Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and President of Ukraine
04 OCT 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine.
The leaders discussed the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need to pursue the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He expressed his firm conviction that there can be no military solution to the conflict and conveyed India’s readiness to contribute to any peace efforts. Prime Minister also reiterated the importance of respecting the UN Charter, International Law, and the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all states.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance India attaches to the safety and security of nuclear installations, including in Ukraine. He underlined that endangerment of nuclear facilities could have far-reaching and catastrophic consequences for public health and the environment.
The two leaders also touched upon important areas of bilateral cooperation, following up on their last meeting in Glasgow in November 2021.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान आणि युक्रेनच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांमधे दूरध्वनीवरून चर्चा
04 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज युक्रेनचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष महामहिम व्होलोदेमिर झेलेन्स्की यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला. युक्रेनमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या संघर्षावर उभय नेत्यांनी यावेळी चर्चा केली.
युद्ध लवकर संपवण्याच्या आवाहनाचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला तसेच संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीचा मार्ग अवलंबण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली. संघर्षावर लष्करी तोडगा असू शकत नाही, असा ठाम विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला आणि शांततेसाठीच्या कोणत्याही प्रयत्नांमध्ये योगदान देण्याची भारताची तयारी असल्याचे सांगितले.संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे अधिकार,आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायदा आणि सर्व देशांच्या सार्वभौमत्व आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचा आदर करण्याच्या महत्त्वाचाही पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
युक्रेनसह आण्विक आस्थापनांच्या सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षणाला भारत देत असलेल्या महत्त्वावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. आण्विक सुविधा धोक्यात आणल्याने सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि पर्यावरणावर दूरगामी आणि अनर्थकारी परिणाम होऊ शकतात, हा मुद्दा त्यांनी अधोरेखित केला.
नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये ग्लासगो येथे झालेल्या त्यांच्या अखेरच्या बैठकीनंतर आज दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांना स्पर्श करत चर्चा केली.