Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates CGHS Wellness Centre in Silchar
“The new CGHS centre will provide quality healthcare to a large population in and around Silchar”
Three times expansion in CGHS Wellness Centres; Cities covered under CGHS have increased from 25 in 2014 to 75 now: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Health Ministry working on CGHS grievance redressal, timely reimbursements and prompt clearance of CGHS Bills to enhance quality and coverage of CGHS services”
07 SEP 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
“In a significant achievement to strengthening the country’s health infrastructure and accessibility to CGHS services, there has been a threefold increase in the number of Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) Wellness Centres. The cities covered by CGHS Wellness Centres have has grown from 25 in 2014 to 75 now. This is in line with vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to provide easily accessible healthcare services closer to the communities”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya while inaugurating a CGHS Wellness Centre in Silchar today virtually in the presence of Dr. Rajdeep Roy, MP (LS) and Shri Dipayan Chakraborty, MLA from Silchar, Assam.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the commitment of the Central Government to providing easily accessible quality healthcare services to the beneficiaries. He stated that the new CGHS centre at Silchar will provide healthcare services to serving and retired Central Government employees residing not only in Silchar but the neighboring districts of Karimganj and Hailakandi and the Barak Valley. He pointed out that despite Silchar being one of the major cities in Barak Valley, beneficiaries had to travel more than 180 km to avail of CGHS facilities from Aizawl or 208 km to Shillong. The new Wellness Centre would cater to the medical needs of several thousands of beneficiaries and would mitigate their hardships, as they will not be required to travel to such far away places now. The Wellness Centre will provide outpatient services including medicines, referral for investigations as well as indoor treatment at Government and EmpanelledHospitals. Cashless facilities for treatment will be provided in empanelled Hospitals.
Dr. Mandaviya added that “With the new CGHS Wellness Centre, Silchar is the third city in Assam after Guwahati and Dibrugarh to have CGHS facilities. The Wellness Centre is one of the 16 new CGHS centres being set up across thecountry in the Government’s endeavour to expand the coverage and improve the accessibility of CGHS services”. The Union Health Ministry is working on several fronts to improve the services being provided by CGHS to its beneficiaries. Grievance redressal by daily monitoring in mission mode, expediting bill reimbursements, expanding network of private hospital empanelment and other steps have led to quick reimbursements and a decrease in pendency of such cases, he highlighted.
Dr. Mandaviya also stated that Government of India has taken several steps to boost the health infrastructures in the country. Rs. 64,000 cr under PM-ABHIM (Prime Minister- Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission), Rs. 15,000 cr. under ECRP-I and Rs. 23,000 cr under ECRP-II have been approved for strengthening health infrastructure in the states.
The Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) was started in 1954 with the objective of providing comprehensive health care to Central Government employees and pensioners and their dependent family members. Currently more than 41 lakh beneficiaries in 75 cities are covered by this scheme.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Alok Saxena, Additional Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Nikhilesh Chandra, Director CGHS along with Central Govt officials, CGHS beneficiaries were present at the event.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ડૉ મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ સિલ્ચરમાં CGHS વેલનેસ સેન્ટરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
"નવું CGHS કેન્દ્ર સિલચર અને તેની આસપાસની મોટી વસતીને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રદાન કરશે"
CGHS વેલનેસ સેન્ટર્સમાં ત્રણ ગણું વિસ્તરણ; CGHS હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલા શહેરો 2014માં 25 હતા તે વધીને હવે 75 થયા છે: ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા
"આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય CGHS ફરિયાદ નિવારણ, સમયસર ભરપાઈ અને CGFHS બિલ્સની તાત્કાલિક મંજૂરી પર કામ કરી રહ્યું છે જેથી CGHS સેવાઓની ગુણવત્તા અને કવરેજ વધે"
07 SEP 2022 1:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
"દેશના આરોગ્ય માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને CGHS સેવાઓની સુલભતામાં નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિમાં, કેન્દ્ર સરકારની આરોગ્ય યોજના (CGHS) વેલનેસ કેન્દ્રોની સંખ્યામાં ત્રણ ગણો વધારો થયો છે. CGHS વેલનેસ સેન્ટર દ્વારા આવરી લેવામાં આવતા શહેરો 2014માં 25 થી વધીને હવે 75 થઈ ગયા છે. આ સમુદાયોની નજીક સરળતાથી સુલભ આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે.” આ વાત કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી ડૉ.મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે ​​સિલચરમાં CGHS વેલનેસ સેન્ટરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરતી વખતે કહી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી ડો. માંડવિયાએ લાભાર્થીઓને સરળતાથી સુલભ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવાની કેન્દ્ર સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સિલ્ચર ખાતેનું નવું CGHS કેન્દ્ર માત્ર સિલ્ચરમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ પડોશી જિલ્લાઓ કરીમગંજ અને હૈલાકાંડી અને બરાક ખીણમાં રહેતા સેવા આપતા અને નિવૃત્ત કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરશે. તેમણે ધ્યાન દોર્યું કે સિલ્ચર બરાક ખીણના મુખ્ય શહેરોમાંનું એક હોવા છતાં, લાભાર્થીઓને આઈઝોલથી સીજીએચએસ સુવિધાઓનો લાભ લેવા માટે અથવા શિલોંગ સુધી 208 કિમીથી વધુની મુસાફરી કરવી પડી હતી. નવું વેલનેસ સેન્ટર હજારો લાભાર્થીઓની તબીબી જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરશે અને તેમની મુશ્કેલીઓમાં ઘટાડો કરશે, કારણ કે હવે તેમને આટલા દૂરના સ્થળોએ મુસાફરી કરવાની જરૂર રહેશે નહીં. વેલનેસ સેન્ટર બહારના દર્દીઓને દવાઓ સહિતની સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડશે, તપાસ માટે રેફરલ તેમજ સરકારી અને એમ્પેનેલ હોસ્પિટલોમાં ઇન્ડોર સારવાર, સૂચિબદ્ધ હોસ્પિટલોમાં સારવાર માટે કેશલેસ સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે.
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે “નવા CGHS વેલનેસ સેન્ટર સાથે, સિલચર ગુવાહાટી અને ડિબ્રુગઢ પછી CGHS સુવિધાઓ ધરાવતું આસામનું ત્રીજું શહેર છે. વેલનેસ સેન્ટર એ 16 નવા CGHS કેન્દ્રોમાંનું એક છે જે સરકારના કવરેજને વિસ્તારવા અને CGHS સેવાઓની સુલભતામાં સુધારો કરવાના પ્રયાસમાં સમગ્ર દેશમાં સ્થાપવામાં આવી રહી છે.” કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય તેના લાભાર્થીઓને CGHS દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી સેવાઓને સુધારવા માટે ઘણા મોરચે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. મિશન મોડમાં દૈનિક મોનિટરિંગ દ્વારા ફરિયાદ નિવારણ, બિલની ભરપાઈ ઝડપી કરવી, ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલના એમ્પેનલમેન્ટનું નેટવર્ક વિસ્તરણ અને અન્ય પગલાંને લીધે ઝડપી ભરપાઈ થઈ છે અને આવા કેસોની પેન્ડન્સીમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે, એમ તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ એમ પણ જણાવ્યું કે ભારત સરકારે દેશમાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય માળખાને વેગ આપવા માટે અનેક પગલાં લીધાં છે. રૂ. PM-ABHIM (પ્રધાનમંત્રી- આયુષ્માન ભારત હેલ્થ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર મિશન) હેઠળ 64,000 કરોડ, રૂ. 15,000 કરોડ ECRP-I હેઠળ અને રૂ. રાજ્યોમાં હેલ્થ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ECRP-II હેઠળ 23,000 કરોડની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ અને પેન્શનરો અને તેમના આશ્રિત પરિવારના સભ્યોને વ્યાપક આરોગ્ય સંભાળ પૂરી પાડવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની આરોગ્ય યોજના (CGHS) 1954 માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. હાલમાં 75 શહેરોમાં 41 લાખથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓ આ યોજના હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
શ્રી રાજેશ ભૂષણ, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય સચિવ, શ્રી આલોક સક્સેના, અધિક સચિવ, MoHFW, ડૉ. નિખિલેશ ચંદ્રા, ડાયરેક્ટર CGHS સાથે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના અધિકારીઓ, CGHS લાભાર્થીઓ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજર હતા.