Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gujarat Rozgar Mela
Gujarat targets to fill 35 thousand posts in one year
Central government is working to give 10 lakh jobs
29 OCT 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Gujarat Rozgar Mela via video message today.
The Prime Minister congratulated thousands of young candidates who were given appointment letters for different posts in various grades. The Prime Minister recalled that on the auspicious day of Dhanteras he started the Rozgar Mela at national level where he distributed appointment letters to 75,000 candidates. The Prime Minister, on the Dhanteras Day, had said that similar Rozgar Melas will be organised in various states and Union Territories. Gujarat, he said, has expeditiously moved and today 5000 candidates are getting appointment letters from Gujarat Panchayat Service Board, 8000 candidates are getting their appointment letters from Gujarat Sub Inspector Recruitment Board and Lokrakshak Recruitment Board. The Prime Minister complimented the Gujarat Chief Minister and his team for this quick response. The Prime Minister informed that in recent times 10 thousand youngsters were given appointment letters in Gujarat and the target of filling 35 thousand posts in next one year has been set.
The Prime MInister credited New Industrial policy of the state for creating many opportunities of employment and self-employment in Gujarat. He praised digital platforms like Ojas and abolition of the interview process in class 3 and 4 posts. He said that via ‘Anubandham’ mobile app and web portal employment is being made smooth in the state by connecting job seekers and job givers. Similarly, Gujarat Public Service Commission’s rapid recruitment model has been appreciated nationally.
The Prime Minister said this type of Rozgar Melas will continue to be organised at national and state levels in coming months. Whereas, the Central Government is working on providing 10 lakh jobs, states and union territories are also getting associated in the campaign, the number will rise significantly. “This will hugely reinforce the campaigns for last mile delivery and saturation of coverage of the government schemes”, he said.
Underlining the critical role of these young people in India’s march to developed nation status by 2047, the Prime Minister asked them to fulfil their duty towards society and the country. He also asked them to continue learning and getting skilled and not consider finding a job the end of their growth. “This opens many doors for you. Doing your job with dedication will give you untold satisfaction and will open the door of growth and progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरात रोजगार मेळ्याला केले संबोधित
एका वर्षात 35 हजार पदे भरण्याचे गुजरातचे लक्ष्य
केंद्र सरकार 10 लाख नोकऱ्या देण्यासाठी काम करत आहे
29 OCT 2022 12:45PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे गुजरात रोजगार मेळ्याला संबोधित केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी विविध श्रेणींमध्ये विविध पदांसाठी नियुक्ती पत्र देण्यात आलेल्या हजारो तरुण उमेदवारांचे अभिनंदन केले . धनत्रयोदशीच्या शुभ दिवशी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर रोजगार मेळा सुरू केल्याची आठवण पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितली, ज्यात त्यांनी 75,000 उमेदवारांना नियुक्ती पत्रे वितरित केली होती. धनत्रयोदशीच्या दिवशी पंतप्रधांनानी सांगितले होते की, विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये अशाच प्रकारचे रोजगार मेळावे आयोजित केले जातील. गुजरातने वेगाने पुढे जात आज 5000 उमेदवारांना गुजरात पंचायत सेवा मंडळाकडून नियुक्तीपत्रे मिळत आहेत, 8000 उमेदवारांना गुजरात उपनिरीक्षक भर्ती मंडळ आणि लोकरक्षक भर्ती मंडळाकडून नियुक्ती पत्रे मिळत आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. या जलद प्रतिसादाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि त्यांच्या चमूचे अभिनंदन केले. गुजरातमध्ये अलिकडच्या काळात 10 हजार तरुणांना नियुक्तीपत्रे देण्यात आली असून पुढील एका वर्षात 35 हजार पदे भरण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आल्याची माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली.
पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातमध्ये रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगाराच्या अनेक संधी निर्माण करण्याचे श्रेय राज्याच्या नव्या औद्योगिक धोरणाला दिले. त्यांनी ओजस सारख्या डिजिटल मंचाची तसेच वर्ग 3 आणि 4 पदांसाठी मुलाखतीची प्रक्रिया रद्द झाल्याची प्रशंसा केली. ते म्हणाले की, ‘अनुबंधम मोबाईल अॅप आणि वेब पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून राज्यातले नोकरी शोधणारे आणि नोकरी देणारे यांना परस्परांशी जोडून रोजगार प्रक्रिया सुरळीत केली जात आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे गुजरात लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या जलद भर्ती मॉडेलचे राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर कौतुक झाले आहे.
पुढील काही महिन्यांत अशा प्रकारचे रोजगार मेळावे राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्य पातळीवर आयोजित केले जातील असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. त्याचबरोबर केंद्र सरकार 10 लाख नोकऱ्या देण्यावर काम करत आहे, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशही या मोहिमेत सहभागी होत आहेत, ही संख्या लक्षणीयरित्या वाढेल. "यामुळे शेवटच्या गावातील व्यक्तीपर्यंत सेवा आणि सरकारी योजना पोहचवण्याच्या मोहिमांना अधिक बळ मिळेल " असे ते म्हणाले.
2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्यासाठीच्या भारताच्या वाटचालीत या तरुणांची असलेली महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित करत पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांना समाज आणि देशाप्रति असलेले कर्तव्य पार पाडायला सांगितले. तसेच त्यांना नवीन शिकत राहण्याचा , कौशल्य प्राप्त करण्याचा सल्ला दिला आणि नोकरी शोधणे म्हणजे वृद्धीचा शेवट आहे असे समजू नका असे सांगितले. यातून तुमच्यासाठी अनेक संधी खुल्या झाल्या आहेत. समर्पित भावनेने तुमचे काम केल्यास तुम्हाला अपार समाधान लाभेल आणि वृद्धीची तसेच प्रगतीची दारे उघडतील असे सांगत पंतप्रधानांनी भाषणाचा समारोप केला.