Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Japanese counterpart review defence cooperation & regional security situation during bilateral talks in Tokyo
Acknowledge their crucial role in ensuring free, open & rules-based Indo-Pacific region
Need to expand the scope of partnership in Defence Equipment & Technological Cooperation: Shri Rajnath Singh
08 SEP 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Minister of Defense of Japan Mr Yasukazu Hamada in Tokyo on September 08, 2022. The two Ministers reviewed various aspects of bilateral defence cooperation as well as regional affairs. They acknowledged the importance of India-Japan defence partnership and the critical role it will play in ensuring free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific region.
During the delegation-level talks, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that the growing complexities in the India-Japan bilateral defence exercises is a testimony to the deepening of defence cooperation between the two countries. The Ministers expressed their commitment in continuing bilateral and multilateral exercises including ‘Dharma Guardian’, ‘JIMEX’ and ‘Malabar’. They welcomed the operationalisation of the Reciprocal Provision of Supply and Services Agreement during Exercise ‘MILAN’ in March this year. The two Ministers agreed that the early conduct of the inaugural fighter exercise will pave way for much greater cooperation and interoperability between the Air Forces of the two countries.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised on the need to expand the scope of partnership in the field of Defence Equipment and Technological Cooperation. He invited Japanese industries to invest in India’s defence corridors where a conducive environment for the growth of the defence industry has been created by the Government of India.
This year marks 70 years of diplomatic relations between India and Japan. As two robust democracies, the two countries are pursuing a Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
After reaching Tokyo on the night of September 07, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh began his day’s engagements by laying a wreath at a Memorial, dedicated to the personnel of Japan Self Defense Forces who laid down their lives in the line of duty, at Ministry of Defense, Japan. He was accorded a ceremonial guard of honour before the bilateral meeting with the Japanese Defense Minister.
Later in the day, the Raksha Mantri, along with External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar, will participate in the 2nd India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue. The Japanese side will be represented by Minister of Defense Mr Yasukazu Hamada and Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr Yoshimasa Hayashi. The 2+2 Dialogue will review bilateral cooperation across domains and chart out the way forward.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع اور ان کے جاپانی ہم منصب نے ٹوکیو میں دو طرفہ بات چیت کے دوران دفاعی تعاون اور علاقائی سلامتی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
آزاد، کھلے اور قواعد پر مبنی ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا گیا
دفاعی ساز و سامان اور تکنیکی تعاون میں شراکت داری کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
08 SEP 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 08 ستمبر 2022 کو ٹوکیو میں جاپان کے وزیر دفاع جناب یاسوکازو ہماڈا کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی امور کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت-جاپان دفاعی شراکت داری کی اہمیت اور آزاد، کھلے اور قواعد پر مبنی ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔
وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کے دوران، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان-جاپان دو طرفہ دفاعی مشقوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی رابطہ کاریاں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے گہرے ہونے کا ثبوت ہیں۔ وزراء نے دوطرفہ اور کثیر جہتی مشقوں کو جاری رکھنے میں اپنی وابستگی کا اظہار کیا جن میں ‘دھرما گارجین’، ‘جیمکیس’ اور ‘مالابار’ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس سال مارچ میں مشق ‘میلان’ کے دوران سپلائی اور خدمات کے معاہدے کےباہمی التزام کے سلسلے میں کام شروع کئے جانے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ابتدائی جنگی مشق کا جلد انعقاد دونوں ممالک کی فضائی افواج کے درمیان بہت زیادہ تعاون اور بڑے پیمانے پر معلومات کے باہمی تبادلے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی ساز و سامان اور تکنیکی تعاون کے میدان میں شراکت داری کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جاپانی صنعتوں کو ہندوستان کی دفاعی راہداریوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی دعوت دی جہاں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے دفاعی صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سال ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے 70 سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔ دو مضبوط جمہوریتوں کے طور پر، دونوں ممالک ایک خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری پر عمل پیرا ہیں۔
سات(07) ستمبر 2022 کی رات کو ٹوکیو پہنچنے کے بعد، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنی دن کی مصروفیات کا آغاز وزارت دفاع، جاپا ن میں جاپان کی سیلف ڈیفنس فورس کے اہلکاروں کے لیے وقف ایک یادگار پر پھول چڑھا کر کیا جنہوں نے ڈیوٹی کے دوران اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا تھا۔ جاپانی وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات سے قبل انہیں رسمی گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا۔
اسی دن بعد میں، وزیر دفاع ، وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر کے ساتھ، دوسرے ہندوستان-جاپان 2+2 وزارتی ڈائیلاگ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ جاپان کی طرف سے وزیر دفاع جناب یاسوکازو حمدا اور وزیر خارجہ جناب یوشیماسا حیاشی نمائندگی کریں گے۔ 2+2 ڈائیلاگ تمام شعبہ جات میں دو طرفہ تعاون کا جائزہ لے گا اور آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ طے کرے گا۔