Prime Minister's Office
PM declares 36th National Games open in Ahmedabad
PM inaugurates world-class ‘Swarnim Gujarat Sports University’ in Desar
“When the event is so wonderful and unique, its energy is bound to be this extraordinary”
“The victory of the players and their strong performance in the sporting field also paves the way for victory of the country in other fields”
“The soft power of sports enhances the country's identity and image manifold”
“Savaj, the Asiatic lion mascot reflects the mood of fearless participation among India’s youth”
“When infrastructure is of good standard, morale of the athletes also soars”
“We worked for sports with a sports spirit. Prepared in mission mode for years through schemes like TOPS”
“Efforts like Fit India and Khelo India that have become a mass movement”
“Sports budget of the country has increased by almost 70 per cent in the last 8 years”
“Sports have been a part of India’s legacy and growth journey for thousands of years”
29 SEP 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi declared the 36th National Games open at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad today. During the event, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the world-class “Swarnim Gujarat Sports University” in Desar. The Prime Minister also addressed the athletes from across the country who are taking part in the National Games.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister exclaimed that the exhilarating atmosphere at the inauguration of the National Games is beyond words. He remarked that the feeling and energy of such a grand event are beyond words. More than 7000 athletes, more than 15000 participants, more than 35000 colleges, universities and schools and the direct connection of more than 50 lakh students with the National Games is amazing and unprecedented, he exclaimed. “At the world's largest stadium, such a young country in the world, and the biggest sports festival in the country! When the event is so wonderful and unique, its energy ought to be so extraordinary”, the Prime Minister remarked. He recited the Key Words of the National Games Anthem ‘Judega India - Jeetega India’ to the rousing accompaniment of everyone present in the stadium. He said that the confidence shining on the face of athletes is a precursor of the coming golden age of Indian sports. He also praised the capability of the people of Gujarat for organizing such a grand event at such short notice.
Recalling the grand drone show that took place in Ahmedabad yesterday, the Prime Minister said that everyone is astonished and proud to see such a spectacle. “Such careful use of technology, like a drone, will take Gujarat, India to new heights, '' the Prime Minister added. Remarking on the official mascot for the National Games 2022 is Savaj, the Asiatic lion, the Prime Minister said that the mascot reflects the mood of India’s youth, a passion for fearless entry into the sporting arena. This is also a symbol of rising India in a global scenario, he said.
Speaking about the uniqueness of the stadium, the Prime Minister said that while other complexes are limited to only a few sports facilities, Sardar Patel Sports Complex has facilities for many sports like Football, Hockey, Basketball, Kabaddi, Boxing and Lawn Tennis. “In a way, it is a model for the whole country. When infrastructure is of this standard, the morale of the athletes also soars”, the Prime Minister added. Urging the players who are participating in the National Games to enjoy the Navratri event in the state, the Prime Minister said that festivities go beyond the worship of Maa Durga and the joyous celebrations of Garba take place as well. “It has its own identity”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister reiterated the importance of sports in national life. “The victory of the players in the field of play, their strong performance, also paves the way for the victory of the country in other fields. The soft power of sports enhances the country's identity and image manifold.” He continued “I often tell my friends related to sports - Success starts with action! That is, the moment you start, the very moment success also starts. If you have not abandoned the spirit of moving, then victory keeps chasing you”.
Highlighting the progress made in the field of sports, the Prime Minister said that 8 years ago, players from India used to participate in less than a hundred international events. On the contrary, the number of international events that players from India participate in has gone up to 300 now. “8 years ago the players of India used to go to play 20-25 games. Now players from India go to participate in about 40 different sports. Number of medals as well as India’s aura are increasing today”, the Prime Minister added.
Even during the difficult period of Corona, the Prime Minister said that the morale of the sports persons was not allowed to ebb. “We worked for sports with a sports spirit. Prepared in mission mode for years through schemes like TOPS. Today, from the success of the big players to the future creation of the new players, TOPS is playing a big role.” He recalled that India gave its best Olympics performance this year at Tokyo Olympics. Similarly, the Thomas Cup victory by the badminton team brought fresh cheers. He also praised the achievement of para-athletes in various international events. He expressed happiness on the equal and strong participation of female athletes in this resurgence.
The Prime Minister pointed out that this success was possible earlier but sports in India was marred by corruption and nepotism, instead of the required professionalism. “We cleaned that and raised confidence in the youth for their dreams”, he said. Remarking on the new India that does not believe only in mere policy-making, but also moves forward in tandem with the youth of the nation, the Prime Minister pointed out efforts like Fit India and Khelo India that have become a mass movement. The Prime Minister said that the sports budget of the country has increased by almost 70 per cent in the last 8 years. This has led to more and more resources being made available to the players which help in creating more and more opportunities for the players. The Prime Minister remarked that sports universities are being set up in the nation, and advanced sports infrastructures are being erected in every nook and corner of the country. Shri Modi further added that efforts are also being made to make the lives of retired players easier. Work is also being done in this direction so that the new generation can benefit from the experiences of the retiring players.
Throwing light on the history of India's civilization and culture, the Prime Minister said that Sports have been a part of India’s legacy and growth journey for thousands of years. “In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country is reviving this tradition with pride in its heritage.” The Prime Minister further added that the efforts and enthusiasm of the country are not limited to just one sport, but Indian sports like 'Kalaripayattu' and Yogasan are also gaining importance. “I am glad that these games have been included in big events like National Games”, he continued. To the players who are representing these sports here, the Prime Minister said “I want to say one thing in particular. you on the one side, are carrying forward the thousands of years old tradition, while at the same time giving leadership to the future of the sports world. In the coming time when these games will get global recognition, then your name will be taken as legends in these fields.”
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister spoke directly to the players and shared a mantra with them. He said, “If you want to win the competition, then you have to learn to live commitment and continuity.” Speaking of the sports spirit, the Prime Minister pointed out that defeat and victory in sports should never be considered the final outcome. Shri Modi further added that the dreams of a young country like India can be realised if the sports spirit becomes a part of your life. “You have to remember, where there is movement, there is progress”, Shri Modi added. “You have to maintain this momentum off the ground as well. This pace should be the mission of your life. I am sure, your victory in the National Games will give the nation a chance to celebrate, and will also instill new confidence in the future” the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Home Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi and Mayor of Ahmedabad, Shri Kirit Parmar were those present on the occasion.
Background
National Games are being held in the state of Gujarat for the very first time. It will be organised from 29th September to 12th October 2022. Nearly 15,000 sportspersons, coaches, and officials from across the country will be participating in 36 sports disciplines, making it the biggest National Games ever. The sporting events will be organised in six cities of Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar. Under the leadership of the then Chief Minister and the current Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Gujarat embarked on the journey to create a robust sports infrastructure of international standards, which helped the state to prepare for the games in a very short span of time.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद में 36वें राष्ट्रीय खेल के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने देसर में विश्वस्तरीय 'स्वर्णिम गुजरात खेल विश्वविद्यालय' का उद्घाटन किया
"जब आयोजन इतना अद्भुत और अद्वितीय हो, तो उसकी ऊर्जा ऐसी ही असाधारण होगी"
"खेल के मैदान में खिलाड़ियों की जीत, उनका दमदार प्रदर्शन, अन्य क्षेत्रों में देश की जीत का भी रास्ता बनाता है"
"स्पोर्ट्स की सॉफ्ट पावर, देश की पहचान को, देश की छवि को कई गुना ज्यादा बेहतर बना देती है"
"सावज, एशियाई शेर का शुभंकर भारत के युवाओं के बीच निर्भीक भागीदारी के मूड को दर्शाता है"
"जब इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का स्तर अच्छा होता है, तो एथलीटों का मनोबल भी ऊंचा होता है"
“हमने स्पोर्ट्स स्पिरिट के साथ स्पोर्ट्स के लिए काम किया। टॉप्स जैसी योजनाओं के जरिए वर्षों तक मिशन मोड में तैयारी की"
"आज फिट इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया जैसे प्रयास एक जन-आंदोलन बन गए हैं"
"पिछले 8 वर्षों में देश का खेल बजट करीब 70 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है"
"खेल हजारों वर्षों से भारत की विरासत और विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा रहा है"
29 SEP 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद के नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम में 36वें राष्ट्रीय खेल के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की। आयोजन के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने देसर में विश्वस्तरीय "स्वर्णिम गुजरात खेल विश्वविद्यालय" का भी उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय खेल में भाग लेने वाले देश भर के एथलीटों को भी संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय खेल के उद्घाटन पर उत्साहजनक माहौल शब्दों से परे है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब आयोजन इतना अद्भुत और अद्वितीय हो, तो उसकी ऊर्जा ऐसी ही असाधारण होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 7000 से अधिक एथलीट, 15000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी, 35000 से अधिक कॉलेज, विश्वविद्यालय और स्कूल और 50 लाख से अधिक छात्रों का राष्ट्रीय खेल से सीधा जुड़ाव अद्भुत और अभूतपूर्व है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, “विश्व का सबसे बड़ा स्टेडियम, विश्व का इतना युवा देश, और देश का सबसे बड़ा खेल उत्सव! जब आयोजन इतना अद्भुत और अद्वितीय हो, तो उसकी ऊर्जा ऐसी ही असाधारण होगी।" उन्होंने स्टेडियम में मौजूद सभी लोगों के साथ राष्ट्रीय खेल गान 'जुडेगा इंडिया - जीतेगा इंडिया' के प्रमुख शब्दों का उच्चारण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एथलीटों के चेहरे पर चमक रहा आत्मविश्वास भारतीय खेल के आने वाले स्वर्ण युग का अग्रदूत है। उन्होंने इतने कम समय में इतना बड़ा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए गुजरात के लोगों की क्षमता की भी सराहना की।
कल अहमदाबाद में हुए भव्य ड्रोन शो को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे शानदार भव्य ड्रोन शो को देखकर तो हर कोई अचंभित है, गर्व से भरा हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "टेक्नोलॉजी का ऐसा सधा हुआ इस्तेमाल, ड्रोन की तरह ही गुजरात को, भारत को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगा।" राष्ट्रीय खेल 2022 के लिए आधिकारिक शुभंकर - सावज, एशियाई शेर के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह शुभंकर भारत के युवाओं के बीच निर्भीक भागीदारी के मूड को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वैश्विक परिदृश्य में बढ़ते भारत का भी प्रतीक है।
स्टेडियम की विशिष्टता के बारे में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहां अन्य परिसर केवल कुछ खेल सुविधाओं तक सीमित हैं, सरदार पटेल स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में फुटबाल, हॉकी, बास्केटबॉल, कबड्डी, बॉक्सिंग और लॉन टेनिस जैसे अनेकों खेलों की सुविधा एक साथ उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘ये एक तरह से पूरे देश के लिए एक मॉडल है।’ प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का स्तर अच्छा होता है, तो एथलीटों का मनोबल भी ऊंचा होता है।” राष्ट्रीय खेल में भाग लेने के लिए दूसरे राज्यों से आने वाले खिलाड़ियों से राज्य में नवरात्रि के आयोजन का आनंद लेने का आग्रह करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस समय नवरात्रि का पावन अवसर भी चल रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “गुजरात में मां दुर्गा की उपासना से लेकर गरबा तक, यहां की अपनी अलग ही पहचान है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय जीवन में खेल के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, “खेल के मैदान में खिलाड़ियों की जीत, उनका दमदार प्रदर्शन, अन्य क्षेत्रों में देश की जीत का भी रास्ता बनाता है। स्पोर्ट्स की सॉफ्ट पावर, देश की पहचान को, देश की छवि को कई गुना ज्यादा बेहतर बना देती है।" उन्होंने कहा "मैं स्पोर्ट्स के साथियों को अक्सर कहता हूं - सक्सेस स्टार्टस विद एक्शन! यानी, आपने जिस क्षण शुरुआत कर दी, उसी क्षण सफलता की शुरुआत भी हो गई। अगर आपने आगे बढ़ने के उत्साह का त्याग नहीं किया है, तो जीत आपका पीछा करती रहती है।”
खेल के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 8 साल पहले तक भारत के खिलाड़ी, सौ से भी कम इंटरनेशनल इवेंट्स में हिस्सा लेते थे। इसके विपरीत, अब भारत के खिलाड़ी 300 से भी ज्यादा इंटरनेशनल इवेंट्स में शामिल होते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “8 साल पहले भारत के खिलाड़ी 20-25 खेलों को खेलने ही जाते थे। अब भारत के खिलाड़ी करीब 40 अलग-अलग खेलों में हिस्सा लेने जाते हैं। पदकों की संख्या के साथ-साथ भारत की आभा आज बढ़ रही है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना के कठिन दौर में भी खिलाड़ियों का मनोबल नहीं गिरने दिया गया. “हमने स्पोर्ट्स स्पिरिट के साथ स्पोर्ट्स के लिए काम किया। टॉप्स जैसी योजनाओं के जरिए वर्षों तक मिशन मोड में तैयारी की। आज बड़े-बड़े खिलाड़ियों की सफलता से लेकर नए खिलाड़ियों के भविष्य निर्माण तक, टॉप्स एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है।” उन्होंने याद किया कि भारत ने इस साल टोक्यो ओलंपिक में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ ओलंपिक प्रदर्शन दिया। इसी तरह, बैडमिंटन टीम द्वारा थॉमस कप की जीत से नई खुशियां मिलीं। उन्होंने विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धाओं में पैरा-एथलीटों की उपलब्धि की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस पुनरुत्थान में महिला एथलीटों की समान और मजबूत भागीदारी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह सफलता इससे पहले भी संभव थी, लेकिन भारत में खेल आवश्यक व्यावसायिकता के बजाय भ्रष्टाचार और भाई-भतीजावाद से प्रभावित थे। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने इसे साफ किया और युवाओं में उनके सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए विश्वास जगाया।" न्यू इंडिया के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि एक ऐसा भारत, जो न केवल नीति-निर्माण में विश्वास करता है, बल्कि राष्ट्र के युवाओं के साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने फिट इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया जैसे प्रयासों की ओर इशारा किया, जो आज एक जन-आंदोलन बन गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में देश का खेल बजट करीब 70 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। इसीलिए, आज खिलाड़ियों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा संसाधन भी दिए जा रहे हैं और ज्यादा से ज्यादा अवसर भी मिल रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि देश में खेल विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, और देश के कोने-कोने में उन्नत स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए भी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इस दिशा में भी काम किया जा रहा है ताकि नई पीढ़ी को संन्यास लेने वाले खिलाड़ियों के अनुभवों का लाभ मिल सके।
भारत की सभ्यता और संस्कृति के इतिहास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खेल हजारों वर्षों से भारत की विरासत और विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा रहा है। "आजादी के अमृत काल में, देश इस परंपरा को अपनी विरासत में गर्व के साथ पुनर्जीवित कर रहा है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब देश के प्रयास और उत्साह केवल एक खेल तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि ‘कलारीपयट्टू’ और योगासन जैसे भारतीय खेलों को भी महत्व मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे खुशी है कि इन खेलों को नेशनल गेम्स जैसे बड़े आयोजनों में शामिल किया गया है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने यहां इन खेलों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले खिलाड़ियों से कहा, “मैं एक बात विशेष रूप से कहना चाहता हूं। आप एक तरफ हजारों साल पुरानी परंपरा को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, साथ ही साथ खेल जगत के भविष्य को नेतृत्व दे रहे हैं। आने वाले समय में जब इन खेलों को वैश्विक पहचान मिलेगी तो आपका नाम इन क्षेत्रों में लीजेंड के तौर पर लिया जाएगा।”
संबोधन के समापन में प्रधानमंत्री ने खिलाड़ियों से सीधे बात की और उनके साथ एक मंत्र साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा, "सभी खिलाड़ियों को मैं एक मंत्र और देना चाहता हूं। अगर आपको कंपटीशन जीतना है, तो आपको कमिटमेंट और कंटिन्यूटी को जीना सीखना होगा।" स्पोर्ट्स स्पिरिट की बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खेलों में हार-जीत को कभी भी हमें आखिरी नहीं मानना चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत जैसे युवा देश के सपनों को साकार किया जा सकता है यदि स्पोर्ट्स स्पिरिट आपके जीवन का हिस्सा बन जाए। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आपको याद रखना होगा, जहां आंदोलन है, वहां प्रगति है।" श्री मोदी ने कहा “आपको इस गति को मैदान के बाहर भी बनाए रखना होगा। यह गति आपके जीवन का मिशन होना चाहिए। मुझे विश्वास है कि राष्ट्रीय खेल में आपकी जीत से देश को जश्न मनाने का मौका मिलेगा और भविष्य में नया आत्मविश्वास भी पैदा होगा।"
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत, केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, संसद सदस्य, श्री सी. आर. पाटिल, गुजरात के गृह मंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी और अहमदाबाद के मेयर श्री किरीट परमार इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
गुजरात राज्य में पहली बार राष्ट्रीय खेल का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह 29 सितंबर से 12 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। देश भर के लगभग 15,000 खिलाड़ी, कोच और अधिकारी 36 प्रकार के खेलों में हिस्सा लेंगे, जिससे यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा राष्ट्रीय खेल बन जाएगा। खेल आयोजन छह शहरों - अहमदाबाद, गांधीनगर, सूरत, वडोदरा, राजकोट और भावनगर में संपन्न किए जाएंगे। तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री और वर्तमान प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, गुजरात ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों का एक मजबूत स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने की यात्रा शुरू की, जिससे राज्य को बहुत कम समय में विभिन्न खेलों की तैयारी करने में मदद मिली।