وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم سولہ اکتوبر کو 75 اضلاع میں 75ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹوں کو قوم کے لئے وقف کریں گے
ڈی بی یو ایس ملک میں مالی شمولیت کو مزید گہرا کریں گی
ڈی بی یو ایس ڈیجیٹل مالی خواندگی پھیلائیں گی اور صارفین کو سائبر سیکورٹی بیداری اور تحفظات کے بارے میں آگاہ کریں گی
ڈی بی یو ایس پورے سال بینکنگ اشیاء اور خدمات کے ڈیجیٹل تجربات مہیا کرائیں گی
14 OCT 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
مالی شمولیت کو گہرا کرنے کی جانب ایک اور قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سولہ اکتوبر کو صبح گیارہ بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ 75 ڈیجیٹل بیکنگ یونٹوں کو قوم کے لئے وقف کریں گے۔ وہ اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خظاب بھی کریں گے۔
سال 23-2022 کے لئے بجٹ تقریر کے حصے کے طور پر وزیر خزانہ نے آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ملک کے 75 اضلاع میں 75 ڈیجیٹل بیکنگ یونٹوں کے قیام کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ڈی بی یوز کا قیام ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ کے فائدوں کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچانا ہے اور یہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ پبلک سیکٹر کے گیارہ بینک ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بارہ بینک اور ایک اسمال فائنانس بینک اس اقدام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ڈی بی یوز ایسے مراکز ہوں گے جہاں عوام کو ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ خدمات مثلا بچت کھاتا کھولنے، بیلنس چیک، پرنٹ پاس بک، رقوم کی منتقلی ،فکسڈ ڈپازٹ میں سرمایہ کاری ، قرض کی درخواست، چیک کی ادائیگی روکنے کا طریقہ ، کریڈٹ /ڈیبٹ کارڈ کے لئے درخواست، کھاتے کا اسٹیٹمنٹ دیکھنا، ٹیکس ادا کرنا، بل ادا کرنا وغیرہ جیسی خدمات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
ڈی بی یوز صارفین کو پورے سال کم لاگت والی آسان رسائی والی اور بینک مصنوعات اور خدمات کے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل تجربات فرہم کرے گی۔ یہ یونٹیں ڈیجیٹل مالی خواندگی پھیلائیں گی اور خاص توجہ صارفین کو سائبر سیکورٹی بیداری اور تحفظات پر دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے خاطر خواہ ڈیجیٹل میکنزم موجود ہوگا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate 75 Digital Banking Units across 75 districts to the Nation on 16th October
DBUs to further deepen financial inclusion in the country
DBUs will spread Digital Financial Literacy; also educate customers on cyber security awareness and safeguards
DBUs will provide enhanced digital experience of banking products and services all round the year
14 OCT 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another measure to deepen financial inclusion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) to the nation on 16th October at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
As part of the Union budget speech for 2022-23, the Finance Minister had announced the setting up of the 75 DBUs in 75 districts of the country to commemorate the 75 years of independence of our country. The DBUs are being set up with an objective to ensure benefits of digital banking reach every nook and corner of the country and will cover all the States and Union territories. 11 Public Sector Banks, 12 Private Sector Banks and one Small Finance Bank are participating in the endeavour.
DBUs will be brick and mortar outlets which will provide a variety of digital banking facilities to people such as opening of savings account, balance-check, print passbook, transfer of funds, investment in fixed deposits, loan applications, stop-payment instructions for cheques issued, apply for credit / debit cards, view statement of account, pay taxes, pay bills, make nominations, etc.
DBUs will enable customers to have cost effective, convenient access and enhanced digital experience of banking products and services all round the year. They will spread Digital Financial Literacy and special emphasis will be given to customer education on cyber security awareness and safeguards. Also, there shall be adequate digital mechanisms to offer real time assistance and redress customer grievances arising from business and services offered by the DBUs directly or through Business Facilitators/ Correspondents.