প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ ভাৰত-ছিংগাপুৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগোটৰ যুটীয়া প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Guwahati
ছিংগাপুৰৰ উপ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তথা বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী লৰেন্স ৱং, ছিংগাপুৰৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী গণ কিম ইয়ং আৰু ভাৰতৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণক লৈ গঠিত ভাৰত-ছিংগাপুৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগোটৰ এক যুটীয়া প্ৰতিনিধি দলে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷ ২০২২ চনৰ ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত ভাৰত-ছিংগাপুৰ মন্ত্ৰীগোটৰ ঘূৰনীয়া মেজমেলৰ উদ্বোধনী পৰ্বৰ ফলাফলৰ বিষয়ে মন্ত্ৰীসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে। উপ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে লৰেন্স ৱঙৰ এয়া প্ৰথম ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ।
আইএছএমআৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাটো এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ, যিটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কল্পনা কৰিছিল আৰু ই ভাৰত-ছিংগাপুৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ অনন্য স্বৰূপ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। বিশেষকৈ ডিজিটেল সংযোগ, ফিনটেক, সেউজ অৰ্থনীতি, দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ দৰে সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ব্যাপক আলোচনাৰ বিষয়ে মন্ত্ৰীসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ প্ৰশংসা প্ৰকাশ কৰি আইএছএমআৰৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাত সহায় কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছিংগাপুৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লীৰ লগতে ছিংগাপুৰবাসীলৈও শুভকামনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by the Joint India-Singapore Ministerial Delegation
19 SEP 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Joint India-Singapore Ministerial delegation, comprising Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister of Singapore Mr. Lawrence Wong, Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, Mr. Gan Kim Yong and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister of India, called on the Prime Minister today. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the outcomes of the inaugural session of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR), held on 17 September 2022 in New Delhi. This is Mr. Lawrence Wong’s first visit to India in his capacity as the Deputy Prime Minister.
The establishment of the ISMR is a pathbreaking initiative which was envisioned by Prime Minister Modi and reflects the unique nature of India-Singapore bilateral relationship. The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister about the wide-ranging discussions held, especially in emerging areas of digital connectivity, Fintech, green economy, skill development and food security.
The Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation and hoped that initiatives like ISMR would help further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two countries. The Prime Minister also conveyed his good wishes for Prime Minister Lee and the people of Singapore.