Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with winners of National Awards to Teachers on Teacher’s Day
“Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan's efforts in the field of education inspire all of us”
“It is all the more important to be felicitated by the current President of India who is also a teacher”
“The role of a teacher is to show the light to a person, and it is them who sow the dreams and teach them to turn the dreams into resolve”
“There is a need to imbibe the National Educational Policy in such a way that this government document turns into the basis of the students' lives”
“There should be no student in the entire country who does not have a dream for 2047”
“Need to recreate the spirit that engulfed the nation during the years between Dandi Yatra and Quit India”
05 SEP 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher’s day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the winners of the National Awards to Teachers in New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid homage to Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. He also reminded the teachers that it is all the more important to be felicitated by the current President of India who is also a teacher and has taught in far-flung places of Odisha. “Today, when the country has started fulfilling its colossal dreams of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan's efforts in the field of education inspire all of us. On this occasion, I congratulate all the teachers who received the National Award”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the knowledge and dedication of teachers and pointed out that their biggest quality is a positive outlook that enables them to work with students relentlessly for their improvement. “The role of a teacher is to show the light to a person, and it is them who sow the dreams and teach them to turn the dreams into resolve”, he added. State and destiny of India of 2047, the Prime Minister said, is dependent on the students of today and their future is being shaped by the teachers of today, therefore “you are helping the students in shaping their lives and also giving form to the contours of the country”, he said. The Prime Minister said that when a teacher becomes associated with the dreams of the student, he achieves success in getting their respect and affection.
The Prime Minister also underlined the importance of removing conflict and contradictions in the various areas of the lives of the students. He said it is important that there is no conflict in what a student experiences in school, society and at home. He emphasised the need for an integrated approach by the teachers and partners with the families of the students to nurture the students. He also advised against having likes and dislikes for the students and treating every student equally.
Highlighting the appreciation received by the National Education Policy, the Prime Minister said that it is a step in the right direction. Emphasising the need to go through the National Educational Policy more than once, the Prime Minister gave the analogy of Mahatma Gandhi where he read the Bhagavad Gita again and again, and each time he found a new meaning. The Prime Minister stressed the need to imbibe the National Educational Policy in such a way that this government document turns into the basis of the students' lives. He said, “Teachers played a major role in the formulation of the Policy.” He also stressed that the teachers have a monumental role to play in the implementation of the National Educational Policy.
The Prime Minister recalled his Independence Day proclamation of ‘Panch Pran’ and suggested that these Panch Prans may be discussed regularly in the schools so that their spirit is clear to the students. These resolutions are being appreciated as a way for the progress of the nation and we need to find a way to communicate them to the children and students, he said. The Prime Minister said, “There should be no student in the entire country who does not have a dream for 2047”. He said that there is a need to recreate the spirit that engulfed the nation during the years between Dandi Yatra and Quit India
Remarking on India’s achievement of surpassing the United Kingdom to become the 5th largest economy in the world, the Prime Minister said that the pleasure of surpassing those who ruled over India for approximately 250 years supersedes the mere statistics of improved ranking from 6th largest to 5th largest economy. The Prime Minister highlighted the spirit of the Tiranga which led to India achieving new heights in the world of today. “This spirit is essential today”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister urged everyone to ignite the same spirit of living, toiling and dying for the country as seen from 1930 to 1942 when every Indian was fighting the British for independence. “I will not let my country stay behind”, the Prime Minister remarked. “We have broken the shackles of thousands of years of slavery, and now we will not stop now. We will only move forward”, the Prime Minister reiterated. While concluding his address, the Prime Minister urged the teachers of the country to assimilate a similar spirit into the future of India so that its strength grows manifold.
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Education, Smt Annapurna Devi were those present on occasion.
Background
The purpose of the National Awards to Teachers is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country, who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The National Awards to Teachers accords public recognition to meritorious teachers working in elementary and secondary schools. For the award this year, 45 teachers from across the country have been selected through a rigorous and transparent online three-stage process.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆசிரியர் தினத்தன்று தேசிய விருது பெற்ற ஆசிரியர்களுடன் பிரதமர் உரையாடினார்
கல்வித்துறையில் சர்வபள்ளி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் ஆற்றிய பணிகள் நம் அனைவருக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது
ஆசிரியராக இருந்த தற்போதைய இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மூலம் பாராட்டப்படுவது மேலும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது
ஆசிரியரின் பங்கு என்பது மனிதர்களின் வாழ்வில் வெளிச்சத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி அவர்களின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்கும் வகையில், கற்பிப்பதாகும்
மாணவர்களின் வாழ்வை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு அரசு உருவாக்கியுள்ள தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை நடைமுறைப்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும்
2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான கனவை காணாமல் நாட்டில் உள்ள எந்தவொரு மாணவரும் இருந்துவிடக் கூடாது
தண்டி யாத்திரை – வெள்ளையனே வெள்ளையேறு இயக்கம் நடைபெற்ற காலத்தில் நாட்டில் இருந்த உத்வேகத்தை மீண்டும் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும்
05 SEP 2022 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிரியர் தினத்தையொட்டி புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் தேசிய விருது பெற்ற ஆசிரியர்களுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாடினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, சர்வபள்ளி் ராதாகிருஷ்ணணுக்கு, பிரதமர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். ஆசிரியராக இருந்த தற்போதைய இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மூலம் பாராட்டப்படுவது மேலும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்றும் அவர் ஒடிசாவில் தொலைதூர இடங்களில் ஆசிரியர் பணியை மேற்கொண்டார் என்றும் நினைவூட்டினார். நாடு இன்று அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்ற தொடங்கியுள்ள நிலையில், கல்வித்துறையில் சர்வபள்ளி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் ஆற்றிய பணிகள் நம் அனைவருக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக கூறினார். தேசிய விருது பெற்ற அனைத்து ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும் நான் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆசிரியர்களின் அரப்பணிப்புக் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், நேர்மறை சிந்தனையுடன் மாணவர்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு அவர்களுடன் உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். ஆசிரியரின் பங்கு என்பது மனிதர்களின் வாழ்வில் வெளிச்சத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி அவர்களின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்கும் வகையில் கற்பிப்பதாகும்.
2047-ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்தியாவின் நிலை குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இது மாணவர்களைச் சார்ந்தது என்றும், அவர்களுடைய எதிர்காலம் இன்றைய ஆசிரியர்கள் மூலம், உருவாக்கப்படுவதாகவும், பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். எனவே, மாணவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை சிறப்படையச் செய்ய நீங்கள் உதவுவதாகவும், அத்துடன் நாட்டிற்கு பங்களிப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மாணவர்களின் கனவுகளுடன் ஆசிரியர் ஒன்றிணையும் போது அவர் வெற்றி பெறுவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களிடையே மோதலையும் முரண்பாடுகளையும் களைவது முக்கியம் என்றும் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பள்ளி, சமூகம் மற்றும் வீடுகளில் மாணவர்கள் மோதலை கடைப்பிடிக்கக் கூடாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மாணவர்களின் நலன் கருதி, ஆசிரியர்களும் மாணவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையை மேற்கொள்வதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மாணவர்களுடன் விருப்பு வெறுப்புகளை கடைப்பிடிக்காமல் அனைத்து மாணவர்களையும், சமமாக நடத்துமாறு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை குறித்து கிடைத்துள்ள வரவேற்பை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், அது சரியான திசையில் சென்று கொண்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கையை ஒன்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட முறை படிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், மகாத்மா காந்தி பகவத் கீதையை பலமுறை படித்து, ஒவ்வொரு முறையும் ஒரு புதிய அர்த்தத்தைக் கண்டறிந்ததாகக் கூறினார். மாணவர்களின் வாழ்வை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு அரசு உருவாக்கியுள்ள தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை நடைமுறைப்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும் என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இக்கொள்கையை உருவாக்கியதில் ஆசிரியர்கள் பெரும் பங்கு வகித்ததாக அவர் கூறினார். புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்துவதில் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு முக்கிய பொறுப்புள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
தமது சுதந்திர தின உரையின்போது குறிப்பிட்ட ஐந்து தீர்மானங்கள் குறித்து நினைவு கூர்ந்த பிரதமர், இவற்றை பள்ளிகளில் வழக்கமாக விவாதிக்கலாம் என்றும் கருத்துத் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக இந்த தீர்மானங்கள் பாராட்டப்படுவதாகக் கூறிய அவர், குழந்தைகளுக்கும் மாணவர்களுக்கும் அவற்றை கற்பிப்பதற்கான வழிவகைகளை காணுவது அவசியம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான கனவை காணாமல் நாட்டில் உள்ள எந்தவொரு மாணவரும் இருந்துவிடக் கூடாது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். தண்டி யாத்திரைவெள்ளையனே வெள்ளையேறு இயக்கம் நடைபெற்ற காலத்தில் நாட்டில் இருந்த உத்வேகத்தை மீண்டும் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் இங்கிலாந்தை பின்னுக்கு தள்ளி ஐந்தாவது பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக உருவெடுத்துள்ள இந்தியாவின் சாதனை குறித்து பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சுமார் 250 வருடங்களுக்கு மேலாக இந்தியாவை ஆட்சி செய்த அவர்களைவிட பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஆறாம் இடத்திலிருந்து ஐந்தாம் இடத்திற்கு முன்னேறியது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இல்லம் தோறும் மூவண்ணக் கொடி இயக்கம் மூலம் உலகில் இன்று இந்தியா புதிய உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளதாகவும், இந்த உத்வேகம் இன்று தேவை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சுதந்திரத்திற்காக பிரிட்டிஷ்கார்களுடன் ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும், 1930ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் 1942-ம் ஆண்டு வரை கடைபிடித்த அதே உத்வேகத்தை அனைவரும் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நான் எனது நாட்டை பின்தங்கியிருக்கச் செய்ய மாட்டேன் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக இருந்து அடிமைத் தனத்தை நாம் ஒழித்துக் கட்டியுள்ளோம் என்றும் தற்போது இதை நாம் நிறுத்தவிடக் கூடாது என்றும் கூறிய பிரதமர், நாம் முன்னோக்கி மட்டுமே செல்ல வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் தனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்யும் போது, ​​இந்தியாவின் திறன் பன்மடங்கு வளர, எதிர்கால இந்தியாவிற்காக இதே போன்ற உணர்வை ஒருங்கிணைக்குமாறு ஆசிரியர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.