Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch National Logistics Policy on 17th September
Policy to reduce the logistics cost by laying down an interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework
In line with PM’s vision of achieving efficiency and synergy by bringing all stakeholders together for holistic planning and implementation
Policy to boost both Ease of Doing Business as well as Ease of Living
Policy to complement PM GatiShakti
16 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the National Logistics Policy (NLP) on 17th September, 2022 at 5:30 PM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The need for a national logistics policy was felt since the logistics cost in India is high as compared to other developed economies. It is imperative to reduce the logistics cost in India for improving the competitiveness of Indian goods both in domestic as well as export markets. Reduced logistics cost improves efficiency cutting across various sectors of the economy, encouraging value addition and enterprise.
Since 2014, the government has put significant emphasis on improving both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living. National Logistics Policy, a comprehensive effort to address issues of high cost and inefficiency by laying down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework for the development of the entire logistics ecosystem, is yet another step in this direction. The policy is an endeavour to improve competitiveness of Indian goods, enhancing economic growth and increasing employment opportunities.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to develop world class modern infrastructure through integration of all stakeholders in holistic planning and implementation so that efficiency and synergy is achieved in the execution of the project. The PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for muti-modal connectivity - launched by the Prime Minister last year, was a pioneering step in this direction. PM GatiShakti will get further boost and complementarity with the launch of National Logistics Policy.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর জাতীয় লজিস্টিক নীতি চালু করবেন
একটি আন্তঃবিভাগীয় ক্রস-সেক্টোরাল এবং বহু বিচার বিভাগীয় পরিকাঠামো স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে লজিস্টিক খরচ কমানোর নীতি
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ সমস্ত অংশীদারদের একত্রিত করে দক্ষতা এবং সমন্বয় অর্জনের জন্য সামগ্রিক পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন এবং রূপায়নের উদ্যোগ
সহজে ব্যবসা এবং স্বচ্ছন্দ্য জীবনযাত্রা প্রসারের জন্য এই নীতি
পিএম গতিশক্তির পরিপূরক নীতি
16 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর বিকেল সাড়ে ৫টায় নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে জাতীয় লজিস্টিক নীতি (এনএলপি) আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে চালু করবেন। অন্য উন্নত অর্থনীতিগুলির তুলনায় ভারতে লজিস্টিক খরচ বেশি এটা উপলব্ধি করে একটি জাতীয় লজিস্টিক নীতি প্রণয়নের গুরুত্বের কথা ভাবা হয়। ভারতীয় পণ্যের অভ্যন্তরীণ এমনকি রপ্তানী বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতায় উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে লজিস্টিক খরচ কমানো অপরিহার্য। লজিস্টিক খরচ কম হলে অর্থনীতির বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মূল্য আরোপিত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ প্রতিযোগিতার বাজারে উৎসাহ পায়।
২০১৪ সাল থেকে সরকার সহজে ব্যবসা এবং স্বচ্ছন্দ্য জীবনযাত্রার প্রসারে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দিয়ে আসছে। জাতীয় লজিস্টিক নীতি সামগ্রিকভাবে লজিস্টিক ইকো সিস্টেমকে উন্নত করতে একটি আন্তঃবিভাগীয়,ক্রস-সেক্টোরাল এবং বহু বিচার বিভাগীয় পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করবে। এটি খরচের হার এবং দক্ষতা জনিত সমস্যাগুলির নিরসনের এক প্রয়াস। ভারতীয় পণ্যের প্রতিযোগিতার বাজারকে উন্নত করতে এবং আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়ানোর দিকে নজর দিতে এটি একটি নীতিগত প্রচেষ্টা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী হল সমস্ত অংশীদারদের একত্রিত করে একটি সামগ্রিক পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণ এবং তা প্রণয়নের জন্য বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা যাতে প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে দক্ষতা এবং সমন্বয় অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয়। বহুমুখী সংযোগ গড়ে তোলার জন্য পিএম গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত বছর আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে চালু করেছিলেন। এটি এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের এক অগ্রণী পদক্ষেপ। জাতীয় লজিস্টিক নীতি চালুর হওয়ার ফলে পিএম গতিশক্তি আরও বেশি উৎসাহ বর্ধক হবে এবং তা এক পরিপূরক হিসেবে দেখা দেবে।