Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 8000 crores in Tharad, Banaskantha in Gujarat
“Entire nation is grieving the loss of lives after the tragedy in Morbi”
“Today, Banaskanta is writing its own chapter in the history of development”
“Every work that enhances the pride of the nation and Gujarat, is the commitment of the double engine government”
31 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 8000 crores in Tharad, Banaskantha in Gujarat today.
The Prime Minister remarked that Gujarat and the entire nation is swallowed by grief from the loss of lives after the tragedy in Morbi yesterday. In this hour of grief all of us are with the families of the victims. He said that the Chief Minister and his team are whole-heartedly working for the relief work. “Last night Bhupendrabhai reached Morbi directly from Kevadiya and took charge of the relief work. I am in constant touch with him and the officials involved in the relief work. NDRF team and personnel from armed forces have reached. I assure people of Gujarat from the land of AmbaJi that no stone will be left unturned in the relief work ”, he said.
The Prime Minister mentioned that he was in two minds whether he should cancel this event or not, but knowing the significance of water supply projects in Banaskantha and the love of the people, he emboldened his spirit and came forward to inaugurate these projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores. He underlined that these projects will help in irrigation facilities to more than six districts of Gujarat including Banaskantha, Patan and Mehsana. Recalling the tough times that the state has faced in the past, the Prime Minister said that it is the undying spirit of the people of Gujarat that gives them the strength to deal with any adversity with whatever resources they have. “Banaskantha is a living and breathing example of this”, Shri Modi said as he highlighted the development works that have transformed the district today.
The Prime Minister recalled when thousands of districts of North Gujarat had fluoride contaminated water and said that the issues related to water have a major effect on agricultural life in the region. He informed, the condition was such that no landowner would find a buyer if they wanted to sell their land. The Prime Minister interjected, “Since the time I have become a ‘sevak’ of the land, it was our government that identified the problems of the region and worked towards completing them with utmost dedication and sincerity.” “We focussed on water conservation, built check dams and ponds”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister gave examples of Sujalam-Sufalam Yojna, Wasmo Yojna and Pani Samitis. He also underlined the crucial role played by women which resulted in the entire North Gujarat region including Kutch flourishing with drip irrigation and ‘per drop more crop’ model while giving a boost to agriculture, horticulture as well as tourism in the region. “One hand we have the Banas Dairy while on the other hand a 100 MW Solar Power Plant, we have accomplished the goal of getting tap water to every house in the region” the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi underlined that drip irrigation and micro irrigation techniques have drawn the attention of the entire country towards Banaskantha and also led to world wide recognition. The Prime Minister remarked, “Today, Banaskanta is writing its own chapter in the history of development.” He informed that 4 lakh hectares of land in Banaskantha are dedicated to using drip and micro irrigation that has resulted in the water table not getting depleted further. “This is not just benefiting you but also securing the lives of future generations” he said. Highlighting the Sujalam-Sufalam Yojna, the Prime Minister praised the people of the region who have silenced all the critics with their effort and dedication and made the Sujalam-Sufalam Yojna a grand success.
Highlighting the work done in the last 19-20 years, the Prime Minister informed that long recharge canals of hundreds of kilometers have been built under the Sujalam-Sufalam scheme. He further added that village ponds have also been revitalized due to the laying of the pipeline and rising levels of groundwater. The Prime Minister further informed that the two pipelines that are about to be built will benefit more than 1 thousand village ponds. Elaborating the project plans, the Prime Minister explained that the pipeline is being extended up to Mukteshwar Dam and Karmavat Talab and water is being lifted with the help of electric pumps at places with high altitudes. The Prime Minister further added that a distribution canal is being constructed from the main canal of Narmada that will benefit dozens of villages in Tharad, Vav and Suigaon talukas. “Many villages in 6 talukas of Patan and Banaskantha will also benefit from the Kasra-Dantiwada pipeline. In the coming time, water from Narmada river will come into Mukteshwar dam and Karmavat pond. This will benefit Vadgam in Banaskantha, Siddhapur in Patan and Kheralu taluka of Mahesana” the Prime Minister noted.
“Offering water to someone is considered a pious act”, the Prime Minister exclaimed, “The one who gets water is bearer of nectar and that nectar makes one invincible. The people bestow their blessings on that person. That is the importance of water in our lives' ' Throwing light on the developments made in this regard, the Prime Minister gave examples of new possibilities in agriculture and animal husbandry. He also highlighted the flourishing food-processing industry due to increased output of the land. Shri Modi also recalled laying the foundation stone of a potato processing plant a few months back. “The central government is elaborating the scope of the food processing industry. Farmers are connecting producer unions and sakhi mandals with this sector”, the Prime Minister added. Be it building a cold storage plant or a food processing plant, the government is assisting these organisations with crores of rupees, he informed. The Prime Minister said that we are moving forward with a vision where the farmer is not just the owner of the pomegranate tree but also holds a share in the juice manufacturing unit. The Prime Minister also shed light on the Sakhi Mandals that are doing commendable work today manufacturing many products from fruits and vegetables to pickles, murabbas and chutneys. He also noted that the government has also doubled the limit of bank loans available to Sakhi Mandals to further develop the industry. “Van Dhan Kendras have been opened in tribal areas so that Sakhi Mandal of tribal women can make best products from forest produce”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is proving of great benefit to the farmers. He also talked about the launch of Pan India common Brand name ‘Bharat’ for fertilizers for the farmers that has eliminated confusion among the farmers. He also informed that the government is making the bag of urea available to the farmers for Rs 260 while international price is more than 2000 Rs. Similarly, he expressed happiness that Banas Dairy footprint has extended to Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand. Schemes like Goabardhan, bio-fuel are enhancing the utility of livestock. “The government is continuously working to strengthen the dairy sector”, he added.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the growing role of regions like Banaskantha in the country’s security. Airforce Airport in Deesa and ‘Seema-Darshan’ in Nadabet are improving the quality of life in the region. He also informed about the expansion of NCC in the border district and the special focus on the border villages under the Vibrant Border Village programme.
Informing about the Smriti Van in the memory of Katch earthquake victims, the Prime Minister requested people and Banas Dairy management to encourage people to visit the memorial. “Every such work, which enhances the pride of the nation, increases the pride of Gujarat, is the commitment of the double engine government. Our strength lies with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”, he added.
Members of Parliament, Shri Prabhatbhai Patel, Shri Bharatsinh Dhabi and Shri Dineshbhai Anavaidya, Minister from Gujarat Government, Shri Rushikesh Patel, Shri Jitubhai Chaudhary, Shri Kiritsinh Vaghela and Shri Gajendrasinh Parmar were those present on occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Tharad in Banaskantha and laid the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 8000 crores. Several projects related to water supply whose foundation stone was laid include the Kasara to Dantiwada Pipeline from the main Narmada Canal costing over Rs. 1560 crores. The project will augment the water supply and prove beneficial for farmers of the region. The Prime Minister also announced several projects including the strengthening of the Sujlam Suflam Canal, the extension of the Modhera-Moti Dau pipeline to Mukteshwar Dam-Karmavat Lake, and lift irrigation scheme for 11 villages of Santalpur Taluka, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের বনসকান্থার থারাডে ৮ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন
“মোরবির দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির খবরে সারা দেশ শোকস্তব্ধ”
“আজ উন্নয়নের ইতিহাসে বনসকান্থা তার নতুন অধ্যায় শুরু করল”
“দেশ ও গুজরাটের গর্বিত হওয়ার মতো প্রতিটি প্রকল্প ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন”
31 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের বনসকান্থার থারাডে ৮ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গতকাল মোরবিতে যে দুর্ঘটনা ঘটে তাতে বহু প্রাণহানি হয়েছে। দেশ শোকস্তব্ধ। শোকের এই আবহে স্বজনহারা পরিবারগুলির সঙ্গে আমরা সকলেই রয়েছি। শ্রী মোদী জানান, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও তাঁর দলের সদস্যরা জোরকদমে উদ্ধার কাজ চালাচ্ছেন। “ভূপেন্দ্রভাই গতরাতেই কেভাডিয়া থেকে সরাসরি মোরবিতে পৌঁছান এবং উদ্ধার কাজের তদারকি শুরু করেন। যেসব আধিকারিকরা উদ্ধার কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত — তাঁদের ও ভূপেন্দ্রভাইয়ের সঙ্গে আমি প্রতিনিয়ত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছি। এনডিআরএফ এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সদস্যরা ঘটনাস্থলে পৌঁছে গেছেন। উদ্ধার কাজে কোনও ত্রুটি থাকবে না, আমি অম্বাজীর এই পুণ্যভূমি থেকে গুজরাটবাসীকে সেই আশ্বাস দিচ্ছি”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানটির বিষয়ে তিনি খুবই দোলাচলের মধ্যে ছিলেন। কিন্তু, বনসকান্থার জল প্রকল্পের তাৎপর্যের বিষয়ে জানতে পেরে, বিশেষত স্থানীয় মানুষের ভালোবাসার টানে এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দিতে তিনি এসেছেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি বনসকান্থা, পাটন এবং মেহসানা সহ ৬টিরও বেশি জেলায় সেচ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করবে। অতীতের সঙ্কটময় পরিস্থিতির কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গুজরাটের মানুষ অকুতোভয়। সম্পদ যাই থাকুক না কেন, যে কোনও প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও তা মোকাবিলা করার শক্তি তাঁদের রয়েছে। “বনসকান্থা এর আদর্শ উদাহরণ। এই জেলায় বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন”।
তিনি বলেন, একটা সময়ে উত্তর গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন জেলায় হাজার হাজার মানুষ ফ্লোরাইড দূষিত জলের সমস্যায় নাজেহাল ছিলেন। এই অঞ্চলের কৃষি কাজেও এর উপর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছিল। কেউ যদি তাঁর জমি বিক্রি করতে চাইতেন, তা হলে অন্য কেউ সেই জমি কিনতে আগ্রহ দেখাতেন না। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “এই অঞ্চলের সেবকের দায়িত্ব পাওয়ার পর আমাদের সরকারই প্রথমে সমস্যাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে, এরপর সেগুলি সমাধানের জন্য একনিষ্ঠভাবে নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। জলসংরক্ষণের জন্য আমরা চেক ড্যাম ও পুকুর খনন শুরু করি”। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ‘সুজলাং সুফলাম যোজনা’, ‘ওয়াসমো যোজনা’ এবং ‘জল সমিতি’র উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেন। আজ ড্রিপ ইরিগেশন এবং প্রতি ফোটা জলে অধিক ফলন – এর মতো কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে কচ্ছ সহ সমগ্র উত্তর গুজরাটে পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তন হয়েছে। এই কাজে মহিলাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই অঞ্চলে কৃষি, উদ্যান পালন এবং পর্যটনের মতো ক্ষেত্র বিকশিত হচ্ছে। “একদিকে আমাদের বনস ডেয়ারী রয়েছে, অন্যদিকে ১০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রও রয়েছে। এই অঞ্চলে প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা আমরা পূরণ করেছি”। ড্রিপ ইরিগেশন এবং মাইক্রো ইরিগেশন – এর মাধ্যমে বনসকান্থায় যে সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে, তা সারা দেশের কাছে আদর্শ-স্বরূপ। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরেও এর স্বীকৃতি মিলেছে। “আজ বনসকান্থায় উন্নয়নের ইতিহাসের নতুন অধ্যায় রচিত হচ্ছে”। তিনি জানান, এই অঞ্চলের ৪ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ড্রিপ ও মাইক্রো ইরিগেশন ব্যবহার করায় সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের জলস্তর একই জায়গায় রয়েছে। “এর ফলে, শুধুমাত্র আপনারাই উপকৃত হচ্ছেন না, ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের স্বার্থও সুরক্ষিত হবে। সুজলাং সুফলাম প্রকল্পের সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই অঞ্চলের মানুষ নিষ্ঠাভরে প্রকল্পটির বাস্তবায়ন করেছেন। ফলে, যাঁরা এই প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে নানা সমালোচনা করতেন, তাঁদের মুখ বন্ধ হয়ে গেছে।
গত ১৯-২০ বছর ধরে এই প্রকল্পটির খতিয়ান তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দীর্ঘ সেচখালগুলির জলের যোগান দিতে নানা ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, গ্রামগুলির পুকুরে জলের যোগান বেড়েছে এবং জলস্তরও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ১ হাজারেরও বেশি গ্রামের পুকুরে জলের যোগান বাড়াতে দুটি পাইপ লাইন বসানোর পরিকল্পনার কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই পাইপ লাইনগুলি মুক্তেশ্বর জলাধার এবং কর্মবৎ পুষ্করিণী পর্যন্ত নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে। উঁচু জায়গায় বৈদ্যুতিক পাম্পের সাহায্যে জল তোলার ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়েছে। নর্মদার প্রধান খাল থেকে ছোট ছোট খাল কাটা হবে। থোরাড, ভাব এবং সুইগাঁও তালুকের বহু গ্রাম এর ফলে উপকৃত হবে। “কাসরা – দান্তিওয়াড়া পাইপ লাইনের মাধ্যমে পাটন ও বনসকান্থার ৬টি তালুকের বহু গ্রাম উপকৃত হবে। আগামী দিনে মুক্তেশ্বর জলাধার ও কর্মাবৎ পুষ্করিণীতে নর্মদার জল পৌঁছে যাবে। বনসকান্থার বাদগাম, পাটনের সিদ্ধাপুর এবং মেহসানার খেলারু তালুক এর সুফল পাবে”।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “কাউকে জলদান করা অত্যন্ত পুণ্যের কাজ। যিনি জল পেলেন তিনি অমৃতবাহক এবং সেই অমৃত তাঁকে অমর করে তোলে। সকলে সেই মানুষটিকে আশীর্বাদ করেন। আমাদের জীবনে জলের এতটাই মাহাত্ম্য”। এর ফলে, কৃষি কাজ ও পশুপালনে নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হবে। জমি থেকে বেশি ফসল পাওয়া গেলে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের প্রসার ঘটবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি মাস কয়েক আগে একটি আলু প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কারখানার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। “খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের সম্ভাবনা বাড়াতে কেন্দ্র নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত উৎপাদক সংস্থার ইউনিয়ন এবং সখী মন্ডলগুলির সঙ্গে কৃষকরা যুক্ত হচ্ছেন”। হিমঘর বা খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের জন্য সরকার এই সংস্থাগুলিকে কোটি কোটি টাকা সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে। আজ আমরা এমন এক লক্ষ্য নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছি, যেখানে কৃষকরা শুধুমাত্র ডালিম গাছের মালিক হয়েই থাকবেন না, তাঁরা ডালিমের রস উৎপাদক কারখানার অংশীদারও হবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে সখী মন্ডলগুলি ফল ও সব্জি থেকে আচার, মোরব্বা এবং চাটনি তৈরি করছে। তাঁদের কাজের প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন, সখী মন্ডলের সদস্যরা যাতে ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে আরও বেশি ঋণ পেতে পারেন, তার জন্য সরকার তাঁদের জন্য ধার্য ঋণের পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ করেছে। “আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে বন ধন কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, বনজসম্পদ থেকে সখী মন্ডলের আদিবাসী মহিলারা উন্নতমানের পণ্য উৎপাদন করছেন”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ কৃষকরা পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি থেকে যে উপকৃত হচ্ছেন, তা প্রমাণিত। দেশ জুড়ে সারের জন্য অভিন্ন ‘ভারত ব্র্যান্ড’ – এর সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, কৃষকদের মধ্যে বিভ্রান্তি দূর হবে। সরকার কৃষকদের কাছে ২৬০ টাকার বিনিময়ে এক ব্যাগ ইউরিয়া পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে এর দাম ২ হাজার টাকারও বেশি। আজ উত্তর প্রদেশ, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান, ওডিশা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও ঝাড়খন্ডেও বনস ডেয়ারি পৌঁছে যাওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। গোবর্ধন ও জৈব জ্বালানীর মতো প্রকল্পগুলি গৃহপালিত পশুর গুরুত্ব বাড়াচ্ছে। “সরকার দুগ্ধ শিল্পকে শক্তিশালী করতে প্রতিনিয়ত কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে”।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশের নিরাপত্তার জন্য বনসকান্থার মতো অঞ্চলের গুরুত্ব বাড়ছে। দিশায় সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য বিমানবন্দর এবং নাদাবেতে ‘সীমা-দর্শন’ সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাচ্ছে। সীমান্তবর্তী জেলাগুলিতে এনসিসি-র প্রসার ঘটানো হচ্ছে। ভাইব্রেন্ট বর্ডার ভিলেজ প্রোগ্রাম কর্মসূচির আওতায় সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের গ্রামগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বনস ডেয়ারি কর্তৃপক্ষ সহ সকলকে স্মৃতিবন ঘুরে আসার জন্য পর্যটকদের উৎসাহিত করার পরামর্শ দেন। কচ্ছের ভূমিকম্পে যাঁরা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের স্মৃতি রক্ষার্থে স্মৃতিবন গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। “এ ধরনের প্রতিটি কাজ শুধু দেশের নয়, গুজরাটের অহং বৃদ্ধি করছে। ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের এটাই অঙ্গীকার। সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিসওয়াস ও সবকা প্রয়াস – এর মধ্যে আমাদের শক্তি নিহিত”।
অনুষ্ঠানে সাংসদ শ্রী প্রভাতভাই প্যাটেল, শ্রী ভরত সিং ধাবি এবং শ্রী দীনেশভাই আনাভাইদিয়া, রাজ্যের মন্ত্রী শ্রী রুশিকেশ প্যাটেল, শ্রী জিতুভাই চৌধরী, শ্রী কিরিটসিং বাঘেলা এবং শ্রী গজেন্দ্রসিং পারমার সহ বিশিষ্ট জনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট:
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বনসকান্থার থারাড সফরে ৮ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন। যেসব প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – নর্মদার প্রধান খাল থেকে ১ হাজার ৫৬০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে কাসরা থেকে দান্তিওয়াড়া পর্যন্ত পাইপলাইন বসানো। এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহ বাড়বে ও কৃষকরাও উপকৃত হবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুজালাং সুফলাম খাল সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, মোধেরা – মোতি দাউ পাইপ লাইনের মুক্তেশ্বর জলাধার – কর্মাবৎ পুষ্করিণী পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারণ এবং সন্তালপুর তালুকের ১১টি গ্রামে লিফট ইরিগেশন জলসেচ প্রকল্প সহ একাধিক প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করেন।