Prime Minister's Office
PM celebrates Diwali with Armed Forces in Kargil
Interacts with brave jawans on occasion
24 OCT 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
“For years, you have been a part of my family”
“Diwali is the festival of the end of terror”
“The India that we revere is not just a geographical territory but a living spirit, a constant consciousness, an immortal existence”
“You are standing as a shield on the border while strict action is being taken against the enemies within the country too”
“I admire our armed forces, who have decided that more than 400 pieces of defence equipment will no longer be bought from abroad, and will now be made in India itself”
“We are preparing the military strength of the country according to the new challenges, new methods and changing requirements of national defence”
Keeping in with his tradition of spending Diwali with armed forces, the Prime Minister spent this Diwali with the forces in Kargil.
Addressing the brave jawans, the Prime Minister said that the reverence for the soil of Kargil always draws him towards the brave sons and daughters of the armed forces. “For years, you have been a part of my family”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister underlined that the sweetness of Diwali increases in the presence of the jawans and the light of Diwali that is present among them emboldens his spirit.“On one side there are the sovereign borders of the nation, and on the other committed soldiers, On one we have the love of the soil of the motherland, and on the other, there are braveheart jawans. I could not have expected a Diwali of such magnitude anywhere else”. The Prime Minister remarked that India gleefully celebrates these sagas of valour and bravery that are part of our traditions and cultures. “Today, from the victorious lands of Kargil,” the Prime Minister said, “I wish a very happy Diwali to everyone in India and the world.”
The Prime Minister underlined that there have been no such wars against Pakistan when Kargil did not hoist the Tricolour after emerging victorious. Remarking on India’s longing in the world of today, the Prime Minister wished that the festival of lights illuminates the path of peace and prosperity in the current geopolitical landscape of today. Explaining the significance of Diwali, the Prime Minister said, “It is the festival of the end of terror.” Drawing an analogy to Diwali the Prime Minister remarked that Kargil had done exactly the same and the celebrations of the victory are remembered even today.”
The Prime Minister recalled that he was a witness to the Kargil war and had watched it closely. He expressed gratitude toward the authorities for preserving and showing 23-year-old photographs of the Prime Minister when he had come to spend time with the jawans when they were giving a befitting reply to the enemies during the war. “As an ordinary citizen, my Kartavya Path had led me to the battlefield”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister remembered that he had come to drop off the supplies put together by the countrymen and said that it was a moment of worship for him. Remarking on the atmosphere during the time, the Prime Minister said that it was the call of every individual to commit mind, body and soul to the cause, and the cheers of victory filled the air around us.
“The India that we revere is not just a geographical territory but a living spirit, a constant consciousness, an immortal existence”, the Prime Minister exalted. “When we speak of India,” Shri Modi continued, “the eternal picture of India’s culture comes to the fore, the circle of legacy manufactures itself and the model of India’s might starts to grow.” He further added that India is a stream of such weaponry that begins on one end begins with the sky-high Himalayas and encompasses the Indian Ocean. The Prime Minister remembered that the many flourishing civilisations of the past were decimated to grains of sand but the existence of India’s cultural stream remained uninterrupted. He explained that a nation becomes immortal when the brave sons and daughters of the land show complete faith in their strength and resources.
The battlefield of Kargil is shining proof of the courage of the Indian Army. “Dras, Batalik and Tiger Hill are proof that enemies sitting on a mountaintop were dwarfed before the courage and valour of the Indian Armed Forces”, Shri Modi remarked. He said that those manning India’s borders are the resilient pillars of India’s security. He further added that a country is secure only when its borders are secure, its economy is robust and the society is filled with self-confidence. The Prime Minister remarked that the morale of the entire nation goes up when we hear news about the strength of the country. Highlighting the feeling of solidarity among the countrymen, the Prime Minister gave the example of Swacch Bharat Mission and the timely delivery of pucca houses with electricity and water and remarked that every jawan feels proud of it. He remarked that far away when these services reach the jawans’ houses, it gives them satisfaction. He further added that when the jawan notices the boost in connectivity, it gets easier for him to call home and even easier to get home during vacations. He also highlighted India’s recent achievement of becoming the 5th largest economy in the world from the 10th largest 7-8 years ago. The Prime Minister also spoke about the 80,000-plus startups that keep the innovation mill running. He also recalled that two days ago, ISRO created a new record by simultaneously launching 36 satellites to expand broadband internet. The Prime Minister also threw light on the Ukraine War where the Tricolour acted as a protective shield for Indians.
The Prime Minister explained that it is the result of India successfully taking the fight against both external and internal enemies. “You are standing as a shield on the border while strict action is being taken against the enemies within the country.” Shri Modi pointed out that the country has made a successful attempt to uproot terrorism, Naxalism and extremism. Speaking on Naxalism that had once engulfed a large part of the country, the Prime Minister said that its scope is continuously shrinking. Speaking on corruption, the Prime Minister remarked that India is fighting a decisive war. “No matter how powerful the corrupt may be, he cannot escape the law.” He further added that misgovernance had limited the country's potential by creating obstacles in the way of our development. ”With the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, we are fast removing all those old shortcomings”, he added.
Throwing light on the advancement in technologies in modern warfare, the Prime Minister remarked that the nature of future wars is going to change and in this new era, we are preparing the military strength of the country according to the new challenges, new methods and changing requirements of national defence. Speaking on the need for major reforms in the army whose requirements were felt for decades, the Prime Minister assured that all possible steps are being taken so that there is better coordination of our forces to take swift action against every challenge. “For this, an institute like CDS has been created. A network of modern infrastructure is being created on the border so that our jawans are more comfortable in performing their duty”, he said. He further added that many Sainik Schools are being opened in the country.
Highlighting Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Prime Minister pointed out that the most important aspect of the country's security is the possession of modern indigenous weapons in Indian armies. The Prime Minister informed that all three sections of defence have decided to minimize our dependence on foreign weapons and systems and pledged to be self-reliant. “I admire our three armies, who have decided that more than 400 pieces of defence equipment will no longer be bought from abroad, and will now be made in India itself”, he said. Pointing out the benefits of using indigenous weapons, the Prime Minister said that when the jawans of India fight with the weapons made in the country, their faith will be at its peak and their attacks will come with a surprise element for the enemy while crushing the enemy's morale. The Prime Minister gave the examples of Prachand - Light Combat Helicopters, Tejas Fighter Jets, and the colossal aircraft carrier Vikrant, and also highlighted India’s missile strength in Arihant, Prithvi, Akash, Trishul, Pinak and Arjun. He further added that today, India has become an exporter of defence equipment while strengthening its missile defence system, and also working rapidly on modern and effective technology like drones.
“We follow the traditions where war is considered as the last option”, Shri Modi remarked. He said that India is always in favour of world peace. Shri Modi exclaimed, “We are against war, but peace is not possible without strength.” He further added that our armies have the capability and the strategy, and if someone looks at us, then our armies also know how to give a befitting reply to the enemy in their own language. Speaking on efforts taken to abolish the slavery mentality, the Prime Minister gave the example of the newly inaugurated Kartavya Path and said that it is promoting the new faith of New India. “Be it the National War Memorial or the National Police Memorial, these make for a new identity for new India”, he said. The Prime Minister also recalled the new Indian Navy Ensign and said, “now the inspiration of Shivaji's bravery has been added to the naval flag.”
The Prime Minister underlined that the eyes of the whole world today are on India and its growth potential. Shri Modi said that the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal is going to be a real witness to this power of India. “Your role in this is huge because you are the Pride of India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He concluded his address by reciting a poem dedicated to the jawans of the Indian Armed Forces.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कारगिल में सशस्त्र बलों के साथ दिवाली मनाई
इस अवसर पर उन्होंने बहादुर जवानों से बातचीत की
24 OCT 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
"वर्षों से, आप मेरे परिवार का एक हिस्सा रहे हैं"
"दिवाली आतंक के अंत का त्योहार है"
"जिस भारत का हम सम्मान करते हैं वह सिर्फ एक भौगोलिक क्षेत्र नहीं है बल्कि एक जीवंत भाव है, एक निरंतर चेतना है, एक अमर अस्तित्व है"
आप सरहद पर ढाल बनकर खड़े हैं जबकि देश के भीतर भी दुश्मनों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जा रही है
"मैं अपने सशस्त्र बलों की प्रशंसा करता हूं, जिन्होंने तय किया है कि 400 से अधिक रक्षा उपकरण अब विदेशों से नहीं खरीदे जाएंगे, और अब भारत में ही बनाए जाएंगे"
"हम देश की सैन्य शक्ति को नई चुनौतियों, नए तरीकों और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा की बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार तैयार कर रहे हैं"
सशस्त्र बलों के साथ दिवाली मनाने की अपनी परंपरा को कायम रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने यह दिवाली कारगिल में सशस्त्र बलों के साथ मनाई।
वीर जवानों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कारगिल की धरती के प्रति श्रद्धा उन्हें हमेशा सशस्त्र बलों के वीर पुत्र-पुत्रियों की ओर खींचती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "वर्षों से, आप मेरे परिवार का एक हिस्सा रहे हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि जवानों की उपस्थिति में दिवाली की मिठास बढ़ जाती है और उनके बीच मौजूद दिवाली की रोशनी उनके हौसले को बुलंद करती है। उन्होंने कहा, “एक तरफ देश की संप्रभु सीमा हैं, और दूसरी ओर समर्पित सिपाही, एक ओर मातृभूमि की ममतामयी मिट्टी है तो दूसरी ओर वीर जवान। मैं कहीं और इस तरह की दिवाली की उम्मीद नहीं कर सकता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत वीरता और बहादुरी की इन गाथाओं का जश्न मनाता है जो हमारी परंपराओं और संस्कृतियों का हिस्सा हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज, कारगिल की विजयी भूमि से, मैं सभी देशवासियों और दुनिया में सभी लोगों को दिवाली की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि पाकिस्तान के खिलाफ ऐसा कोई युद्ध नहीं हुआ है जब कारगिल ने विजयी होकर तिरंगा नहीं फहराया। आज की दुनिया में भारत की अभिलाषा के बारे में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कामना करते हुए कहा कि रोशनी का त्योहार आज के वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में शांति और समृद्धि का मार्ग रोशन करे। दिवाली के महत्व के बारे में बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह आतंक के अंत का उत्सव है।" दिवाली की उपमा देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कारगिल ने ठीक वैसा ही किया था और जीत के जश्न को आज भी याद किया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि वह कारगिल युद्ध के साक्षी थे और उन्होंने इसे करीब से देखा था। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री की 23 साल पुरानी तस्वीरों को संरक्षित करने और दिखाने के लिए अधिकारियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जब वे युद्ध के दौरान दुश्मनों को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने वाले जवानों के साथ समय बिताने आए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "एक सामान्य नागरिक के रूप में, मेरा कर्तव्य पथ मुझे रणभूमि तक ले आया।प्रधानमंत्री ने याद करते हुए कहा कि वे देशवासियों द्वारा इकट्ठा की गई राहत सामग्रियों को यहां सौंपने आए थे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह उनके लिए पूजा करने जैसा क्षण था। उस समय के वातावरण के बारे में बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का आह्वान था कि वह अपने मन, शरीर और आत्मा को इस उद्देश्य के लिए समर्पित करे, और जीत के जयकारों ने हमारे चारों ओर जोश भर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हम जिस राष्ट्र की आराधना करते हैं, हमारा वह भारत केवल एक भौगोलिक भूखंड मात्र नहीं है, हमारा भारत एक जीवंत भाव है, एक निरंतर चेतना है, एक अमर अस्तित्व है।श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा, "जब हम भारत कहते हैं, तो सामने शाश्वत संस्कृति का चित्र उभर आता है, जब हम भारत कहते हैं तो सामने वीरता की विरासत उठ खड़ी होती है, जब हम भारत कहते हैं तो सामने पराक्रम की परिपाटी प्रखर हो उठती है।उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक ऐसी अजस्र धारा है, जो एक और गगनचुंबी हिमालय से प्रस्फुटित होती है और दूसरी ओर हिंद महासागर में समाहित होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि अतीत में विश्व की कई समृद्ध सभ्यताएं रेगिस्तान सी वीरान हो गई, लेकिन भारत के अस्तित्व की यह सांस्कृतिक धारा आज भी अविरल है। उन्होंने समझाया कि एक राष्ट्र अमर हो जाता है जब देश के बहादुर बेटे और बेटियां अपने सामर्थ्य पर और संसाधनों में पूर्ण विश्वास दिखाते हैं।
कारगिल का युद्धक्षेत्र भारतीय सेना के पराक्रम का बुलंद गवाह बन चुका है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "द्रास, बटालिक और टाइगर हिल इस बात के प्रमाण हैं कि पहाड़ की चोटी पर बैठे दुश्मन भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के साहस और वीरता के आगे बौने हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की सीमाओं की रक्षा करने वाले भारत की सुरक्षा के सशक्त स्तंभ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक देश तभी सुरक्षित होता है जब उसकी सीमाएं सुरक्षित हों, उसकी अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत हो और समाज आत्मविश्वास से भरा हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब हम देश की ताकत के बारे में समाचार सुनते हैं तो पूरे देश का मनोबल बढ़ जाता है। देशवासियों के बीच एकजुटता की भावना को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और बिजली व पानी के साथ पक्के घरों की समय पर डिलीवरी का उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि हर जवान इस पर गर्व महसूस करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूर-दूर तक जब ये सेवाएं जवानों के घरों तक पहुंचती हैं, तो उन्हें संतुष्टि मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब जवान को कनेक्टिविटी में वृद्धि का पता चलता है, तो उनके लिए घर पर कॉल करना आसान हो जाता है और छुट्टियों के दौरान घर जाना और भी आसान हो जाता है। उन्होंने 7-8 साल पहले की 10वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था से दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की भारत की हालिया उपलब्धि पर भी प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने 80,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स के बारे में भी बताया जो इनोवेशन के कार्य को चालू रखते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी याद किया कि दो दिन पहले, इसरो ने ब्रॉडबैंड इंटरनेट का विस्तार करने के लिए 36 उपग्रहों को एक साथ लॉन्च करके एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन युद्ध पर भी प्रकाश डाला जहां तिरंगे ने भारतीयों के लिए एक सुरक्षा कवच के रूप में काम किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समझाया कि यह बाहरी और आंतरिक दोनों दुश्मनों के खिलाफ संघर्ष में भारत की सफलता का परिणाम है। आप सरहद पर कवच बनकर खड़े हैं जबकि देश के भीतर दुश्मनों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जा रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि देश ने आतंकवाद, नक्सलवाद और उग्रवाद को जड़ से उखाड़ने का सफल प्रयास किया है। कभी देश के बड़े हिस्से को अपनी चपेट में लेने वाले नक्सलवाद पर बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसका दायरा लगातार सिमट रहा है। भ्रष्टाचार पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एक भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध एक निर्णायक युद्ध लड़ रहा है। "भ्रष्ट व्यक्ति कितना भी शक्तिशाली क्यों न हो, वह कानून से नहीं बच सकता।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कुशासन ने हमारे विकास के रास्ते में बाधाएं पैदा करके देश की क्षमता को सीमित कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के मंत्र के साथ हम उन सभी पुरानी कमियों को तेजी से दूर कर रहे हैं।"
आधुनिक युद्ध में प्रौद्योगिकियों में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भविष्य के युद्धों का स्वरूप बदलने वाला है और इस नए युग में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार हम देश की सैन्य शक्ति को नई चुनौतियों, नए तरीकों और बदलते परिवेश के अनुरूप तैयार कर रहे हैं। सेना में बड़े सुधारों की आवश्यकता पर बोलते हुए, जिनकी आवश्यकता दशकों से महसूस की जा रही थी, प्रधानमंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि हर संभव कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं ताकि हर चुनौती के खिलाफ तेजी से कार्रवाई करने के लिए हमारे बलों का बेहतर तालमेल हो। उन्होंने कहा, “इसके लिए सीडीएस जैसा संस्थान बनाया गया है। सीमा पर आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का एक नेटवर्क बनाया जा रहा है ताकि हमारे जवान अपनी ड्यूटी करने में अधिक सहज हों।उन्होंने कहा कि देश में कई सैनिक स्कूल खोले जा रहे हैं।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की सुरक्षा का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू भारतीय सेनाओं में आधुनिक स्वदेशी हथियारों का होना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा के तीनों वर्गों ने विदेशी हथियारों और प्रणालियों पर हमारी निर्भरता को कम करने का फैसला किया है और आत्मनिर्भर होने का संकल्प लिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं अपनी सभी तीन सेनाओं की सराहना करता हूं, जिन्होंने तय किया है कि 400 से अधिक रक्षा उपकरण अब विदेशों से नहीं खरीदे जाएंगे, और अब भारत में ही बनाए जाएंगे।स्वदेशी हथियारों के इस्तेमाल से होने वाले फायदों की ओर इशारा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब भारत के जवान देश में बने हथियारों से लड़ेंगे तो उनका विश्वास चरम पर होगा और उनके हमले में दुश्मन के मनोबल को कुचलने के लिए एक सरप्राइज एलिमेंट होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रचंड-हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर, तेजस लड़ाकू जेट और विशाल विमान वाहक विक्रांत का उदाहरण दिया, और अरिहंत, पृथ्वी, आकाश, त्रिशूल, पिनाक और अर्जुन के रूप में भारत की मिसाइल ताकत पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत अपनी मिसाइल रक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करते हुए रक्षा उपकरणों का निर्यातक बन गया है, और ड्रोन जैसी आधुनिक और प्रभावी तकनीक पर भी तेजी से काम कर रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हम उन परंपराओं का पालन करते हैं जहां युद्ध को अंतिम विकल्प माना जाता है।उन्होंने कहा कि भारत हमेशा विश्व शांति के पक्ष में है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हम युद्ध के विरोधी हैं, लेकिन सामर्थ्य के बिना शांति संभव नहीं है।" उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सेनाओं में क्षमता और रणनीति है, और अगर कोई हमारी ओर नजर उठा कर देखता है, तो हमारी सेनाएं भी दुश्मन को अपनी भाषा में मुंहतोड़ जवाब देना जानती हैं। गुलामी की मानसिकता को खत्म करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नए उद्घाटन किए गए कर्तव्य पथ का उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि यह नए भारत के नए विश्वास को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक हो या राष्ट्रीय पुलिस स्मारक, ये नए भारत के लिए एक नई पहचान बनाते हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने नए भारतीय नौसेना के ध्वज को भी याद किया और कहा, "अब शिवाजी की बहादुरी की प्रेरणा नौसेना ध्वज में जुड़ गई है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि आज पूरे विश्व की नजर भारत पर है, भारत और इसकी विकास क्षमता पर है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत काल भारत की इस सामर्थ्य का, ताकत का साक्षात साक्षी बनने वाला है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इसमें आपकी भूमिका बहुत बड़ी है क्योंकि आप भारत के गौरव हैं।उन्होंने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों को समर्पित एक कविता पढ़कर अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।