Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Uzbekistan
15 SEP 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Samarkand at the invitation of President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev to attend the Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
At the SCO Summit, I look forward to exchanging views on topical, regional and international issues, the expansion of SCO and on further deepening of multifaceted and mutually beneficial cooperation within the Organization. Under the Uzbek Chairship, a number of decisions for mutual cooperation are likely to be adopted in areas of trade, economy, culture and tourism.
I also look forward to meeting President Mirziyoyev in Samarkand. I fondly recall his visit to India in 2018. He also graced the Vibrant Gujarat Summit as its Guest of Honour in 2019. In addition, I will hold bilateral meetings with some of the other Leaders attending the Summit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اپنے دورۂ ازبیکستان کے لیے روانگی سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا بیان
15 SEP 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
میں ازبیکستان کے صدر عزت مآب جناب شوکت میرضیایف کی دعوت پر شنگھائی کوآپریشن آرگنائزیشن (ایس سی او) کے سربراہان کی کونسل کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے سمرقند کا دورہ کروں گا۔
ایس سی او سربراہ ملاقات کے دوران، میں حالات حاضرہ، علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی مسائل، ایس سی او کی توسیع اور تنظیم کے اندر کثیر جہتی اور باہمی مفادات پر مبنی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیالات کے لیے پرجوش ہوں۔ ازبیکستان کی سربراہی میں تجارت، معیشت، ثقافت اور سیاحت جیسے شعبوں میں امدادِ باہمی کے لیے متعدد فیصلے لیے جانے کا قوی امکان ہے۔
میں سمرقند میں صدر میرضیایف سے ملاقات کے لیے بھی پرجوش ہوں۔ 2018 میں ان کے دورۂ بھارت کی خوشگوار یادیں میرے ذہن میں ابھی بھی تازہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے 2019 میں منعقدہ وائبرینٹ گجرات سربراہ ملاقات میں مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر شرکت کرکے اس تقریب کو رونق بخشی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، میں اس سربراہ ملاقات میں شرکت کر رہے چند دیگر قائدین کے ساتھ بھی باہمی میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کروں گا۔