இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கல்வி, விளையாட்டு, திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை என்பதை தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை நிரூபிக்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர்
21 SEP 2022 10:11AM by PIB Chennai
புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் வாயிலாக 34 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு விளையாட்டு, கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் வளர்ச்சியிலும், பிராந்திய மொழி கல்வியிலும் சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளதாக மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஜலந்தரில் தோபா கல்லூரியின் 65-ஆவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய அவர், திறன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகபட்ச வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் வழங்கப்படுவதோடு, மென் திறன்களில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுவதன் மூலம் உள்நாட்டிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் சிறந்த தொழில்வளத்தை இளைஞர்கள் பெறுவதற்கு எண்ணிலடங்காத வாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்றைய யுகம் பெண்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்குரியது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும், குறிப்பாக கல்வியிலும் விளையாட்டிலும் பெண்கள் முன்னேறி வருவது இதற்கு மிகப்பெரிய சான்றாக திகழ்கிறது என்றும், இந்தியா மாறி வருவதையும் இது உணர்த்துகிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய பொருளாதாரம் உலக அளவில் 11-வது இடம் வகிப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தி தனது வெற்றியை உலக நாடுகளுக்கு இந்திய அரசு பறைசாற்றியிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்த திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், இதன் காரணமாகவே நாட்டில் மென்மேலும் அதிகமான நிதி பரிமாற்றங்கள் இணைய வழி வாயிலாகவும் யு.பி.ஐ தளம் வாயிலாகவும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். வெற்றிகரமான டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் வாயிலாக டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்ற கனவை சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் நனவாக்கியதற்காக நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் கல்லூரி வளாகத்தில் மரக்கன்றை நட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1861021

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The New Education Policy ’ll Prove to be a Milestone for Education as well as Sports and Skill Development - Anurag Thakur
The 65th Convocation was held in Doaba College, Jalandhar
21 SEP 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur has said that to save the country's youth generation from brain drain and we would have to enable them to move towards brain gain. He said that the Government of India has shown the entire world by successfully implementing the 'Digital India' program, that is why now more and more financial transactions are being done online or through UPI in the country.
The Chief Guest and Union Minister Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur awarding degrees to students at the convocation held at Doaba College, Jalandhar.
Mr. Thakur was addressing the 65th convocation of the college at Varinder Auditorium of Doaba College Jalandhar . On this occasion, he further said that after 34 years, the central government has taken a revolutionary step in the fields of Sports, Education, Skill development and regional language education by bringing a new Education Policy. He said that under the 'Skill India' programme, the youth of the country have been provided with maximum employment opportunities and countless opportunities have been provided to build a good career in the country and abroad by paying special attention to soft skills.
Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur, who attended the convocation ceremony as the chief guest on Tuesday, also said that today's era is about Women Empowerment, the biggest proof of which is that women are advancing in every field- especially Education and Sports, that is an ideal picture of today's changing India. He said that it is a matter of great joy that before it, India's economy was ranked 11th in the world. The people of the country deserve to be congratulated that people from all walks of life, rich and poor, have made the country's dream of becoming a Digital India a reality through successful digital transactions.
Earlier, Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur also planted a sapling in the college yard.
Mr. Chandra Mohan, Prof. Pradeep Bhandari, Dr. Sushma Chawla, Dhruv Mittal and Shri Ashmi Sondhi distributing degrees to the students.
The event started with the holy ritual of lighting the candle and Saraswati Vandana. Welcoming the guests, Principal Dr. Pradeep Bhandari said that it is a matter of great joy that all the former students of Doaba College are feeling proud to have Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur amidst today. On this occasion Mr. Chandra Mohan, Mr. Avinash Kapoor, Dr. Sushma Chawla, Prof. Dr. Pradeep Bhandari honored the chief guest Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur with Doaba Award and Dushala.
Mr. Chandra Mohan said that the entire Doaba College family is proud to see a brilliant and talented former student Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur and students should take inspiration from him to touch all the heights of his life.