Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and President of Ukraine
04 OCT 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine.
The leaders discussed the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need to pursue the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He expressed his firm conviction that there can be no military solution to the conflict and conveyed India’s readiness to contribute to any peace efforts. Prime Minister also reiterated the importance of respecting the UN Charter, International Law, and the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all states.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance India attaches to the safety and security of nuclear installations, including in Ukraine. He underlined that endangerment of nuclear facilities could have far-reaching and catastrophic consequences for public health and the environment.
The two leaders also touched upon important areas of bilateral cooperation, following up on their last meeting in Glasgow in November 2021.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
04 OCT 2022 6:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ವೊಲೊಡಿಮಿರ್ ಝೆಲೆನ್ಸ್ಕಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂಘರ್ಷದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ವೈರತ್ವವನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಸಂಘರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬ ದೃಢ ನಿಶ್ಚಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ಶಾಂತಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಭಾರತ ಸಿದ್ಧವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸನ್ನದು, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪರಮಾಣು ಸ್ಥಾವರಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಈ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಮಾಣು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಅಪಾಯವು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರದ ಮೇಲೆ ದೂರಗಾಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನಾಶಕಾರಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬೀರಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
2021ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ಲಾಸ್ಕೋದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ತಮ್ಮ ಕೊನೆಯ ಸಭೆಯ ನಂತರ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.