Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Dhanteras, PM to participate in ‘Griha Pravesham’ of more than 4.5 Lakh beneficiaries of PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh on 22nd October
Around 29 Lakh houses have been completed in MP at a cost of more than Rs. 35,000 Crore under the scheme
19 OCT 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Dhanteras, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘Griha Pravesham’ of about 4.51 Lakh beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin in Satna, Madhya Pradesh on 22nd October at 4 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
It has been a constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to provide each citizen of the country with a house of her own with all basic amenities. This marks yet another step in this direction. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, about 38 Lakh houses have been sanctioned so far in Madhya Pradesh and construction of about 29 Lakh houses have been completed at a cost of more than Rs. 35,000 Crore.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਧਨਤੇਰਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (PMAY-G) ਦੇ 4.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ 'ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ਮ' ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 35,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 29 ਲੱਖ ਘਰ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
19 OCT 2022 5:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਧਨਤੇਰਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਤਨਾ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 4.51 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ‘ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ਮ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਘਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਦੇਹੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 38 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 29 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 35,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।