Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Uzbekistan
15 SEP 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Samarkand at the invitation of President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev to attend the Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
At the SCO Summit, I look forward to exchanging views on topical, regional and international issues, the expansion of SCO and on further deepening of multifaceted and mutually beneficial cooperation within the Organization. Under the Uzbek Chairship, a number of decisions for mutual cooperation are likely to be adopted in areas of trade, economy, culture and tourism.
I also look forward to meeting President Mirziyoyev in Samarkand. I fondly recall his visit to India in 2018. He also graced the Vibrant Gujarat Summit as its Guest of Honour in 2019. In addition, I will hold bilateral meetings with some of the other Leaders attending the Summit.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ ଗସ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା
15 SEP 2022 2:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୱକତ ମୀର୍ଜିୟୋୟେଭଙ୍କ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ସାଙ୍ଘାଇ ସହଯୋଗ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏସସିଓ)ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମୁଖ୍ୟ ପରିଷଦର ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ମୁଁ ସମରକନ୍ଦ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବି ।
ଏସସିଓ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସାମୟିକ, କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ, ଏସସିଓ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଓ ସଂଗଠନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଓ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭଜନକ ସହଯୋଗ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଚାର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଆଶାବାଦୀ । ଉଜବେକ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବହୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆ ଯାଇପାରେ ।
ସମରକନ୍ଦ ଠାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମୀର୍ଜିୟୋୟେଭଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହର ସହ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି । ୨୦୧୮ରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ଥିଲା । ସେ ୨୦୧୯ରେ ଭାଇବ୍ରାଣ୍ଚ ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ସମିଟରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହାସହିତ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭାଗ ନେଉଥିବା ଆଉ କିଛି ନେତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିବି ।