Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 8000 crores in Tharad, Banaskantha in Gujarat
“Entire nation is grieving the loss of lives after the tragedy in Morbi”
“Today, Banaskanta is writing its own chapter in the history of development”
“Every work that enhances the pride of the nation and Gujarat, is the commitment of the double engine government”
31 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 8000 crores in Tharad, Banaskantha in Gujarat today.
The Prime Minister remarked that Gujarat and the entire nation is swallowed by grief from the loss of lives after the tragedy in Morbi yesterday. In this hour of grief all of us are with the families of the victims. He said that the Chief Minister and his team are whole-heartedly working for the relief work. “Last night Bhupendrabhai reached Morbi directly from Kevadiya and took charge of the relief work. I am in constant touch with him and the officials involved in the relief work. NDRF team and personnel from armed forces have reached. I assure people of Gujarat from the land of AmbaJi that no stone will be left unturned in the relief work ”, he said.
The Prime Minister mentioned that he was in two minds whether he should cancel this event or not, but knowing the significance of water supply projects in Banaskantha and the love of the people, he emboldened his spirit and came forward to inaugurate these projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores. He underlined that these projects will help in irrigation facilities to more than six districts of Gujarat including Banaskantha, Patan and Mehsana. Recalling the tough times that the state has faced in the past, the Prime Minister said that it is the undying spirit of the people of Gujarat that gives them the strength to deal with any adversity with whatever resources they have. “Banaskantha is a living and breathing example of this”, Shri Modi said as he highlighted the development works that have transformed the district today.
The Prime Minister recalled when thousands of districts of North Gujarat had fluoride contaminated water and said that the issues related to water have a major effect on agricultural life in the region. He informed, the condition was such that no landowner would find a buyer if they wanted to sell their land. The Prime Minister interjected, “Since the time I have become a ‘sevak’ of the land, it was our government that identified the problems of the region and worked towards completing them with utmost dedication and sincerity.” “We focussed on water conservation, built check dams and ponds”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister gave examples of Sujalam-Sufalam Yojna, Wasmo Yojna and Pani Samitis. He also underlined the crucial role played by women which resulted in the entire North Gujarat region including Kutch flourishing with drip irrigation and ‘per drop more crop’ model while giving a boost to agriculture, horticulture as well as tourism in the region. “One hand we have the Banas Dairy while on the other hand a 100 MW Solar Power Plant, we have accomplished the goal of getting tap water to every house in the region” the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi underlined that drip irrigation and micro irrigation techniques have drawn the attention of the entire country towards Banaskantha and also led to world wide recognition. The Prime Minister remarked, “Today, Banaskanta is writing its own chapter in the history of development.” He informed that 4 lakh hectares of land in Banaskantha are dedicated to using drip and micro irrigation that has resulted in the water table not getting depleted further. “This is not just benefiting you but also securing the lives of future generations” he said. Highlighting the Sujalam-Sufalam Yojna, the Prime Minister praised the people of the region who have silenced all the critics with their effort and dedication and made the Sujalam-Sufalam Yojna a grand success.
Highlighting the work done in the last 19-20 years, the Prime Minister informed that long recharge canals of hundreds of kilometers have been built under the Sujalam-Sufalam scheme. He further added that village ponds have also been revitalized due to the laying of the pipeline and rising levels of groundwater. The Prime Minister further informed that the two pipelines that are about to be built will benefit more than 1 thousand village ponds. Elaborating the project plans, the Prime Minister explained that the pipeline is being extended up to Mukteshwar Dam and Karmavat Talab and water is being lifted with the help of electric pumps at places with high altitudes. The Prime Minister further added that a distribution canal is being constructed from the main canal of Narmada that will benefit dozens of villages in Tharad, Vav and Suigaon talukas. “Many villages in 6 talukas of Patan and Banaskantha will also benefit from the Kasra-Dantiwada pipeline. In the coming time, water from Narmada river will come into Mukteshwar dam and Karmavat pond. This will benefit Vadgam in Banaskantha, Siddhapur in Patan and Kheralu taluka of Mahesana” the Prime Minister noted.
“Offering water to someone is considered a pious act”, the Prime Minister exclaimed, “The one who gets water is bearer of nectar and that nectar makes one invincible. The people bestow their blessings on that person. That is the importance of water in our lives' ' Throwing light on the developments made in this regard, the Prime Minister gave examples of new possibilities in agriculture and animal husbandry. He also highlighted the flourishing food-processing industry due to increased output of the land. Shri Modi also recalled laying the foundation stone of a potato processing plant a few months back. “The central government is elaborating the scope of the food processing industry. Farmers are connecting producer unions and sakhi mandals with this sector”, the Prime Minister added. Be it building a cold storage plant or a food processing plant, the government is assisting these organisations with crores of rupees, he informed. The Prime Minister said that we are moving forward with a vision where the farmer is not just the owner of the pomegranate tree but also holds a share in the juice manufacturing unit. The Prime Minister also shed light on the Sakhi Mandals that are doing commendable work today manufacturing many products from fruits and vegetables to pickles, murabbas and chutneys. He also noted that the government has also doubled the limit of bank loans available to Sakhi Mandals to further develop the industry. “Van Dhan Kendras have been opened in tribal areas so that Sakhi Mandal of tribal women can make best products from forest produce”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is proving of great benefit to the farmers. He also talked about the launch of Pan India common Brand name ‘Bharat’ for fertilizers for the farmers that has eliminated confusion among the farmers. He also informed that the government is making the bag of urea available to the farmers for Rs 260 while international price is more than 2000 Rs. Similarly, he expressed happiness that Banas Dairy footprint has extended to Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand. Schemes like Goabardhan, bio-fuel are enhancing the utility of livestock. “The government is continuously working to strengthen the dairy sector”, he added.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the growing role of regions like Banaskantha in the country’s security. Airforce Airport in Deesa and ‘Seema-Darshan’ in Nadabet are improving the quality of life in the region. He also informed about the expansion of NCC in the border district and the special focus on the border villages under the Vibrant Border Village programme.
Informing about the Smriti Van in the memory of Katch earthquake victims, the Prime Minister requested people and Banas Dairy management to encourage people to visit the memorial. “Every such work, which enhances the pride of the nation, increases the pride of Gujarat, is the commitment of the double engine government. Our strength lies with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”, he added.
Members of Parliament, Shri Prabhatbhai Patel, Shri Bharatsinh Dhabi and Shri Dineshbhai Anavaidya, Minister from Gujarat Government, Shri Rushikesh Patel, Shri Jitubhai Chaudhary, Shri Kiritsinh Vaghela and Shri Gajendrasinh Parmar were those present on occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Tharad in Banaskantha and laid the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 8000 crores. Several projects related to water supply whose foundation stone was laid include the Kasara to Dantiwada Pipeline from the main Narmada Canal costing over Rs. 1560 crores. The project will augment the water supply and prove beneficial for farmers of the region. The Prime Minister also announced several projects including the strengthening of the Sujlam Suflam Canal, the extension of the Modhera-Moti Dau pipeline to Mukteshwar Dam-Karmavat Lake, and lift irrigation scheme for 11 villages of Santalpur Taluka, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے تھراد، بناسکانٹھا میں 8000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’موربی کے سانحے کے بعد پوری قوم جانوں کے اتلاف پر غم زدہ ہے‘‘
’’آج بناسکانٹھا ترقی کی تاریخ میں اپنا ایک باب لکھ رہا ہے‘‘
’’ہر وہ کام جو ملک اور گجرات کے وقار کو بڑھاتا ہے، ڈبل انجن حکومت کا عزم ہے‘‘
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے بناسکانٹھا کے تھراد میں 8000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
31 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات اور پورا ملک کل موربی میں ہونے والے سانحے کے بعد ہونے والے جانی اتلاف کے غم میں ڈوبا ہے۔ دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں ہم سب متاثرین کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ اور ان کی ٹیم دل و جان سے امدادی کاموں کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ کل رات بھوپندر بھائی کیوڑیا سے سیدھے موربی پہنچے اور امدادی کاموں کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی۔ میں ان کے اور امدادی کاموں میں شامل عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہوں۔ این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیم اور مسلح افواج کے اہلکار پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ میں امباجی کی سرزمین سے گجرات کے لوگوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ امدادی کاموں میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کے ذہن میں دو رائے تھی کہ انھیں اس پروگرام کو منسوخ کرنا چاہیے یا نہیں، لیکن بناسکانٹھا میں پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں کی اہمیت اور لوگوں کی محبت کو جانتے ہوئے، انھوں نے اپنے جذبات کو سنبھالا اور 8000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ان پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کرنے کے لیے آگے آئے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے بناسکانٹھا، پٹن اور مہسانہ سمیت گجرات کے چھ سے زیادہ اضلاع میں آبپاشی کی سہولیات میں مدد ملے گی۔ ماضی میں ریاست کو درپیش مشکل وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ گجرات کے عوام کا لازوال جذبہ ہے جو انھیں کسی بھی مصیبت سے نمٹنے کی طاقت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ان ترقیاتی کاموں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’بناسکانٹھا اس کی ایک زندہ اور سانس لینے والی مثال ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے شمالی گجرات کے ہزاروں اضلاع میں فلورائیڈ آلودہ پانی کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ پانی سے متعلق مسائل کا خطے میں زرعی زندگی پر بڑا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ حالت یہ ہے کہ اگر کوئی زمیندار اپنی زمین فروخت کرنا چاہے تو اسے خریدار نہیں ملے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مداخلت کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’جب سے میں دھرتی کا ’سیوک‘ بنا ہوں، یہ ہماری ہی حکومت تھی جس نے خطے کے مسائل کی نشاندہی کی اور انتہائی لگن اور خلوص کے ساتھ ان کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کیا۔‘‘ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہم نے پانی کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کی، چیک ڈیم اور تالاب تعمیر کیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سجلم سفلم یوجنا، واسمو یوجنا اور پانی سمیتیوں کی مثالیں دیں۔ انھوں نے خواتین کے اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس کے نتیجے میں کچھ سمیت پورا شمالی گجرات خطہ ڈرپ آبپاشی اور ’فی بوند زیادہ فصل‘ ماڈل کے ساتھ پھل پھول رہا ہے جبکہ اس خطے میں زراعت، باغبانی کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرف ہمارے پاس بناس ڈیری ہے تو دوسری طرف 100 میگاواٹ کا سولر پاور پلانٹ ہے، ہم نے خطے کے ہر گھر تک نل کا پانی پہنچانے کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈرپ آبپاشی اور مائکرو آبپاشی کی تکنیکوں نے پورے ملک کی توجہ بناسکانٹھا کی طرف مبذول کرائی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر میں اس کی پہچان ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بناسکانٹھا ترقی کی تاریخ میں اپنا باب لکھ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ بناسکانٹھا میں 4 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی ڈرپ اور مائکرو آبپاشی کے استعمال کے لیے وقف ہے جس کے نتیجے میں پانی کی سطح مزید کم نہیں ہورہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف آپ کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کی زندگیوں کو بھی محفوظ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ سجلام سپھلام یوجنا پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے خطے کے عوام کی ستائش کی جنھوں نے اپنی کوششوں اور لگن سے تمام نکتہ چینی کرنے والوں کو خاموش کرایا ہے اور سجلام سپھلام یوجنا کو زبردست کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا ہے۔
گذشتہ 19-20 برسوں میں کیے گئے کاموں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ سجلام-سپھلام اسکیم کے تحت سینکڑوں کلومیٹر لمبی ریچارج نہریں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پائپ لائن بچھانے اور زیر زمین پانی کی بڑھتی ہوئی سطح کی وجہ سے گاؤں کے تالابوں کا بھی دوبارہ احیا کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید بتایا کہ جو دو پائپ لائنیں بننے والی ہیں ان سے ایک ہزار سے زائد دیہی تالابوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ پروجیکٹ کے منصوبوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پائپ لائن کو مکتیشور ڈیم اور کرماوت تالاب تک بڑھایا جا رہا ہے اور زیادہ اونچائی والے مقامات پر بجلی کے پمپوں کی مدد سے پانی اٹھایا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ نرمدا کی مرکزی نہر سے ایک ڈسٹری بیوشن کینال تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے جس سے تھراد، واو اور سوئی تعلقوں کے درجنوں گاؤوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ’’پٹن اور بناسکانٹھا کے 6 تعلقوں کے کئی گاؤوں کو بھی کسرا-دانتے واڑہ پائپ لائن سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ آنے والے وقت میں نرمدا ندی کا پانی مکتیشور باندھ اور کرماوت تالاب میں آئے گا۔ اس سے بناسکانٹھا میں وڈگام، پاٹن میں سدھ پور اور مہیسانا کے کھیرالو تعلقہ کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
’’کسی کو پانی دینا ایک نیکی کا عمل سمجھا جاتا ہے،‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’جس کو پانی ملتا ہے وہ امرت کا حامل ہوتا ہے اور وہ امرت انسان کو ناقابل تسخیر بنا دیتا ہے۔ لوگ اس شخص کو آشیرواد دیتے ہیں۔ ہماری زندگیوں میں پانی کی یہی اہمیت ہے۔‘‘ اس سلسلے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زراعت اور مویشی پروری میں نئے امکانات کی مثالیں پیش کیں۔ انھوں نے زمین کی پیداوار میں اضافے کی وجہ سے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی پھلتی پھولتی صنعت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب مودی نے چند ماہ قبل آلو پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ مرکزی حکومت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کر رہی ہے۔ کسان پروڈیوسر یونینوں اور سخی منڈلوں کو اس شعبے سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کولڈ اسٹوریج پلانٹ کی تعمیر ہو یا فوڈ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ، حکومت ان تنظیموں کو کروڑوں روپے کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ایسے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں جہاں کسان نہ صرف انار کے درخت کا مالک ہو بلکہ جوس بنانے والے یونٹ میں بھی اس کا حصہ ہو۔ وزیر اعظم نے سکھی منڈلوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو آج پھلوں اور سبزیوں سے لے کر اچار، مربوں اور چٹنیوں تک بہت سی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کا قابل ستائش کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ حکومت نے صنعت کو مزید ترقی دینے کے لیے سکھی منڈلوں کو دستیاب بینک قرضوں کی حد کو بھی دوگنا کردیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں ون دھن کیندر کھولے گئے ہیں تاکہ آدیباسی خواتین کا سکھی منڈل جنگلاتی پیداوار سے بہترین مصنوعات بنا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کسانوں کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کسانوں کے لیے کھادوں کے لیے پین انڈیا کامن برانڈ نام ’بھارت‘ کے اجرا کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس نے کسانوں میں الجھن کو ختم کردیا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت کاشتکاروں کو یوریا کا تھیلا 260 روپے میں دستیاب کرا رہی ہے جبکہ بین الاقوامی قیمت 2000 روپے سے زائد ہے۔ اسی طرح انھوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بناس ڈیری کے اثرات اترپردیش، ہریانہ، راجستھان، اوڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش اور جھارکھنڈ تک پھیل چکے ہیں۔ گوبردھن، بائیو فیول جیسی اسکیمیں مویشیوں کی افادیت میں اضافہ کر رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ڈیری سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی سلامتی میں بناسکانٹھا جیسے خطوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ دیسا میں ایئر فورس ہوائی اڈے اور نادابت میں ’سیما-درشن‘ خطے میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے سرحدی ضلع میں این سی سی کی توسیع اور وائبرینٹ بارڈر ولیج پروگرام کے تحت سرحدی دیہاتوں پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔
کَچھ کے زلزلہ متاثرین کی یاد میں اسمرتی وین کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں اور بناس ڈیری انتظامیہ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ لوگوں کو میموریل کا دورہ کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’ایسا ہر کام، جس سے ملک کا وقار بڑھتا ہے، گجرات کا وقار بڑھتا ہے، ڈبل انجن سرکار کا عزم ہے۔ ہماری طاقت سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے ساتھ ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب پربھات بھائی پٹیل، جناب بھرت سنگھ ظہبی اور جناب دنیش بھائی اناویدیا، گجرات حکومت کے وزیر جناب رشی کیش پٹیل، جناب جیتو بھائی چودھری، جناب کیرت سنگھ واگھیلا اور جناب گجیندر سنگھ پرمار بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بناسکانٹھا میں تھراد کا دورہ کیا اور 8000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا، ان میں 1560 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے مرکزی نرمدا نہر سے کسرا تا دانتت واڑہ پائپ لائن بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ پانی کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور خطے کے کسانوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سجلام سپھلام کینال کو مضبوط بنانے، مودھیرا-موتی داو پائپ لائن کو مکتیشور ڈیم-کرماوت جھیل تک توسیع دینے اور سنتال پور تعلقہ کے 11 گاؤوں کے لیے لفٹ آبپاشی اسکیم سمیت کئی پروجیکٹوں کا بھی اعلان کیا۔