Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of Rozgar Mela after distributing appointment letters to 75000 candidates
22 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The young sons and daughters of the country, all other dignitaries present here and ladies and gentlemen! First of all, many congratulations to all the countrymen on the occasion of Dhanteras! May Lord Dhanvantari keep you healthy, may the blessings of Maa Lakshmi be with you all! I pray to God for these wishes. I am fortunate that I have just returned from Kedarnath-Badrinath. As a result, I got a bit late, and therefore, I ask for your forgiveness.
Friends,
Today is an important occasion for the youth power of India. A new link in the form of ‘Rozgar Mela’ (recruitment drive) is being anchored to the ongoing campaign for employment and self-employment in the country for the last eight years. This link is ‘Rozgar Mela’. Keeping in mind the 75 years of independence, the central government is giving appointment letters to 75,000 youth today under a programme. Appointment letters have also been given to lakhs of youth in the past eight years, but this time we decided that a tradition of giving appointment letters in one go should be started so that a collective temperament of completing projects in a time-bound way develops in all the departments. Therefore, the Indian government has started ‘Rozgar Mela’.
Lakhs of youths will be given appointment letters by the Indian government from time to time in the next few months. I am happy that many NDA-ruled and BJP-ruled states along with the Union Territories are also going to organise similar drives. The administration of Jammu and Kashmir, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman-Diu and Andaman-Nicobar is also going to give appointment letters to thousands of youth by conducting similar programs in the coming days. I congratulate the young colleagues who have received appointment letters today.
Friends,
All of you are joining the Indian government at a time when the country has entered the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. We are walking on the path of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) for fulfilling the resolve of a developed India. Our innovators, entrepreneurs, farmers and those involved in the services and manufacturing sectors have an important role to play in this regard. In short, a developed India is possible only with the efforts of everyone. The spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s efforts) can be awakened only when basic facilities are available to every Indian quickly, and government processes are also swift. Completing the process of lakhs of recruitments by giving appointment letters in a few months is evident of a big change in the government system in the last 7-8 years. We have also seen the situation which existed 8-10 years ago when even a small government job entailed several months. Dust used to gather on government files on their way from one table to another. But now the situation as well as the work culture is changing in the country.
Friends,
It has taken 7-8 years of hard work and a huge resolve of the ‘karma yogis’ for the recent promptness and efficiency in the central government departments. Otherwise, you would recall the problems if one had to apply for government jobs earlier. Various certificates were demanded and one had to stand in a queue outside the political leaders’ house to get those certificates attested. One needed officers’ recommendations before meeting the political leaders. We liberated the youth from all these problems in the initial years of the government itself. We allowed self-attestation, whereby the youth could certify their certificates themselves. The second big step that we took was the elimination of interview rounds in Group C and Group D recruitments of the Central Government. Millions of youth have also benefited immensely after the interview process was discontinued.
Friends,
Today India is the fifth largest economy in the world. We have jumped from No.10 to No.5 within seven-eight years. It is true that the situation in the world is not conducive and many big economies are struggling. Many problems, including inflation and employment, are at its peak in many countries of the world. Neither India nor the world feels that the side effects of the biggest crisis in 100 years will disappear in 100 days. The crisis is huge and it is worldwide and its impact is being felt all over. But in spite of this, India is consistently trying to save itself from this worldwide crisis and minimize its impact by taking new initiatives and some calculated risks as well. It is a testing period, but so far we have survived due to your blessings and cooperation. It has been made possible because we have removed those shortcomings in the last eight years which used to create obstacles in the country’s economy.
Friends,
We are creating such an environment in this country so that agriculture, private sector, small and medium scale industries are strengthened. These are the largest employment generating sectors in the country. Today we are laying greater emphasis on skill development of youth. A huge campaign is underway to train the youth according to the needs of the industries of the country under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana. So far more than 1.25 crore youth have been trained under the Skill India campaign. Skill development centers have been set up across the country in this regard. Hundreds of new institutions of higher education have also been established by the central government in these eight years. We have opened up the space sector for the youth and have simplified the drone policy so that there are more opportunities for the youth across the country.
Friends,
People’s limited access to the banking system was the biggest impediment to the creation of a large number of jobs and self-employment in the country. We have removed this obstacle as well. Mudra Yojana has expanded entrepreneurship in villages and small towns of the country. So far, loans worth Rs 20 lakh crore have been given under this scheme. Such a big program related to self-employment has never been implemented in the country before. Out of all the friends who have got this loan, there are more than 7.5 crore people who have started their business for the first time. And importantly, about 70 percent of the beneficiaries of Mudra Yojana are our daughters, mothers and sisters. Apart from this, another statistic is very important. In the last few years, eight crore women have joined the self-help groups, to whom the Government of India is giving financial help. These crores of women are now selling their products across the country and increasing their income. Yesterday, I was interacting with our mothers and sisters associated with the self-help groups in Badrinath. They told me that each of their self-help groups made a profit of 2.5 lakh rupees following the visit of the people to Badrinath.
Friends,
Another example of a large number of employment generation in villages is our Khadi and Village Industries. The turnover of the Khadi and Village Industries has crossed Rs one lakh crore for the first time in the country. More than one crore jobs have been created in Khadi and Village Industries in the last few years. Importantly, our sisters have a large stake in it.
Friends,
The Start-Up India campaign has established the potential of the youth of the country all over the world. Where there were a few hundred start-ups in the country till 2014, today this number has increased to more than 80,000. Many companies worth thousands of crores of rupees have been created during this period by our young colleagues. Today lakhs of youth are working in these thousands of start-ups of the country. Today crores of people are working in the MSMEs and small industries, in which a large number of youth have joined in recent years. About 1.5 crore jobs which were threatened during the Corona crisis were saved after the central government provided more than Rs 3 lakh crore to MSMEs. The Government of India is also providing employment to seven crore people across the country through MNREGA which is laying greater emphasis on asset creation.
The Digital India campaign has also created lakhs of digital entrepreneurs across the country. Lakhs of youth have got employment in more than 5 lakh common service centers in the country. With the expansion of 5G, employment opportunities in the digital sector are going to increase further.
Friends,
The country's most ambitious mission in the 21st century is Make-in-India ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. Today the country is moving from being an importer to exporter in many respects. There are many sectors in which India is moving towards becoming a global hub today. The export of mobile phones worth one billion dollars every month shows our new potential. When India breaks all its previous export records, it is a proof that new employment opportunities are also being created at the ground level. Today, exports are growing rapidly in many sectors from vehicles to metro and train coaches and defence equipment. This is possible because factories are growing in India. The growth of factories is also leading to the increase in the number of people working in them.
Friends,
Manufacturing and tourism are two such sectors, which create the maximum number of employment. Today the central government is working on these sectors also in a very comprehensive manner. Processes are also being simplified for companies from all over the world to come to India, set up their units in India and meet the world's demand. The government has also started the production-linked PLI schemes to give incentives. Incentives will be based on the production. This is the policy of India. Its better results are already visible in many sectors today. The EPFO data over the past few years also shows the rise in employment due to the government's policies. According to the data released two days ago, about 17 lakh people have joined EPFO in the month of August this year. That is, they have become a part of the country's formal economy. Of these people, there are about eight lakh people who belong to the age group of 18 to 25 years.
Friends,
Infrastructure construction also creates opportunities for employment. This has also been recognized across the world that this sector gives an impetus to employment. Thousands of kilometers of National Highways have been constructed across the country in the last eight years. The doubling of the railway lines, gauge conversion and electrification in the railways has been happening across the country. New airports are being built, railway stations are being modernized and new waterways are being built. A major campaign of optical fiber networks is going on across the country. Millions of wellness centers are being built. More than three crore houses have also been built under the PM Awas Yojana. I am going to speak in detail on this issue when I will hand over the keys of houses to 4.5 lakh brothers and sisters of Madhya Pradesh later this evening on the occasion of Dhanteras. I request you to listen to my speech in the evening.
Friends,
The Government of India has targeted to spend more than 100 lakh crore rupees on infrastructure. The development work on such a large scale is creating lakhs of employment opportunities for the youth at the local level. All these projects for modern infrastructure are also giving new energy to the tourism sector. The places of historical importance, faith and spirituality are also being developed across the country. All these efforts are creating employment and giving opportunities to the youth even in remote areas. Overall, the central government is working on many fronts simultaneously to create more and more jobs in the country.
Friends,
We consider the youth population of the country as our biggest strength. Our youth are the drivers of building a developed India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. I would especially like to remind those who have received the appointment letters today to remember your path of duty when you join the office. You are being appointed to serve the public. In 21st century India, government service is not a facility, but a commitment to serve the country's people by working within the time limit. It is a golden opportunity. No matter how difficult the situations and circumstances, we will continue to discharge our duties within the time limit. I am sure you will keep the spirit of service paramount while keeping this resolution in mind. Remember, your dream has begun from today which will be fulfilled only with developed India. Very best wishes to all of you for a new beginning of life in the form of the appointment letters and I believe that together we will leave no stone unturned in fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of common human beings of the country! Today is the holy festival of Dhanteras. There is a great importance of this festival in our country. Diwali is also in a few days. In fact, it is a festive period. Having these letters in your hands will make your festivals more fervent, and will also align you with a resolution which will be realized when India will celebrate 100 years of its independence. These 25 years of ‘Amrit Kaal’ and 25 years of your life are very important. Let us together take the country to new heights. I wish you the very best. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रोज़गार मेले के लॉंच और 75000 प्रत्याशियों को नियुक्ति पत्र प्रदान करने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूलपाठ
22 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
देश के युवा बेटे और बेटियां, उपस्थित सभी अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों। सबसे पहले आप सभी को,सभी देशवासियों को धनतेरस की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। भगवान धनवंतरि आपको स्वस्थ रखें, मां लक्ष्मी की कृपा आप सभी पर बनी रहे, मैं परमात्मा से यही कामना करता हूं। और मेरा सौभाग्य है कि मैं अभी-अभी केदारनाथ बद्रीनाथ यात्रा करके आया हूं, और उसके कारण थोड़ा मुझे विलम्ब भी हो गया, और विलम्ब हो गया इसके लिए भी मैं आप सब की क्षमा चाहता हूं।
साथियों,
आज भारत की युवा शक्ति के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। बीते आठ वर्षों में देश में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार का जो अभियान चल रहा है, आज उसमें एक और कड़ी जुड़ रही है। ये कड़ी है रोज़गार मेले की। आज केंद्र सरकार आजादी के 75 वर्ष को ध्यान में रखते हुए 75 हज़ार युवाओं को एक कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत नियुक्ति पत्र दे रही है। बीते आठ वर्षों में पहले भी लाखों युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए हैं लेकिन इस बार हमने तय किया कि इकट्ठे नियुक्ति पत्र देने की परंपरा भी शुरू की जाए। ताकि departments भी time bound प्रक्रिया पूरा करने और निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को जल्द से पार करने का एक सामूहिक स्वभाव बने, सामूहिक प्रयास हो। इसलिए भारत सरकार में इस तरह का रोजगार मेला शुरू किया गया है। आने वाले महीनों में इसी तरह लाखों युवाओं को भारत सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे जाएंगे। मुझे खुशी है कि एनडीए शासित कई राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश भी और भाजपा सरकारें भी अपने यहां इसी तरह रोज़गार मेले आयोजित करने जा रहे हैं। जम्मू कश्मीर, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली, दमन-दीव और अंडमान-निकोबार भी आने वाले कुछ ही दिनों में हजारों युवाओं को ऐसे ही कार्यक्रम करके नियुक्ति पत्र देने वाले हैं। आज जिन युवा साथियों को नियुक्ति पत्र मिला है, उन्हें मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आप सभी ऐसे समय में भारत सरकार के साथ जुड़ रहे हैं, जब देश आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में प्रवेश कर चुका है। विकसित भारत के संकल्प की सिद्धि के लिए हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत के रास्ते पर चल रहे हैं। इसमें हमारे इनोवेटर्स, हमारे एंटरप्रन्योर्स, हमारे उद्यमी, हमारे किसान, सर्विसेज़ और मैन्युफेक्चरिंग से जुड़े हर किसी की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। यानि विकसित भारत का निर्माण सबके प्रयास से ही संभव है। सबका प्रयास की इस भावना को तभी जागृत किया जा सकता है, जब हर भारतीय तक मूल सुविधाएं तेज़ी से पहुंचें, और सरकार की प्रक्रियाएं तेज़ हों, त्वरित हों। कुछ ही महीनों में लाखों भर्तियों से जुड़ी प्रक्रियाएं पूरी करना, नियुक्ति पत्र दे देना, ये अपने आप में दिखाता है कि बीते 7-8 वर्षों में कितना बड़ा बदलाव सरकारी तंत्र में लाया गया है। हमने 8-10 साल पहले की वो स्थितियां भी देखी हैं जब छोटे से सरकारी काम में भी कई-कई महीने लग जाते थे। सरकारी फाइल पर एक टेबल से दूसरे टेबल तक पहुंचते-पहुंचते धूल जम जाती थी। लेकिन अब देश में स्थितियां बदल रही हैं, देश की कार्यसंस्कृति बदल रही है।
साथियों,
आज अगर केंद्र सरकार के विभागों में इतनी तत्परता, इतनी efficiency आई है इसके पीछे 7-8 साल की कड़ी मेहनत है, कर्मयोगियों का विराट संकल्प है। वरना आपको याद होगा, पहले सरकारी नौकरी के लिए अगर किसी को अप्लाई करना होता था, तो वहीं से अनेक परेशानियां शुरु हो जाती थीं। भांति-भांति के प्रमाण पत्र मांगे जाते, जो प्रमाणपत्र होते भी थे उनको प्रमाणित करने के लिए आपको नेताओं के घर के बाहर कतार लगाकर खड़ा रहना पड़ता था। अफसरों की सिफारिश लेकर के जाना पड़ता था। हमने सरकार के शुरुआती वर्षों में ही इन सब मुश्किलों से युवाओं को मुक्ति दे दी। सेल्फ अटेस्टेशन, युवा अपने सर्टिफिकेट खुद प्रमाणित करे, ये व्यवस्था की। दूसरा बड़ा कदम हमने केंद्र सरकार की ग्रुप सी और ग्रुप डी इन भर्तियों में इंटरव्यू को खत्म करके उन सारे परंपराओं को उठा लिया। इंटरव्यू की प्रक्रिया को समाप्त करने से भी लाखों नौजवानों को बहुत फायदा हुआ है।
साथियों,
आज भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है। 7-8 साल के भीतर हमने 10वें नंबर से 5वे नंबर तक की छलांग लगाई है। ये सही है कि दुनिया के हालात ठीक नहीं हैं, अनेक बड़ी-बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाएं संघर्ष कर रही हैं। दुनिया के अनेक देशों में महंगाई हो, बेरोज़गारी हो, अनेक समस्याएं अपने चरम पर है। 100 साल में आए सबसे बड़े संकट के साइड इफेक्ट्स, 100 दिन में चले जाएंगे, ऐसा न हम सोचते हैं, न हिन्दुस्तान सोचता है और न ही दुनिया अनुभव करती है। लेकिन इसके बावजूद संकट बड़ा है, विश्वव्यापी है और उसका प्रभाव चारों तरफ हो रहा है, दुष्प्रभाव हो रहा है। लेकिन इसके बावजूद भारत पूरी मज़बूती से लगातार नए नए initiative लेकर के, थोड़ा रिस्क लेकर के भी ये प्रयास कर रहा है ये जो दुनिया भर में संकट है उससे हम हमारे देश को कैसे बचा पाएं? इसका दुष्प्रभाव हमारे देश पर कम से कम कैसे हो? बड़ा कसौटी काल है लेकिन आप सबके आशीर्वाद से, आप सबके सहयोग से अब तक तो हम बच पाए हैं। ये इसलिए संभव हो पा रहा है क्योंकि बीते 8 वर्षों में हमनें देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की उन कमियों को दूर किया है, जो रुकावटें पैदा करती थीं।
साथियों,
इस देश में ऐसा वातावरण बना रहे हैं, जिसमें खेती की, प्राइवेट सेक्टर की, छोटे और लघु उद्योगों की ताकत बढ़े। ये देश में रोज़गार देने वाले सबसे बड़े सेक्टर हैं। आज हमारा सबसे अधिक बल युवाओं के कौशल विकास पर है, स्किल डेवल्पमेंट पर है। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत देश के उद्योगों की ज़रूरतों के हिसाब से युवाओं को ट्रेनिंग देने का एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान चल रहा है। इसके तहत अभी तक सवा करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं को स्किल इंडिया अभियान की मदद से ट्रेन किया जा चुका है। इसके लिए देशभर में कौशल विकास केंद्र खोले गए हैं। इन आठ वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उच्च शिक्षा के सैकड़ों नए संस्थान भी बनाए गए हैं। हमने युवाओं के लिए स्पेस सेक्टर खोला है, ड्रोन पॉलिसी को आसान बनाया है ताकि युवाओं के लिए देशभर में ज्यादा से ज्यादा अवसर बढ़ें।
साथियों,
देश में बड़ी संख्या में रोज़गार और स्वरोजगार के निर्माण में सबसे बड़ी रुकावट बैंकिंग व्यवस्था तक बहुत सीमित लोगों की पहुंच भी थी। इस रुकावट को भी हमने दूर कर दिया है। मुद्रा योजना ने देश के गांवों और छोटे शहरों में उद्यमशीलता का विस्तार किया है। अभी तक इस योजना के तहत करीब-करीब 20 लाख करोड़ रुपए के ऋण दिए जा चुके हैं। देश में स्वरोजगार से जुड़ा इतना बड़ा कार्यक्रम पहले कभी लागू नहीं किया गया। इसमें भी जितने साथियों को ये ऋण मिला है, उसमें से साढ़े 7 करोड़ से अधिक लोग ऐसे हैं, जिन्होंने पहली बार अपना कोई कारोबार शुरू किया है, अपना कोई बिजनेस शुरु किया है। और इसमें भी सबसे बड़ी बात, मुद्रा योजना का लाभ पाने वालों में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी हमारी बेटियां हैं, माताएं-बहनें हैं। इसके अलावा एक और आंकड़ा बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। बीते वर्षों में सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप से 8 करोड़ महिलाएं जुड़ी हैं जिन्हें भारत सरकार आर्थिक मदद दे रही है। ये करोड़ों महिलाएं अब अपने बनाए उत्पाद, देशभर में बिक्री कर रही हैं, अपनी आय बढ़ा रही हैं। अभी मैं ब्रदीनाथ में कल पूछ रहा था, माताएं-बहनें जो सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप मुझे मिलीं, उन्होंने कहा इस बार जो बद्रीनाथ यात्रा पर लोग आए थे। हमारा ढाई लाख रुपया, हमारा एक-एक ग्रुप की कमाई हुई है।
साथियों,
गांवों में बड़ी संख्या में रोज़गार निर्माण का एक और उदाहरण, हमारा खादी और ग्रामोद्योग है। देश के पहली बार खादी और ग्रामोद्योग, 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का हो चुका है। इन वर्षों में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग में 1 करोड़ से अधिक रोज़गार बने हैं। इसमें भी बड़ी संख्या में हमारी बहनों की हिस्सेदारी है।
साथियों,
स्टार्ट अप इंडिया अभियान ने तो देश के युवाओं के सामर्थ्य को पूरी दुनिया में स्थापित कर दिया है। 2014 तक जहां देश में कुछ गिने चुने सौ कुछ सौ स्टार्ट अप थे, आज ये संख्या 80 हज़ार से अधिक हो चुकी है। हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए की अनेक कंपनियां इस दौरान हमारे युवा साथियों ने तैयार कर ली हैं। आज देश के इन हज़ारों स्टार्ट अप्स में लाखों युवा काम कर रहे हैं। देश के MSMEs में, छोटे उद्योगों में भी आज करोड़ों लोग काम कर रहे हैं, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में साथी बीते वर्षों में जुड़े हैं। कोरोना के संकट के दौरान केंद्र सरकार ने MSMEs के लिए जो 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की मदद दी, उससे करीब डेढ़ करोड़ रोज़गार जिस पर संकट आया हुआ था वो बच गए। भारत सरकार मनरेगा के भी माध्यम से देशभर में 7 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार दे रही है। और उसमें अब हम asset निर्माण, asset creation पर बल दे रहे हैं। डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान ने भी पूरे देश में लाखों डिजिटल आंट्रप्रन्योर्स का निर्माण किया है। देश में 5 लाख से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स में ही लाखों युवाओं को रोज़गार मिला है। 5G के विस्तार से डिजिटल सेक्टर में रोज़गार के अवसर और बढ़ने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी में देश का सबसे महत्वकांक्षी मिशन है, मेक इन इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत। आज देश कई मामलों में एक बड़े आयातक importer से एक बहुत बड़े निर्यातक exporter की भूमिका में आ रहा है। अनेक ऐसे सेक्टर हैं, जिसमें भारत आज ग्लोबल हब बनने की तरफ तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। जब खबर आती है कि भारत से हर महीने 1 अरब मोबाइल फोन पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक्सपोर्ट हो रहे हैं, तो ये हमारे नए सामर्थ्य को ही दिखाता है। जब भारत एक्सपोर्ट के अपने पुराने सारे रिकॉर्ड तोड़ देता है, तो ये इस बात का सबूत होता है कि ग्राउंड लेवल पर रोजगार के नए अवसर भी बन रहे हैं। आज गाड़ियों से लेकर मेट्रो कोच, ट्रेन के डिब्बे और डिफेंस के साजो सामान तक अनेक सेक्टर में निर्यात तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है। ये तभी हो पा रहा है क्योंकि भारत में फैक्ट्रियां बढ़ रही हैं। फैक्ट्रियां बढ़ रही हैं, फैक्ट्रियां बढ़ रही हैं, तो उसमें काम करने वालों की संख्या बढ़ रही है।
साथियों,
मैन्युफेक्चरिंग और टूरिज्म, दो ऐसे सेक्टर हैं, जिसमें बहुत बड़ी संख्या में रोज़गार मिलते हैं। इसलिए आज इन पर भी केंद्र सरकार बहुत व्यापक तरीके से काम कर रही है। दुनियाभर की कंपनियां भारत में आएं, भारत में अपनी फैक्ट्रियां लगाएं और दुनिया की डिमांड को पूरी करें, इसके लिए प्रक्रियाओं को भी सरल किया जा रहा है। सरकार ने प्रोडक्शन के आधार पर इंसेंटिव देने के लिए PLI स्कीम भी चलाई है। जितना ज्यादा प्रोडक्शन उतना अधिक प्रोत्साहन, ये भारत की नीति है। इसके बेहतर परिणाम आज अनेक सेक्टर्स में दिखने शुरु भी हो चुके हैं। बीते वर्षों में EPFO का जो डेटा आता रहा है, वो भी बताता है कि रोजगार को लेकर सरकार की नीतियां से कितना लाभ हुआ है। दो दिन पहले आए डेटा के मुताबिक इस साल अगस्त के महीने में करीब 17 लाख लोग EPFO से जुड़े हैं। यानि ये देश की फॉर्मल इकॉनॉमी का हिस्सा बने हैं। इसमें भी करीब 8 लाख ऐसे हैं जो 18 से 25 साल की उम्र के ग्रुप के हैं।
साथियों,
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण से रोजगार निर्माण का भी एक और बड़ा अवसर होता है, एक बहुत बड़ा पक्ष होता है, और इस विषय में तो दुनियाभर में सब लोग मान्यता है कि हां ये क्षेत्र है जो रोजगार बढ़ाता है। बीते आठ वर्षों में देशभर में हजारों किलोमीटर नेशनल हाईवे का निर्माण हुआ है। रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण का काम हुआ है, रेलवे के गेज परिवर्तन का काम हुआ है, रेलवे में इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन पर देशभर में काम किया जा रहा है। देश में नए हवाई अड्डे बना रहा है, रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण हो रहा है, नए वॉटरवेज बन रहे हैं। आप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क का पूरे देश में बड़ा अभियान चल रहा है। लाखों वेलनेस सेंटर बन रहे हैं। पीएम आवास योजना के तहत तीन करोड़ से ज्यादा घर भी बनाए गए हैं। और आज शाम को धनतेरस पर जब मध्य प्रदेश के साढ़े चार लाख भाई-बहनों को अपने घरों की चाबी सौंपूंगा तो मैं इस विषय पर भी विस्तार से बोलने वाला हूं। मैं आपसे भी आग्रहकरूंगा। आज मेरा शाम का भाषण भी देख लीजिए।
साथियों,
भारत सरकार, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर सौ लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रही है। इतने बड़े पैमाने पर हो रहे विकास कार्य, स्थानीय अवसर पर युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के लाखों अवसर बना रहे हैं। आधुनिक इंफ्रा के लिए हो रहे ये सारे कार्य, टूरिज्म सेक्टर को भी नई ऊर्जा दे रहे हैं। आस्था के, आध्यात्म के, ये ऐतिहासिक महत्व के स्थानों को भी देशभर में विकसित किया जा रहा है। ये सारे प्रयास, रोजगार बना रहे हैं, दूर-सुदूर में भी युवाओं को मौके दे रहे हैं। कुल मिलाकर देश में अधिक से अधिक रोजगार के निर्माण के लिए केंद्र सरकार एक साथ अनेक मोर्चों पर काम कर रही है।
साथियों,
देश की युवा आबादी को हम अपनी सबसे बड़ी ताकत मानते हैं। आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में विकसित भारत के निर्माण के सारथी हमारे युवा हैं, आप सभी हैं। आज जिन्हें नियुक्ति पत्र मिला है, उनसे मैं विशेष तौर पर कहना चाहूंगा कि आप जब भी दफ्तर आएंगे अपने कर्तव्य पथ को हमेशा याद करें। आपको जनता की सेवा के लिए नियुक्त किया जा रहा है। 21वीं सदी के भारत में सरकारी सेवा सुविधा का नहीं, बल्कि समय सीमा के भीतर काम करके देश के कोटि-कोटि लोगों की सेवा करने का एक कमिटमेंट है, एक स्वर्णिम अवसर है। स्थितियां, परिस्थितियां कितनी भी कठिन हों, सेवाभाव का सरोकार और समय सीमा की मर्यादा को हर हाल में हम सब मिलकर के कायम रखने का प्रयास करेंगे। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप इस बड़े संकल्प को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सेवाभाव को सर्वोपरि रखेंगे। याद रखिए, आपका सपना आज से शुरु हुआ है, जो विकसित भारत के साथ ही पूरा होगा। आप सभी को फिर से नियुक्ति पत्र जीवन की एक नई शुरूआत के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं और मुझे विश्वास है कि आप मेरे अनन्य साथी बनकर के हम सब मिलकर के देश के सामान्य मानवीय की आशा, आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में कोई कमी नहीं रखेंगे। धनतेरस का पावन पर्व है। हमारे यहां इसका अत्यंत महत्व भी है। दिवाली भी सामने आ रही है। यानि एक त्यौहारों का पल है। उसमें आपके हाथ में ये पत्र होना आपके त्यौहारों को अधिक उमंग और उत्साह से भर देंगे साथ में एक संकल्प से भी जोड़ देंगे जो संकल्प एक सौ साल का जब भारत की आजादी का समय होगा। अमृतकाल के 25 साल आपके जीवन के भी 25 साल, महत्वपूर्ण 25 साल आईये मिलकर के देश को नई ऊंचाईयों पर ले जाएं। मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।