Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by the Joint India-Singapore Ministerial Delegation
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Joint India-Singapore Ministerial delegation, comprising Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister of Singapore Mr. Lawrence Wong, Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister of India, called on the Prime Minister today. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the outcomes of the inaugural session of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR), held on 17 September 2022 in New Delhi. This is Mr. Lawrence Wong’s first visit to India in his capacity as the Deputy Prime Minister.
The establishment of the ISMR is a pathbreaking initiative which was envisioned by Prime Minister Modi and reflects the unique nature of India-Singapore bilateral relationship. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the wide-ranging discussions held, especially in emerging areas of digital connectivity, Fintech, green economy, skill development and food security.
The Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation and hoped that initiatives like ISMR would help further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two countries. The Prime Minister also conveyed his good wishes for Prime Minister Lee and the people of Singapore.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ- ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରିସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମଣ୍ଡଳର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ଉପ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଲରେନ୍ସ ୱଙ୍ଗ, ସେ ଦେଶର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗାନ୍ କିମ୍ ୟୋଙ୍ଗ୍ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଭାରତ- ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରିସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମଣ୍ଡଳ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧୭ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଭାରତ- ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ରାଉଣ୍ଡଟେବୁଲ (ଓଝଗଜ)ର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନାର ନିର୍ଯ୍ୟାସ ସଂପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ । ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ଉପ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଦରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଲରେନ୍ସ ୱଙ୍ଗ୍‌ଙ୍କର ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ।
ଆଇଏସଏମଆର ଗଠନ କରାଯିବା ଏକ ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯାହାକି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପରିକଳ୍ପନାର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଭାରତ- ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସଂପର୍କର ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ସଂପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ । ଏହି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବୈଠକରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସୂଚୀତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେଥି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଫିନ୍‌ଟେକ୍‌, ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଆଦି ସାମିଲ ।
ଏହି ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଇଏସଏମଆର ଭଳି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉଭୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସଂପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଲି ଏବଂ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।