Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and President of Ukraine
04 OCT 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine.
The leaders discussed the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need to pursue the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He expressed his firm conviction that there can be no military solution to the conflict and conveyed India’s readiness to contribute to any peace efforts. Prime Minister also reiterated the importance of respecting the UN Charter, International Law, and the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all states.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance India attaches to the safety and security of nuclear installations, including in Ukraine. He underlined that endangerment of nuclear facilities could have far-reaching and catastrophic consequences for public health and the environment.
The two leaders also touched upon important areas of bilateral cooperation, following up on their last meeting in Glasgow in November 2021.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍‍ ଯୋଗେ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
04 OCT 2022 6:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାନ୍ୟବର ଭୋଲୋଦିମିର ଜେଲେନସ୍କିଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନି ଯୋଗେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ବିବାଦ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଶତ୍ରୁତାକୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ କୂଟନୈତିକ ମାର୍ଗ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ବିବାଦର କୌଣସି ସାମରିକ ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ସେ ଦୃଢ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାର ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଥିବା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତିସଂଘର ଚାର୍ଟର, ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେବା କଥାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ସମେତ ଆଣବିକ ସ୍ଥାପନର ନିରାପତ୍ତା ତଥା ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଭାରତ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଣବିକ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକର ବିପଦ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ସୁଦୂରପ୍ରସାରୀ ଏବଂ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟସ୍ତ ପରିଣାମ ଆଣିପାରେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଗ୍ଲାସ୍କୋରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଶେଷ ବୈଠକ ପରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।