Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and President of Ukraine
04 OCT 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine.
The leaders discussed the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need to pursue the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He expressed his firm conviction that there can be no military solution to the conflict and conveyed India’s readiness to contribute to any peace efforts. Prime Minister also reiterated the importance of respecting the UN Charter, International Law, and the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all states.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance India attaches to the safety and security of nuclear installations, including in Ukraine. He underlined that endangerment of nuclear facilities could have far-reaching and catastrophic consequences for public health and the environment.
The two leaders also touched upon important areas of bilateral cooperation, following up on their last meeting in Glasgow in November 2021.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও ইউক্রেনের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে আলোচনা
04 OCT 2022 6:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে ইউক্রেনের রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লোদিমির জেলেনিস্কি সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন। উভয় নেতা ইউক্রেনে চলতে থাকা সংঘর্ষ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই সংঘর্ষ দ্রুত সমাপ্ত করে আলোচনা ও কূটনীতির মাধ্যমে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়ে তাঁর আহ্বান পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। তিনি দৃঢ়ভাবে বলেন যে, এই সংঘর্ষের কোনও সমাধান হওয়া সম্ভব নয়। যে কোনোরকম শান্তি প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নিতে ভারত প্রস্তুত বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রসংঘ চার্টার, আন্তর্জাতিক আইন এবং সব দেশের ভৌগোলিক অখন্ডতা সমানভাবে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার উপরও জোর দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এই সংঘর্ষের মাধ্যমে কোনও সামরিক সমাধান হওয়া সম্ভব নয়। ইউক্রেন সহ সব দেশের পরমাণু কেন্দ্রগুলির নিরাপত্তাকে গুরুত্ব দেয় ভারত। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, পারমাণবিক ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ব্যবস্থাগুলি বিপন্ন হলে জনস্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবেশের উপর সুদূরপ্রসারী ও বিধ্বংসী পরিণাম দেখা দিতে পারে।
উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও কথা বলেন। এছাড়াও, ২০২১ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে গ্লাসগোতে তাঁদের শেষ বৈঠকের সময় যে আলোচনা হয়েছিল, সেই সম্পর্কেও মতবিনিময়।