Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate 75 Digital Banking Units across 75 districts to the Nation on 16th October
DBUs to further deepen financial inclusion in the country
DBUs will spread Digital Financial Literacy; also educate customers on cyber security awareness and safeguards
DBUs will provide enhanced digital experience of banking products and services all round the year
14 OCT 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another measure to deepen financial inclusion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) to the nation on 16th October at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
As part of the Union budget speech for 2022-23, the Finance Minister had announced the setting up of the 75 DBUs in 75 districts of the country to commemorate the 75 years of independence of our country. The DBUs are being set up with an objective to ensure benefits of digital banking reach every nook and corner of the country and will cover all the States and Union territories. 11 Public Sector Banks, 12 Private Sector Banks and one Small Finance Bank are participating in the endeavour.
DBUs will be brick and mortar outlets which will provide a variety of digital banking facilities to people such as opening of savings account, balance-check, print passbook, transfer of funds, investment in fixed deposits, loan applications, stop-payment instructions for cheques issued, apply for credit / debit cards, view statement of account, pay taxes, pay bills, make nominations, etc.
DBUs will enable customers to have cost effective, convenient access and enhanced digital experience of banking products and services all round the year. They will spread Digital Financial Literacy and special emphasis will be given to customer education on cyber security awareness and safeguards. Also, there shall be adequate digital mechanisms to offer real time assistance and redress customer grievances arising from business and services offered by the DBUs directly or through Business Facilitators/ Correspondents.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୬ରେ ଦେଶର ୭୫ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୭୫ଟି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ୟୁନିଟ (ଡିବିୟୁ) ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଡିବିୟୁଗୁଡିକ ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଆହୁରି ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବ
ଡିବିୟୁଗୁଡିକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସାକ୍ଷରତା ପ୍ରସାର ସହ ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଚେତନତା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଶିକ୍ଷିତ କରିବ
ଡିବିୟୁଗୁଡିକ ବର୍ଷ ସାରା ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଓ ସେବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ
14 OCT 2022 3:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଆହୁରି ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବାର ଆଉ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୬, ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୧ଟା ବେଳେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୭୫ଟି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ୟୁନିଟ (ଡିବିୟୁ)କୁ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
୨୦୨୨-୨୩ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆମ ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଦେଶର ୭୫ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୭୫ଟି ଡିବିୟୁ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଦେଶର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗର ସୁଫଳ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଡିବିୟୁଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି ଓ ଏଥିରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ କଭର କରାଯିବ । ୧୧ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, ୧୨ ବେସରକାରୀ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଓ ଗୋଟିଏ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଡିବିୟୁଗୁଡିକ ଇଟା ଓ ପଥରରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଆଉଟଲେଟରୁ ସଞ୍ଚାଳିତ ହେବ । ଏଠାରେ ସେଭିଂସ ଏକାଉଣ୍ଟ, ବାଲାନ୍ସ ଚେକ, ପାସବୁକ ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ, ଫଣ୍ଡ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜମାରେ ନିବେଶ, ଋଣ ଆବେଦନପତ୍ର, ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଚେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ବନ୍ଦ ରଖିବା, ଡେବିଟ ଓ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ ଆବେଦନ, ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ଷ୍ଟେଟମେଣ୍ଟ ଦେଖିବା, ଟିକସ ପଇଠ, ଦେୟ ପଇଠ, ନୋମିନେସନ ଆଦି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ସୁବିଧା ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
ଡିବିୟୁଗୁଡିକ ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବର୍ଷ ସାରା କମ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଓ ସେବାଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ସେମାନେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସାକ୍ଷରତାର ପ୍ରସାର କରିବେ ଏବଂ ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଚେତନତା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ନେଇ ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷିତ କରିବାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ଡିବିୟୁଗୁଡିକ ସିଧାସଳଖ କିମ୍ବା ବିଜିନେସ ଫ୍ୟାସିଲିଟିଟେର୍ସ/କରେସପଣ୍ଡେଣ୍ଟ ଦେଉଥିବା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ସେବାକୁ ନେଇ ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ନିସ୍ତାରଣ ସହ ଠିକଣା ସମୟରେ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ।