Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch National Logistics Policy on 17th September
Policy to reduce the logistics cost by laying down an interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework
In line with PM’s vision of achieving efficiency and synergy by bringing all stakeholders together for holistic planning and implementation
Policy to boost both Ease of Doing Business as well as Ease of Living
Policy to complement PM GatiShakti
16 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the National Logistics Policy (NLP) on 17th September, 2022 at 5:30 PM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The need for a national logistics policy was felt since the logistics cost in India is high as compared to other developed economies. It is imperative to reduce the logistics cost in India for improving the competitiveness of Indian goods both in domestic as well as export markets. Reduced logistics cost improves efficiency cutting across various sectors of the economy, encouraging value addition and enterprise.
Since 2014, the government has put significant emphasis on improving both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living. National Logistics Policy, a comprehensive effort to address issues of high cost and inefficiency by laying down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework for the development of the entire logistics ecosystem, is yet another step in this direction. The policy is an endeavour to improve competitiveness of Indian goods, enhancing economic growth and increasing employment opportunities.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to develop world class modern infrastructure through integration of all stakeholders in holistic planning and implementation so that efficiency and synergy is achieved in the execution of the project. The PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for muti-modal connectivity - launched by the Prime Minister last year, was a pioneering step in this direction. PM GatiShakti will get further boost and complementarity with the launch of National Logistics Policy.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 17 ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ನೀತಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಅಂತರ್ ಶಿಸ್ತೀಯ, ಅಡ್ಡ-ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹು-ನ್ಯಾಯವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ನೀತಿ
ಸಮಗ್ರ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ
ಸುಗಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಗಮ ಜೀವನ ಎರಡನ್ನೂ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ನೀತಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗತಿಶಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾದ ನೀತಿ
16 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2022ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 17ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ 5.30ಕ್ಕೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ನೀತಿ (ಎನ್ಎಲ್ ಪಿ ) ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಇತರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ವೆಚ್ಚವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ನೀತಿಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅನುಭವಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳೆರಡರಲ್ಲೂ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾದ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ವೆಚ್ಚವು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2014 ರಿಂದ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸುಗಮ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಲಭ ಜೀವನ ಎರಡನ್ನೂ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇಡೀ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಂತರ್ ಶಿಸ್ತೀಯ, ಅಡ್ಡ-ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹು-ನ್ಯಾಯವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ನೀತಿಯು ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನೀತಿಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಮಗ್ರ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಮುಟಿ-ಮಾದರಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್ ಪ್ಲ್ಯಾನ್ ಪಿಎಂ ಗತಿಶಕ್ತಿ ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪಿಎಂ ಗತಿಶಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರಕತೆ ಸಿಗಲಿದೆ.