Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 8000 crores in Tharad, Banaskantha in Gujarat
“Entire nation is grieving the loss of lives after the tragedy in Morbi”
“Today, Banaskanta is writing its own chapter in the history of development”
“Every work that enhances the pride of the nation and Gujarat, is the commitment of the double engine government”
31 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 8000 crores in Tharad, Banaskantha in Gujarat today.
The Prime Minister remarked that Gujarat and the entire nation is swallowed by grief from the loss of lives after the tragedy in Morbi yesterday. In this hour of grief all of us are with the families of the victims. He said that the Chief Minister and his team are whole-heartedly working for the relief work. “Last night Bhupendrabhai reached Morbi directly from Kevadiya and took charge of the relief work. I am in constant touch with him and the officials involved in the relief work. NDRF team and personnel from armed forces have reached. I assure people of Gujarat from the land of AmbaJi that no stone will be left unturned in the relief work ”, he said.
The Prime Minister mentioned that he was in two minds whether he should cancel this event or not, but knowing the significance of water supply projects in Banaskantha and the love of the people, he emboldened his spirit and came forward to inaugurate these projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores. He underlined that these projects will help in irrigation facilities to more than six districts of Gujarat including Banaskantha, Patan and Mehsana. Recalling the tough times that the state has faced in the past, the Prime Minister said that it is the undying spirit of the people of Gujarat that gives them the strength to deal with any adversity with whatever resources they have. “Banaskantha is a living and breathing example of this”, Shri Modi said as he highlighted the development works that have transformed the district today.
The Prime Minister recalled when thousands of districts of North Gujarat had fluoride contaminated water and said that the issues related to water have a major effect on agricultural life in the region. He informed, the condition was such that no landowner would find a buyer if they wanted to sell their land. The Prime Minister interjected, “Since the time I have become a ‘sevak’ of the land, it was our government that identified the problems of the region and worked towards completing them with utmost dedication and sincerity.” “We focussed on water conservation, built check dams and ponds”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister gave examples of Sujalam-Sufalam Yojna, Wasmo Yojna and Pani Samitis. He also underlined the crucial role played by women which resulted in the entire North Gujarat region including Kutch flourishing with drip irrigation and ‘per drop more crop’ model while giving a boost to agriculture, horticulture as well as tourism in the region. “One hand we have the Banas Dairy while on the other hand a 100 MW Solar Power Plant, we have accomplished the goal of getting tap water to every house in the region” the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi underlined that drip irrigation and micro irrigation techniques have drawn the attention of the entire country towards Banaskantha and also led to world wide recognition. The Prime Minister remarked, “Today, Banaskanta is writing its own chapter in the history of development.” He informed that 4 lakh hectares of land in Banaskantha are dedicated to using drip and micro irrigation that has resulted in the water table not getting depleted further. “This is not just benefiting you but also securing the lives of future generations” he said. Highlighting the Sujalam-Sufalam Yojna, the Prime Minister praised the people of the region who have silenced all the critics with their effort and dedication and made the Sujalam-Sufalam Yojna a grand success.
Highlighting the work done in the last 19-20 years, the Prime Minister informed that long recharge canals of hundreds of kilometers have been built under the Sujalam-Sufalam scheme. He further added that village ponds have also been revitalized due to the laying of the pipeline and rising levels of groundwater. The Prime Minister further informed that the two pipelines that are about to be built will benefit more than 1 thousand village ponds. Elaborating the project plans, the Prime Minister explained that the pipeline is being extended up to Mukteshwar Dam and Karmavat Talab and water is being lifted with the help of electric pumps at places with high altitudes. The Prime Minister further added that a distribution canal is being constructed from the main canal of Narmada that will benefit dozens of villages in Tharad, Vav and Suigaon talukas. “Many villages in 6 talukas of Patan and Banaskantha will also benefit from the Kasra-Dantiwada pipeline. In the coming time, water from Narmada river will come into Mukteshwar dam and Karmavat pond. This will benefit Vadgam in Banaskantha, Siddhapur in Patan and Kheralu taluka of Mahesana” the Prime Minister noted.
“Offering water to someone is considered a pious act”, the Prime Minister exclaimed, “The one who gets water is bearer of nectar and that nectar makes one invincible. The people bestow their blessings on that person. That is the importance of water in our lives' ' Throwing light on the developments made in this regard, the Prime Minister gave examples of new possibilities in agriculture and animal husbandry. He also highlighted the flourishing food-processing industry due to increased output of the land. Shri Modi also recalled laying the foundation stone of a potato processing plant a few months back. “The central government is elaborating the scope of the food processing industry. Farmers are connecting producer unions and sakhi mandals with this sector”, the Prime Minister added. Be it building a cold storage plant or a food processing plant, the government is assisting these organisations with crores of rupees, he informed. The Prime Minister said that we are moving forward with a vision where the farmer is not just the owner of the pomegranate tree but also holds a share in the juice manufacturing unit. The Prime Minister also shed light on the Sakhi Mandals that are doing commendable work today manufacturing many products from fruits and vegetables to pickles, murabbas and chutneys. He also noted that the government has also doubled the limit of bank loans available to Sakhi Mandals to further develop the industry. “Van Dhan Kendras have been opened in tribal areas so that Sakhi Mandal of tribal women can make best products from forest produce”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is proving of great benefit to the farmers. He also talked about the launch of Pan India common Brand name ‘Bharat’ for fertilizers for the farmers that has eliminated confusion among the farmers. He also informed that the government is making the bag of urea available to the farmers for Rs 260 while international price is more than 2000 Rs. Similarly, he expressed happiness that Banas Dairy footprint has extended to Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand. Schemes like Goabardhan, bio-fuel are enhancing the utility of livestock. “The government is continuously working to strengthen the dairy sector”, he added.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the growing role of regions like Banaskantha in the country’s security. Airforce Airport in Deesa and ‘Seema-Darshan’ in Nadabet are improving the quality of life in the region. He also informed about the expansion of NCC in the border district and the special focus on the border villages under the Vibrant Border Village programme.
Informing about the Smriti Van in the memory of Katch earthquake victims, the Prime Minister requested people and Banas Dairy management to encourage people to visit the memorial. “Every such work, which enhances the pride of the nation, increases the pride of Gujarat, is the commitment of the double engine government. Our strength lies with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”, he added.
Members of Parliament, Shri Prabhatbhai Patel, Shri Bharatsinh Dhabi and Shri Dineshbhai Anavaidya, Minister from Gujarat Government, Shri Rushikesh Patel, Shri Jitubhai Chaudhary, Shri Kiritsinh Vaghela and Shri Gajendrasinh Parmar were those present on occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Tharad in Banaskantha and laid the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 8000 crores. Several projects related to water supply whose foundation stone was laid include the Kasara to Dantiwada Pipeline from the main Narmada Canal costing over Rs. 1560 crores. The project will augment the water supply and prove beneficial for farmers of the region. The Prime Minister also announced several projects including the strengthening of the Sujlam Suflam Canal, the extension of the Modhera-Moti Dau pipeline to Mukteshwar Dam-Karmavat Lake, and lift irrigation scheme for 11 villages of Santalpur Taluka, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के थराद, बनासकांठा में 8000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
"मोरबी में हुई त्रासदी के बाद लोगों की मौत से पूरा देश शोक में"
"आज बनासकांठा विकास के इतिहास में अपना अध्याय लिख रहा है"
"हर काम जो देश और गुजरात के गौरव को बढ़ाता है, डबल इंजन सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता है"
31 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के थराद, बनासकांठा में 8000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि गुजरात और पूरा देश कल मोरबी में हुई त्रासदी के बाद लोगों की मौत के शोक में डूबा हुआ है। दुःख की इस घड़ी में हम सभी पीड़ितों के परिवारों के साथ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री और उनकी टीम तहे दिल से राहत कार्य के लिए काम कर रही है। "कल रात भूपेंद्रभाई केवड़िया से सीधे मोरबी पहुंचे और राहत कार्यों की जिम्‍मेदारी ली। मैं उनके और राहत कार्य में शामिल अधिकारियों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हूं। एनडीआरएफ टीम और सशस्त्र सेना के कर्मी घटनास्‍थल पर पहुंच चुके हैं। मैं अंबाजी की धरती से गुजरात के लोगों को विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि राहत कार्य में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि उनके मन में दो विचार थे कि वह इस आयोजन को रद्द करें या नहीं, लेकिन बनासकांठा में जलापूर्ति परियोजनाओं के महत्व और लोगों के प्यार को जानकर उन्होंने अपने धैर्य को बढ़ाया और 8000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की इन परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत करने के लिए आगे आए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से बनासकांठा, पाटन और मेहसाणा सहित गुजरात के छह से अधिक जिलों में सिंचाई सुविधाओं में मदद मिलेगी। राज्य ने अतीत में जिन कठिनाइयों का सामना किया है, उन्हें याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह गुजरात के लोगों का धैर्य है जो उन्हें उनके पास जो भी संसाधन मौजूद होते हैं उनकी मदद से किसी भी विपत्ति से निपटने की ताकत देता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "बनासकांठा इसका एक जीवंत और शानदार उदाहरण है"। उन्‍होंने आज उन विकास कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला जिन्‍होंने जिले की शक्‍ल बदल दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय को याद किया जब उत्तरी गुजरात के सैकड़ों जिलों में फ्लोराइड से दूषित पानी था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पानी से संबंधित मुद्दों का क्षेत्र के कृषि जीवन पर बड़ा प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने बताया, स्थिति ऐसी थी कि कोई भूस्‍वामी अपनी जमीन बेचना चाहता था तो उसे कोई खरीदार नहीं मिलता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जब से मैं भूमि का 'सेवक' बना हूं, हमारी सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र की समस्याओं की पहचान की और पूरे समर्पण एवं ईमानदारी के साथ उनके समाधान की दिशा में काम किया।" श्री मोदी ने कहा, “ हमने जल संरक्षण, निर्मित चेक डैम और तालाबों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सुजलम-सुफलाम योजना, वासमो योजना और पानी समितियों का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की भी चर्चा की जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कच्छ सहित पूरा उत्तर गुजरात क्षेत्र ड्रिप सिंचाई और 'प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल' मॉडल के साथ फल-फूल रहा है, जबकि क्षेत्र में कृषि, बागवानी के साथ-साथ पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "एक तरफ हमारे पास बनास डेयरी है जबकि दूसरी तरफ 100 मेगावाट का सोलर पावर प्लांट है, हमने इस क्षेत्र के हर घर में नल का पानी पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य हासिल किया है।" श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि ड्रिप सिंचाई और सूक्ष्म सिंचाई तकनीकों ने बनासकांठा की ओर लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है और इसकी विश्वव्यापी पहचान भी बनी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, "आज बनासकांठा विकास के इतिहास में अपना अध्याय लिख रहा है।" उन्होंने बताया कि बनासकांठा में 4 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि ड्रिप और माइक्रो सिंचाई के उपयोग के लिए समर्पित है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जल स्तर और कम नहीं हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह न केवल आपको लाभान्वित कर रहा है बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के जीवन को भी सुरक्षित कर रहा है।" सुजलम-सुफलम योजना पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र के लोगों की प्रशंसा की, जिन्होंने अपने प्रयास और समर्पण से सभी आलोचकों को चुप करा दिया और सुजलम-सुफलम योजना को एक शानदार सफलता दिलाई।
पिछले 19-20 वर्षों में किए गए कार्यों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सुजलम-सुफलम योजना के तहत सैकड़ों किलोमीटर लंबी पुनर्भरण (रिचार्ज) नहरें बनाई गई हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पाइपलाइन बिछाने और भूजल के बढ़ते स्तर के कारण गांव के तालाबों को नये सिरे से तैयार किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे बताया कि बनने वाली दो पाइपलाइनों से 1 हजार से अधिक गांव के तालाबों को फायदा होगा। परियोजना की विस्‍तार से जानकारी देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पाइपलाइन को मुक्तेश्वर बांध और कर्मावत तालाब तक बढ़ाया जा रहा है और ऊंचाई वाले स्थानों पर बिजली के पंपों की मदद से पानी उठाया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि नर्मदा की मुख्य नहर से एक वितरण नहर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है जिससे थराद, वाव और सुईगांव तालुका के दर्जनों गांवों को लाभ होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पाटन और बनासकांठा के 6 तालुकों के अनेक गांवों को भी कसरा-दंतीवाड़ा पाइपलाइन से लाभ होगा। आने वाले समय में, नर्मदा नदी से पानी मुक्तेश्वर बांध और कर्मावत तालाब में आएगी। इससे बनासकांठा के वडगाम, पाटन के सिद्धपुर और मेहसाणा के खेरालु तालुका को फायदा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "किसी को पानी देना एक पवित्र कार्य माना जाता है", "जिसे पानी मिलता है वह अमृत का वाहक होता है और वह अमृत किसी को भी अजेय बनाता है। लोग उस व्‍यक्‍ति को आर्शीवाद देते हैं। पानी का हमारे जीवन में इतना महत्‍व है।" इस संबंध में किए गए विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि और पशुपालन में नई संभावनाओं का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने भूमि के उत्पादन में वृद्धि के कारण फलते-फूलते खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग पर भी प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने कुछ महीने पहले आलू प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखने का भी स्मरण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, सरकार खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग का दायरा बढ़ा रही है। किसान उत्पादक संघों और सखी मंडलों को इस क्षेत्र से जोड़ रहे हैं।उन्होंने बताया, चाहे कोल्‍ड स्‍टोरेज संयंत्र या खाद्य प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र बनाना हो, सरकार इन संगठनों को करोड़ों रुपये की सहायता दे रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम इस परिकल्‍पना के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं जहां किसान न केवल अनार के पेड़ का मालिक है बल्कि रस निर्माण इकाई में भी हिस्सेदारी रखता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सखी मंडलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो आज फल और सब्जियों से लेकर अचार, मुरब्बा और चटनी तक कई उत्पादों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने उद्योग को और विकसित करने के लिए सखी मंडलों को उपलब्ध बैंक ऋण की सीमा को भी दोगुना कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, “वन धन केन्‍द्र जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में खोले गए हैं ताकि जनजातीय महिलाओं के सखी मंडल वन उपज से बेहतर उत्पाद बना सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि किसानों के लिए बहुत फायदेमंद साबित हो रही है। उन्होंने किसानों के उर्वरकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर उर्वरकों के एक साझा ब्रांड नाम 'भारत' के शुभारंभ के बारे में भी बात की, जिसने किसानों के बीच भ्रम को खत्म कर दिया है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि किसानों को यूरिया की बोरी 260 रुपये में उपलब्ध है जबकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमत 2000 रुपये से अधिक है। इसी प्रकार उन्‍होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता जाहिर की कि बनास डेयरी का विस्तार उत्‍तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्‍थान, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश और झारखंड तक हो चुका है। गोवर्धन, जैव ईंधन जैसी योजनाएं पशुधन की उपयोगिता को बढ़ा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार डेयरी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की सुरक्षा में बनासकांठा जैसे क्षेत्रों की बढ़ती भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया। दीसा में वायु सेना हवाई अड्डा और नडाबेट में 'सीमा-दर्शनक्षेत्र में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने सीमावर्ती जिले में एनसीसी के विस्तार और वाइब्रेंट बॉर्डर विलेज प्रोग्राम के तहत जिले और सीमावर्ती गांवों पर विशेष ध्‍यान देने की भी जानकारी दी।
कच्छ भूकंप पीड़ितों की स्मृति में स्मृति वन की जानकारी देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों और बनास डेयरी प्रबंधन से लोगों को स्मारक देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्‍होंने कहा, "ऐसा हर काम, जो राष्ट्र के गौरव को बढ़ाता है, गुजरात का गौरव बढ़ाता है, डबल इंजन सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता है। हमारी ताकत सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास में निहित है"।
इस अवसर पर सांसद श्री प्रभातभाई पटेल, श्री भरतसिंह धाबी और श्री दिनेशभाई अनवैद्य, गुजरात सरकार के मंत्री श्री रुशिकेश पटेल, श्री जीतूभाई चौधरी, श्री किरीटसिंह वाघेला और श्री गजेन्द्रसिंह परमार भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बनासकांठा के थराद का दौरा किया और 8000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। जलापूर्ति से संबंधित जिन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई उनमें 1560 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत की मुख्‍य नर्मदा नहर से कसारा से दंतेवाड़ा पाइपलाइन शामिल है। यह परियोजना पानी की आपूर्ति में वृद्धि करेगी और क्षेत्र के किसानों के लिए फायदेमंद साबित होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने सुजलम सुफलाम नहर को मजबूत करनेमोढेरा-मोती दाऊ पाइपलाइन का मुक्तेश्वर बांध-कर्मावत झील तक विस्तार, और संतालपुर तालुका के 11 गांवों के लिए लिफ्ट सिंचाई योजना सहित अनेक परियोजनाओं की भी घोषणा की।