Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with winners of National Awards to Teachers on Teacher’s Day
“Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan's efforts in the field of education inspire all of us”
“It is all the more important to be felicitated by the current President of India who is also a teacher”
“The role of a teacher is to show the light to a person, and it is them who sow the dreams and teach them to turn the dreams into resolve”
“There is a need to imbibe the National Educational Policy in such a way that this government document turns into the basis of the students' lives”
“There should be no student in the entire country who does not have a dream for 2047”
“Need to recreate the spirit that engulfed the nation during the years between Dandi Yatra and Quit India”
05 SEP 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher’s day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the winners of the National Awards to Teachers in New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid homage to Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. He also reminded the teachers that it is all the more important to be felicitated by the current President of India who is also a teacher and has taught in far-flung places of Odisha. “Today, when the country has started fulfilling its colossal dreams of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan's efforts in the field of education inspire all of us. On this occasion, I congratulate all the teachers who received the National Award”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the knowledge and dedication of teachers and pointed out that their biggest quality is a positive outlook that enables them to work with students relentlessly for their improvement. “The role of a teacher is to show the light to a person, and it is them who sow the dreams and teach them to turn the dreams into resolve”, he added. State and destiny of India of 2047, the Prime Minister said, is dependent on the students of today and their future is being shaped by the teachers of today, therefore “you are helping the students in shaping their lives and also giving form to the contours of the country”, he said. The Prime Minister said that when a teacher becomes associated with the dreams of the student, he achieves success in getting their respect and affection.
The Prime Minister also underlined the importance of removing conflict and contradictions in the various areas of the lives of the students. He said it is important that there is no conflict in what a student experiences in school, society and at home. He emphasised the need for an integrated approach by the teachers and partners with the families of the students to nurture the students. He also advised against having likes and dislikes for the students and treating every student equally.
Highlighting the appreciation received by the National Education Policy, the Prime Minister said that it is a step in the right direction. Emphasising the need to go through the National Educational Policy more than once, the Prime Minister gave the analogy of Mahatma Gandhi where he read the Bhagavad Gita again and again, and each time he found a new meaning. The Prime Minister stressed the need to imbibe the National Educational Policy in such a way that this government document turns into the basis of the students' lives. He said, “Teachers played a major role in the formulation of the Policy.” He also stressed that the teachers have a monumental role to play in the implementation of the National Educational Policy.
The Prime Minister recalled his Independence Day proclamation of ‘Panch Pran’ and suggested that these Panch Prans may be discussed regularly in the schools so that their spirit is clear to the students. These resolutions are being appreciated as a way for the progress of the nation and we need to find a way to communicate them to the children and students, he said. The Prime Minister said, “There should be no student in the entire country who does not have a dream for 2047”. He said that there is a need to recreate the spirit that engulfed the nation during the years between Dandi Yatra and Quit India
Remarking on India’s achievement of surpassing the United Kingdom to become the 5th largest economy in the world, the Prime Minister said that the pleasure of surpassing those who ruled over India for approximately 250 years supersedes the mere statistics of improved ranking from 6th largest to 5th largest economy. The Prime Minister highlighted the spirit of the Tiranga which led to India achieving new heights in the world of today. “This spirit is essential today”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister urged everyone to ignite the same spirit of living, toiling and dying for the country as seen from 1930 to 1942 when every Indian was fighting the British for independence. “I will not let my country stay behind”, the Prime Minister remarked. “We have broken the shackles of thousands of years of slavery, and now we will not stop now. We will only move forward”, the Prime Minister reiterated. While concluding his address, the Prime Minister urged the teachers of the country to assimilate a similar spirit into the future of India so that its strength grows manifold.
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Education, Smt Annapurna Devi were those present on occasion.
Background
The purpose of the National Awards to Teachers is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country, who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The National Awards to Teachers accords public recognition to meritorious teachers working in elementary and secondary schools. For the award this year, 45 teachers from across the country have been selected through a rigorous and transparent online three-stage process.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षक दिवस पर राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित शिक्षकों के साथ बातचीत की
"शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन के प्रयास हम सभी को प्रेरित करते हैं"
“भारत की वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति, जो एक शिक्षक भी हैं, उनसे सम्मानित होना और भी महत्वपूर्ण है”
"एक शिक्षक की भूमिका किसी व्यक्ति को सही राह दिखाना है। एक शिक्षक ही सपने देखना और उन सपनों को संकल्प में बदलना सिखाता है"
"राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को इस तरह से आत्मसात करने की आवश्यकता है कि यह सरकारी दस्तावेज छात्रों के जीवन का आधार बन जाए"
"पूरे देश में ऐसा कोई छात्र नहीं होना चाहिए जिसके पास 2047 के लिए सपना न हो"
"दांडी यात्रा और भारत छोड़ो के दौरान देश में व्याप्त हुए उत्साह को फिर से जगाने की जरूरत है"
05 SEP 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित शिक्षकों के साथ बातचीत की।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन को नमन किया। उन्होंने शिक्षकों को यह भी याद दिलाया कि भारत की वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति द्वारा सम्मानित किया जाना अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है, जो एक शिक्षक भी हैं और ओडिशा के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में पढ़ाती रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज जब देश आजादी के अमृतकाल के अपने विराट सपनों को साकार करने में जुट चुका है, तब शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन के प्रयास हम सभी को प्रेरित करते हैं। इस अवसर पर मैं राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित सभी शिक्षकों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षकों के ज्ञान और समर्पण के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि उनकी सबसे बड़ी गुणवत्ता एक सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण है जो उन्हें छात्रों के साथ उनके सुधार के लिए लगातार काम करने में सक्षम बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "एक शिक्षक की भूमिका किसी व्यक्ति को सही राह दिखाना है। एक शिक्षक ही सपने देखना और उन सपनों को संकल्प में बदलना सिखाता है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2047 के भारत की स्थिति और नियति आज के छात्रों पर निर्भर है और उनके भविष्य को आज के शिक्षकों द्वारा आकार दिया जा रहा है, इसलिए "आप छात्रों को उनके जीवन को आकार देने में मदद कर रहे हैं और देश की रूपरेखा को भी निर्धारित कर रहे हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब एक शिक्षक छात्र के सपनों से जुड़ जाता है, तो उसका सम्मान और स्नेह पाने में उसे सफलता मिल जाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों के जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संघर्ष और अंतर्विरोधों को दूर करने के महत्व के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि एक छात्र स्कूल, समाज और घर में जो अनुभव करता है उसमें कोई विरोधाभास न हो। उन्होंने छात्रों के विकास के लिए छात्रों के परिवारों के साथ शिक्षकों और साझेदारों द्वारा एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने छात्रों के लिए पसंद-नापसंद न रखने और हर छात्र के साथ समान व्यवहार करने की भी सलाह दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को मिली सराहना पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह सही दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को एक से अधिक बार पढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी की उपमा दी, जहां उन्होंने भगवद गीता को बार-बार पढ़ा, और हर बार उन्हें एक नया अर्थ मिला। प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को इस तरह से आत्मसात करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया कि यह सरकारी दस्तावेज छात्रों के जीवन का आधार बन जाए। उन्होंने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति बनाने में हमारे शिक्षकों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के कार्यान्वयन में शिक्षकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'पंच प्रण' की अपनी स्वतंत्रता दिवस की घोषणा का स्मरण करते हुए सुझाव दिया कि इन पंच प्रणों पर स्कूलों में नियमित रूप से चर्चा की जा सकती है ताकि छात्रों के लिए उनकी भावना स्पष्ट हो। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रस्तावों को राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए एक मार्ग के रूप में सराहा जा रहा है और हमें इसे बच्चों व छात्रों तक पहुंचाने का एक तरीका खोजने की जरूरत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पूरे देश में ऐसा कोई छात्र नहीं होना चाहिए जिसके पास 2047 के लिए सपना न हो।" उन्होंने कहा कि दांडी यात्रा और भारत छोड़ो के दौरान देश में व्याप्त हुए उत्साह को फिर से जगाने की जरूरत है।
यूनाइटेड किंगडम को पीछे छोड़ते हुए दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की भारत की उपलब्धि के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लगभग 250 वर्षों तक भारत पर शासन करने वालों को पीछे छोड़कर छठवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था से आगे बढ़कर 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था का दर्जा पाना आंकड़ों से कहीं अधिक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरंगे के प्रति उत्साह के बारे में बताया, जिसके कारण भारत आज की दुनिया में नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह उत्साह आज आवश्यक है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से देश के लिए जीने, मेहनत करने और मरने के उसी उत्साह को जगाने का आग्रह किया जैसा 1930 से 1942 के दौरान देखा गया था, जब हर भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के लिए अंग्रेजों से लड़ रहा था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मैं अपने देश को पीछे नहीं रहने दूंगा।" प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराते हुए कहा, “हमने हजारों साल की गुलामी की बेड़ियों को तोड़ा है, और अब हम नहीं रुकेंगे। हम केवल आगे बढ़ेंगे।अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के शिक्षकों से भारत के भविष्य में एक समान उत्साह को जागृत करने का आग्रह किया ताकि इसकी ताकत कई गुना बढ़े।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित करने का उद्देश्य देश के कुछ बेहतरीन शिक्षकों के अद्वितीय योगदान का उत्सव मनाना और उनका सम्मान करना है, जिन्होंने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व कड़ी मेहनत के माध्यम से न केवल स्कूली शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है बल्कि अपने छात्रों के जीवन को भी समृद्ध किया है।
शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार के माध्यम से प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में कार्यरत मेधावी शिक्षकों को सार्वजनिक मान्यता दी जाती है। इस वर्ष पुरस्कार के लिए देश भर से 45 शिक्षकों का चयन एक कड़ी और पारदर्शी ऑनलाइन तीन चरणों की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया गया है।