रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और उनके जापानी समकक्ष ने टोक्यो में द्विपक्षीय वार्ता के दौरान रक्षा सहयोग और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा की
स्वतंत्र, खुले और नियम-आधारित भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया
रक्षा उपकरण और तकनीकी सहयोग में साझेदारी के दायरे का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
08 SEP 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 08 सितंबर, 2022 को टोक्यो में जापान के रक्षा मंत्री श्री यासुकाज़ु हमदा के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय मामलों के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने भारत-जापान रक्षा साझेदारी के महत्व तथा इसके स्वतंत्र, खुले और नियम-आधारित भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के दौरान, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत-जापान द्विपक्षीय रक्षा अभ्यास में बढ़ती जटिलताएं, दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के और गहरा होने के प्रमाण हैं। दोनों मंत्रियों ने 'धर्म गार्डियन', 'जिमेक्स' और 'मालाबार' सहित द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों को जारी रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस वर्ष मार्च में अभ्यास 'मिलन' के दौरान आपूर्ति और सेवा समझौते के पारस्परिक प्रावधान के संचालन का स्वागत किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि उद्घाटन लड़ाकू अभ्यास के शीघ्र आयोजन से दोनों देशों की वायु सेनाओं के बीच अधिक सहयोग और अंतरपरिचालन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा उपकरण और तकनीकी सहयोग के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी के दायरे का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जापानी उद्योगों को भारत के रक्षा गलियारों में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, जहां भारत सरकार द्वारा रक्षा उद्योग के विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार किया गया है।
इस वर्ष भारत और जापान के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के 70 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। दो मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक देशों के रूप में, दोनों देश एक विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी के लिए प्रयासरत हैं।
07 सितंबर, 2022 की रात टोक्यो पहुंचने के बाद, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जापान के आत्मरक्षा बल के कर्मियों, जिन्होंने ड्यूटी के दौरान अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी, को समर्पित एक स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण करके अपने दिन की शुरुआत की। यह स्मारक रक्षा मंत्रालय, जापान में स्थित है। जापानी रक्षा मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक से पहले उन्हें औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री, विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर के साथ आज द्वितीय भारत-जापान 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता में भाग लेंगे। जापानी पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व रक्षा मंत्री श्री यासुकाज़ु हमदा और विदेश मामलों के मंत्री श्री योशिमासा हयाशी करेंगे। 2+2 वार्ता सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की समीक्षा करेगी और आगे का रास्ता निर्धारित करेगी।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Japanese counterpart review defence cooperation & regional security situation during bilateral talks in Tokyo
Acknowledge their crucial role in ensuring free, open & rules-based Indo-Pacific region
Need to expand the scope of partnership in Defence Equipment & Technological Cooperation: Shri Rajnath Singh
08 SEP 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Minister of Defense of Japan Mr Yasukazu Hamada in Tokyo on September 08, 2022. The two Ministers reviewed various aspects of bilateral defence cooperation as well as regional affairs. They acknowledged the importance of India-Japan defence partnership and the critical role it will play in ensuring free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific region.
During the delegation-level talks, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that the growing complexities in the India-Japan bilateral defence exercises is a testimony to the deepening of defence cooperation between the two countries. The Ministers expressed their commitment in continuing bilateral and multilateral exercises including ‘Dharma Guardian’, ‘JIMEX’ and ‘Malabar’. They welcomed the operationalisation of the Reciprocal Provision of Supply and Services Agreement during Exercise ‘MILAN’ in March this year. The two Ministers agreed that the early conduct of the inaugural fighter exercise will pave way for much greater cooperation and interoperability between the Air Forces of the two countries.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised on the need to expand the scope of partnership in the field of Defence Equipment and Technological Cooperation. He invited Japanese industries to invest in India’s defence corridors where a conducive environment for the growth of the defence industry has been created by the Government of India.
This year marks 70 years of diplomatic relations between India and Japan. As two robust democracies, the two countries are pursuing a Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
After reaching Tokyo on the night of September 07, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh began his day’s engagements by laying a wreath at a Memorial, dedicated to the personnel of Japan Self Defense Forces who laid down their lives in the line of duty, at Ministry of Defense, Japan. He was accorded a ceremonial guard of honour before the bilateral meeting with the Japanese Defense Minister.
Later in the day, the Raksha Mantri, along with External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar, will participate in the 2nd India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue. The Japanese side will be represented by Minister of Defense Mr Yasukazu Hamada and Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr Yoshimasa Hayashi. The 2+2 Dialogue will review bilateral cooperation across domains and chart out the way forward.