प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का अपनी उज्बेकिस्तान यात्रा से पहले प्रस्थान वक्‍तव्‍य
15 SEP 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
मैं उज्बेकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री शावकत मिर्जियोयेव के आमंत्रण पर शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद की बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए समरकंद का दौरा करूंगा।
एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में, मैं सामयिक, क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों, एससीओ के विस्तार और संगठन के भीतर बहुआयामी एवं पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी सहयोग को और गहरा बनाने के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। उज़्बेक अध्यक्षता के तहत व्यापार, अर्थव्यवस्था, संस्कृति और पर्यटन के क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग के बारे में कई निर्णय लिए जाने की संभावना है।
मैं समरकंद में राष्ट्रपति मिर्जियोयेव से मिलने के लिए भी उत्सुक हूं। मैं 2018 में उनकी भारत यात्रा को याद करता हूं। उन्होंने 2019 में वाइब्रेंट गुजरात समिट में भी सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया था। इसके अलावा, मैं शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले कुछ अन्य नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करूंगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Uzbekistan
15 SEP 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Samarkand at the invitation of President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev to attend the Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
At the SCO Summit, I look forward to exchanging views on topical, regional and international issues, the expansion of SCO and on further deepening of multifaceted and mutually beneficial cooperation within the Organization. Under the Uzbek Chairship, a number of decisions for mutual cooperation are likely to be adopted in areas of trade, economy, culture and tourism.
I also look forward to meeting President Mirziyoyev in Samarkand. I fondly recall his visit to India in 2018. He also graced the Vibrant Gujarat Summit as its Guest of Honour in 2019. In addition, I will hold bilateral meetings with some of the other Leaders attending the Summit.