Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The New Education Policy ’ll Prove to be a Milestone for Education as well as Sports and Skill Development - Anurag Thakur
The 65th Convocation was held in Doaba College, Jalandhar
21 SEP 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur has said that to save the country's youth generation from brain drain and we would have to enable them to move towards brain gain. He said that the Government of India has shown the entire world by successfully implementing the 'Digital India' program, that is why now more and more financial transactions are being done online or through UPI in the country.
The Chief Guest and Union Minister Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur awarding degrees to students at the convocation held at Doaba College, Jalandhar.
Mr. Thakur was addressing the 65th convocation of the college at Varinder Auditorium of Doaba College Jalandhar . On this occasion, he further said that after 34 years, the central government has taken a revolutionary step in the fields of Sports, Education, Skill development and regional language education by bringing a new Education Policy. He said that under the 'Skill India' programme, the youth of the country have been provided with maximum employment opportunities and countless opportunities have been provided to build a good career in the country and abroad by paying special attention to soft skills.
Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur, who attended the convocation ceremony as the chief guest on Tuesday, also said that today's era is about Women Empowerment, the biggest proof of which is that women are advancing in every field- especially Education and Sports, that is an ideal picture of today's changing India. He said that it is a matter of great joy that before it, India's economy was ranked 11th in the world. The people of the country deserve to be congratulated that people from all walks of life, rich and poor, have made the country's dream of becoming a Digital India a reality through successful digital transactions.
Earlier, Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur also planted a sapling in the college yard.
Mr. Chandra Mohan, Prof. Pradeep Bhandari, Dr. Sushma Chawla, Dhruv Mittal and Shri Ashmi Sondhi distributing degrees to the students.
The event started with the holy ritual of lighting the candle and Saraswati Vandana. Welcoming the guests, Principal Dr. Pradeep Bhandari said that it is a matter of great joy that all the former students of Doaba College are feeling proud to have Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur amidst today. On this occasion Mr. Chandra Mohan, Mr. Avinash Kapoor, Dr. Sushma Chawla, Prof. Dr. Pradeep Bhandari honored the chief guest Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur with Doaba Award and Dushala.
Mr. Chandra Mohan said that the entire Doaba College family is proud to see a brilliant and talented former student Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur and students should take inspiration from him to touch all the heights of his life.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی دوئم ، تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لئے ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی- مرکزی وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر کا بیان
جالندھر کے دوآبہ کالج میں تقسیم اسناد کی 65 تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا
21 SEP 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا ہے کہ ملک کے ہونہار نوجوان نسل کو زیادہ اجرت کی لالچ سے بچانے کے لیے ہمیں انہیں اس قابل بنانا ہوگا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی طرف توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ حکومت ہندنے پوری دنیا کو یہ دکھادیا ہے کہ ہم ڈجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کو کامیابی سے نافذ کررہے ہیں ۔ اسی لئے اب ملک میں یوپی آئی کے ذریعہ آن لائن سے زیادہ مالی لین دین ہورہے ہیں ۔
مہمان خصوصی او ر مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر جالندھر کے دوآبہ کالج میں منعقد تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے
جناب ٹھاکر ا ٓج جالندھر کے دوآبہ کالج کے وریندر آڈیٹوریم میں کالج کی تقسیم اسناد کی 65 ویں تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ 34 سال کے بعدمرکزی حکومت نے ، نئی تعلیمی پالیسی لا کر کھیلوں ، تعلیم، ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے شعبوں اورعلاقائی زبانوں میں تعلیم فراہم کرنے کےسلسلے میں ایک انقلابی قدم اٹھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اسکل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بےشمارمواقع کے ذریعہ زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کئے گے ہیں اور سافٹ اسکل پر خصوصی توجہ دےکر ملک وبیرون ملک میں ایک اچھے کیریئر بنانے کے لئے بے شمارمواقع فراہم کئےگئے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکرنے جنہوں نے منگل کو مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی تھی، کہاکہ آج کا دورہ خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کا دور ہے ، اس کا سب سے بڑا ثبوت یہ ہے کہ خواتین ہر شعبےمیں خصوصا تعلیم اورکھیلوں کےشعبے میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں اوریہ آج کےبدلتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی ایک مثالی تصویر ہے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے کہاکہ یہ ہمارے لئے بڑے خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستان کی معیشت دنیا میں گیارہویں مقام پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ملک کے عوام مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں کہ زندگی کے ہر شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں ، امیروں اور غریبوں نے کامیاب ڈجیٹل لین دین کے ذریعہ ملک کو ایک ڈجیٹل ہندوستان بنانے کے خواب کو حقیقت میں بدلا ہے ۔
ا س سے پہلے جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کالج کے احاطہ میں پودا بھی لگایا ۔
مہمان خصوصی او ر مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، جناب چندرموہن، پردیپ بھنڈاری، ڈاکٹر سشما چاولہ، دھرو متل اور جناب اشمی سوندھی طلبہ کو ڈگریاں پیش کرتے ہوئے
تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب شمع کو روشن کرنے کی مقدس رسم اور سرسوتی وندنا گاکر شروع ہوئی ، مہمانوں کا خیر مقدم کرتےہوئے کالج کے پرنسپل جناب پردیپ بھنڈاری نے کہاکہ یہ انتہائی خوشی کا لمحہ ہے کہ دوآبہ کالج کے سابق طلبہ اس بات پر فخر محسوس کررہے ہیں کہ آج ان کے درمیان مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکربھی موجود ہیں۔ جناب چندرموہن، جناب ابھیناش کپور، ڈاکٹر سشما چاولہ، پروفیسر ڈاکٹر پردیپ بھنڈاری نے دوآبہ ایوارڈاوردوشالہ کےمہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کی عزت افزائی کی ۔
جناب چندرموہن نے کہاکہ پورادوآبہ کالج کنبہ کو اس بات پر فخر ہونا چاہئے کہ ہونہار اورباصلاحیت سابق طالب علم جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکران کے درمیان موجود ہیں اور طلبہ کو چاہئے کہ وہ ان سے تحریک لیں جنہوں نے زندگی کی تمام بلندیوں کو چھو لیا ہے ۔