Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate 75 Digital Banking Units across 75 districts to the Nation on 16th October
DBUs to further deepen financial inclusion in the country
DBUs will spread Digital Financial Literacy; also educate customers on cyber security awareness and safeguards
DBUs will provide enhanced digital experience of banking products and services all round the year
14 OCT 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another measure to deepen financial inclusion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) to the nation on 16th October at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
As part of the Union budget speech for 2022-23, the Finance Minister had announced the setting up of the 75 DBUs in 75 districts of the country to commemorate the 75 years of independence of our country. The DBUs are being set up with an objective to ensure benefits of digital banking reach every nook and corner of the country and will cover all the States and Union territories. 11 Public Sector Banks, 12 Private Sector Banks and one Small Finance Bank are participating in the endeavour.
DBUs will be brick and mortar outlets which will provide a variety of digital banking facilities to people such as opening of savings account, balance-check, print passbook, transfer of funds, investment in fixed deposits, loan applications, stop-payment instructions for cheques issued, apply for credit / debit cards, view statement of account, pay taxes, pay bills, make nominations, etc.
DBUs will enable customers to have cost effective, convenient access and enhanced digital experience of banking products and services all round the year. They will spread Digital Financial Literacy and special emphasis will be given to customer education on cyber security awareness and safeguards. Also, there shall be adequate digital mechanisms to offer real time assistance and redress customer grievances arising from business and services offered by the DBUs directly or through Business Facilitators/ Correspondents.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৬ অক্টোবর ৭৫টি জেলায় ৭৫টি ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন
ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট দেশে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে আরও বেশি সুদৃঢ় করবে
ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট আর্থিক সাক্ষরতা প্রসারের পাশাপাশি গ্রাহকদের সাইবার সুরক্ষা সচেতনতা এবং রক্ষাকবচ প্রদান করবে
ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট ব্যাঙ্কিং পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল অভিজ্ঞতা এবং বর্ষব্যাপী পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাবে
14 OCT 2022 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর ২০২২
আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে আরও গভীরতাদানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ১৬ অক্টোবর বেলা ১১টার সময় ৭৫টি ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিটকে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে তিনি সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন।
২০২২-২৩-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটের অঙ্গ হিসেবে অর্থমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ৭৫টি জেলায় ৭৫টি ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট স্থাপনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রত্যেক প্রান্তে যাতে ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ১১টি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্ক, ১২টি বেসরকারি ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ছোট বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্ক এই প্রয়াসে যোগ দিচ্ছে।
ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট ইঁট-পাথরে নির্মিত কেন্দ্র যা সেভিংস অ্যাকাউন্ট, ব্যালেন্স-চেক, পাসবুক প্রিন্টিং, ফান্ড ট্রান্সফার এবং ফিক্সড ডিপোজিটে বিনিয়োগ, ঋণের জন্য আবেদন, ইস্যু করা চেকের ক্ষেত্রে পেমেন্ট বন্ধ রাখা, ডেবিট ও ক্রেডিট কার্ডের আবেদন, অ্যাকাউন্ট স্টেটমেন্ট, ট্যাক্স পেমেন্ট, বিল পেমেন্ট, নমিনি সহ সাধারণ গ্রাহকদের ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং সুবিধা প্রদান করবে।
ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট গ্রাহকদেরকে মূল্যসাশ্রয়ী, সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং সারা বছর ধরে ব্যাঙ্কিং পণ্য এবং পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে বৃহত্তর ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার অভিজ্ঞতা প্রদান করবে। ডিজিটাল আর্থিক সাক্ষরতা ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি গ্রাহকদেরকে সাইবার সুরক্ষা সচেতনতার শিক্ষাদান করবে এই ইউনিট। নির্দিষ্ট সময় ধরে সহযোগিতা প্রদানের পাশাপাশি ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট বা বিজনেস ফেসিলিটেটর বা করেসপন্ডেন্টদের মাধ্যমে প্রদেয় পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে গ্রাহকদের অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির সুযোগ দেবে।