Ministry of Communications
Inviting comments on the draft Indian Telecommunication Bill, 2022
22 SEP 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Communications, Government of India had initiated a public consultative process to develop a modern and future-ready legal framework in telecommunications.
In July 2022, a Consultation Paper on ‘Need for a new legal framework governing Telecommunication in India’ was published and comments were invited. Comments have been received from various stakeholders and industry associations.
Based on the consultations and deliberations, the Ministry has now prepared the draft Indian Telecommunication Bill, 2022.
To facilitate further consultations, an Explanatory note to provide a brief overview of the Bill has also been prepared.
The draft Bill and Explanatory note can be accessed at https://dot.gov.in/relatedlinks/indian-telecommunication-bill-2022.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार विधेयक, 2022 के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित
22 SEP 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय ने दूरसंचार में आधुनिक और भविष्य के संभावित तकाजों को देखते हुये कानूनी प्रारूप विकसित करने के लिये जन परमार्श प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है।
जुलाई 2022 में एक परामर्श प्रपत्र ‘नीड फॉर दी न्यू लीगल फ्रेमवर्क गवर्निंग टेलीकम्यूनिकेशंस इन इंडिया’ (भारत में दूरसंचार प्रशासन के लिये नये कानूनी प्रारूप की आवश्यकता) प्रकाशित किया गया था। इस प्रपत्र पर टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई गई थीं। विभिन्न हितधारकों और औद्योगिक संघों से टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हो गई हैं।
उपरोक्त परामर्शों और चर्चाओं के आधार पर मंत्रालय ने अब भारतीय दूरसंचार विधेयक, 2022 का मसौदा तैयार किया है।
आगे और परामर्श के लिये एक विवरणिका भी तैयार की गई है, जिसमें विधेयक के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी गई है।
विधेयक के मसौदे और विवरणिका को https://dot.gov.in/relatedlinks/indian-telecommunication-bill-2022 पर देखा जा सकता है।
टिप्पणियां इस ई-मेल पते पर भेजी जा सकती हैं: naveen.kumar71@gov.dot.in
टिप्पणियां भेजने की अंतिम तिथि 20 अक्टूबर, 2022 है।