Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gujarat Rozgar Mela
Gujarat targets to fill 35 thousand posts in one year
Central government is working to give 10 lakh jobs
29 OCT 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Gujarat Rozgar Mela via video message today.
The Prime Minister congratulated thousands of young candidates who were given appointment letters for different posts in various grades. The Prime Minister recalled that on the auspicious day of Dhanteras he started the Rozgar Mela at national level where he distributed appointment letters to 75,000 candidates. The Prime Minister, on the Dhanteras Day, had said that similar Rozgar Melas will be organised in various states and Union Territories. Gujarat, he said, has expeditiously moved and today 5000 candidates are getting appointment letters from Gujarat Panchayat Service Board, 8000 candidates are getting their appointment letters from Gujarat Sub Inspector Recruitment Board and Lokrakshak Recruitment Board. The Prime Minister complimented the Gujarat Chief Minister and his team for this quick response. The Prime Minister informed that in recent times 10 thousand youngsters were given appointment letters in Gujarat and the target of filling 35 thousand posts in next one year has been set.
The Prime MInister credited New Industrial policy of the state for creating many opportunities of employment and self-employment in Gujarat. He praised digital platforms like Ojas and abolition of the interview process in class 3 and 4 posts. He said that via ‘Anubandham’ mobile app and web portal employment is being made smooth in the state by connecting job seekers and job givers. Similarly, Gujarat Public Service Commission’s rapid recruitment model has been appreciated nationally.
The Prime Minister said this type of Rozgar Melas will continue to be organised at national and state levels in coming months. Whereas, the Central Government is working on providing 10 lakh jobs, states and union territories are also getting associated in the campaign, the number will rise significantly. “This will hugely reinforce the campaigns for last mile delivery and saturation of coverage of the government schemes”, he said.
Underlining the critical role of these young people in India’s march to developed nation status by 2047, the Prime Minister asked them to fulfil their duty towards society and the country. He also asked them to continue learning and getting skilled and not consider finding a job the end of their growth. “This opens many doors for you. Doing your job with dedication will give you untold satisfaction and will open the door of growth and progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 35 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
29 OCT 2022 12:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਧਰਤੇਰਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 75,000 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਧਨਤੇਰਸ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਤੋਂ 5000 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, 8000 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਬ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਭਰਤੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਰਕਸ਼ਕ ਭਰਤੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 35 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਜਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਗ 3 ਤੇ 4 ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਅਨੁਬੰਧਮ’ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਤੇ ਨਿਯੋਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਛੋਰ ਤੱਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹਦ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ।
2047 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਣ (Learning) ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਰਗ ਖੋਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਮ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰ ਵੀ ਖੁਲਣਗੇ।