Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch National Logistics Policy on 17th September
Policy to reduce the logistics cost by laying down an interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework
In line with PM’s vision of achieving efficiency and synergy by bringing all stakeholders together for holistic planning and implementation
Policy to boost both Ease of Doing Business as well as Ease of Living
Policy to complement PM GatiShakti
16 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the National Logistics Policy (NLP) on 17th September, 2022 at 5:30 PM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The need for a national logistics policy was felt since the logistics cost in India is high as compared to other developed economies. It is imperative to reduce the logistics cost in India for improving the competitiveness of Indian goods both in domestic as well as export markets. Reduced logistics cost improves efficiency cutting across various sectors of the economy, encouraging value addition and enterprise.
Since 2014, the government has put significant emphasis on improving both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living. National Logistics Policy, a comprehensive effort to address issues of high cost and inefficiency by laying down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework for the development of the entire logistics ecosystem, is yet another step in this direction. The policy is an endeavour to improve competitiveness of Indian goods, enhancing economic growth and increasing employment opportunities.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to develop world class modern infrastructure through integration of all stakeholders in holistic planning and implementation so that efficiency and synergy is achieved in the execution of the project. The PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for muti-modal connectivity - launched by the Prime Minister last year, was a pioneering step in this direction. PM GatiShakti will get further boost and complementarity with the launch of National Logistics Policy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 17 सितंबर को राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति का शुभारंभ करेंगे
अंतर क्षेत्रीय और बहु-क्षेत्राधिकार फ्रेमवर्क को निर्धारित करके लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने की नीति
समग्र योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर दक्षता और तालमेल हासिल करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप
कारोबार में आसानी और जीवन यापन में आसानी, दोनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति
यह नीति पीएम गतिशक्ति के लिए पूरक सिद्ध होगी
16 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17 सितंबर, 2022 को शाम 5:30 बजे विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई, क्योंकि भारत में अन्य विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत अधिक है। घरेलू और निर्यात; दोनों ही बाजारों में भारतीय वस्तुओं की प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार के लिए भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करना अनिवार्य है। लॉजिस्टिक्स की कम लागत अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दक्षता में सुधार करती है एवं मूल्यवर्धन और उद्यम को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
2014 के बाद से, सरकार ने कारोबार में आसानी और जीवन यापन में आसानी, दोनों को बेहतर बनाने पर काफी जोर दिया है।
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति, संपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए एक व्यापक अंतर-क्षेत्रीय और बहु-क्षेत्राधिकार फ्रेमवर्क को निर्धारित करके उच्च लागत और दक्षता में कमी से जुड़े मुद्दों का हल निकालने का व्यापक प्रयास है, जो इस दिशा में उठाया जाने वाला एक और कदम है। यह नीति, भारतीय वस्तुओं की प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ाने और रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि करने का एक प्रयास है।
प्रधानमंत्री का विज़न है, समग्र योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में सभी हितधारकों के एकीकरण के माध्यम से विश्व स्तरीय आधुनिक अवसंरचना का विकास करना, ताकि परियोजना के निष्पादन में दक्षता और तालमेल हासिल किया जा सके। पिछले साल प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गयी पीएम गतिशक्ति – बहु-प्रणाली कनेक्टिविटी के लिए राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान – इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम थी। राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के शुभारंभ के साथ पीएम गतिशक्ति को और बढ़ावा तथा पूरक समर्थन प्राप्त होगा।