Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to a mishap in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
06 OCT 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a mishap during Durga Puja festivities in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal.
The Prime Minister has also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakhs to the next kin of deceased and Rs. 50,000 to those injured in the tragic mishap from Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF).
The Prime Minister Office tweeted;
"Anguished by the mishap during Durga Puja festivities in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones: PM @narendramodi"
"Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of the deceased in the tragic mishap during Durga Puja festivities in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் ஜல்பைகுரியில் நடந்த விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
06 OCT 2022 9:17AM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் ஜல்பைகுரியில் துர்கா பூஜை கொண்டாட்டத்தின் போது ஏற்பட்ட விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில் தெரிவித்திருப்பதாவது;
"மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் ஜல்பைகுரியில் துர்கா பூஜை கொண்டாட்டத்தின் போது நடந்த விபத்து குறித்து வேதனை அடைந்தேன். தங்கள் அன்புக்குரியவர்களை இழந்தவர்களுக்கு எனது இரங்கல்: பிரதமர் @narendramodi"
"மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் ஜல்பைகுரியில் நடந்த துர்கா பூஜை விழாவின் போது நடந்த விபத்தில் இறந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு பிரதமரின் பொது நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து
ரூ.2 லட்சமும், காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்கு ரூ.50,000-ம் வழங்கப்படும்: பிரதமர் @narendramodi"