Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by the Joint India-Singapore Ministerial Delegation
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Joint India-Singapore Ministerial delegation, comprising Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister of Singapore Mr. Lawrence Wong, Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister of India, called on the Prime Minister today. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the outcomes of the inaugural session of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR), held on 17 September 2022 in New Delhi. This is Mr. Lawrence Wong’s first visit to India in his capacity as the Deputy Prime Minister.
The establishment of the ISMR is a pathbreaking initiative which was envisioned by Prime Minister Modi and reflects the unique nature of India-Singapore bilateral relationship. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the wide-ranging discussions held, especially in emerging areas of digital connectivity, Fintech, green economy, skill development and food security.
The Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation and hoped that initiatives like ISMR would help further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two countries. The Prime Minister also conveyed his good wishes for Prime Minister Lee and the people of Singapore.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સંયુક્ત ભારત-સિંગાપોર મંત્રી સ્તરીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સિંગાપોરના નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને નાણાં પ્રધાન શ્રી લોરેન્સ વોંગ, સિંગાપોરના વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ પ્રધાન શ્રી ગાન કિમ યોંગ અને ભારતના નાણાં પ્રધાન શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણનો સમાવેશ કરતા સંયુક્ત ભારત-સિંગાપોર પ્રધાન સ્તરીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી. આજે મંત્રીઓએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં 17 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ આયોજિત ભારત-સિંગાપોર મિનિસ્ટરિયલ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ (ISMR)ના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રના પરિણામો વિશે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને માહિતી આપી હતી. નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે શ્રી લોરેન્સ વોંગની તેમની ક્ષમતામાં ભારતની આ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત છે.
ISMRની સ્થાપના એ એક પાથબ્રેકિંગ પહેલ છે જેની કલ્પના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી અને તે ભારત-સિંગાપોર દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોની વિશિષ્ટ પ્રકૃતિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. મંત્રીઓએ વડા પ્રધાનને ખાસ કરીને ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટી, ફિનટેક, ગ્રીન ઇકોનોમી, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાના ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં યોજાયેલી વ્યાપક ચર્ચાઓ વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમની પ્રશંસા કરી અને આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે ISMR જેવી પહેલ બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી લી અને સિંગાપોરના લોકો માટે તેમની શુભકામનાઓ પણ પાઠવી હતી.