Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by the Joint India-Singapore Ministerial Delegation
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Joint India-Singapore Ministerial delegation, comprising Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister of Singapore Mr. Lawrence Wong, Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister of India, called on the Prime Minister today. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the outcomes of the inaugural session of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR), held on 17 September 2022 in New Delhi. This is Mr. Lawrence Wong’s first visit to India in his capacity as the Deputy Prime Minister.
The establishment of the ISMR is a pathbreaking initiative which was envisioned by Prime Minister Modi and reflects the unique nature of India-Singapore bilateral relationship. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the wide-ranging discussions held, especially in emerging areas of digital connectivity, Fintech, green economy, skill development and food security.
The Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation and hoped that initiatives like ISMR would help further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two countries. The Prime Minister also conveyed his good wishes for Prime Minister Lee and the people of Singapore.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ സംയുക്ത മന്ത്രിതല സംഘം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സിംഗപ്പൂർ ഉപപ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും സിംഗപ്പൂർ ധനമന്ത്രിയുമായ ലോറൻസ് വോങ്, സിംഗപ്പൂർ വ്യാപാര വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ഗാൻ കിം യോങ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മലാ സീതാരാമൻ എന്നിവരടങ്ങുന്ന സംയുക്ത ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ മന്ത്രിതല സംഘം ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. . 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ മന്ത്രിതല റൗണ്ട് ടേബിളിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ ഫലങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രിമാർ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഉപപ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എന്ന നിലയിൽ ലോറൻസ് വോങ്ങിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനമാണിത്.
ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ അതുല്യമായ സ്വഭാവം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തതുമായ ഒരു വഴിത്തിരിവായ സംരംഭമാണ് റൌണ്ട് ടേബിളിന്റെ രൂപീകരണം . ഡിജിറ്റൽ കണക്ടിവിറ്റി, ഫിൻടെക്, ഹരിത സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ തുടങ്ങിയ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന മേഖലകളിൽ നടന്ന വിപുലമായ ചർച്ചകളെക്കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രിമാർ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ അറിയിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തന്റെ അഭിനന്ദനം അറിയിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ മന്ത്രിതല റൗണ്ട് ടേബിൾ പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ലീയ്ക്കും സിംഗപ്പൂരിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശംസകൾ അറിയിച്ചു.