وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی سے بھارت-سنگا پور مشترکہ وزارتی وفد نے ملاقات کی
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
سنگا پور کے نائب وزیراعظم اور وزیر خزانہ جناب لارنس اُونگ، تجارت اور صنعت کے سنگاپور کے وزیر جناب گین کِم یونگ اور بھارت کی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن پر مشتمل بھارت –سنگاپور مشترکہ وزارتی وفد نے آج وزیراعظم نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔ وزرا نے نئی دلی میں 17 ستمبر 2022 کو ہوئی ہندوستان –سنگاپور وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس (آئی ایس ایم آر) کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے نتائج کے بارے میں وزیراعظم کو جانکاری دی۔ یہ نائب وزیراعظم کی حیثیت سے جناب لارنس اُونگ کا بھارت کے لئے پہلا دورہ ہے۔
آئی ایس ایم آر کا قیام ایک مثبت پہل ہے، جس کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے سوچا تھا اور یہ ہندوستان –سنگاپور باہمی تعلقات کے منفرد نوعیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے وزیراعظم کو اُن وسیع تر گفتگو کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا، جو ڈیجیٹل رابطے کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں، فِن ٹیک ، گرین معیشت ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کے بارے میں خاص طور پر منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنی ستائش سے انہیں آگاہ کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ آئی ایس ایم آر جیسے اقدامات دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے سنگاپور کے وزیراعظم اور وہاں کے عوام کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by the Joint India-Singapore Ministerial Delegation
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Joint India-Singapore Ministerial delegation, comprising Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister of Singapore Mr. Lawrence Wong, Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister of India, called on the Prime Minister today. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the outcomes of the inaugural session of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR), held on 17 September 2022 in New Delhi. This is Mr. Lawrence Wong’s first visit to India in his capacity as the Deputy Prime Minister.
The establishment of the ISMR is a pathbreaking initiative which was envisioned by Prime Minister Modi and reflects the unique nature of India-Singapore bilateral relationship. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the wide-ranging discussions held, especially in emerging areas of digital connectivity, Fintech, green economy, skill development and food security.
The Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation and hoped that initiatives like ISMR would help further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two countries. The Prime Minister also conveyed his good wishes for Prime Minister Lee and the people of Singapore.