Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project
PM takes a ride in Ahmedabad Metro
30 SEP 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister flagged off the Ahmedabad Metro Rail project and took a metro ride from Kalupur station to Doordarshan Kendra metro station today.
On the second day of his Gujarat visit, the Prime Minister waved the green flag for the Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project. The Prime Minister arrived at Kalupur Station after taking a ride in the brand new Vande Bharat Express 2.0 from Gandhinagar Station. The Prime Minister also witnessed a Metro Rail exhibition that was put up on the occasion.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
During the ride in the Metro, the Prime Minister travelled with students, sportspersons and common commuters. He interacted with them. Many of them took his autograph.
The Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project is a monumental boost to multimodal infrastructure connectivity. Phase-I of the Ahmedabad Metro project comprises about 32 km of the East-West corridor from Apparel Park to Thaltej and the North-South corridor between Motera to Gyaspur. The Thaltej-Vastral route in the East-West corridor has 17 stations. This corridor also has a 6.6 km underground section with four stations. The 19 km North-South corridor that connects Gyaspur to Motera Stadium has 15 stations. The entire Phase 1 project is built at a cost of more than ₹12,900 crores.
Ahmedabad Metro is a massive state of art infrastructure project involving underground tunnels, viaducts & bridges, elevated and underground station buildings, ballastless rail tracks and driverless train operation compliant rolling stock etc. The metro train set is equipped with an energy-efficient propulsion system which can save about 30-35% of energy consumption. The train has a state of art suspension system providing a very smooth riding experience to passengers.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আমেদাবাদ মেট্রোতে সফর করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 SEP 2022 3:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
আমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং তিনি আজ কালুপুর স্টেশন থেকে দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্র মেট্রো স্টেশন পর্যন্ত মেট্রোতে সফর করেন।
গুজরাট সফরের দ্বিতীয় দিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের পতাকা নেড়ে যাত্রার সূচনা করেন। গান্ধীনগর স্টেশন থেকে দ্বিতীয় দফার সম্পূর্ণ নতুন বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে সফর করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কালুপুর স্টেশনে এসে পৌঁছান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে মেট্রো রেলের একটি প্রদর্শনীও ঘুরে দেখেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত, কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন এবং নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি।
মেট্রোতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছাত্রছাত্রী, ক্রীড়াবীদ এবং সাধারণ যাত্রীদের সঙ্গে সফর করেন। তাদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন তিনি। অনেকেই তাঁর অটোগ্রাফ নেন।
মাল্টিমোডাল পরিকাঠামো সংযোগ গড়ে তুলতে আমাদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্প অনন্য গতি সঞ্চার করবে। আমাদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ে রয়েছে ৩২ কিলোমিটার। এর মধ্যে অ্যাপারেল পার্ক থেকে থালতেজ পর্যন্ত রয়েছে ইস্ট ওয়েস্ট করিডরে এবং নর্থ সাউথ করিডরে রয়েছে মোতেয়ারা থেকে গায়েশপুর। ইস্ট ওয়েস্ট করিডরে থালতেজ-ভাসতাল রুটে ১৭টি স্টেশন রয়েছে। এই করিডরে ৬ দশমিক ৬ কিলোমিটার যাত্রাপথ ভূগর্ভস্ত। এতে রয়েছে ৪টি স্টেশন। ১৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ নর্থ সাউথ করিডর গায়েশপুরকে মতোয়ারা স্টেডিয়ামের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করছে। এই রুটে ১৫টি স্টেশন রয়েছে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে এই প্রকল্প নির্মাণে খরচ হয়েছে ১২ হাজার ৯০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি।
আমেদাবাদ মেট্রো অনন্য সাধারণ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের এক নমুনা স্বরূপ। এতে রয়েছে ভূগর্ভস্থ টানেল, ভূগর্ভস্থ ও মাটির ওপরে স্টেশন। এছাড়াও এই ট্রেন লাইনে চালক বিহীন ট্রেন চালানো সম্ভব। এই মেট্রো রেলে বিদ্যুত সাশ্রয়ী প্রোপালশান ব্যাবস্থা রয়েছে যাতে ৩০-৩৫ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয় করা সম্ভব। ট্রেনে রয়েছে অত্যাধুনিক সাসপেনশন ব্যাবস্থা যাত্রীদের মেট্রো সফরকে যা মনোরম করে তুলবে।