Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kedarnath and Badrinath on 21st October
PM to lay foundation stone of connectivity projects worth more than Rs 3400 crore
PM to lay foundation stone of two new ropeway projects connecting Gaurikund to Kedarnath and Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib
Gaurikund to Kedarnath Ropeway will reduce travel time from 6-7 hours to only about 30 mins
Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib ropeway will reduce travel time from more than a day to only about 45 mins
PM to lay foundation stone of road widening projects worth around Rs 1000 crore - to enhance all weather border road connectivity
Projects to give a boost to connectivity and religious tourism in the region
18 OCT 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttarakhand on 21st October 2022. In Kedarnath, at around 8:30 AM, he will perform darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Temple. At around 9 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Kedarnath Ropeway Project. After that, he will visit the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal. At around 9:25 AM, Prime Minister will review the progress of development works along Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will reach Badrinath where, at around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will perform darshan and pooja at Shri Badrinath Temple. At 12 noon, he will review the progress of development work of riverfront, followed by laying the foundation stone of road and ropeway projects at Mana village at 12:30 PM. Thereafter, at around 2 PM, he will review the progress of development work of arrival plaza and lakes.
The ropeway in Kedarnath will be around 9.7 Km long and will connect Gaurikund to Kedarnath, reducing the travel time between the two places from 6-7 hours at present, to only about 30 mins. The Hemkund ropeway will connect Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib. It will be around 12.4 Km long and will reduce the travel time from more than a day to only about 45 mins. This ropeway will also connect Ghangaria, which is the gateway to Valley of Flowers National Park.
The ropeways, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of around Rs 2430 crore, are an environmental friendly mode of transport that will provide safe, secure and stable mode of transport. This major infrastructure development will give a boost to religious tourism, which will give a fillip to the economic development in the region and lead to creation of multiple employment opportunities as well.
Foundation stone of road widening projects worth around Rs 1000 crore will also be laid during the visit. The two road widening projects - from Mana to Mana Pass (NH07) and from Joshimath to Malari (NH107B) - shall be another step towards providing last mile all weather road connectivity to our border areas. Apart from boosting connectivity, these projects will also prove beneficial from a strategic point of view as well.
Kedarnath and Badrinath are one of the most important Hindu shrines. The area is also known for one of the revered Sikh Pilgrim site - Hemkund Sahib. The connectivity projects being undertaken shows the Prime Minister’s commitment to ease access and improve basic infrastructure in places of religious significance.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 21 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਰੀਨਾਥ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 3,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੌਰੀਕੁੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਵਿੰਦਘਾਟ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਮਕੁੰਟ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਗੌਰੀਕੁੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਨਾਲ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ 6-7 ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਸਿਰਫ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਗੋਵਿੰਦਘਾਟ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਮਕੁੰਟ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਰੋਪਵੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ ਸਿਰਫ 45 ਮਿੰਟ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਗਭਗ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੜਕ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ - ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ
18 OCT 2022 8:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ’ਚ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8:30 ਵਜੇ ਉਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰੀਬ 9 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਆਦਿ ਗੁਰੂ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਸਮਾਧੀ ਸਥੱਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 9:25 ਵਜੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਦਾਕਿਨੀ ਅਸਥਾਪਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਅਸਥਾਪਥ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਦਰੀਨਾਥ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰੀਬ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਦਰੀਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਉਹ ਦਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਉਪਰੰਤ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12:30 ਵਜੇ ਮਾਨਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 2 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਉਹ ਆਮਦ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਝੀਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਲਗਭਗ 9.7 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੌਰੀਕੁੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 6-7 ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਸਿਰਫ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹੇਮਕੁੰਟ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਗੋਵਿੰਦਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਮਕੁੰਟ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਲਗਭਗ 12.4 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਸਿਰਫ 45 ਮਿੰਟ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਘੰਗਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵੈਲੀ ਆਵ੍ ਫਲਾਵਰਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਗੇਟਵੇਅ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਪਵੇਅ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 2,430 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਢੰਗ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਮੋਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵੱਡਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰੀਬ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੜਕ ਚੌੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਨਾ ਪਾਸ (NH07) ਅਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ੀਮਠ ਤੋਂ ਮਲਾਰੀ (NH107B) ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਚੌੜੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ - ਸਾਡੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਰੀਨਾਥ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਧਰਮ ਅਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਿੱਖ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ - ਹੇਮਕੁੰਟ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।