Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch National Logistics Policy on 17th September
Policy to reduce the logistics cost by laying down an interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework
In line with PM’s vision of achieving efficiency and synergy by bringing all stakeholders together for holistic planning and implementation
Policy to boost both Ease of Doing Business as well as Ease of Living
Policy to complement PM GatiShakti
16 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the National Logistics Policy (NLP) on 17th September, 2022 at 5:30 PM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The need for a national logistics policy was felt since the logistics cost in India is high as compared to other developed economies. It is imperative to reduce the logistics cost in India for improving the competitiveness of Indian goods both in domestic as well as export markets. Reduced logistics cost improves efficiency cutting across various sectors of the economy, encouraging value addition and enterprise.
Since 2014, the government has put significant emphasis on improving both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living. National Logistics Policy, a comprehensive effort to address issues of high cost and inefficiency by laying down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework for the development of the entire logistics ecosystem, is yet another step in this direction. The policy is an endeavour to improve competitiveness of Indian goods, enhancing economic growth and increasing employment opportunities.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to develop world class modern infrastructure through integration of all stakeholders in holistic planning and implementation so that efficiency and synergy is achieved in the execution of the project. The PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for muti-modal connectivity - launched by the Prime Minister last year, was a pioneering step in this direction. PM GatiShakti will get further boost and complementarity with the launch of National Logistics Policy.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਅੰਤਰ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ
ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ
ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ (ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ (ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ) ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਨੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ
16 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5:30 ਵਜੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ (ਐੱਨਐੱਲਪੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਘਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਮੁੱਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
2014 ਤੋਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ (ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ) ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ (ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ) ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ, ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਚ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ, ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ–ਸ਼ਕਤੀ - ਮਲਟੀ-ਮੋਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਸੀ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਕਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।