Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates CGHS Wellness Centre in Silchar
“The new CGHS centre will provide quality healthcare to a large population in and around Silchar”
Three times expansion in CGHS Wellness Centres; Cities covered under CGHS have increased from 25 in 2014 to 75 now: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Health Ministry working on CGHS grievance redressal, timely reimbursements and prompt clearance of CGHS Bills to enhance quality and coverage of CGHS services”
07 SEP 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
“In a significant achievement to strengthening the country’s health infrastructure and accessibility to CGHS services, there has been a threefold increase in the number of Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) Wellness Centres. The cities covered by CGHS Wellness Centres have has grown from 25 in 2014 to 75 now. This is in line with vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to provide easily accessible healthcare services closer to the communities”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya while inaugurating a CGHS Wellness Centre in Silchar today virtually in the presence of Dr. Rajdeep Roy, MP (LS) and Shri Dipayan Chakraborty, MLA from Silchar, Assam.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the commitment of the Central Government to providing easily accessible quality healthcare services to the beneficiaries. He stated that the new CGHS centre at Silchar will provide healthcare services to serving and retired Central Government employees residing not only in Silchar but the neighboring districts of Karimganj and Hailakandi and the Barak Valley. He pointed out that despite Silchar being one of the major cities in Barak Valley, beneficiaries had to travel more than 180 km to avail of CGHS facilities from Aizawl or 208 km to Shillong. The new Wellness Centre would cater to the medical needs of several thousands of beneficiaries and would mitigate their hardships, as they will not be required to travel to such far away places now. The Wellness Centre will provide outpatient services including medicines, referral for investigations as well as indoor treatment at Government and EmpanelledHospitals. Cashless facilities for treatment will be provided in empanelled Hospitals.
Dr. Mandaviya added that “With the new CGHS Wellness Centre, Silchar is the third city in Assam after Guwahati and Dibrugarh to have CGHS facilities. The Wellness Centre is one of the 16 new CGHS centres being set up across thecountry in the Government’s endeavour to expand the coverage and improve the accessibility of CGHS services”. The Union Health Ministry is working on several fronts to improve the services being provided by CGHS to its beneficiaries. Grievance redressal by daily monitoring in mission mode, expediting bill reimbursements, expanding network of private hospital empanelment and other steps have led to quick reimbursements and a decrease in pendency of such cases, he highlighted.
Dr. Mandaviya also stated that Government of India has taken several steps to boost the health infrastructures in the country. Rs. 64,000 cr under PM-ABHIM (Prime Minister- Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission), Rs. 15,000 cr. under ECRP-I and Rs. 23,000 cr under ECRP-II have been approved for strengthening health infrastructure in the states.
The Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) was started in 1954 with the objective of providing comprehensive health care to Central Government employees and pensioners and their dependent family members. Currently more than 41 lakh beneficiaries in 75 cities are covered by this scheme.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Alok Saxena, Additional Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Nikhilesh Chandra, Director CGHS along with Central Govt officials, CGHS beneficiaries were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ نے سلچر میں سی جی ایچ ایس ویلنس سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا
’’نیا سی جی ایچ ایس سنٹر، سلچر اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کی بڑی آبادی کو حفظان صحت کی معیاری خدمات فراہم کرے گا‘‘
سی جی ایچ ایس ویلنس سنٹرز میں تین گنا توسیع؛ سی جی ایچ ایس کے تحت احاطہ کیے گئے شہروں کی تعداد 2014 میں 25 تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر 75 ہو چکی ہے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ
’’وزارت صحت، سی جی ایچ ایس خدمات کے معیار اور کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے سی جی ایچ ایس سے متعلق شکایات کے نمٹارہ، وقت پر پیسوں کی ادائیگی اور تیزی سے سی جی ایف ایچ ایس بلوں کے کلیئرنس پر کام کر رہی ہے‘‘
07 SEP 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
’’ملک کے صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مضبوط کرنے اور سی جی ایچ ایس خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے، سنٹرل گورنمنٹ ہیلتھ اسکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس) ویلنس مراکز کی تعداد میں تین گنا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ سی جی ایچ ایس ویلنس سنٹرز کے تحت احاطہ کیے جانے والے شہروں کی تعداد 2014 میں 25 تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر 75 ہو چکی ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے اس وژن کے عین مطابق ہے کہ کمیونٹیز کو ان کے قریبی علاقے میں ہی طبی نگہداشت سے متعلق خدمات تک آسانی سے رسائی مہیا کرائی جائے۔‘‘ یہ باتیں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ نے آج سلچر میں ورچوئل طریقے سے سی جی ایچ ایس ویلنس سنٹر کا افتتاح کرتے وقت کہیں۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر راجدیپ رائے، ایم پی (لوک سبھا) اور سلچر، آسام کے ایم ایل اے جناب دیپائن چکربورتی بھی موجود تھے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے مستفیدین کو معیاری طبی نگہداشت کی خدمات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرنے کے مرکزی حکومت کے عہد کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سلچر کا یہ نیا سی جی ایچ ایس سنٹر نہ صرف سلچر میں رہنے والے مرکزی حکومت کے موجودہ اور سابق ملازمین کو طبی نگہداشت کی خدمات مہیا کرے گا، بلکہ پڑوس کے کریم گنج اور ہیلا کانڈی اور براک وادی ضلعوں کے ملازمین کو بھی یہ خدمات مہیا کرائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سلچر ویسے تو براک وادی کے بڑے شہروں میں سے ایک ہے، لیکن پھر بھی مستفیدین کو سی جی ایچ ایس کی سہولیات حاصل کرنے کے لیے آئیزول سے 180 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ، یا شیلانگ سے 208 کلومیٹر تک کا سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ نیا ویلنس سنٹر ہزاروں مستفیدین کی طبی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا اور ان کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، کیوں کہ اب انہیں اس کے لیے اتنا لمبا سفر نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ یہ فیلنس سنٹر باہری مریضوں کو دوائیں، جانچ کے لیے ریفرل جیسی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ سرکاری اور پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں کے اندر علاج بھی مہیا کرائے گا۔ علاج کے لیے بلا نقد سہولیات، پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں میں مہیا کرائی جائیں گی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے مزید کہا کہ ’’نئے سی جی ایچ ایس ویلنس سنٹر کے ساتھ، سلچر اب آسام کا ایسا تیسرا شہر بن گیا ہے جہاں سی جی ایچ ایس کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے گوہاٹی اور ڈبرو گڑھ میں ہی یہ سہولیات موجود تھیں۔ یہ ویلنس سنٹر، سی جی ایچ ایس خدمات کو بہتر اور قابل رسا بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے تحت ملک بھر میں قائم کیے جا رہے 16 نئے سی جی ایچ ایس مراکز میں سے ایک ہے۔‘‘ مرکزی وزارت صحت سی جی ایچ ایس کے ذریعے اپنے مستفیدین کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے کئی محاذ پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مشن موڈ میں یومیہ نگرانی کے ذریعے شکایتوں کے ازالہ، بل کی ادائیگی میں تیزی، پینل میں پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ اور اس قسم کے دیگر اقدامات سے پیسوں کی ادائیگی میں تیزی آئی ہے اور زیر التوا معاملوں میں کمی آئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ ریاستوں میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پی ایم- ابھیم (پرائم منسٹر-آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن) کے تحت 64000 کروڑ روپے، ای سی آر پی-1 کے تحت 15000 کروڑ روپے اور ای سی آر پی-2 کے تحت 23000 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور پنشن پانے والوں اور ان کے زیر کفیل فیملی ممبران کو جامع طبی نگہداشت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے 1954 میں سنٹرل گورنمنٹ ہیلتھ اسکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس) شروع کی گئی تھی۔ فی الحال، اس اسکیم کے تحت 75 شہروں میں 41 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آج کے اس پروگرام میں مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب آلوک سکسینہ، سی جی ایچ ایس کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر نکھلیش چندر، مرکزی حکومت کے عہدیداروں، سی جی ایچ ایس کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔