प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त भारत-सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
सिंगापुर के उप-प्रधानमंत्री और वित्त मंत्री श्री लॉरेंस वॉन्ग, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्री श्री गान किम योंग और वित्तमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण सहित एक संयुक्त भारत-सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की। बैठक के दौरान, मंत्रिगणों ने 17 सितंबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारत-सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन (आईएसएमआर) के उद्घाटन सत्र के निष्कर्षों के संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी। उप-प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में श्री लॉरेंस वॉन्ग की यह पहली भारत यात्रा है।
आईएसएमआर की स्थापना एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जिसकी परिकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने की थी और यह भारत-सिंगापुर द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विशिष्ठ भाव को दर्शाता है। मुलाकात के दौरान उपस्थित सभी मंत्रियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को विशेष रूप से डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी, फिनटेक, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था, कौशल विकास और खाद्य सुरक्षा के उभरते क्षेत्रों पर हुई व्यापक चर्चाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी सराहना करते हुए आशा जताई कि आईएसएमआर जैसी पहल से दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री ली और सिंगापुर के लोगों के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी व्यक्त कीं।

Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by the Joint India-Singapore Ministerial Delegation
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Joint India-Singapore Ministerial delegation, comprising Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister of Singapore Mr. Lawrence Wong, Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister of India, called on the Prime Minister today. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the outcomes of the inaugural session of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR), held on 17 September 2022 in New Delhi. This is Mr. Lawrence Wong’s first visit to India in his capacity as the Deputy Prime Minister.
The establishment of the ISMR is a pathbreaking initiative which was envisioned by Prime Minister Modi and reflects the unique nature of India-Singapore bilateral relationship. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the wide-ranging discussions held, especially in emerging areas of digital connectivity, Fintech, green economy, skill development and food security.
The Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation and hoped that initiatives like ISMR would help further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two countries. The Prime Minister also conveyed his good wishes for Prime Minister Lee and the people of Singapore.