ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
100% மின்மயமாக்கல் இலக்கை அடைய இந்திய ரயில்வே தீவிரம்
10 NOV 2022 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
அகலப்பாதை இணைப்புகள் அனைத்தையும் மின்மயமாக்கும் லட்சியமிக்க இலக்கை அடைய இந்திய ரயில்வே தீவிரமாக உள்ளது. இதனால் எரிவாயு பயன்பாடு மேம்பட்டு அதற்கான செலவு குறைவதோடு, வெளிநாட்டு பரிமாற்றத்தில் பன்மடங்கு சேமிப்பும் ஏற்படும்.
நிதியாண்டு 2022-23-இல் 2022, அக்டோபர் வரை 1223 கிலோமீட்டர் வழித்தடங்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே மின்மயமாக்கியுள்ளது. இது நிதியாண்டு 2021-22-இன் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட 895 கிலோமீட்டர் வழித்தடங்களின் மின்மயமாக்கல் பணிகளை விட 36.64% அதிகமாகும்.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் வரலாற்றில் 2021-22-இல் அதிகபட்சமாக 6,366 கிலோமீட்டர் வழித்தடங்கள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டு சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டன. இதற்கு முன்னர் 2020-21-இல் 6,015 கிலோமீட்டர் வழித்தடங்கள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டன.
31.10.2022 வரை, இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் 65,141 கிலோமீட்டர் அகலப்பாதை வழித்தடங்களில் 53,470 கிலோமீட்டர் வழித்தடங்கள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது மொத்த அகலப்பாதை மின்மயமாக்கல் பணியில் 82.08% ஆகும்.

Ministry of Railways
Railways marching towards Mission 100% Electrification
● Indian Railways accomplishes electrification of 82% of the total BG network
● 1223 Route Kilometers (RKMs) electrified during April- October 2022
● Electrification to result in better fuel energy usage
10 NOV 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has embarked upon an ambitious plan of electrification of its complete Broad Gauge network which would not only result in a better fuel energy usage resulting in increased throughput, reduced fuel expenditure but also savings in precious foreign exchange.
During the FY 2022-23, till October 2022, Indian Railways has achieved 1223 Route Kilometers (RKMs) of electrification as compared to 895 RKMs during the corresponding period of FY 2021-22. It is 36.64% more than the previous year figures of the corresponding period.
It is worth mentioning that record electrification of 6,366 RKMs was achieved in Indian Railways’ history during 2021-22. Earlier, highest electrification was 6,015 RKM during 2020-21.
As on 31.10.2022, out of 65,141 RKM of BG network of IR (including KRCL), 53,470 BG RKM have been electrified, which is 82.08% of the total BG network.