প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ থৰাদ, বানাসকাণ্ঠাত ৮০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
"মোৰবিত হোৱা ট্ৰেজেডীৰ পাছত প্ৰাণহানিৰ ঘটনাত সমগ্ৰ দেশ শোকাৰ্ত"
"আজি বানাসকাণ্ঠাই বিকাশৰ ইতিহাসত নিজৰ অধ্যায় লিখি আছে"
31 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ থৰাদ, বানাসকাণ্ঠাত ৮০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে গুজৰাট আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশ কালি মোৰবিত হোৱা ট্ৰেজেডীৰ পাছত প্ৰাণহানিৰ শোকত ডুবি আছে। দুখৰ এই মুহূৰ্তত আমি সকলো পীড়িতসকলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ লগত আছো। তেওঁ কয় যে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু তেওঁৰ টীমে আন্তৰিকতাৰে উদ্ধাৰকাৰ্য চলাই আছে। "কালি ৰাতি ভূপেন্দ্ৰভাই কেৱড়িয়াৰ পৰা চিধা মোৰবি পায়গৈ আৰু উদ্ধাৰ কাৰ্যৰ দায়িত্ব লয়। মই তেওঁলোকৰ আৰু উদ্ধাৰ কাৰ্যত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে নিৰন্তৰ যোগাযোগত আছো। এনডিআৰএফ টীম আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ সেনাৰ কৰ্মী ঘটনাস্থলীত উপস্থিত হৈছে। মই অম্বাজীৰ মাটিৰ পৰা গুজৰাটৰ মানুহক বিশ্বাস দিছো যে উদ্ধাৰ কাৰ্যত কোনো গাফিলতি কৰা নহ'ব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁৰ মনত দুটা বিচাৰ আছিল যে তেওঁ এই আয়োজন বাতিল কৰিব নে নকৰে, কিন্তু বানাসকাণ্ঠাত জলযোগান পৰিকল্পনাৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মৰমৰ কথা জানি তেওঁ নিজৰ ধৈৰ্য বঢ়ায় আৰু ৮০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰিবলৈ আগুৱাই আহিল। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ ফলত বানাসকাণ্ঠা, পাটন আৰু মেহসাণা সহ গুজৰাটৰ ছখনতকৈও অধিক জিলাত জলসিঞ্চন ব্যৱস্থাত সহায়ক হ'ব। ৰাজ্যখনে অতীতত যি জটিলতাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে, সেয়া স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়া গুজৰাটৰ মানুহৰ ধৈৰ্য যি তেওঁলোকক তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰত যিয়েই সম্পদ থাকে তাৰ সহায়ত যিকোনো বিপত্তিৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ শক্তি দিয়ে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "বানাসকাণ্ঠা ইয়াৰ এটা জীৱন্ত আৰু চমকপ্ৰদ উদাহৰণ।" তেওঁ আজি সেই বিকাশ কাৰ্যবোৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যি জিলাৰ চেহেৰা সলাই দিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই সময়ক স্মৰণ কৰে যেতিয়া উত্তৰ গুজৰাটৰ অনেক জিলাত ফ্লোৰাইডেৰে দূষিত পানী আছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে পানীৰে জড়িত বিষয়ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ কৃষি জীৱনৰ ওপৰত ডাঙৰ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে স্থিতি এনেধৰণৰ আছিল যে কোনো ভূস্বামীয়ে যদি নিজৰ মাটি বেচিব বিচাৰিছিল তেতিয়া তেওঁ কোনো ক্ৰেতা নাপাইছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "যেতিয়াৰ পৰা মই ভূমিৰ 'সেৱক' হৈছো, আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সমস্যাবোৰ চিনাক্ত কৰে আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্পণ আৰু সততাৰে তাৰ সমাধানৰ দিশত কাম কৰিলো।" শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "আমি জল সংৰক্ষণ, নিৰ্মিত চেক ডেম আৰু পুখুৰীৰ ওপৰত মনোযোগ দিলো।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সুজলম-সুফলম যোজনা, ৱাস্মো যোজনা আৰু পানী সমিতিসমূহৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। তেওঁ মহিলাৰ দ্বাৰা পালন কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰো আলোচনা কৰে যাৰ পৰিণতিত কচ্ছ সহ সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ গুজৰাট ক্ষেত্ৰ ড্ৰিপ জলসিঞ্চন আৰু 'প্ৰতি টোপাল অধিক ফচল' মডেলেৰে জাতিষ্কাৰ হৈ আছে, লগতে অঞ্চলটোত কৃষি, উদ্যান শস্যৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ পৰ্যটনক উৎসাহিত কৰি থকা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এফালে আমাৰ ওচৰত বানাস ডেইৰী আছে আৰু আনফালে ১০০ মেগাৱটৰ ছোলাৰ পাৱাৰ প্লাণ্ট আছে, আমি এই ঠাইত ঘৰে ঘৰে নলৰ পানী দিয়াৰ লক্ষ্য আহৰণ কৰিছো।" শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে ড্ৰিপ সিঞ্চন আৰু সূক্ষ্ম সিঞ্চন প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে বানাসকাণ্ঠাৰ দিশত মানুহৰ মনোযোগ আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী পৰিচয়ো সৃষ্টি হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে, "আজি বানাসকাণ্ঠাই বিকাশৰ ইতিহাসত নিজৰ অধ্যায় লিখি আছে।" তেওঁ কয় যে বানাসকাণ্ঠাত ৪ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমি ড্ৰিপ আৰু মাইক্ৰো জলসিঞ্চনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত যাৰ পৰিণতিত জল স্তৰ আৰু কম হোৱা নাই। তেওঁ কয়, "ই কেৱল আপোনালোকক উপকৃত কৰি থকা নাই বৰং অনাগত প্ৰজন্মৰ জীৱনো সুৰক্ষিত কৰি আছে।" সুজলম-সুফলম যোজনাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ জনসাধাৰণক প্ৰশংসা কৰে, যি নিজৰ প্ৰয়াস আৰু সমৰ্পণেৰে সকলো সমালোচকক চুপ কৰাই দিয়ে আৰু সুজলম-সুফলম যোজনাক এটা চমকপ্ৰদ সফলতা প্ৰদান কৰে।
যোৱা ১৯-২০ বছৰত কৰা কামৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সুজলম-সুফলম যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে কেইবা হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল পুনৰ্ভৰণ (ৰিচাৰ্জ) নলা বনোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পাইপলাইন বহুওৱা আৰু ভূজলৰ বৰ্ধিত স্তৰৰ কাৰণে গাঁৱৰ পুখুৰীবিলাক নতুন ব্যৱস্থাৰে সাজু কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে হ'বলগা দুটা পাইপলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে ১ হাজাৰৰো অধিক গাঁৱৰ পুখুৰীৰ লাভ হ'ব। পৰিকল্পনাৰ সবিশেষ তথ্য দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পাইপলাইনক মুক্তেশ্বৰ বান্ধ আৰু কৰ্মাৱত পুখুৰীলৈকে বঢ়োৱা হৈ আছে আৰু ওখ স্থানত বিজুলীৰ পাম্পৰ সহায়ত পানী উঠোৱা হৈ আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু কয় যে নৰ্মদাৰ মুখ্য নলাৰ পৰা এটা বিতৰণ নলাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি থকা হৈছে যাৰ ফলত থৰাদ, ৱাৱ আৰু সুইগাঁও তালুকৰ কেইবা ডজন গাঁৱৰ লাভ হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "পাটন আৰু বানাসকাণ্ঠাৰ ৬খন তালুকৰ অনেক গাঁৱৰো কসৰা-দন্তীৱাড়া পাইপলাইনৰ পৰা লাভ হ'ব। অনাগত সময়ত, নৰ্মদা নদীৰ পৰা পানী মুক্তেশ্বৰ বান্ধ আৰু কৰ্মাৱত পুখুৰীলৈ আহিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত বানাসকাণ্ঠাৰ বডগাম, পাটনৰ সিদ্ধপুৰ আৰু মেহসাণাৰ খেৰালু তালুকৰ লাভ হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "কাৰোবাক পানী দিয়াটো এটা পৱিত্ৰ কাম বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়", "যি পানী পায় তেওঁ অমৃতৰ বাহক হয় আৰু সেই অমৃতে যিকোনো লোকক অজেয় কৰে। মানুহে সেই ব্যক্তিক আশীৰ্বাদ দিয়ে। পানীৰ আমাৰ জীৱনত ইমান মহত্ব আছে।" এই সন্দৰ্ভত কৰা বিকাশৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষি আৰু পশুপালনত নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। তেওঁ ভূমিৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ কাৰণে জাতিষ্কাৰ হোৱা খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কেইমাহমানৰ আগতে আলু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগৰ পৰিসৰ বঢ়াই আছে। কৃষক উৎপাদক সংঘ আৰু সখী মণ্ডলসমূহক এই ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে লাগে ক'ল্ড ষ্টৰেজ ব্যৱস্থাপনা বনোৱাই হওক, চৰকাৰে এই সংগঠনবোৰক কোটি কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্য দি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি এই পৰিকল্পনাৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছো য'ত কৃষক কেৱল শস্যৰ গছৰ মালিক নহয় বৰং ৰস নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানতো অংশিদাৰিত্ব ৰাখে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সখী মণ্ডলসমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে যি আজি ফল আৰু পাচলিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আচাৰ, মুৰব্বা আৰু চাটনীলৈকে অনেক সামগ্ৰীৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ এইবুলিও কয় যে চৰকাৰে উদ্যোগক আৰু বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ সখী মণ্ডলসমূহক উপলব্ধ বেংক ঋণৰ সীমাও দুগুণ কৰি দিলে। তেওঁ কয়, "বন ধন কেন্দ্ৰ জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলত খোলা হৈছে যাতে জনজাতীয় মহিলাৰ সখী মণ্ডলসমূহে বন ফচলৰ পৰা উন্নত সামগ্ৰী বনাব পাৰে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পিএম কিষান সন্মান নিধি কৃষকৰ বাবে বহুত লাভজনক বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ কৃষকসকলৰ সাৰৰ বাবে অখিল ভাৰতীয় স্তৰত সাৰৰ এটা উমৈহতীয়া ব্ৰেণ্ড নাম 'ভাৰত'ৰ শুভাৰম্ভৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে, যি কৃষকৰ মাজত ভুল ধাৰণা শেষ কৰিলে। তেওঁ কয় যে কৃষকে ইউৰিয়াৰ বস্তা ২৬০ টকাত পায় আৰু ইয়াৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দাম হৈছে ২০০০ টকাৰো বেছি। এনেকৈয়ে তেওঁ এই কথাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰসন্নতা ব্যক্ত কৰে যে বানাস ডেইৰীৰ বিস্তাৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, হৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান, ওড়িশা, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ডলৈকে হৈছে। গোবৰধন, জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ দৰে যোজনাই পশুধনৰ উপযোগিতা বঢ়াই আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে ডেইৰী ক্ষেত্ৰখন শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ সুৰক্ষাত বানাসকাণ্ঠাৰ দৰে ঠাইসমূহৰ বৰ্ধিত ভূমিকাৰো উল্লেখ কৰে। দীসাত বায়ুসেনা বিমান বন্দৰ আৰু নডাবেটত 'সীমা দৰ্শন' ক্ষেত্ৰত জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ডত সংশোধন কৰি আছে। তেওঁ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী জিলাত এনচিচিৰ বিস্তাৰ আৰু ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট বৰ্ডাৰ ভিলেজ প্ৰগ্ৰেমৰ জৰিয়তে জিলা আৰু সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহত বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিয়াৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে।
কচ্ছ ভূমিকম্প পীড়িতসকলৰ স্মৃতিত স্মৃতি বনৰ বিষয়ে জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনসাধাৰণ আৰু বানাস ডেইৰী প্ৰবন্ধনক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়। তেওঁ কয়, "এনেধৰণৰ প্ৰতিটো কাম, যি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰে, গুজৰাটৰ গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰে, ডবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ সংকল্পবদ্ধতা। আমাৰ শক্তি সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসত নিহিত আছে।"
এই উপলক্ষে সাংসদ শ্ৰী প্ৰভাতভাই পেটেল, শ্ৰী ভৰতসিংহ ধাবী আৰু শ্ৰী দিনেশভাই অনবৈদ্য, গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ঋষিকেশ পেটেল, শ্ৰী জীতূভাই চৌধুৰী, শ্ৰী কিৰীটসিংহ ৱাঘেলা আৰু শ্ৰী ৰাজেন্দ্ৰসিংহ পৰমাৰো উপস্থিত আছিল।
পটভূমি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বানাসকাণ্ঠাৰ থৰাদ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে আৰু ৮০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা মূল্যৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। জলযোগানৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় যিবোৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হয় ইয়াত ১৫৬০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ ব্যয়ৰ মুখ্য নৰ্মদা নলাৰ পৰা কসাৰাৰ পৰা দন্তেৱাড়া পাইপলাইন অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। এই পৰিকল্পনাই পানীৰ যোগান বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ কৃষকৰ বাবে লাভজনক বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সুজলম-সুফলম নলাক শক্তিশালী কৰা, মোঢেৰা-মোতী দাঊ পাইপলাইনৰ মুক্তেশ্বৰ বান্ধ-কৰ্মাৱত হ্ৰদলৈকে বিস্তাৰ, আৰু সন্তালপুৰ তালুকৰ ১১খন গাঁৱৰ বাবে লিফ্ট জলসিঞ্চন যোজনা সহ অনেক পৰিকল্পনাও ঘোষণা কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 8000 crores in Tharad, Banaskantha in Gujarat
“Entire nation is grieving the loss of lives after the tragedy in Morbi”
“Today, Banaskanta is writing its own chapter in the history of development”
“Every work that enhances the pride of the nation and Gujarat, is the commitment of the double engine government”
31 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 8000 crores in Tharad, Banaskantha in Gujarat today.
The Prime Minister remarked that Gujarat and the entire nation is swallowed by grief from the loss of lives after the tragedy in Morbi yesterday. In this hour of grief all of us are with the families of the victims. He said that the Chief Minister and his team are whole-heartedly working for the relief work. “Last night Bhupendrabhai reached Morbi directly from Kevadiya and took charge of the relief work. I am in constant touch with him and the officials involved in the relief work. NDRF team and personnel from armed forces have reached. I assure people of Gujarat from the land of AmbaJi that no stone will be left unturned in the relief work ”, he said.
The Prime Minister mentioned that he was in two minds whether he should cancel this event or not, but knowing the significance of water supply projects in Banaskantha and the love of the people, he emboldened his spirit and came forward to inaugurate these projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores. He underlined that these projects will help in irrigation facilities to more than six districts of Gujarat including Banaskantha, Patan and Mehsana. Recalling the tough times that the state has faced in the past, the Prime Minister said that it is the undying spirit of the people of Gujarat that gives them the strength to deal with any adversity with whatever resources they have. “Banaskantha is a living and breathing example of this”, Shri Modi said as he highlighted the development works that have transformed the district today.
The Prime Minister recalled when thousands of districts of North Gujarat had fluoride contaminated water and said that the issues related to water have a major effect on agricultural life in the region. He informed, the condition was such that no landowner would find a buyer if they wanted to sell their land. The Prime Minister interjected, “Since the time I have become a ‘sevak’ of the land, it was our government that identified the problems of the region and worked towards completing them with utmost dedication and sincerity.” “We focussed on water conservation, built check dams and ponds”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister gave examples of Sujalam-Sufalam Yojna, Wasmo Yojna and Pani Samitis. He also underlined the crucial role played by women which resulted in the entire North Gujarat region including Kutch flourishing with drip irrigation and ‘per drop more crop’ model while giving a boost to agriculture, horticulture as well as tourism in the region. “One hand we have the Banas Dairy while on the other hand a 100 MW Solar Power Plant, we have accomplished the goal of getting tap water to every house in the region” the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi underlined that drip irrigation and micro irrigation techniques have drawn the attention of the entire country towards Banaskantha and also led to world wide recognition. The Prime Minister remarked, “Today, Banaskanta is writing its own chapter in the history of development.” He informed that 4 lakh hectares of land in Banaskantha are dedicated to using drip and micro irrigation that has resulted in the water table not getting depleted further. “This is not just benefiting you but also securing the lives of future generations” he said. Highlighting the Sujalam-Sufalam Yojna, the Prime Minister praised the people of the region who have silenced all the critics with their effort and dedication and made the Sujalam-Sufalam Yojna a grand success.
Highlighting the work done in the last 19-20 years, the Prime Minister informed that long recharge canals of hundreds of kilometers have been built under the Sujalam-Sufalam scheme. He further added that village ponds have also been revitalized due to the laying of the pipeline and rising levels of groundwater. The Prime Minister further informed that the two pipelines that are about to be built will benefit more than 1 thousand village ponds. Elaborating the project plans, the Prime Minister explained that the pipeline is being extended up to Mukteshwar Dam and Karmavat Talab and water is being lifted with the help of electric pumps at places with high altitudes. The Prime Minister further added that a distribution canal is being constructed from the main canal of Narmada that will benefit dozens of villages in Tharad, Vav and Suigaon talukas. “Many villages in 6 talukas of Patan and Banaskantha will also benefit from the Kasra-Dantiwada pipeline. In the coming time, water from Narmada river will come into Mukteshwar dam and Karmavat pond. This will benefit Vadgam in Banaskantha, Siddhapur in Patan and Kheralu taluka of Mahesana” the Prime Minister noted.
“Offering water to someone is considered a pious act”, the Prime Minister exclaimed, “The one who gets water is bearer of nectar and that nectar makes one invincible. The people bestow their blessings on that person. That is the importance of water in our lives' ' Throwing light on the developments made in this regard, the Prime Minister gave examples of new possibilities in agriculture and animal husbandry. He also highlighted the flourishing food-processing industry due to increased output of the land. Shri Modi also recalled laying the foundation stone of a potato processing plant a few months back. “The central government is elaborating the scope of the food processing industry. Farmers are connecting producer unions and sakhi mandals with this sector”, the Prime Minister added. Be it building a cold storage plant or a food processing plant, the government is assisting these organisations with crores of rupees, he informed. The Prime Minister said that we are moving forward with a vision where the farmer is not just the owner of the pomegranate tree but also holds a share in the juice manufacturing unit. The Prime Minister also shed light on the Sakhi Mandals that are doing commendable work today manufacturing many products from fruits and vegetables to pickles, murabbas and chutneys. He also noted that the government has also doubled the limit of bank loans available to Sakhi Mandals to further develop the industry. “Van Dhan Kendras have been opened in tribal areas so that Sakhi Mandal of tribal women can make best products from forest produce”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is proving of great benefit to the farmers. He also talked about the launch of Pan India common Brand name ‘Bharat’ for fertilizers for the farmers that has eliminated confusion among the farmers. He also informed that the government is making the bag of urea available to the farmers for Rs 260 while international price is more than 2000 Rs. Similarly, he expressed happiness that Banas Dairy footprint has extended to Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand. Schemes like Goabardhan, bio-fuel are enhancing the utility of livestock. “The government is continuously working to strengthen the dairy sector”, he added.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the growing role of regions like Banaskantha in the country’s security. Airforce Airport in Deesa and ‘Seema-Darshan’ in Nadabet are improving the quality of life in the region. He also informed about the expansion of NCC in the border district and the special focus on the border villages under the Vibrant Border Village programme.
Informing about the Smriti Van in the memory of Katch earthquake victims, the Prime Minister requested people and Banas Dairy management to encourage people to visit the memorial. “Every such work, which enhances the pride of the nation, increases the pride of Gujarat, is the commitment of the double engine government. Our strength lies with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”, he added.
Members of Parliament, Shri Prabhatbhai Patel, Shri Bharatsinh Dhabi and Shri Dineshbhai Anavaidya, Minister from Gujarat Government, Shri Rushikesh Patel, Shri Jitubhai Chaudhary, Shri Kiritsinh Vaghela and Shri Gajendrasinh Parmar were those present on occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Tharad in Banaskantha and laid the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 8000 crores. Several projects related to water supply whose foundation stone was laid include the Kasara to Dantiwada Pipeline from the main Narmada Canal costing over Rs. 1560 crores. The project will augment the water supply and prove beneficial for farmers of the region. The Prime Minister also announced several projects including the strengthening of the Sujlam Suflam Canal, the extension of the Modhera-Moti Dau pipeline to Mukteshwar Dam-Karmavat Lake, and lift irrigation scheme for 11 villages of Santalpur Taluka, among others.