Prime Minister's Office
PM celebrates Diwali with Armed Forces in Kargil
Interacts with brave jawans on occasion
24 OCT 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
“For years, you have been a part of my family”
“Diwali is the festival of the end of terror”
“The India that we revere is not just a geographical territory but a living spirit, a constant consciousness, an immortal existence”
“You are standing as a shield on the border while strict action is being taken against the enemies within the country too”
“I admire our armed forces, who have decided that more than 400 pieces of defence equipment will no longer be bought from abroad, and will now be made in India itself”
“We are preparing the military strength of the country according to the new challenges, new methods and changing requirements of national defence”
Keeping in with his tradition of spending Diwali with armed forces, the Prime Minister spent this Diwali with the forces in Kargil.
Addressing the brave jawans, the Prime Minister said that the reverence for the soil of Kargil always draws him towards the brave sons and daughters of the armed forces. “For years, you have been a part of my family”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister underlined that the sweetness of Diwali increases in the presence of the jawans and the light of Diwali that is present among them emboldens his spirit.“On one side there are the sovereign borders of the nation, and on the other committed soldiers, On one we have the love of the soil of the motherland, and on the other, there are braveheart jawans. I could not have expected a Diwali of such magnitude anywhere else”. The Prime Minister remarked that India gleefully celebrates these sagas of valour and bravery that are part of our traditions and cultures. “Today, from the victorious lands of Kargil,” the Prime Minister said, “I wish a very happy Diwali to everyone in India and the world.”
The Prime Minister underlined that there have been no such wars against Pakistan when Kargil did not hoist the Tricolour after emerging victorious. Remarking on India’s longing in the world of today, the Prime Minister wished that the festival of lights illuminates the path of peace and prosperity in the current geopolitical landscape of today. Explaining the significance of Diwali, the Prime Minister said, “It is the festival of the end of terror.” Drawing an analogy to Diwali the Prime Minister remarked that Kargil had done exactly the same and the celebrations of the victory are remembered even today.”
The Prime Minister recalled that he was a witness to the Kargil war and had watched it closely. He expressed gratitude toward the authorities for preserving and showing 23-year-old photographs of the Prime Minister when he had come to spend time with the jawans when they were giving a befitting reply to the enemies during the war. “As an ordinary citizen, my Kartavya Path had led me to the battlefield”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister remembered that he had come to drop off the supplies put together by the countrymen and said that it was a moment of worship for him. Remarking on the atmosphere during the time, the Prime Minister said that it was the call of every individual to commit mind, body and soul to the cause, and the cheers of victory filled the air around us.
“The India that we revere is not just a geographical territory but a living spirit, a constant consciousness, an immortal existence”, the Prime Minister exalted. “When we speak of India,” Shri Modi continued, “the eternal picture of India’s culture comes to the fore, the circle of legacy manufactures itself and the model of India’s might starts to grow.” He further added that India is a stream of such weaponry that begins on one end begins with the sky-high Himalayas and encompasses the Indian Ocean. The Prime Minister remembered that the many flourishing civilisations of the past were decimated to grains of sand but the existence of India’s cultural stream remained uninterrupted. He explained that a nation becomes immortal when the brave sons and daughters of the land show complete faith in their strength and resources.
The battlefield of Kargil is shining proof of the courage of the Indian Army. “Dras, Batalik and Tiger Hill are proof that enemies sitting on a mountaintop were dwarfed before the courage and valour of the Indian Armed Forces”, Shri Modi remarked. He said that those manning India’s borders are the resilient pillars of India’s security. He further added that a country is secure only when its borders are secure, its economy is robust and the society is filled with self-confidence. The Prime Minister remarked that the morale of the entire nation goes up when we hear news about the strength of the country. Highlighting the feeling of solidarity among the countrymen, the Prime Minister gave the example of Swacch Bharat Mission and the timely delivery of pucca houses with electricity and water and remarked that every jawan feels proud of it. He remarked that far away when these services reach the jawans’ houses, it gives them satisfaction. He further added that when the jawan notices the boost in connectivity, it gets easier for him to call home and even easier to get home during vacations. He also highlighted India’s recent achievement of becoming the 5th largest economy in the world from the 10th largest 7-8 years ago. The Prime Minister also spoke about the 80,000-plus startups that keep the innovation mill running. He also recalled that two days ago, ISRO created a new record by simultaneously launching 36 satellites to expand broadband internet. The Prime Minister also threw light on the Ukraine War where the Tricolour acted as a protective shield for Indians.
The Prime Minister explained that it is the result of India successfully taking the fight against both external and internal enemies. “You are standing as a shield on the border while strict action is being taken against the enemies within the country.” Shri Modi pointed out that the country has made a successful attempt to uproot terrorism, Naxalism and extremism. Speaking on Naxalism that had once engulfed a large part of the country, the Prime Minister said that its scope is continuously shrinking. Speaking on corruption, the Prime Minister remarked that India is fighting a decisive war. “No matter how powerful the corrupt may be, he cannot escape the law.” He further added that misgovernance had limited the country's potential by creating obstacles in the way of our development. ”With the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, we are fast removing all those old shortcomings”, he added.
Throwing light on the advancement in technologies in modern warfare, the Prime Minister remarked that the nature of future wars is going to change and in this new era, we are preparing the military strength of the country according to the new challenges, new methods and changing requirements of national defence. Speaking on the need for major reforms in the army whose requirements were felt for decades, the Prime Minister assured that all possible steps are being taken so that there is better coordination of our forces to take swift action against every challenge. “For this, an institute like CDS has been created. A network of modern infrastructure is being created on the border so that our jawans are more comfortable in performing their duty”, he said. He further added that many Sainik Schools are being opened in the country.
Highlighting Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Prime Minister pointed out that the most important aspect of the country's security is the possession of modern indigenous weapons in Indian armies. The Prime Minister informed that all three sections of defence have decided to minimize our dependence on foreign weapons and systems and pledged to be self-reliant. “I admire our three armies, who have decided that more than 400 pieces of defence equipment will no longer be bought from abroad, and will now be made in India itself”, he said. Pointing out the benefits of using indigenous weapons, the Prime Minister said that when the jawans of India fight with the weapons made in the country, their faith will be at its peak and their attacks will come with a surprise element for the enemy while crushing the enemy's morale. The Prime Minister gave the examples of Prachand - Light Combat Helicopters, Tejas Fighter Jets, and the colossal aircraft carrier Vikrant, and also highlighted India’s missile strength in Arihant, Prithvi, Akash, Trishul, Pinak and Arjun. He further added that today, India has become an exporter of defence equipment while strengthening its missile defence system, and also working rapidly on modern and effective technology like drones.
“We follow the traditions where war is considered as the last option”, Shri Modi remarked. He said that India is always in favour of world peace. Shri Modi exclaimed, “We are against war, but peace is not possible without strength.” He further added that our armies have the capability and the strategy, and if someone looks at us, then our armies also know how to give a befitting reply to the enemy in their own language. Speaking on efforts taken to abolish the slavery mentality, the Prime Minister gave the example of the newly inaugurated Kartavya Path and said that it is promoting the new faith of New India. “Be it the National War Memorial or the National Police Memorial, these make for a new identity for new India”, he said. The Prime Minister also recalled the new Indian Navy Ensign and said, “now the inspiration of Shivaji's bravery has been added to the naval flag.”
The Prime Minister underlined that the eyes of the whole world today are on India and its growth potential. Shri Modi said that the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal is going to be a real witness to this power of India. “Your role in this is huge because you are the Pride of India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He concluded his address by reciting a poem dedicated to the jawans of the Indian Armed Forces.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাৰ্গিলত সেনাবাহিনীৰে দিৱালী উদযাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
এই উপলক্ষে বীৰ জোৱানৰে কৰে বাৰ্তালাপ
24 OCT 2022 2:26PM by PIB Guwahati
“বহু বছৰ ধৰি আপোনালোক মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ এক অংশ হৈ আহিছে”
“দিৱালী হৈছে সন্ত্ৰাসৰ অন্তত উদযাপিত হোৱা উত্সৱ”
“ভাৰত যাক আমি শ্ৰাদ্ধা কৰো কেৱল এক ভৌগলিক অঞ্চলেই নহয় বৰং, এক জীৱন্ত চেতনা, এক অবিচল সচেতনতা, এক চিৰন্তন অস্তিত্ব”
“সীমান্তত এক প্ৰাচীৰ হৈ ৰোৱা আপোনালোকে দেশৰ অভ্যন্তৰৰ শত্ৰুৰ বিৰুদ্ধেও কঠোৰ শাস্তিৰ দিহা কৰে”
“মই আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ সেনাবাহিনীক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো, যিয়ে ৪০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰী বিদেশৰ পৰা ননাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, আৰু এতিয়া সেইবোৰ ভাৰততে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব”
“নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান, নতুন পদ্ধতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ আমি আমাৰ সেনাবাহিনীক সাজু কৰিছো”
সেনাবাহিনীৰ সৈতে দিৱালী উদযাপনৰ তেওঁ প্ৰতিস্থা কৰা পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এইবেলিৰ দিৱালী কাৰ্গিলত সেনাৰ সৈতে উদযাপন কৰে।
বীৰ জোৱানসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি দিয়া ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কাৰ্গিলৰ ভূমিৰ প্ৰতি থকা শ্ৰদ্ধাই তেওঁক সদায়ে সেনাবাহিনীৰ সাহসী লৰা-ছোৱালীৰ কাষলৈ টানি আনে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “বহু বছৰ ধৰি আপোনালোক মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ এক অংশ হৈ আহিছে”। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জোৱানসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত দিৱালীৰ সোৱাদ তেওঁৰ বাবে অধিক হৈ উঠে, আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত থাকিলে দিৱালীৰ জ্যোতিয়ে তেওঁৰ চেতনাক অধিক উজ্জীৱিত কৰি তোলে। “এফালে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সাৰ্বভৌম সীমান্ত, আৰু আনফালে প্ৰতিবদ্ধ সেনাজোৱান, এফালে মাতৃভূমিৰ প্ৰতি থকা আমাৰ প্ৰেম-ভালপোৱা, আনফালে শক্তিমান জোৱান। দিৱালীৰ এনে এক এই প্ৰাবল্য মই আৰু ক’ত পাম”! প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতে পৰম আগ্ৰহৰে উদযাপন কৰা সাহসৰ শৌৰ্যগাঁথা হৈছে আমাৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ অংগ। “আজি কাৰ্গিলৰ এই বিজয়ভূমিৰ পৰা মই ভাৰত আৰু পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিলৈ শুভ দিৱালীৰ শুভকামনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে “পাকিস্তানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এনে এখন যুদ্ধ নাই যত বিজয়ী হৈ কাৰ্গিলে ত্ৰিৰংগ পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰা নাছিল”। আজিৰ তাৰিখত পৃথিৱীত ভাৰতৰ অৱস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে সাম্প্ৰতিক ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটত জ্যোতিৰ উত্সৱে শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথ উদ্ভাসিত কৰি তুলিব। দিৱালীৰ বৈশিষ্ট্য বিশ্লেষণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “দিৱালী হৈছে সন্ত্ৰাসৰ অন্তত উদযাপিত হোৱা উত্সৱ”। দিৱালী সন্দৰ্ভত এক ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “কাৰ্গিলেও ঠিক তাকে কৰি দেখুৱাইছে আৰু সেই বিজয়গাঁথাৰ উদযাপনক আজিও স্মৰণ কৰা হৈছে”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে কাৰ্গিল যুদ্ধৰ তেওঁ স্বয়ং সাক্ষী আছিল আৰু খুউব কাষৰ পৰাই সেয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিল। যুঁজত শত্ৰুসেনাক বাৰুকৈয়ে এসেকা দিয়া বীৰ জোৱানসকলৰ সৈতে সময় কটাবলৈ অহাৰ সময়ত তোলা ২৩ বছৰ পুৰণা এখন ফটো সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। “এগৰাকী সাধাৰণ নাগৰিক হিচাপে মোৰ কৰ্তব্যপথে মোক যুদ্ধথলীলৈ টানি আনিছিল” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। দেশৰ জনতাই সংগ্ৰহ কৰা কিছু সামগ্ৰী দিয়াৰ বাবে অহাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এয়া তেওঁৰ বাবে এক প্ৰাৰ্থনাৰ মুহূৰ্ত আছিল বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। সেই সময়ৰ বাতাবৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰেই আহ্বান আছিল মন, তন আৰু আত্মাক উত্সৰ্গা কৰাৰ আৰু বিজয়উল্লাসে আমাৰ চৌপাশৰ বায়ু পৰিপূৰ্ণ কৰি তুলিছিল।
“ভাৰত যাক আমি শ্ৰাদ্ধা কৰো কেৱল এক ভৌগলিক অঞ্চলেই নহয়, বৰং এক জীৱন্ত চেতনা, এক অবিচল সচেতনতা, এক চিৰন্তন অস্তিত্ব” বুলি অভিহিত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে “আমি যেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ কথা কওঁ ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ চিৰন্তন ছবিখন সন্মুখত ভাস্বত হৈ উঠে, উত্তৰাধিকাৰিত্ব বৃত্ত স্বতঃস্ফূৰ্তভাবে নিৰ্মিত হয় আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰবল শক্তিৰ আৰ্হি বাঢ়িবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে”। “ভাৰত এনে এক অস্ত্ৰৰ স্ৰোত যাৰ আৰম্ভণি এটা প্ৰান্তত হৈ আকাশ-স্পৰ্শী হিমালয় আৰু ভাৰত মহাসাগৰক একাকাৰ কৰে”। প্ধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে অতীতত বিকশিত বহু সভ্যতা আজি ধূলিত মিলি গ’ল, কিন্তু ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক স্ৰোত বাধাহীনভাবে আজিও প্ৰবাহিত হৈয়ে থাকিল। “এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ তেতিয়াহে অমৰ হৈ ৰয় যেতিয়া দেশখনৰ বীৰ ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীহঁতে তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সমলৰ প্ৰতি সম্পূৰ্ণ আস্থা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰে”।
“কাৰ্গিলৰ যুদ্ধভূমি হৈছে ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ শৌৰ্যৰ উজলি থকা প্ৰমাণ। ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ সেনাৰ বিক্ৰমৰ আগত পৰ্বতৰ শিখৰত বহি থকা শত্ৰুসেনা যে তেনেই বাওনা আছিল তাৰ প্ৰমাণ হৈছে ড্ৰাছ, বাটালিক আৰু টাইগাৰ হিল” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে “যিসকলে ভাৰতৰ সীমান্ত পহৰা দিয়ে তেওঁলোক হৈছে ভাৰতৰ নিৰপত্তাৰ অতন্দ্ৰ প্ৰহৰী। সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষিত হ’লেই দেশ সুৰক্ষিত হ’ব, অৰ্থনীতি প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব আৰু সমাজ আত্মবিশ্বাসৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিব। আৰু দেশৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ বিষয়ে যেতিয়া বতৰা শুনিবলৈ পাওঁ তেতিয়াই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ মনোবল বাঢ়িবলৈ ধৰে”। দেশবাসীৰ মনত উদয় হোৱা ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন আৰু বিদ্যুত্, পানী যোগানৰে সুসজ্জিত কৰি নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময়ত বিতৰণ কৰা পকীঘৰৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে প্ৰতিগৰাকী জোৱানেই ইয়াক লৈ গৌৰৱবোধ কৰে। দূৰ-দূৰণিত থকা জোৱানসকলৰ ঘৰলৈকো যেতিয়া এনেবোৰ সুবিধাৰ প্ৰবাহ হয় তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ মনবোৰো সন্তুষ্টিৰে ভৰি উঠে। তেওঁলোকৰ মনবোৰ উজলি উঠে যেতিয়া জোৱানসকলে পথ-যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উত্তৰণ দেখিবলৈ পাই, ঘৰৰ সৈতে সহজে কথা-বতৰা পাতিবলৈ পাই, আনকি ছুটীৰ দিনত সহজেই ঘৰত আহি উপস্থিত হবগৈ পাৰে। বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহত্ অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে ৭-৮ বছৰৰ আগতে দশম স্থানত থকা ভাৰতৰ শেহতীয়া ভাবে পঞ্চমস্থানলৈ হোৱা উথ্থানৰ প্ৰসংগও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। সেইদৰে ৮০,০০০ৰো অধিক ষ্টাৰ্টআপ-য়ে উদ্ভাৱনশীলতাৰ কলঘৰ চলাই ৰখিছে বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। দুদিন আগতে ‘ব্ৰডবেণ্ড ইণ্টাৰনেট সেৱা’ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে একেটা খেপতে ৩৬টা কৃত্ৰিম উপগ্ৰহ মহাকাশত সংস্থাপিত কৰি ‘ইছৰো’ৱে প্ৰতিস্থা কৰা নতুন অভিলেখটোৰ প্ৰসংগও স্মৰণ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ ইউক্ৰেইন যুদ্ধৰ বেলিকা ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ সুৰক্ষা কৱচ ভূমিকাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱা ত্ৰিৰংগ পতাকাৰ প্ৰসংগও ভাষণত সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰে।
ভাৰতে বাহিৰৰ শত্ৰুৰ লগতে দেশৰ অভ্যন্তৰত থকা শত্ৰুৰ বিৰুদ্ধেও সফলতাৰে যুদ্ধত অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, “সীমান্তত এক প্ৰাচীৰ হৈ ৰোৱা আপোনালোকে দেশৰ অভ্যন্তৰৰ শত্ৰুৰ বিৰুদ্ধেও কঠোৰ শাস্তিৰ দিহা কৰি আহিছে”।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সা-সৰঞ্জাম বিদেশৰ পৰা আমদানি কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে দেশতে নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে শেহতীয়া ভাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰসংগ উথ্থাপন কৰি কয়, “মই আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ সেনাবাহিনীক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো, যিয়ে ৪০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰী বিদেশৰ পৰা ননাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, আৰু এতিয়া সেইবোৰ ভাৰততে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব”। তেওঁ নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান, “নতুন পদ্ধতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ আমি আমাৰ সেনাবাহিনীক সাজু কৰিছো” বুলিও অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত ভাৰত আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰগতিৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাসমূহৰ ওপৰত সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীয়ে দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ এই সামৰ্থ্যৰ প্ৰকৃত সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ ওলাইছে ‘স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত কাল’। “এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আপোনালোকৰ ভূমিকা অতিকে বিশাল হ’ব কিয়নো আপোনালোক যে ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱ”।
ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীৰ প্ৰতি উচৰ্গিত এটি কবিতা আওৰাই তেওঁ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।