પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના જલપાઈગુડીમાં દુર્ઘટનાને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
06 OCT 2022 9:17AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના જલપાઈગુડીમાં દુર્ગા પૂજા ઉત્સવ દરમિયાન દુર્ઘટનાને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના જલપાઈગુડીમાં દુર્ગા પૂજાના ઉત્સવો દરમિયાન દુર્ઘટનાથી વ્યથિત છું. જેમણે પોતાના પ્રિયજનોને ગુમાવ્યા છે તેમના પ્રત્યે સંવેદના: PM @narendramodi"
"પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના જલપાઈગુડીમાં દુર્ગા પૂજા ઉત્સવ દરમિયાન દુર્ગા પૂજાના તહેવારો દરમિયાન દુર્ઘટનામાં મૃતકોના પ્રત્યેકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને PMNRF તરફથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે: PM @narendramodi"

Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to a mishap in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
06 OCT 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a mishap during Durga Puja festivities in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal.
The Prime Minister has also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakhs to the next kin of deceased and Rs. 50,000 to those injured in the tragic mishap from Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF).
The Prime Minister Office tweeted;
"Anguished by the mishap during Durga Puja festivities in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones: PM @narendramodi"
"Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of the deceased in the tragic mishap during Durga Puja festivities in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"