Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project
PM takes a ride in Ahmedabad Metro
30 SEP 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister flagged off the Ahmedabad Metro Rail project and took a metro ride from Kalupur station to Doordarshan Kendra metro station today.
On the second day of his Gujarat visit, the Prime Minister waved the green flag for the Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project. The Prime Minister arrived at Kalupur Station after taking a ride in the brand new Vande Bharat Express 2.0 from Gandhinagar Station. The Prime Minister also witnessed a Metro Rail exhibition that was put up on the occasion.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
During the ride in the Metro, the Prime Minister travelled with students, sportspersons and common commuters. He interacted with them. Many of them took his autograph.
The Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project is a monumental boost to multimodal infrastructure connectivity. Phase-I of the Ahmedabad Metro project comprises about 32 km of the East-West corridor from Apparel Park to Thaltej and the North-South corridor between Motera to Gyaspur. The Thaltej-Vastral route in the East-West corridor has 17 stations. This corridor also has a 6.6 km underground section with four stations. The 19 km North-South corridor that connects Gyaspur to Motera Stadium has 15 stations. The entire Phase 1 project is built at a cost of more than ₹12,900 crores.
Ahmedabad Metro is a massive state of art infrastructure project involving underground tunnels, viaducts & bridges, elevated and underground station buildings, ballastless rail tracks and driverless train operation compliant rolling stock etc. The metro train set is equipped with an energy-efficient propulsion system which can save about 30-35% of energy consumption. The train has a state of art suspension system providing a very smooth riding experience to passengers.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد میٹرو کی سواری کی
30 SEP 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور کالوپور اسٹیشن سے دور درشن کیندر میٹرو اسٹیشن تک میٹرو کی سواری بھی کی
اپنے گجرات دورہ کے دوسرے دن وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ وزیر اعظم گاندھی نگر اسٹیشن سے نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس 2.0 میں بیٹھ کر کالوپور اسٹیشن پہنچے۔ اس موقع پر، انہوں نے میٹرو ریل کی نمائش کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم مودی کے ساتھ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر پٹیل، گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیو برت اور مکان اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری بھی موجود تھے۔
میٹرو میں سفر کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے طلباء، کھلاڑیوں اور عام مسافروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ میٹرو ریل میں موجود کئی مسافروں نے وزیر اعظم کے آٹوگراف بھی لیے۔
احمد آباد میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کثیر جہتی انفراسٹرکچر کنیکٹیوٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ احمد آباد میٹرو پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلہ میں اپیرل پارک سے تھل تیج تک مشرق-مغرب کوریڈور اور موٹیرا سے غیاث پور کے درمیان شمال جنوبی کوریڈور کا تقریباً 32 کلومیٹر شامل ہے۔ مشرق مغرب کوریڈور میں تھل تیج –وسترال روٹ پر 17 اسٹیشن ہیں۔ اس کوریڈور میں چار اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ 6.6 کلومیٹر کا زیر زمین حصہ بھی ہے۔ غیاث پور کو موٹیرا اسٹیڈیم سے جوڑنے والے 19 کلومیٹر شمال-جنوبی کوریڈور میں 15 اسٹیشن ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے مکمل پہلے مرحلہ کو 12900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
احمد آباد میٹرو زیر زمین سرنگوں، پلوں، کھمبوں اور زیر زمین اسٹیشنوں، بنا کنکریٹ والی ریل پٹریوں اور ڈرائیور کے بغیر ٹرین چلانے کے معاملے میں رولنگ اسٹاک سے لیس ایک وسیع جدید انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ ہے۔ یہ میٹرو ٹرین توانائی کے پروپلزن سسٹم سے لیس ہے، جس سے توانائی کی کھپت میں تقریباً 30-35 فیصد کی کھپت ہو سکتی ہے۔ ٹرین میں جدید سسپنشن سسٹم ہے جو مسافروں کو بہت ہی آرامدہ سواری کا تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔