Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project
PM takes a ride in Ahmedabad Metro
30 SEP 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister flagged off the Ahmedabad Metro Rail project and took a metro ride from Kalupur station to Doordarshan Kendra metro station today.
On the second day of his Gujarat visit, the Prime Minister waved the green flag for the Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project. The Prime Minister arrived at Kalupur Station after taking a ride in the brand new Vande Bharat Express 2.0 from Gandhinagar Station. The Prime Minister also witnessed a Metro Rail exhibition that was put up on the occasion.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
During the ride in the Metro, the Prime Minister travelled with students, sportspersons and common commuters. He interacted with them. Many of them took his autograph.
The Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project is a monumental boost to multimodal infrastructure connectivity. Phase-I of the Ahmedabad Metro project comprises about 32 km of the East-West corridor from Apparel Park to Thaltej and the North-South corridor between Motera to Gyaspur. The Thaltej-Vastral route in the East-West corridor has 17 stations. This corridor also has a 6.6 km underground section with four stations. The 19 km North-South corridor that connects Gyaspur to Motera Stadium has 15 stations. The entire Phase 1 project is built at a cost of more than ₹12,900 crores.
Ahmedabad Metro is a massive state of art infrastructure project involving underground tunnels, viaducts & bridges, elevated and underground station buildings, ballastless rail tracks and driverless train operation compliant rolling stock etc. The metro train set is equipped with an energy-efficient propulsion system which can save about 30-35% of energy consumption. The train has a state of art suspension system providing a very smooth riding experience to passengers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद मेट्रो की सवारी की
30 SEP 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया और कालूपुर स्टेशन से दूरदर्शन केंद्र मेट्रो स्टेशन तक मेट्रो की सवारी भी की।
अपनी गुजरात यात्रा के दूसरे दिन, प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद मेट्रो रेल परियोजना को हरी झंडी दिखाई। प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर स्टेशन से नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस 2.0 में बैठकर कालूपुर स्टेशन पहुंचे। इस अवसर पर, उन्‍होंने मेट्रो रेल प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के साथ गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत और केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी भी उपस्थित थे।
मेट्रो में यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों, खिलाड़ियों और आम यात्रियों के साथ बातचीत की। मेट्रो रेल में मौजूद कई यात्रियों ने प्रधानमंत्री के ऑटोग्राफ भी लिए।
अहमदाबाद मेट्रो रेल परियोजना बहुआयामी बुनियादी ढांचा संपर्क की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन है। अहमदाबाद मेट्रो परियोजना के पहले चरण में अपैरल पार्क से थलतेज तक पूर्व-पश्चिम कॉरिडोर और मोटेरा से ग्यासपुर के बीच उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडोर का लगभग 32 किलोमीटर शामिल है। पूर्व-पश्चिम गलियारे में थलतेज-वस्त्र मार्ग में 17 स्टेशन हैं। इस कॉरिडोर में चार स्टेशनों के साथ 6.6 किलोमीटर का भूमिगत खंड भी है। ग्यासपुर को मोटेरा स्टेडियम से जोड़ने वाले 19 किलोमीटर उत्तर-दक्षिण गलियारे में 15 स्टेशन हैं। इस परियोजना के संपूर्ण पहले चरण को 12,900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से तैयार किया गया है।
अहमदाबाद मेट्रो भूमिगत सुरंगों, सेतुओं, खंभों और भूमिगत स्टेशनों, गिट्टी रहित रेल पटरियों और चालक रहित ट्रेन संचालन के मामले में रोलिंग स्टॉक से युक्त एक विशाल अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना है। यह मेट्रो ट्रेन एक ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रणोदन प्रणाली से सुसज्जित है जिससे ऊर्जा की खपत में लगभग 30-35 प्रतिशत की बचत हो सकती है। ट्रेन में अत्याधुनिक सस्पेंशन सिस्टम है जो यात्रियों को बहुत ही सहज सवारी का अनुभव प्रदान करता है।