Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate 75 Digital Banking Units across 75 districts to the Nation on 16th October
DBUs to further deepen financial inclusion in the country
DBUs will spread Digital Financial Literacy; also educate customers on cyber security awareness and safeguards
DBUs will provide enhanced digital experience of banking products and services all round the year
14 OCT 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another measure to deepen financial inclusion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) to the nation on 16th October at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
As part of the Union budget speech for 2022-23, the Finance Minister had announced the setting up of the 75 DBUs in 75 districts of the country to commemorate the 75 years of independence of our country. The DBUs are being set up with an objective to ensure benefits of digital banking reach every nook and corner of the country and will cover all the States and Union territories. 11 Public Sector Banks, 12 Private Sector Banks and one Small Finance Bank are participating in the endeavour.
DBUs will be brick and mortar outlets which will provide a variety of digital banking facilities to people such as opening of savings account, balance-check, print passbook, transfer of funds, investment in fixed deposits, loan applications, stop-payment instructions for cheques issued, apply for credit / debit cards, view statement of account, pay taxes, pay bills, make nominations, etc.
DBUs will enable customers to have cost effective, convenient access and enhanced digital experience of banking products and services all round the year. They will spread Digital Financial Literacy and special emphasis will be given to customer education on cyber security awareness and safeguards. Also, there shall be adequate digital mechanisms to offer real time assistance and redress customer grievances arising from business and services offered by the DBUs directly or through Business Facilitators/ Correspondents.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 16 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ 75 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਡੀਬੀਯੂ’ਸ) ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਡੀਬੀਯੂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਗੇ; ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਡੀਬੀਯੂ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 OCT 2022 3:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਜੋਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 75 ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ (ਡੀਬੀਯੂ’ਸ) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਹ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
2022-23 ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 75 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਡੀਬੀਯੂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਡੀਬੀਯੂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। 11 ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਬੈਂਕ, 12 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਲ ਫਾਇਨਾਂਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਇਸ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਡੀਬੀਯੂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਮੋਰਟਾਰ ਆਊਟਲੇਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੱਚਤ ਖਾਤਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ, ਬੈਲੇਂਸ-ਚੈੱਕ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਪਾਸਬੁੱਕ, ਫੰਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ, ਫਿਕਸਡ ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਲੋਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਚੈੱਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ/ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ, ਖਾਤਾ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇਖਣ, ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ, ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਡੀਬੀਯੂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਾ ਸਾਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗਾਹਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਬੀਯੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਫੈਸਿਲੀਟੇਟਰਾਂ/ਸੰਵਾਦਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।