Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kedarnath and Badrinath on 21st October
PM to lay foundation stone of connectivity projects worth more than Rs 3400 crore
PM to lay foundation stone of two new ropeway projects connecting Gaurikund to Kedarnath and Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib
Gaurikund to Kedarnath Ropeway will reduce travel time from 6-7 hours to only about 30 mins
Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib ropeway will reduce travel time from more than a day to only about 45 mins
PM to lay foundation stone of road widening projects worth around Rs 1000 crore - to enhance all weather border road connectivity
Projects to give a boost to connectivity and religious tourism in the region
18 OCT 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttarakhand on 21st October 2022. In Kedarnath, at around 8:30 AM, he will perform darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Temple. At around 9 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Kedarnath Ropeway Project. After that, he will visit the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal. At around 9:25 AM, Prime Minister will review the progress of development works along Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will reach Badrinath where, at around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will perform darshan and pooja at Shri Badrinath Temple. At 12 noon, he will review the progress of development work of riverfront, followed by laying the foundation stone of road and ropeway projects at Mana village at 12:30 PM. Thereafter, at around 2 PM, he will review the progress of development work of arrival plaza and lakes.
The ropeway in Kedarnath will be around 9.7 Km long and will connect Gaurikund to Kedarnath, reducing the travel time between the two places from 6-7 hours at present, to only about 30 mins. The Hemkund ropeway will connect Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib. It will be around 12.4 Km long and will reduce the travel time from more than a day to only about 45 mins. This ropeway will also connect Ghangaria, which is the gateway to Valley of Flowers National Park.
The ropeways, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of around Rs 2430 crore, are an environmental friendly mode of transport that will provide safe, secure and stable mode of transport. This major infrastructure development will give a boost to religious tourism, which will give a fillip to the economic development in the region and lead to creation of multiple employment opportunities as well.
Foundation stone of road widening projects worth around Rs 1000 crore will also be laid during the visit. The two road widening projects - from Mana to Mana Pass (NH07) and from Joshimath to Malari (NH107B) - shall be another step towards providing last mile all weather road connectivity to our border areas. Apart from boosting connectivity, these projects will also prove beneficial from a strategic point of view as well.
Kedarnath and Badrinath are one of the most important Hindu shrines. The area is also known for one of the revered Sikh Pilgrim site - Hemkund Sahib. The connectivity projects being undertaken shows the Prime Minister’s commitment to ease access and improve basic infrastructure in places of religious significance.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கேதார்நாத், பத்ரிநாத் ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அக்டோபர் 21-ந் தேதி செல்கிறார்
18 OCT 2022 8:46PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்திற்கு அக்டோபர் 21-ந் தேதி அன்று செல்ல உள்ளார். அங்கு கேதார்நாத்தில் காலை 8.30 மணியளவில் கேதார்நாத் கோயிலில் தரிசனம் செய்து பூஜையில் ஈடுபட உள்ளார். 9 மணியளவில் கேதார்நாத் ரோப் கார் திட்டத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்ட உள்ளார். அதன் பிறகு ஆதிகுரு சங்கராச்சாரியா நினைவிடத்திற்கு செல்ல உள்ளார். காலை 9.25 மணியளவில் மந்தகினி மற்றும் சரஸ்வதி அஸ்தபத்தில் நடைபெறும் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை பிரதமர் ஆய்வு செய்ய உள்ளார்.
அதன் பிறகு 11.30 மணியளவில் பத்ரிநாத் செல்லும் பிரதமர், பத்ரிநாத் கோயிலில் தரிசனம் செய்து பூஜையில் ஈடுபட உள்ளார். நண்பகல் 12 மணியளவில் அங்குள்ள ஆற்றங்கரையில் நடைபெறும் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்ய உள்ளார். தொடர்ந்து 12.30 மணியளவில் மனா கிராமத்தில் சாலை மற்றும் ரோப் கார் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்ட உள்ளார். பின்னர் பிற்பகல் 2 மணியளவில் ஏரிகளில் நடைபெறும் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்ய உள்ளார்.
கவுரிகுண்ட் முதல் கேதார்நாத் வரை 9.7 கி.மீ. தொலைவிற்கு அமைக்கப்பட உள்ள ரோப் கார் மூலம் தற்போதுள்ள 6 முதல் 7 மணி நேரம் வரையிலான பயண நேரம் 30 நிமிடங்களாக குறையும். கோவிந்த்கட் முதல் ஹேம்குண்ட் சாகிப் வரை 12.4 கி.மீ. தொலைவிற்கு அமைக்கப்பட உள்ள ரோப் கார் மூலம் இதுவரை 1 நாளுக்கும் மேலாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட பயண நேரம் இனி 45 நிமிடங்களாக குறையும்.
இந்த ரோப் கார் திட்டங்கள் சுமார் 2430 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளது. இது சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த போக்குவரத்தாக இருப்பதுடன் பாதுகாப்பான போக்குவரத்து முறையாகவும் அமையும்.
மனாவிலிருந்து மனா கணவாய் வரையும் மற்றும் ஜோஷிமத் முதல் மலாரி வரையிலான சுமார் 1000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் சாலை விரிவாக்கப் பணிகளுக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்ட உள்ளார்.