Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launch Fit India Freedom Run 3.0 on Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of Fit India Freedom Run 3.0 took place at the Major Dhyanchand National Stadium in New Delhi on Sunday morning on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti today. One of the biggest nationwide movements started by the Government of India during the peak of Covid-19 pandemic in 2020, the third edition was jointly launched with a Fit India Plog Run by Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju and Union Minister of Youth Affairs and SportsShri Anurag Singh Thakur.The third edition of the Fit India Freedom Run started off today, October 2 and will go on until October 31.
Also in attendance on Sunday was former Health Minister of India Shri Harshvardhan Goel, Secretary Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Director General, Sports Authority of India Shri Sandip Pradhan, Fit India ambassador Ripu Daman Bevli as well as other officials from the Sports Ministry and SAI along with a large number of participants.
Reiterating the Prime Minister’s vision, Shri Kiren Rijiju mentioned, “When Shri Narendra Modi launched the Fit India movement in 2019, his vision was to make the entire nation fit. This movement over the years has now become such a massive success. Everyone is now interested to join the movement and the Fit India mobile app is also being downloaded with much enthusiasm every single day.”
Echoing his sentiments on the same lines, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur mentioned, “From Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to Amrit Kaal, we have to keep working towards Prime Minister’s vision of taking India to new heights and the first way to reach that goal is by taking our fitness to new level.”
Urging for a record number of participation in this edition of the Freedom Run, Shri Thakur added, “There is no better occasion than to start the third edition of this successful run on Gandhi Jayanti and culminate it on Ekta Divas – the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on October 31. Last year, the total participation reached 9 crore 30 lakh and we have to give a lot of strength to Fit Freedom Run 3.0 to double the participation numbers.”
The Fit India Freedom Run, over the last two years, has seen participation from India Armed forces including the Border Security Force (BSF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), the Indian Railways, CBSE and ICSE schools as well as the Ministry of Youth Affairs youth wings Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and “National Service Scheme (NSS).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रिजिजू, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने गांधी जयंती पर 'फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 3.0' का शुभारंभ किया
02 OCT 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 3.0 का शुभारंभ आज गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर रविवार सुबह नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में किया गया।2020 में कोविड-19 महामारी के चरम के दौरान भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए सबसे बड़े राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलनों में से एक, इस दौड़के तीसरे संस्करण का शुभारंभ केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू तथा केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से फिट इंडिया प्लॉग रन के साथ किया गया। फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन का तीसरा संस्करण आज 2 अक्टूबर से शुरू हुआ और 31 अक्टूबर तक चलेगा।
इस अवसर पर रविवार कोभारत के पूर्व स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री हर्षवर्धन गोयल, खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान, फिट इंडिया के राजदूत रिपु दमन बेवली, खेल मंत्रालय व साई के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिभागी भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को दोहराते हुए श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, “जब श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2019 में फिट इंडिया आंदोलन की शुरुआत की तो उनका विजन पूरे देश को फिट बनाना था। बीते कुछ वर्षों में ये आंदोलन अब इतनी बड़ी कामयाबी बन गया है। अब हर कोई इस आंदोलन में शामिल होना चाहता है और फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप भी हर दिन बहुत उत्साह के साथ डाउनलोड किया जा रहा है।”
कुछ इसी प्रकार अपनी भावनाओं को व्यक्त करते हुए श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव से अमृत काल तक हमें भारत को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन की दिशा में काम करते रहना होगा और उस लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने का पहला मार्ग यह है कि अपनी फिटनेस को नए स्तर पर ले जाया जाए।”
फ्रीडम रन के इस संस्करण में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में भाग लेने का आग्रह करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "इस सफल दौड़ के तीसरे संस्करण को शुरू करने का मौका गांधी जयंती से बेहतर नहीं हो सकता था और इसका समापन एकता दिवस से बेहतर नहीं हो सकता था जो कि 31 अक्टूबर को सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती है। बीते साल इसमें कुल भागीदारी 9 करोड़ 30 लाख तक पहुंच गई थी और हमें इस भागीदारी संख्या को दोगुना करने के लिए अब फिट फ्रीडम रन 3.0 को बहुत ताकत देनी है।
फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन में पिछले दो वर्षों में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ), भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी), केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ) सहित भारतीय सेना, भारतीय रेलवे, सीबीएसई व आईसीएसई के स्कूलों, युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय की युवा विंग नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) आदि की भागीदारी देखी गई है।