Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with winners of National Awards to Teachers on Teacher’s Day
“Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan's efforts in the field of education inspire all of us”
“It is all the more important to be felicitated by the current President of India who is also a teacher”
“The role of a teacher is to show the light to a person, and it is them who sow the dreams and teach them to turn the dreams into resolve”
“There is a need to imbibe the National Educational Policy in such a way that this government document turns into the basis of the students' lives”
“There should be no student in the entire country who does not have a dream for 2047”
“Need to recreate the spirit that engulfed the nation during the years between Dandi Yatra and Quit India”
05 SEP 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher’s day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the winners of the National Awards to Teachers in New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid homage to Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. He also reminded the teachers that it is all the more important to be felicitated by the current President of India who is also a teacher and has taught in far-flung places of Odisha. “Today, when the country has started fulfilling its colossal dreams of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan's efforts in the field of education inspire all of us. On this occasion, I congratulate all the teachers who received the National Award”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the knowledge and dedication of teachers and pointed out that their biggest quality is a positive outlook that enables them to work with students relentlessly for their improvement. “The role of a teacher is to show the light to a person, and it is them who sow the dreams and teach them to turn the dreams into resolve”, he added. State and destiny of India of 2047, the Prime Minister said, is dependent on the students of today and their future is being shaped by the teachers of today, therefore “you are helping the students in shaping their lives and also giving form to the contours of the country”, he said. The Prime Minister said that when a teacher becomes associated with the dreams of the student, he achieves success in getting their respect and affection.
The Prime Minister also underlined the importance of removing conflict and contradictions in the various areas of the lives of the students. He said it is important that there is no conflict in what a student experiences in school, society and at home. He emphasised the need for an integrated approach by the teachers and partners with the families of the students to nurture the students. He also advised against having likes and dislikes for the students and treating every student equally.
Highlighting the appreciation received by the National Education Policy, the Prime Minister said that it is a step in the right direction. Emphasising the need to go through the National Educational Policy more than once, the Prime Minister gave the analogy of Mahatma Gandhi where he read the Bhagavad Gita again and again, and each time he found a new meaning. The Prime Minister stressed the need to imbibe the National Educational Policy in such a way that this government document turns into the basis of the students' lives. He said, “Teachers played a major role in the formulation of the Policy.” He also stressed that the teachers have a monumental role to play in the implementation of the National Educational Policy.
The Prime Minister recalled his Independence Day proclamation of ‘Panch Pran’ and suggested that these Panch Prans may be discussed regularly in the schools so that their spirit is clear to the students. These resolutions are being appreciated as a way for the progress of the nation and we need to find a way to communicate them to the children and students, he said. The Prime Minister said, “There should be no student in the entire country who does not have a dream for 2047”. He said that there is a need to recreate the spirit that engulfed the nation during the years between Dandi Yatra and Quit India
Remarking on India’s achievement of surpassing the United Kingdom to become the 5th largest economy in the world, the Prime Minister said that the pleasure of surpassing those who ruled over India for approximately 250 years supersedes the mere statistics of improved ranking from 6th largest to 5th largest economy. The Prime Minister highlighted the spirit of the Tiranga which led to India achieving new heights in the world of today. “This spirit is essential today”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister urged everyone to ignite the same spirit of living, toiling and dying for the country as seen from 1930 to 1942 when every Indian was fighting the British for independence. “I will not let my country stay behind”, the Prime Minister remarked. “We have broken the shackles of thousands of years of slavery, and now we will not stop now. We will only move forward”, the Prime Minister reiterated. While concluding his address, the Prime Minister urged the teachers of the country to assimilate a similar spirit into the future of India so that its strength grows manifold.
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Education, Smt Annapurna Devi were those present on occasion.
Background
The purpose of the National Awards to Teachers is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country, who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The National Awards to Teachers accords public recognition to meritorious teachers working in elementary and secondary schools. For the award this year, 45 teachers from across the country have been selected through a rigorous and transparent online three-stage process.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিক্ষক দিৱসত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা বিজয়ী শিক্ষকসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
"শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৰ্বপল্লী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই আমাৰ সকলোকে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে"
"ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি যি এজন শিক্ষকো, তেওঁক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনোৱাটো অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ"
"এজন শিক্ষকৰ ভূমিকা হৈছে এজন ব্যক্তিক পোহৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা, আৰু তেওঁলোকেই সপোনবোৰ ৰোপণ কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক সপোনবোৰ সমাধানলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিবলৈ শিকায়"
"ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শৈক্ষিক নীতি এনেদৰে আত্মস্থ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে যাতে এই চৰকাৰী দস্তাবেজখন শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ জীৱনৰ আধাৰত পৰিণত হয়"
"সমগ্ৰ দেশত এনে কোনো শিক্ষাৰ্থী থাকিব নালাগে যাৰ ২০৪৭ চনৰ বাবে কোনো সপোন নাই"
"দাণ্ডি যাত্ৰা আৰু ভাৰত ত্যাগৰ মাজৰ বছৰবোৰত দেশক আৱৰি ধৰা আত্মাক পুনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব"
05 SEP 2022 6:18PM by PIB Guwahati
শিক্ষক দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নতুন দিল্লীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা লাভ কৰা শিক্ষকসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৰ্বপল্লী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণণক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ শিক্ষকসকলক সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনোৱাটো অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যি এজন শিক্ষকো আৰু উৰিষ্যাৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী স্থানত অধ্যাপনাও কৰি আহিছে। "আজি যেতিয়া দেশখনে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ বিশাল সপোন পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে, সৰ্বপল্লী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণণৰ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাই আমাৰ সকলোকে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা লাভ কৰা সকলো শিক্ষকক মই অভিনন্দন জনাইছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিক্ষকসকলৰ জ্ঞান আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁলোকৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ গুণ হৈছে এক ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভংগী যি তেওঁলোকক শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ ভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "এজন শিক্ষকৰ ভূমিকা হৈছে এজন ব্যক্তিক পোহৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা, আৰু তেওঁলোকেই সপোনবোৰ ৰোপণ কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক সপোনবোৰ সংকল্পলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিবলৈ শিকায়"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু ভাগ্য আজিৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যত আজিৰ শিক্ষকসকলে গঢ়ি তুলিছে, সেয়েহে "আপোনালোকে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন গঢ়াত সহায় কৰি আছে আৰু লগতে দেশৰ ৰূপৰেখাক ৰূপ দিছে" বুলি তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া এজন শিক্ষক ছাত্ৰৰ সপোনৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ পৰে, তেতিয়া তেওঁ তেওঁলোকৰ সন্মান আৰু মৰম লাভ কৰাত সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ জীৱনৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সংঘাত আৰু বিৰোধ আঁতৰ কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এজন শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে বিদ্যালয়, সমাজ আৰু ঘৰত কি অনুভৱ কৰে তাত কোনো বিবাদ নথকাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক প্ৰতিপালন কৰাৰ বাবে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে শিক্ষক আৰু অংশীদাৰসকলৰ এক সংহত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ প্ৰতি ভাল পোৱা আৰু অপছন্দ নকৰিবলৈ আৰু প্ৰতিজন শিক্ষাৰ্থীক সমানব্যৱহাৰ নকৰিবলৈও পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে ৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে লাভ কৰা প্ৰশংসাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই সঠিক দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ। একাধিকবাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শৈক্ষিক নীতিৰ মাজেৰে যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ উপমা প্ৰদান কৰে য'ত তেওঁ বাৰে বাৰে ভগৱৎ গীতা পঢ়ে আৰু প্ৰতিবাৰেই তেওঁ এক নতুন অৰ্থ বিচাৰি উলিয়ায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শৈক্ষিক নীতি এনেদৰে আত্মস্থ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যাতে এই চৰকাৰী দস্তাবেজখন ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ জীৱনৰ আধাৰত পৰিণত হয়। তেওঁ কয়, "নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰোতে শিক্ষকসকলে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল।" তেওঁ লগতে জোৰ দি কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শৈক্ষিক নীতি ৰূপায়ণত শিক্ষকসকলৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান আৰু ৰাজ্যিক শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী অন্নপূৰ্ণা দেৱীও অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
শিক্ষকসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে দেশৰ কেইজনমান শ্ৰেষ্ঠ শিক্ষকৰ অনন্য অৱদান উদযাপন আৰু সন্মান কৰা, যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে কেৱল বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষাৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰাই নহয়, লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ জীৱনো সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে।
শিক্ষকসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটাসমূহে প্ৰাথমিক আৰু মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়ত কাম কৰা মেধাৱী শিক্ষকসকলক ৰাজহুৱা স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰে। এই বছৰৰ বঁটাটোৰ বাবে, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা ৪৫ জন শিক্ষকক এক কঠোৰ আৰু স্বচ্ছ অনলাইনৰ তিনি পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বাছনি কৰা হৈছে।