स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सिलचर में सीजीएचएस वेलनेस सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया
"नया सीजीएचएस केन्द्र सिलचर और उसके आसपास की बड़ी आबादी को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करेगा"
सीजीएचएस का तीन गुना विस्तार; सीजीएचएस के अंतर्गत शामिल शहरों की संख्या 2014 में 25 थी, जो अब बढ़कर 75 हो गई है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय सीजीएचएस सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए सीजीएचएस शिकायत निवारण, सीजीएचएस बिलों की समय पर अदायगी और त्वरित मंजूरी के लिए कार्य कर रहा है"
07 SEP 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
"देश के स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को मजबूत करने और लोगों की सीजीएचएस सेवाओं तक पहुंच बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए, केन्द्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस) वेलनेस सेंटरों की संख्या में तीन गुना वृद्धि हुई है। सीजीएचएस के अंतर्गत शामिल शहरों की संख्या 2014 में 25 थी, जो अब बढ़कर 75 हो गई है। यह लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं आसानी से सुलभ कराने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सिलचर में आज सीजीएचएस के एक वेलनेस सेंटर का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन करते हुए यह बात कही। इस अवसर पर लोकसभा सांसद डॉ. राजदीप रॉय और सिलचर के विधायक श्री दीपायन चक्रवर्ती मौजूद थे।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने लाभार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं आसानी से उपलब्ध कराने की केन्द्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि सिलचर में नया सीजीएचएस केन्द्र न केवल सिलचर बल्कि पड़ोसी जिलों करीमगंज और हैलाकांडी और बराक घाटी में रहने वाले केन्द्र सरकार के सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि हालांकि सिलचर बराक घाटी के प्रमुख शहरों में से एक है लेकिन इसके बावजूद लाभार्थियों को सीजीएचएस सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए आइजोल से 180 किमी या शिलांग तक 208 किमी से अधिक की यात्रा करनी पड़ती थी। नया वेलनेस सेंटर कई हजारों लाभार्थियों की चिकित्सा जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा और उनकी कठिनाइयों को कम करेगा, क्योंकि अब उन्हें यात्रा करके इतनी दूर जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। वेलनेस सेंटर सरकारी और पैनलबद्ध अस्पतालों में दवाओं, जांच के लिए रेफरल के साथ-साथ अस्पताल में इलाज सहित ओपीडी सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। पैनल में शामिल अस्पतालों में इलाज के लिए कैशलेस सुविधा मुहैया कराई जाएगी।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "नए सीजीएचएस वेलनेस सेंटर के साथ, गुवाहाटी और डिब्रूगढ़ के बाद सिलचर असम का तीसरा शहर है जहां सीजीएचएस सुविधाएं हैं। वेलनेस सेंटर सीजीएचएस सेवाओं की पहुंच में सुधार और इसकी कवरेज का विस्तार करने के सरकार के प्रयास में देश भर में स्थापित किए जा रहे 16 नए सीजीएचएस केन्द्रों में से एक है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय अपने लाभार्थियों को सीजीएचएस द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए कई मोर्चों पर कार्य कर रहा है। मिशन मोड में दैनिक निगरानी द्वारा शिकायत निवारण, बिल आदायगी में तेजी लाने, निजी अस्पतालों के पैनल के नेटवर्क का विस्तार और अन्य कदमों से त्वरित अदायगी हुई है और लंबित मामलों की संख्या में कमी आई है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने देश में स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। पीएम-एबीएचआईएम (प्रधानमंत्री- आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन) के तहत 64,000 करोड़ रुपये, ईसीआरपी-I के तहत 15,000 करोड़ रुपए और राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए ईसीआरपी-II के तहत 23,000 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं।
केन्द्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस) की शुरुआत 1954 में की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य केन्द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों और उनके आश्रितों को व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करना है। इस समय इस योजना के अंतर्गत 75 शहरों में 41 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थी हैं।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्र सरकार के अधिकारियों और सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों के अलावा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री आलोक सक्सेना, सीजीएचएस के निदेशक डॉ. निखिलेश चंद्रा उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates CGHS Wellness Centre in Silchar
“The new CGHS centre will provide quality healthcare to a large population in and around Silchar”
Three times expansion in CGHS Wellness Centres; Cities covered under CGHS have increased from 25 in 2014 to 75 now: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Health Ministry working on CGHS grievance redressal, timely reimbursements and prompt clearance of CGHS Bills to enhance quality and coverage of CGHS services”
07 SEP 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
“In a significant achievement to strengthening the country’s health infrastructure and accessibility to CGHS services, there has been a threefold increase in the number of Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) Wellness Centres. The cities covered by CGHS Wellness Centres have has grown from 25 in 2014 to 75 now. This is in line with vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to provide easily accessible healthcare services closer to the communities”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya while inaugurating a CGHS Wellness Centre in Silchar today virtually in the presence of Dr. Rajdeep Roy, MP (LS) and Shri Dipayan Chakraborty, MLA from Silchar, Assam.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the commitment of the Central Government to providing easily accessible quality healthcare services to the beneficiaries. He stated that the new CGHS centre at Silchar will provide healthcare services to serving and retired Central Government employees residing not only in Silchar but the neighboring districts of Karimganj and Hailakandi and the Barak Valley. He pointed out that despite Silchar being one of the major cities in Barak Valley, beneficiaries had to travel more than 180 km to avail of CGHS facilities from Aizawl or 208 km to Shillong. The new Wellness Centre would cater to the medical needs of several thousands of beneficiaries and would mitigate their hardships, as they will not be required to travel to such far away places now. The Wellness Centre will provide outpatient services including medicines, referral for investigations as well as indoor treatment at Government and EmpanelledHospitals. Cashless facilities for treatment will be provided in empanelled Hospitals.
Dr. Mandaviya added that “With the new CGHS Wellness Centre, Silchar is the third city in Assam after Guwahati and Dibrugarh to have CGHS facilities. The Wellness Centre is one of the 16 new CGHS centres being set up across thecountry in the Government’s endeavour to expand the coverage and improve the accessibility of CGHS services”. The Union Health Ministry is working on several fronts to improve the services being provided by CGHS to its beneficiaries. Grievance redressal by daily monitoring in mission mode, expediting bill reimbursements, expanding network of private hospital empanelment and other steps have led to quick reimbursements and a decrease in pendency of such cases, he highlighted.
Dr. Mandaviya also stated that Government of India has taken several steps to boost the health infrastructures in the country. Rs. 64,000 cr under PM-ABHIM (Prime Minister- Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission), Rs. 15,000 cr. under ECRP-I and Rs. 23,000 cr under ECRP-II have been approved for strengthening health infrastructure in the states.
The Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) was started in 1954 with the objective of providing comprehensive health care to Central Government employees and pensioners and their dependent family members. Currently more than 41 lakh beneficiaries in 75 cities are covered by this scheme.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Alok Saxena, Additional Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Nikhilesh Chandra, Director CGHS along with Central Govt officials, CGHS beneficiaries were present at the event.