Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Notification issued for MSME enterprises to continue to avail of all non-tax benefits of the category it was in before the re-classification, for a period of three years from the date of such upward change
19 OCT 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of MSME vide S.O. 4926 (E) dated 18.10.2022 has notified that in case of an upward change in terms of investment in plant and machinery or equipment or turnover or both, and consequent re-classification, an enterprise shall continue to avail of all non-tax benefits of the category it was in before the re-classification, for a period of three years from the date of such upward change.
This decision has been taken after due deliberations with MSME stakeholders and is in line with the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The Ministry of MSME, Government of India, has allowed those registered MSMEs to continue to avail of non-tax benefits for three years, instead of one year, in case of an upward graduation in their category and consequent reclassification. Non-tax benefits include benefits of various schemes of the Government, including Public Procurement Policy, Delayed Payments, etc.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఎంఎస్ఎంఇలు తమ వర్గంలో ఊర్ధ్వగామి మార్పు జరిగి తత్ఫలితంగా పున:వర్గీకరణకు గురైన తేదీ నుంచి ఒక ఏడాదికి బదులుగా మూడేళ్ళ పాటు పన్నుయేతర ప్రయోజనాలను పొందడాన్ని కొనసాగించేందుకు ఎంఎస్ఎంఇల కోసం నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ
19 OCT 2022 11:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
కర్మాగారం, యంత్రాలు లేదా పరికరాలు లేదా టర్నోవర్ లేక రెండిటికీ సంబంధించి పెట్టుబడికి సంబంధించిన విషయాలలో ఊర్ధ్వగామి మార్పు జరిగి తత్ఫలితంగా తిరిగి వర్గీగకరణకు గురైనప్పుడు, ఒక సంస్థ పున:వర్గీకరణకు ముందుగా ఉన్నట్టుగా అన్ని పన్నుయేతర ప్రయోజనాలను ఊర్ధ్వగామి మార్పు జరిగిన తేదీ నుంచి మూడేళ్ళ వరకు పొందడాన్ని కొనసాగించవ్చునని ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 18.10.2022న జారీ చేసిన ఎస్ఒ 4926 (ఇ) ద్వారా నోటిఫై చేసింది.
ఈ నిర్ణయాన్నిఎంఎస్ఎంఇ భాగస్వాములతో తగిన చర్చలు జరిపిన తర్వాత, ఆత్మనిర్భర్ అభియాన్ కు అనుగుణంగా తీసుకుంది. ఎంఎస్ఎంఇలు తమ వర్గంలో పైకి వెళ్ళి తత్ఫలితంగా పున:వర్గీకరణకు గురైనప్పుడు ఒక ఏడాదికి బదులుగా మూడేళ్ళ పాటు పన్నుయేతర ప్రయోజనాలను పొందేందుకు భారత ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనుమతించింది. సార్వజనీన సేకరణ విధానం, చెల్లింపుల్లో జాప్యం,తదితరాలతో సహా పలు ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు పన్నుయేతర ప్రయోజల పరిధిలోకి వస్తాయి.