Ministry of Railways
Railways marching towards Mission 100% Electrification
● Indian Railways accomplishes electrification of 82% of the total BG network
● 1223 Route Kilometers (RKMs) electrified during April- October 2022
● Electrification to result in better fuel energy usage
10 NOV 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has embarked upon an ambitious plan of electrification of its complete Broad Gauge network which would not only result in a better fuel energy usage resulting in increased throughput, reduced fuel expenditure but also savings in precious foreign exchange.
During the FY 2022-23, till October 2022, Indian Railways has achieved 1223 Route Kilometers (RKMs) of electrification as compared to 895 RKMs during the corresponding period of FY 2021-22. It is 36.64% more than the previous year figures of the corresponding period.
It is worth mentioning that record electrification of 6,366 RKMs was achieved in Indian Railways’ history during 2021-22. Earlier, highest electrification was 6,015 RKM during 2020-21.
As on 31.10.2022, out of 65,141 RKM of BG network of IR (including KRCL), 53,470 BG RKM have been electrified, which is 82.08% of the total BG network.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے، مشن 100 فیصد برقی کاری کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے
● ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مجموعی بی جی نیٹ ورک کا 82فیصد برقی کاری کا کام مکمل کرلیا ہے
● اپریل سے اکتوبر 2022 کے دوران 1223 روٹ کلومیٹر (آرکے ایمز) کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی
● برقی کاری کے نتیجے میں ایندھن کی توانائی کے بہتر استعمال میں اضافہ ہوگا
10 NOV 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اپنے مکمل بڑی پٹری(براڈ گیج) کے نیٹ ورک کی برقی کاری کا ایک عظیم منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف ایندھن کے بہتر استعمال میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ ایندھن کے اخراجات میں کمی ہوگی اور قیمتی زرمبادلہ میں بھی بچت ہوگی۔
مالی سال 23-2022کے دوران، اکتوبر 2022 تک، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مالی سال 22-2021 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 895 آرکے ایمز کے مقابلے میں 1223 روٹ کلومیٹر (آرکے ایمز) برقی کاری کے کام کو مکمل کیا ہے۔ یہ اسی مدت کے پچھلے سال کے اعداد و شمار سے 36.64 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ 22-2021 کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے کی تاریخ میں 6,366 آرکے ایمز کی ریکارڈ برقی کاری کی گئی تھی۔ اس سے پہلے21-2020 کے دوران سب سے زیادہ برقی کاری 6,015 آرکے ایمز تھی۔
31 اکتوبر2022 تک، آئی آر کے بی جی نیٹ ورک (کے آر سی ایل سمیت) کے 65,141 آرکے ایم میں سے 53,470 بی جی آرکے ایمز کی برق کاری کی گئی ہے، جو کل بی جی نیٹ ورک کا 82.08 فیصد ہے۔