Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by the Joint India-Singapore Ministerial Delegation
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Joint India-Singapore Ministerial delegation, comprising Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister of Singapore Mr. Lawrence Wong, Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister of India, called on the Prime Minister today. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the outcomes of the inaugural session of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR), held on 17 September 2022 in New Delhi. This is Mr. Lawrence Wong’s first visit to India in his capacity as the Deputy Prime Minister.
The establishment of the ISMR is a pathbreaking initiative which was envisioned by Prime Minister Modi and reflects the unique nature of India-Singapore bilateral relationship. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the wide-ranging discussions held, especially in emerging areas of digital connectivity, Fintech, green economy, skill development and food security.
The Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation and hoped that initiatives like ISMR would help further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two countries. The Prime Minister also conveyed his good wishes for Prime Minister Lee and the people of Singapore.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான இந்தியா- சிங்கப்பூர் கூட்டுக்குழு பிரதமருடன் சந்திப்பு
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Chennai
சிங்கப்பூர் துணை பிரதமர் மற்றும் நிதி அமைச்சர் திரு லாரன்ஸ் வோங், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கான் கிம் யோங் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் ஆகியோர் புதுதில்லியில் பிரதமரை சந்தித்து பேசினர். 2022 செப்டம்பர், 17 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய – சிங்கப்பூர் அமைச்சர்கள் வட்டமேசை மாநாட்டின் (ISMR) தொடக்க விழாவில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்து பிரதமரிடம் அவர்கள் விவரித்தனர். திரு. லாரன்ஸ் வோங் சிங்கப்பூரின் துணைப் பிரதமராகப் பதவியேற்ற பிறகு முதன்முறையாக இந்தியாவுக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டிருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் விளைவாக, இந்திய – சிங்கப்பூர் அமைச்சர்கள் வட்டமேசை அமர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான உறவு மேம்படும். குறிப்பாக, டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு, ஃபின்டெக், பசுமைப் பொருளாதாரம், திறன் மேம்பாடு உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு போன்றவை குறித்து பிரதமரிடம் அமைச்சர்கள் குழு விளக்கம் அளித்தது.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இந்திய – சிங்கப்பூர் அமைச்சர்கள் வட்டமேசை அமர்வு உதவும் என்று பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் லீ மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூர் மக்களுக்கு தனது வாழ்த்துக்களையும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.