Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch National Logistics Policy on 17th September
Policy to reduce the logistics cost by laying down an interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework
In line with PM’s vision of achieving efficiency and synergy by bringing all stakeholders together for holistic planning and implementation
Policy to boost both Ease of Doing Business as well as Ease of Living
Policy to complement PM GatiShakti
16 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the National Logistics Policy (NLP) on 17th September, 2022 at 5:30 PM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The need for a national logistics policy was felt since the logistics cost in India is high as compared to other developed economies. It is imperative to reduce the logistics cost in India for improving the competitiveness of Indian goods both in domestic as well as export markets. Reduced logistics cost improves efficiency cutting across various sectors of the economy, encouraging value addition and enterprise.
Since 2014, the government has put significant emphasis on improving both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living. National Logistics Policy, a comprehensive effort to address issues of high cost and inefficiency by laying down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework for the development of the entire logistics ecosystem, is yet another step in this direction. The policy is an endeavour to improve competitiveness of Indian goods, enhancing economic growth and increasing employment opportunities.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to develop world class modern infrastructure through integration of all stakeholders in holistic planning and implementation so that efficiency and synergy is achieved in the execution of the project. The PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for muti-modal connectivity - launched by the Prime Minister last year, was a pioneering step in this direction. PM GatiShakti will get further boost and complementarity with the launch of National Logistics Policy.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జాతీయ రవాణా విధానానికి సెప్టెంబరు 17న ప్రధాని శ్రీకారం
ఈ విధానంతో వివిధ రంగాలు.. బహుళ సాధనాలతో కూడిన
బహుళ-న్యాయ పరిధిగల చట్రం ద్వారా రవాణా వ్యయంలో తగ్గుదల;
సామర్థ్యం.. సమన్వయం సాధనపై ప్రధాని దూరదృష్టికి అనుగుణంగా
సమగ్ర ప్రణాళిక-అమలుకు భాగస్వాములందర్నీ ఏకతాటిపైకి తెచ్చే కృషి;
ఇది వాణిజ్య-జీవన సౌలభ్యాలు రెండింటికీ ఉత్తేజమిచ్చే విధానం;
ఇది ‘పీఎం గతిశక్తి’ ప్రణాళిక విజయానికి దోహదం చేసే విధానం
16 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2022 సెప్టెంబరు 17న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్లో సాయంత్రం 5:30 గంటలకు జాతీయ రవాణా విధానానికి (ఎన్ఎల్పీ) శ్రీకారం చుడతారు. అభివృద్ధి చెందిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలతో పోలిస్తే భారతదేశంలో రవాణా వ్యయం అధికంగా ఉన్నందున జాతీయ రవాణా విధానం అవసరమైంది. జాతీయ, ఎగుమతి మార్కెట్లలో భారత వస్తువులు పోటీపడాలంటే రవాణా వ్యయం తగ్గించడం అనివార్యం. రవాణా వ్యయం తగ్గుదలతో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని వివిధ రంగాలలో సామర్థ్యం పెరిగి, వాణిజ్యంతోపాటు విలువ జోడించేందుకు ప్రోత్సాహం లభిస్తుంది.
వాణిజ్య సౌలభ్యంతోపాటు జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడంపై ప్రభుత్వం 2014 నుంచి గణనీయంగా దృష్టి సారించింది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో జాతీయ రవాణా విధానం, మొత్తంగా రవాణా పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధికి బహుళ సాధనాలు, వివిధ రంగాలతో కూడిన బహుళ-న్యాయ పరిధి చట్రం రూపకల్పనకు నడుం బిగించింది. తద్వారా అధిక వ్యయం, అసమర్థత సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి సమగ్ర కృషి దిశగా మరో అడుగు ముందుకేసింది. భారతీయ వస్తువుల పోటీతత్వాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని పెంపొందించడం మాత్రమేగాక ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను పెంచే ప్రయత్నంలో ఈ విధానం ఒక భాగంగా ఉంటుంది.
ప్రపంచస్థాయి ఆధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు కల్పించాలన్నది ప్రధానమంత్రి దూరదృష్టితో కూడిన యోచనలో ఒక భాగం. దీనికి సంబంధించిన సమగ్ర ప్రణాళిక అమలులో సామర్థ్యం, సమన్వయం సాధించేలా వాటాదారులందరినీ ఏకీకృతం చేయాలన్నది ఆయన లక్ష్యం. ఈ దిశగా గత సంవత్సరం త్రివిధ రవాణా సదుపాయాల అనుసంధానం కోసం ‘‘ప్రధానమంత్రి గతిశక్తి’’ (పీఎం- గతిశక్తి) పేరిట జాతీయ బృహత్తర ప్రణాళిక రూపకల్పన ఒక నిర్ణయాత్మక ముందడుగు. తాజాగా ప్రారంభించనున్న జాతీయ రవాణా విధానంతో ‘పీఎం-గతిశక్తి’కి మరింత ప్రోత్సాహం, తోడ్పాటు లభిస్తాయి.