প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উজবেকিস্তান সফরের প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
15 SEP 2022 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
উজবেকিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতি মাননীয় মিঃ সাভকত মিরজিইয়োয়েভের আমন্ত্রণে সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থা (এসসিও) রাষ্ট্র প্রধানদের বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে আমি সমরখন্দ সফর করছি।
এসসিও শিখর সম্মেলনে আমি আঞ্চলিক আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে এবং এসসিও-র বিস্তার প্রসঙ্গে আলোচনা করবো। এছাড়া, উজবেক পৌরহিত্যে বাণিজ্য, অর্থনীতি, সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
আমি সমরখন্দে রাষ্ট্রপতি মিরজিইয়োয়েভের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের জন্য উৎসুক। আমি ২০১৮ সালে তাঁর ভারত সফরের কথা স্মরণ করছি। ২০১৯ সালে তিনি ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট শিখর সম্মেলনে সম্মানীয় অতিথি হিসাবে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। শিখর সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণের পাশাপাশি, আমি অন্যান্য নেতাদের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকও করবো।

Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Uzbekistan
15 SEP 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Samarkand at the invitation of President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev to attend the Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
At the SCO Summit, I look forward to exchanging views on topical, regional and international issues, the expansion of SCO and on further deepening of multifaceted and mutually beneficial cooperation within the Organization. Under the Uzbek Chairship, a number of decisions for mutual cooperation are likely to be adopted in areas of trade, economy, culture and tourism.
I also look forward to meeting President Mirziyoyev in Samarkand. I fondly recall his visit to India in 2018. He also graced the Vibrant Gujarat Summit as its Guest of Honour in 2019. In addition, I will hold bilateral meetings with some of the other Leaders attending the Summit.