Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with winners of National Awards to Teachers on Teacher’s Day
“Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan's efforts in the field of education inspire all of us”
“It is all the more important to be felicitated by the current President of India who is also a teacher”
“The role of a teacher is to show the light to a person, and it is them who sow the dreams and teach them to turn the dreams into resolve”
“There is a need to imbibe the National Educational Policy in such a way that this government document turns into the basis of the students' lives”
“There should be no student in the entire country who does not have a dream for 2047”
“Need to recreate the spirit that engulfed the nation during the years between Dandi Yatra and Quit India”
05 SEP 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher’s day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the winners of the National Awards to Teachers in New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid homage to Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. He also reminded the teachers that it is all the more important to be felicitated by the current President of India who is also a teacher and has taught in far-flung places of Odisha. “Today, when the country has started fulfilling its colossal dreams of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan's efforts in the field of education inspire all of us. On this occasion, I congratulate all the teachers who received the National Award”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the knowledge and dedication of teachers and pointed out that their biggest quality is a positive outlook that enables them to work with students relentlessly for their improvement. “The role of a teacher is to show the light to a person, and it is them who sow the dreams and teach them to turn the dreams into resolve”, he added. State and destiny of India of 2047, the Prime Minister said, is dependent on the students of today and their future is being shaped by the teachers of today, therefore “you are helping the students in shaping their lives and also giving form to the contours of the country”, he said. The Prime Minister said that when a teacher becomes associated with the dreams of the student, he achieves success in getting their respect and affection.
The Prime Minister also underlined the importance of removing conflict and contradictions in the various areas of the lives of the students. He said it is important that there is no conflict in what a student experiences in school, society and at home. He emphasised the need for an integrated approach by the teachers and partners with the families of the students to nurture the students. He also advised against having likes and dislikes for the students and treating every student equally.
Highlighting the appreciation received by the National Education Policy, the Prime Minister said that it is a step in the right direction. Emphasising the need to go through the National Educational Policy more than once, the Prime Minister gave the analogy of Mahatma Gandhi where he read the Bhagavad Gita again and again, and each time he found a new meaning. The Prime Minister stressed the need to imbibe the National Educational Policy in such a way that this government document turns into the basis of the students' lives. He said, “Teachers played a major role in the formulation of the Policy.” He also stressed that the teachers have a monumental role to play in the implementation of the National Educational Policy.
The Prime Minister recalled his Independence Day proclamation of ‘Panch Pran’ and suggested that these Panch Prans may be discussed regularly in the schools so that their spirit is clear to the students. These resolutions are being appreciated as a way for the progress of the nation and we need to find a way to communicate them to the children and students, he said. The Prime Minister said, “There should be no student in the entire country who does not have a dream for 2047”. He said that there is a need to recreate the spirit that engulfed the nation during the years between Dandi Yatra and Quit India
Remarking on India’s achievement of surpassing the United Kingdom to become the 5th largest economy in the world, the Prime Minister said that the pleasure of surpassing those who ruled over India for approximately 250 years supersedes the mere statistics of improved ranking from 6th largest to 5th largest economy. The Prime Minister highlighted the spirit of the Tiranga which led to India achieving new heights in the world of today. “This spirit is essential today”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister urged everyone to ignite the same spirit of living, toiling and dying for the country as seen from 1930 to 1942 when every Indian was fighting the British for independence. “I will not let my country stay behind”, the Prime Minister remarked. “We have broken the shackles of thousands of years of slavery, and now we will not stop now. We will only move forward”, the Prime Minister reiterated. While concluding his address, the Prime Minister urged the teachers of the country to assimilate a similar spirit into the future of India so that its strength grows manifold.
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Education, Smt Annapurna Devi were those present on occasion.
Background
The purpose of the National Awards to Teachers is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country, who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The National Awards to Teachers accords public recognition to meritorious teachers working in elementary and secondary schools. For the award this year, 45 teachers from across the country have been selected through a rigorous and transparent online three-stage process.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
शिक्षक दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेत्या शिक्षकांशी साधला संवाद
"शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रात सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन यांनी केलेले प्रयत्न आपल्या सर्वांसाठी प्रेरणादायी "
"देशाच्या विद्यमान राष्ट्रपती देखील एक शिक्षिका असून त्यांच्या हस्ते सत्कार होणे हे अधिक महत्त्वाचे आहे"
"शिक्षकाची भूमिका माणसाला प्रकाश दाखवण्याची असते; ते स्वप्ने दाखवतात आणि स्वप्नं प्रत्यक्षात उतरवायलाही शिकवतात"
"राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण हा केवळ सरकारी दस्तऐवेज न राहता, विद्यार्थ्यांच्या जीवनाची भक्कम पायाभरणी करेल अशा प्रकारे आत्मसात करण्याची गरज आहे "
"संपूर्ण देशात असा एकही विद्यार्थी असू नये ज्याच्या मनात 2047 साठी कुठलेही स्वप्न नसेल"
"दांडी यात्रा आणि भारत छोडो च्या काळात संपूर्ण राष्ट्राला एका सूत्रात बांधून ठेवणारी भावना पुन्हा नव्याने निर्माण करण्याची गरज आहे"
05 SEP 2022 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
शिक्षक दिनानिमित्त, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेत्या शिक्षकांशी संवाद साधला.
यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. त्यांनी शिक्षकांना स्मरण करुन दिले, की भारताच्या विद्यमान राष्ट्रपती ज्या स्वतः देखील एक शिक्षिका आहेत आणि ओदिशाच्या दुर्गम भागात ज्यांनी शिकवले आहे, त्यांच्या हस्ते झालेला सत्कार अधिक महत्वपूर्ण आहे. “आज, जेव्हा देशाने स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाची भव्य स्वप्ने साकार करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे, त्यात सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन यांचे शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील प्रयत्न आपल्या सर्वांना प्रेरणा देत आहेत. या निमित्ताने मी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त सर्व शिक्षकांचे अभिनंदन करतो,” असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी शिक्षकांचे ज्ञान आणि समर्पण अधोरेखित केले. सकारात्मक दृष्टीकोन हे शिक्षकांचे सर्वात मोठे वैशिष्ट्य असून हा दृष्टिकोनच त्यांना विद्यार्थी घडवण्यासाठीची अथक मेहनत घेण्याचा उत्साह देतो.. “शिक्षकाची भूमिका ही एखाद्या व्यक्तीला प्रकाश दाखवण्याची असते. ते स्वप्ने दाखवतात आणि स्वप्ने साकार करायलाही शिकवतात”, असे पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले.
भारताची 2047 मधील स्थिती आणि भवितव्य हे आजच्या विद्यार्थ्यांवर अवलंबून आहे आणि त्यांचे भविष्य आजचे शिक्षक घडवत आहेत, अशाप्रकारे “तुम्ही विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांचे जीवन घडवण्यात मदत करत आहात आणि देशाची रूपरेषा देखील साकारत आहात,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, जेव्हा एखादा शिक्षक विद्यार्थ्याच्या स्वप्नांशी जोडला जातो तेव्हा तो त्यांचा आदर आणि स्नेह मिळवण्यात यशस्वी होतो.
विद्यार्थ्यांच्या जीवनातील विविध क्षेत्रातील संघर्ष आणि विरोधाभास दूर करण्याचे महत्त्वही पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. विद्यार्थ्याला शाळेत, समाजात आणि घरात येणाऱ्या अनुभवात विसंगती नसणे महत्त्वाचे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. विद्यार्थ्यांच्या जडणघडणीत शिक्षक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांच्या कुटुंबासह हितचिंतकांच्या एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोनाची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. विद्यार्थ्यांबाबत आपपरभाव न बाळगता प्रत्येक विद्यार्थ्याला समान वागणूक देण्याचा सल्लाही त्यांनी दिला.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाला मिळालेल्या मान्यतेवर प्रकाश टाकत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, हे योग्य दिशेने टाकलेले पाऊल आहे. महात्मा गांधींना ज्याप्रमाणे भगवद्गीतेचे पारायण केल्यावर प्रत्येकवेळी त्यातील तत्वज्ञानाची, नव्याने उकल झाली तद्वत राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाचा अभ्यास वारंवार करण्याच्या गरजेवर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. हे धोरण केवळ सरकारी दस्तऐवज न राहता, विद्यार्थ्यांच्या जीवनाचा आधार बनतील अशा प्रकारे राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण आत्मसात करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर पंतप्रधानांनी जोर दिला. ते म्हणाले, "धोरण तयार करण्यात शिक्षकांचा मोठा वाटा आहे." राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीत शिक्षकांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
पंतप्रधानांनी स्वातंत्र्यदिनी केलेल्या 'पंच प्रण' घोषणेचे स्मरण करत सुचवले की या पंच प्रण अर्थात पाच संकल्पांची शाळांमध्ये नियमितपणे चर्चा केली जावी जेणेकरून यामागची संकल्पना विद्यार्थ्यांना स्पष्टपणे कळेल . राष्ट्राच्या प्रगतीचा मार्ग म्हणून या संकल्पांचे कौतुक केले जात आहे आणि ते मुलांपर्यंत आणि विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचा मार्ग आपण शोधला पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, "संपूर्ण देशात असा एकही विद्यार्थी नसावा ज्याच्या मनात 2047 साठी काहीतरी स्वप्न नसेल". ते म्हणाले की, दांडी यात्रा आणि भारत छोडो काळातील देशप्रेम जागृत करणाऱ्या, देशाला एका सूत्रात बांधणाऱ्य भावना पुन्हा जागवण्याची गरज आहे.
इंग्लंडला मागे टाकून जगातील 5 वी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या भारताच्या यशाबद्दल बोलताना करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, केवळ सुधारित क्रमवारीच्या आकडेवारीवर आधारित 6 व्या क्रमांकावरून 5 व्या क्रमांकावर पोचण्यापेक्षा, भारतावर सुमारे 250 वर्षे राज्य करणाऱ्यांना मागे टाकण्याचा आनंद जास्त मोठा आहे. आजच्या जगात भारत ज्यामुळे नवीन उंची गाठत आहे ती तिरंग्याची भावना पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केली. "ही भावना आज आवश्यक आहे", असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. 1930 ते 1942 दरम्यानच्या काळात स्वातंत्र्यासाठी इंग्रजांबरोबर लढत असताना प्रत्येक भारतीयाने ज्याप्रमाणे देशासाठी जगण्याची, कष्ट करण्याची आणि मरण्याची भावना जागृत केली होती, तीच भावना आज पुन्हा एकदा जागृत करण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. “मी माझा देश मागे राहू देणार नाही”, हा बाणा प्रत्येकाने जागवावा असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. “आम्ही हजारो वर्षांच्या गुलामगिरीच्या बेड्या तोडल्या आहेत आणि आता थांबणार नाही; आम्ही फक्त पुढे जाऊ”, या संकल्पाचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी देशातील शिक्षकांना भारताच्या भविष्य असलेल्या बालकांमध्ये अशीच भावना रुजवण्याचे आवाहन केले, जेणेकरून राष्ट्राची शक्ती अनेक पटींनी वाढेल.
यावेळी केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आणि शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी उपस्थित होत्या.
पार्श्वभूमी
शिक्षकांना राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार देण्याचा उद्देश, देशातील काही उत्कृष्ट शिक्षकांच्या अद्वितीय योगदानाचा गौरव करणे आणि त्यांचा सन्मान करणे हा आहे, जय शिक्षकांनी आपल्या कटिबद्ध भावनेने आणि कठोर परिश्रमाने केवळ शालेय शिक्षणाची गुणवत्ता सुधारली नाही तर त्यांच्या विद्यार्थ्यांचे जीवन देखील समृद्ध केले आहे, अशा शिक्षकांचा यानिमित्त गौरव केला जातो.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कारामुळे प्राथमिक आणि माध्यमिक शाळांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या गुणवंत शिक्षकांना सार्वजनिक मान्यता प्राप्त होते. या वर्षी या पुरस्कारांसाठी देशभरातून 45 शिक्षकांची कठोर आणि तीन पारदर्शक टप्प्यांच्या ऑनलाइन प्रक्रियेतून निवड करण्यात आली आहे.