Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Uzbekistan
15 SEP 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Samarkand at the invitation of President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev to attend the Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
At the SCO Summit, I look forward to exchanging views on topical, regional and international issues, the expansion of SCO and on further deepening of multifaceted and mutually beneficial cooperation within the Organization. Under the Uzbek Chairship, a number of decisions for mutual cooperation are likely to be adopted in areas of trade, economy, culture and tourism.
I also look forward to meeting President Mirziyoyev in Samarkand. I fondly recall his visit to India in 2018. He also graced the Vibrant Gujarat Summit as its Guest of Honour in 2019. In addition, I will hold bilateral meetings with some of the other Leaders attending the Summit.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் பயணத்தையொட்டி பிரதமர் விடுத்துள்ள அறிக்கை
15 SEP 2022 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் (எஸ்சிஓ) நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள் கவுன்சிலின் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் அதிபர் திரு ஷவ்கத் மிர்சியோயேவ் அழைப்பின் பேரில் நான் சமர்கண்டிற்குச் செல்கிறேன்.
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் உச்சிமாநாட்டில், பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச பிரச்சினைகள், ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் விரிவாக்கம், பன்முக மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துதல் பற்றிய கருத்துக்களை அமைப்புக்கு உட்பட்டு பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதை நான் எதிர்நோக்குகிறேன். உஸ்பெக் தலைமையின் கீழ், வர்த்தகம், பொருளாதாரம், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா ஆகிய துறைகளில் பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான பல்வேறு முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது.
சமர்கண்டில் ஜனாதிபதி மிர்சியோயேவை சந்திக்கவும் ஆவலுடன் காத்திருக்கிறேன். 2018 இல் அவர் இந்தியாவிற்கு விஜயம் செய்ததை நான் அன்புடன் நினைவு கூர்கிறேன். 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டு எழுச்சிமிகு குஜராத் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் கெளரவ விருந்தினராகவும் அவர் கலந்து கொண்டார். மேலும், உச்சிமாநாட்டில் கலந்துகொள்ளும் சில தலைவர்களுடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளேன்.