KRCL), 53,470 BG RKM have been electrified, which is 82.08% of the total BG network.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਬ੍ਰੌਡਗੇਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ 82 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1223 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਆਰਕੇਐੱਮ) ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਈਂਧਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
10 NOV 2022 12:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਬ੍ਰੌਡਗੇਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਈਂਧਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧੇਗਾ, ਈਂਧਣ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਮੁੱਲਵਾਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ 1223 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 895 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਤੋਂ 36.64 ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾ 6,366 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ, 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ 6,015 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
31.10.2022 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰੌਡਗੇਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ 65,141 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਕੇਆਰਸੀਐੱਲ ਸਹਿਤ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 53,470 ਬ੍ਰੌਡਗੇਜ਼ ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਬ੍ਰੌਡਗੇਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ 82.08 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ।