Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gujarat Rozgar Mela
Gujarat targets to fill 35 thousand posts in one year
Central government is working to give 10 lakh jobs
29 OCT 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Gujarat Rozgar Mela via video message today.
The Prime Minister congratulated thousands of young candidates who were given appointment letters for different posts in various grades. The Prime Minister recalled that on the auspicious day of Dhanteras he started the Rozgar Mela at national level where he distributed appointment letters to 75,000 candidates. The Prime Minister, on the Dhanteras Day, had said that similar Rozgar Melas will be organised in various states and Union Territories. Gujarat, he said, has expeditiously moved and today 5000 candidates are getting appointment letters from Gujarat Panchayat Service Board, 8000 candidates are getting their appointment letters from Gujarat Sub Inspector Recruitment Board and Lokrakshak Recruitment Board. The Prime Minister complimented the Gujarat Chief Minister and his team for this quick response. The Prime Minister informed that in recent times 10 thousand youngsters were given appointment letters in Gujarat and the target of filling 35 thousand posts in next one year has been set.
The Prime MInister credited New Industrial policy of the state for creating many opportunities of employment and self-employment in Gujarat. He praised digital platforms like Ojas and abolition of the interview process in class 3 and 4 posts. He said that via ‘Anubandham’ mobile app and web portal employment is being made smooth in the state by connecting job seekers and job givers. Similarly, Gujarat Public Service Commission’s rapid recruitment model has been appreciated nationally.
The Prime Minister said this type of Rozgar Melas will continue to be organised at national and state levels in coming months. Whereas, the Central Government is working on providing 10 lakh jobs, states and union territories are also getting associated in the campaign, the number will rise significantly. “This will hugely reinforce the campaigns for last mile delivery and saturation of coverage of the government schemes”, he said.
Underlining the critical role of these young people in India’s march to developed nation status by 2047, the Prime Minister asked them to fulfil their duty towards society and the country. He also asked them to continue learning and getting skilled and not consider finding a job the end of their growth. “This opens many doors for you. Doing your job with dedication will give you untold satisfaction and will open the door of growth and progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया
गुजरात का एक वर्ष में 35 हजार पदों को भरने का लक्ष्य
केंद्र सरकार 10 लाख नौकरियां देने पर काम कर रही है
29 OCT 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से गुजरात रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हजारों युवा उम्मीदवारों को बधाई दी, जिन्हें विभिन्न ग्रेडों में विभिन्न पदों पर नियुक्ति पत्र दिए जा चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्‍मरण किया कि धनतेरस के शुभ दिवस पर उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रोजगार मेले का शुभारंभ किया जहां उन्होंने 75,000 उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने धनतेरस दिवस पर कहा था कि विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इसी तरह के रोजगार मेलों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात तेजी से आगे बढ़ा है और आज गुजरात पंचायत सेवा बोर्ड से 5000 उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र मिल रहे हैं, 8000 उम्मीदवारों को गुजरात सब इंस्पेक्टर भर्ती बोर्ड और लोकरक्षक भर्ती बोर्ड से नियुक्ति पत्र मिल रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस मामले में शीघ्र प्रतिक्रिया के लिए गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री और उनकी टीम की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि हाल के दिनों में गुजरात में 10 हजार युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए और अगले एक वर्ष में 35 हजार पदों को भरने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के कई अवसरों के सृजन का श्रेय राज्य की नई औद्योगिक नीति को दिया। उन्होंने ओजस जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और वर्ग 3 एवं 4 पदों में साक्षात्कार प्रक्रिया को समाप्त करने की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि 'अनुबंधम' मोबाइल ऐप और वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से राज्य में रोजगार के इच्‍छुक एवं नियोक्‍ता को जोड़कर रोजगार को सुगम बनाया जा रहा है। इसी तरह, गुजरात लोक सेवा आयोग के तेजी से भर्ती के मॉडल की राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सराहना हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले महीनों में इस प्रकार के रोजगार मेलों का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर होता रहेगा। जहां केंद्र सरकार 10 लाख नौकरियां देने पर काम कर रही है, वहीं राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश भी इस अभियान से जुड़ रहे हैं, इससे रोजगार की संख्या में काफी वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अंतिम छोर तक वितरण और सरकारी योजनाओं के कवरेज की व्‍यापकता जैसे अभियानों को बेहद मजबूत बनाएगा।
2047 तक भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र के दर्जे की ओर बढ़ने में इन युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें समाज और देश के प्रति अपने कर्तव्य को पूरा करने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे शिक्षण और कौशल में प्रवीण होने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास जारी रखने व रोजगार तलाशने के मामले में मिली सफलता को ही अंतिम उपलब्धि के तौर पर न स्‍वीकारने को कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि निरंतर सकारात्‍मक प्रयास आपके लिए कई नए मार्ग खोलता है। समर्पण के साथ अपना कार्य करने से आपको असीम संतुष्टि मिलेगी और विकास एवं प्रगति के द्वार भी खुलेंगे।