Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project
PM takes a ride in Ahmedabad Metro
30 SEP 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister flagged off the Ahmedabad Metro Rail project and took a metro ride from Kalupur station to Doordarshan Kendra metro station today.
On the second day of his Gujarat visit, the Prime Minister waved the green flag for the Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project. The Prime Minister arrived at Kalupur Station after taking a ride in the brand new Vande Bharat Express 2.0 from Gandhinagar Station. The Prime Minister also witnessed a Metro Rail exhibition that was put up on the occasion.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
During the ride in the Metro, the Prime Minister travelled with students, sportspersons and common commuters. He interacted with them. Many of them took his autograph.
The Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project is a monumental boost to multimodal infrastructure connectivity. Phase-I of the Ahmedabad Metro project comprises about 32 km of the East-West corridor from Apparel Park to Thaltej and the North-South corridor between Motera to Gyaspur. The Thaltej-Vastral route in the East-West corridor has 17 stations. This corridor also has a 6.6 km underground section with four stations. The 19 km North-South corridor that connects Gyaspur to Motera Stadium has 15 stations. The entire Phase 1 project is built at a cost of more than ₹12,900 crores.
Ahmedabad Metro is a massive state of art infrastructure project involving underground tunnels, viaducts & bridges, elevated and underground station buildings, ballastless rail tracks and driverless train operation compliant rolling stock etc. The metro train set is equipped with an energy-efficient propulsion system which can save about 30-35% of energy consumption. The train has a state of art suspension system providing a very smooth riding experience to passengers.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ମେଟ୍ରୋରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 SEP 2022 3:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଠାରେ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ସେବା ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହ କାଳୁପୁର ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଠାରୁ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମେଟ୍ରୋରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗୁଜରାଟ ଗସ୍ତର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସବୁଜ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ନୂତନ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୨.ଠରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାଳୁପୁର ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଠାରେ ପହଂଚିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୁଲି ଦେଖିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦେବବ୍ରତ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେଠାରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଯାତ୍ରା କାଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ସେ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଅନେକ ତାଙ୍କର ଅଟୋଗ୍ରାଫ ମଧ୍ୟ ନେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବହୁ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀଯୁକ୍ତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ। ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୩୨ କିଲୋମିଟର ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଏହାର ପୂର୍ବ-ପଶ୍ଚିମ କରିଡର ଆପରେଲ ପାର୍କ ଠାରୁ ଥଲତେଜ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଓ ଉତ୍ତର-ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କରିଡ଼ର ମୋଟେରା ଠାରୁ ଗ୍ୟାସପୁର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ । ଥଲତେଜ ବସ୍ତ୍ରାଲ ପଥ ପୂର୍ବ-ପଶ୍ଚିମ କରିଡ଼ରରେ ୧୭ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନ ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି କରିଡ଼ରରେ ୬.୬ କିମି ଭୂତଳ ରେଳପଥ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏଥିରେ ଛଅଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନ ରହିଛି । ବ୍ୟାସପୁରରୁ ମୋଟେରା ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ୧୯ କିମି ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଉତ୍ତର-ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କରିଡ଼ରରେ ୧୫ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନ ରହିଛି । ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ୧୨,୯ଠଠ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଥିବା ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ମେଟ୍ରୋରେ ନୂତନ ସୁଡ଼ଙ୍ଗ ଉଚ୍ଚ ରେଳରାସ୍ତା, ସେତୁ, ଭୂତଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଭବନ, ହାଲୁକା ରେଳ ଟ୍ରାକ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ରହିଛି । ଏହି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଟ୍ରେନ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଟାଣିବା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଯୋଗୁ ଶତକଡ଼ା ୩ଠ - ୩୫ ଭାଗ ଶକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ବଂଚାଇ ପାରିବ । ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଖଦ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।