Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy rates for Phosphatic and Potassic fertilizers for Rabi season 2022-23 from 1st October, 2022 to 31st March, 2023
Subsidy approved will be Rs. 51,875 crore
02 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for per Kilogram rates of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) for various Nutrients that is Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P), Potash (K) and Sulphar (S) for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for Rabi Season – 2022-23 (from 01.10.2022 to 31.03.2023) as below:
Year
Rupees per Kilogram
N
P
K
S
Rabi, 2022-23
(from 01.10.2022 to 31.03.2023)
98.02
66.93
23.65
6.12
Financial Outlay:
Subsidy approved by Cabinet for the NBS Rabi-2022 (from 01.10.2022 to 31.03.2023) will be Rs. 51,875 crore including support for indigenous fertilizer (SSP) through freight subsidy.
Benefits:
This will enable smooth availability of all P&K fertilizers to the farmers during Rabi 2022-23 at the subsidized / affordable prices of fertilizers and support the agriculture sector. The volatility in the international prices of fertilizers and raw materials has been primarily absorbed by the Union Government.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 25 grades for P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of steep increase in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to absorb the increased prices by increasing subsidy on P&K fertilizers including DAP. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per approved rates so that they can make fertilizers available to farmers at an affordable price.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଫସଫେଟ ଓ ପଟାସ ସାର ପାଇଁ ସବସିଡି ଦରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ରବି ଋତୁ ଲାଗି ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ପହିଲା ୨୦୨୨ରୁ ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହେବ ଲାଗୁ
୫୧,୮୭୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସବସିଡିକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
02 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ପୋଷକ ତତ୍ତ୍ବ ଆଧାରିତ ଫସଫେଟ ଓ ପଟାସ ସାର ପାଇଁ ସବସିଡି ଦରକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି । ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ରବି ଋତୁରେ ଏହି ସବସିଡି ଦର ୨୦୨୨ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ପହିଲା ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ । ପଟାସ ଓ ଫସଫେଟ ସାରରେ ନାଇଟ୍ରୋଜେନ (ଏନ), ଫସଫରସ (ପି), ପଟାସ (କେ) ଏବଂ ସଲଫର (ଏସ) ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପୋଷକ ତତ୍ତ୍ବ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରାଯିବ । ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସାର ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି ।
ବର୍ଷ
କିଲୋ ପ୍ରତି ଟଙ୍କା
ଏନ
ପି
କେ
ଏସ
୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ରବି ଋତୁ (୦୧.୧୦.୨୦୨୨ରୁ ୩୧.୦୩.୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ)
୯୮.୦୨
୬୬.୯୩
୨୩.୬୫
୬.୧୨
ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ:
୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ରବି ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମୋଟ୍‌ ୫୧ ହଜାର ୮୭୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସବସିଡି ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ଫ୍ରିଟ୍‌ ବା ମାଲ ଭଡ଼ା ସବସିଡି ଜରିଆରେ ସ୍ବଦେଶୀ ସାରକୁ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ସହାୟତା ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି ।
ଲାଭ:
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟଙ୍କର ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଦ୍ବାରା ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ରବି ଋତୁରେ ସବୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଶସ୍ତା/ସବସିଡି ଦରରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପିଏଣ୍ଡକେ ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୋଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହା କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବଜାରରେ ସାର ଦରରେ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଥିବା ଅସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ କଞ୍ଚାମାଲର ଅଭାବ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସବସିଡି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରି ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି ।