प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
04 OCT 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति श्री वोलोदिमिर जेलेंस्की के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन में जारी संघर्ष पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस लड़ाई को शीघ्र समाप्त करने और वार्ता व कूटनीति के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ने की आवश्यकता के अपने आह्वान को दोहराया। उन्होंने इस बात पर अपना दृढ़ विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस संघर्ष का कोई सैन्य समाधान नहीं हो सकता है और उन्होंने अवगत करवाया कि किसी भी प्रकार के शांति प्रयासों में योगदान देने के लिए भारत तैयार है। प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर, अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून और सभी देशों की संप्रभुता व क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करने के महत्व को भी दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत यूक्रेन सहित सभी परमाणु प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा को महत्व देता है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि परमाणु संयंत्रों पर किसी भी तरह के खतरों के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण के लिए दूरगामी और विनाशकारी परिणाम हो सकते हैं।
नवंबर 2021 में ग्लासगो में अपनी पिछली बैठक के बाद दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर फिर से बात की।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and President of Ukraine
04 OCT 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine.
The leaders discussed the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of hostilities and the need to pursue the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He expressed his firm conviction that there can be no military solution to the conflict and conveyed India’s readiness to contribute to any peace efforts. Prime Minister also reiterated the importance of respecting the UN Charter, International Law, and the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all states.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance India attaches to the safety and security of nuclear installations, including in Ukraine. He underlined that endangerment of nuclear facilities could have far-reaching and catastrophic consequences for public health and the environment.
The two leaders also touched upon important areas of bilateral cooperation, following up on their last meeting in Glasgow in November 2021.