Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by the Joint India-Singapore Ministerial Delegation
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Joint India-Singapore Ministerial delegation, comprising Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister of Singapore Mr. Lawrence Wong, Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister of India, called on the Prime Minister today. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the outcomes of the inaugural session of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR), held on 17 September 2022 in New Delhi. This is Mr. Lawrence Wong’s first visit to India in his capacity as the Deputy Prime Minister.
The establishment of the ISMR is a pathbreaking initiative which was envisioned by Prime Minister Modi and reflects the unique nature of India-Singapore bilateral relationship. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the wide-ranging discussions held, especially in emerging areas of digital connectivity, Fintech, green economy, skill development and food security.
The Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation and hoped that initiatives like ISMR would help further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two countries. The Prime Minister also conveyed his good wishes for Prime Minister Lee and the people of Singapore.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ভারত – সিঙ্গাপুর যৌথ মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধিদলের সাক্ষাৎ
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে ভারত – সিঙ্গাপুর যৌথ মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধিদলের সদস্যরা সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। এই দলটিতে সিঙ্গাপুরের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রী লরেন্স ওং এবং শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী গান কিম ইয়ং ছাড়াও ভারতের অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন উপস্থিত ছিলেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর অনুষ্ঠিত ভারত – সিঙ্গাপুর মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের প্রথম গোলটেবিল বৈঠক সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করা হয়। উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসাবে শ্রী ওং – এর এটিই প্রথম ভারত সফর।
ভারত – সিঙ্গাপুর মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের গোল টেবিল উদ্যোগ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর একটি যুগান্তকারী সিদ্ধান্ত, এর মধ্য দিয়ে উভয় দেশের অনন্য দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক প্রতিফলিত। মন্ত্রীরা শ্রী মোদীকে ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা, আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি বা ফিনটেক, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব অর্থনীতি, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা সহ আলোচনায় স্থান পাওয়া অন্যান্য বিষয়গুলি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, এর ফলে ভবিষ্যতে উভয় দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও দৃঢ় হবে। তিনি সিঙ্গাপুরের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী লি হাইসেন লুঙ্গ এবং সেদেশের জনগণকে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।