Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gujarat Rozgar Mela
Gujarat targets to fill 35 thousand posts in one year
Central government is working to give 10 lakh jobs
29 OCT 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Gujarat Rozgar Mela via video message today.
The Prime Minister congratulated thousands of young candidates who were given appointment letters for different posts in various grades. The Prime Minister recalled that on the auspicious day of Dhanteras he started the Rozgar Mela at national level where he distributed appointment letters to 75,000 candidates. The Prime Minister, on the Dhanteras Day, had said that similar Rozgar Melas will be organised in various states and Union Territories. Gujarat, he said, has expeditiously moved and today 5000 candidates are getting appointment letters from Gujarat Panchayat Service Board, 8000 candidates are getting their appointment letters from Gujarat Sub Inspector Recruitment Board and Lokrakshak Recruitment Board. The Prime Minister complimented the Gujarat Chief Minister and his team for this quick response. The Prime Minister informed that in recent times 10 thousand youngsters were given appointment letters in Gujarat and the target of filling 35 thousand posts in next one year has been set.
The Prime MInister credited New Industrial policy of the state for creating many opportunities of employment and self-employment in Gujarat. He praised digital platforms like Ojas and abolition of the interview process in class 3 and 4 posts. He said that via ‘Anubandham’ mobile app and web portal employment is being made smooth in the state by connecting job seekers and job givers. Similarly, Gujarat Public Service Commission’s rapid recruitment model has been appreciated nationally.
The Prime Minister said this type of Rozgar Melas will continue to be organised at national and state levels in coming months. Whereas, the Central Government is working on providing 10 lakh jobs, states and union territories are also getting associated in the campaign, the number will rise significantly. “This will hugely reinforce the campaigns for last mile delivery and saturation of coverage of the government schemes”, he said.
Underlining the critical role of these young people in India’s march to developed nation status by 2047, the Prime Minister asked them to fulfil their duty towards society and the country. He also asked them to continue learning and getting skilled and not consider finding a job the end of their growth. “This opens many doors for you. Doing your job with dedication will give you untold satisfaction and will open the door of growth and progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات روزگار میلہ سے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
گجرات کا ایک سال میں 35 ہزار خالی عہدے پُر کرنے کا ہدف
مرکزی حکومت 10 لاکھ نوکریاں دینے پر کام کر رہی ہے
29 OCT 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے گجرات روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ان ہزاروں نوجوان امیدواروں کو مبارکباد دی جنہیں مختلف زمرے میں الگ الگ آسامیوں پر تقرری کے لیٹر دیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ دھنتیرس کے مبارک دن پر انہوں نے قومی سطح پر روزگار میلہ شروع کیا تھا جب انہوں نے 75000 امیدواروں کو تقرری کے لیٹر تقسیم کیے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دھنتیرس کے دن کہا تھا کہ اسی طرح کے روزگار میلے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور آج 5000 امیدواروں کو گجرات پنچایت سروس بورڈ سے تقرری نامے مل رہے ہیں، 8000 امیدواروں کو گجرات سب انسپکٹر بھرتی بورڈ اور لوک رکشک بھرتی بورڈ سے تقرری نامے مل رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس فوری ردعمل کے لیے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور ان کی ٹیم کی تعریف کی۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ گجرات میں حالیہ دنوں میں 10 ہزار نوجوانوں کو تقرری کے لیٹر دیے گئے ہیں اور اگلے ایک سال میں 35 ہزار آسامیاں پر کرنے کا ہدف طے کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے بہت سے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا سہرا ریاست کی نئی صنعتی پالیسی کو دیا۔ انہوں نے ’اوجس‘ جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور کلاس 3 اور 4 کی پوسٹوں میں انٹرویو کے عمل کو ختم کرنے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’انوبندھم‘ موبائل ایپ اور ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے ملازمت تلاش کرنے والوں اور ملازمت دینے والوں کو جوڑ کر ریاست میں روزگار کو ہموار بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح گجرات پبلک سروس کمیشن کے تیز رفتار بھرتی کے ماڈل کو قومی سطح پر سراہا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس قسم کے روزگار میلے آنے والے مہینوں میں قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر منعقد ہوتے رہیں گے۔ ایک طرف جہاں مرکزی حکومت 10 لاکھ نوکریاں فراہم کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے، وہیں ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بھی اس مہم میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں، اس لیے تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس سے آخری میل تک ڈیلیوری اور سرکاری اسکیموں کی کوریج کو بڑھانے سے متعلق کوششوں کو کافی تقویت ملے گی۔‘‘
سال 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ قوم کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کی جانب ہندوستان کے اس سفر میں ان نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ سماج اور ملک کے تئیں اپنے فرائض کو پورا کریں۔ انہوں نے ان سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ سیکھتے رہیں اور ہنر مند بنیں اور نوکری تلاش کرنے کو اپنی ترقی کا خاتمہ نہ سمجھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے آخر میں کہا، ’’یہ آپ کے لیے بہت سے دروازے کھولے گا۔ اپنا کام لگن کے ساتھ کرنے سے آپ کو بے پناہ اطمینان ملے گا اور ترقی اور ترقی کے دروازے کھلیں گے۔‘‘