Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Notification issued for MSME enterprises to continue to avail of all non-tax benefits of the category it was in before the re-classification, for a period of three years from the date of such upward change
19 OCT 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of MSME vide S.O. 4926 (E) dated 18.10.2022 has notified that in case of an upward change in terms of investment in plant and machinery or equipment or turnover or both, and consequent re-classification, an enterprise shall continue to avail of all non-tax benefits of the category it was in before the re-classification, for a period of three years from the date of such upward change.
This decision has been taken after due deliberations with MSME stakeholders and is in line with the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The Ministry of MSME, Government of India, has allowed those registered MSMEs to continue to avail of non-tax benefits for three years, instead of one year, in case of an upward graduation in their category and consequent reclassification. Non-tax benefits include benefits of various schemes of the Government, including Public Procurement Policy, Delayed Payments, etc.

സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് (MSME), പുനർ വർഗ്ഗീകരണത്തിന് മുമ്പ് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ നികുതി ഇതര ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളും പുനർ വർഗ്ഗീകരണ തീയതി മുതൽ മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തേക്ക് തുടർന്നും ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു
19 OCT 2022 11:24AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ (MSME) 18.10.2022 തീയതിയിലെ S.O. 4926 (E) പ്രകാരം പ്ലാന്റ്, മെഷിനറി, ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, വിറ്റുവരവ് എന്നിവയിലേതെങ്കിലുമോ എല്ലാത്തിലുമോ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ കാര്യത്തിൽ വർദ്ധനയുണ്ടാവുകയും പുനർ വർഗ്ഗീകരണം നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്താലും എല്ലാ നികുതി ഇതര ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളും തുടർന്നും ലഭ്യമാകും. പുനർ വർഗ്ഗീകരണ തീയതി മുതൽ മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തേക്ക് ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ നനൽകും.
MSME പങ്കാളികളുമായുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ശേഷം ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത് അഭിയാന്റെ കീഴിലാണ് തീരുമാനം എടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള MSME കൾക്ക് ഉയർച്ചയും തൽഫലമായി പുനർ വർഗ്ഗീകരണവും ഉണ്ടായാലും ഒരു വർഷത്തിന് പകരം മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തേക്ക് നികുതി ഇതര ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ MSME മന്ത്രാലയം അനുവദിക്കും. പൊതു സംഭരണ നയം, കാലതാമസം നേരിട്ട പണമടവുകൾ മുതലായവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ സർക്കാരിന്റെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ നികുതിയേതര ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.