ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ- ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
ਜਲੰਧਰ ਦੇ ਦੋਆਬਾ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ 65ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਈ
21 SEP 2022 10:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰੇਨ ਡ੍ਰੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰੇਨ ਗੇਨ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਾਂ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਲੰਧਰ ਦੇ ਦੋਆਬਾ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ
ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਦੋਆਬਾ ਕਾਲਜ ਜਲੰਧਰ ਦੇ ਵਰਿੰਦਰ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ 65ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 34 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੌਫਟ ਸਕਿੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ 'ਚ ਚੰਗਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਯੁਗ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ- ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਜੋਕੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬੜੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ 11ਵੇਂ ਨੰਬਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੀ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਹੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬੂਟਾ ਵੀ ਲਾਇਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰ ਮੋਹਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਭੰਡਾਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਸੁਸ਼ਮਾ ਚਾਵਲਾ, ਧਰੁਵ ਮਿੱਤਲ, ਡਾ
ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਮੀ ਸੋਂਧੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ ਵੰਡਦੇ ਹੋਏ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਜੋਤ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਰਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਭੰਡਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬੜੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਦੋਆਬਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰ ਮੋਹਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਵਿਨਾਸ਼ ਕਪੂਰ, ਡਾ. ਸੁਸ਼ਮਾ ਚਾਵਲਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਭੰਡਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਆਬਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰ ਮੋਹਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਦੁਆਬਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਹਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The New Education Policy ’ll Prove to be a Milestone for Education as well as Sports and Skill Development - Anurag Thakur
The 65th Convocation was held in Doaba College, Jalandhar
21 SEP 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur has said that to save the country's youth generation from brain drain and we would have to enable them to move towards brain gain. He said that the Government of India has shown the entire world by successfully implementing the 'Digital India' program, that is why now more and more financial transactions are being done online or through UPI in the country.
The Chief Guest and Union Minister Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur awarding degrees to students at the convocation held at Doaba College, Jalandhar.
Mr. Thakur was addressing the 65th convocation of the college at Varinder Auditorium of Doaba College Jalandhar . On this occasion, he further said that after 34 years, the central government has taken a revolutionary step in the fields of Sports, Education, Skill development and regional language education by bringing a new Education Policy. He said that under the 'Skill India' programme, the youth of the country have been provided with maximum employment opportunities and countless opportunities have been provided to build a good career in the country and abroad by paying special attention to soft skills.
Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur, who attended the convocation ceremony as the chief guest on Tuesday, also said that today's era is about Women Empowerment, the biggest proof of which is that women are advancing in every field- especially Education and Sports, that is an ideal picture of today's changing India. He said that it is a matter of great joy that before it, India's economy was ranked 11th in the world. The people of the country deserve to be congratulated that people from all walks of life, rich and poor, have made the country's dream of becoming a Digital India a reality through successful digital transactions.
Earlier, Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur also planted a sapling in the college yard.
Mr. Chandra Mohan, Prof. Pradeep Bhandari, Dr. Sushma Chawla, Dhruv Mittal and Shri Ashmi Sondhi distributing degrees to the students.
The event started with the holy ritual of lighting the candle and Saraswati Vandana. Welcoming the guests, Principal Dr. Pradeep Bhandari said that it is a matter of great joy that all the former students of Doaba College are feeling proud to have Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur amidst today. On this occasion Mr. Chandra Mohan, Mr. Avinash Kapoor, Dr. Sushma Chawla, Prof. Dr. Pradeep Bhandari honored the chief guest Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur with Doaba Award and Dushala.
Mr. Chandra Mohan said that the entire Doaba College family is proud to see a brilliant and talented former student Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur and students should take inspiration from him to touch all the heights of his life.