প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শিক্ষক দিবসে জাতীয় পুরস্কার বিজয়ী শিক্ষকদের সঙ্গে এক আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
শিক্ষকের ভূমিকা ও দায়িত্ব হল ছাত্রছাত্রীদের স্বপ্নকে মূর্ত করে তুলতে সাহায্য করা – বললেন তিনি
05 SEP 2022 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
শিক্ষক দিবস উপলক্ষে জাতীয় পুরস্কার বিজয়ী শিক্ষকদের সঙ্গে আজ এক আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষকের দায়িত্ব হল মানুষকে সঠিক পথ দেখানো। শিক্ষকরাই তাঁর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মনে স্বপ্ন বুনতে সাহায্য করেন এবং সেই স্বপ্নকে কিভাবে সঙ্কল্পের মাধ্যমে মূর্ত করে তুলতে হয় তাও তাঁরা শিক্ষাদানের মাধ্যমে বাতলে দেন। মনে রাখতে হবে যে আগামী ২০৪৭ সালের ভারত নির্ভরশীল আজকের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ওপর। তাই, সেই সমস্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীর ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনের দায়িত্ব পালন করতে হবে শিক্ষকদেরই। শিক্ষকদের উদ্দেশ্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জীবন গড়ে তুলতে আপনারাই সাহায্য করে থাকেন এবং এইভাবে দেশ গঠনের স্বপ্নকেও আপনারা মূর্ত করে তুলতে পারেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শিক্ষক যখন তাঁর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের স্বপ্নের সঙ্গে একাত্ম বোধ করেন তখন শিক্ষার্থীদের ভালোবাসা, শ্রদ্ধা ও সম্ভ্রমও তাঁরা আদায় করে নিতে পারেন।
ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জীবনের বিভিন্ন খাতে যে সমস্ত দ্বিধা ও সঙ্কট এসে উপস্থিত হয় তা দূর করার দায়িত্বও পালন করা উচিৎ শিক্ষকদেরই। শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে, সমাজে এবং পারিবারিক পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতিতে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা যাতে কোনো সঙ্কটের মুখোমুখি না হন তা আমাদের নিশ্চিত করে তোলা উচিৎ। ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঠিকভাবে বেড়ে ওঠার পেছনে শিক্ষকদের পাশাপাশি তার পরিবারের অন্যান্যদেরও সমান দায়িত্ব রয়েছে। তাই, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে কোনরকম ভেদাভেদ না তাদের প্রতি করে সমান আচরণ করা উচিৎ বলে মনে করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি যেভাবে সমাজের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রশংসা লাভ করেছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে সঠিক দিশার পথে এ হল এক পদক্ষেপ মাত্র। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির বিষয়টি বারংবার অনুধাবন করে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর পথ অনুসরণ করা উচিৎ বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গান্ধীজি শ্রীভাগবত গীতা যতবারই পাঠ করতেন, প্রত্যেকবারই তিনি তার নতুন নতুন অর্থ খুঁজে পেতেন। তাই, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিকে এমনভাবে গ্রহণ করা উচিৎ যাতে এই মূল্যবান সরকারি দলিলটি ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জীবনের ভিত গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করে। এই শিক্ষানীতি রচনার কাজে শিক্ষকরা যে অন্যতম প্রধান ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন, একথাও স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তাই, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির বাস্তবায়নে শিক্ষকদের এক অতীব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে যে পাঁচটি ‘প্রাণ’ বা মন্ত্রের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী, সেই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন যে শিক্ষায়তনগুলিতে এই পাঁচটি ‘প্রাণ’ বা মন্ত্র সম্পর্কে নিয়মিতভাবে আলোচনার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে যাতে এই পাঁচটি মন্ত্রের শক্তি অনুভব ও উপলব্ধি করতে পারেন শিক্ষার্থীরা। এই পাঁচটি মন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে যে সঙ্কল্প গ্রহণের কথা বলা হয়েছে তা জাতির সমৃদ্ধি ও অগ্রগতির পক্ষে বিশেষ সহায়ক বলে উচ্চ প্রশংসিত হয়েছে। তাই, এই পাঁচটি ‘প্রাণ’ বা মন্ত্রের বার্তা কিশোর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া উচিৎ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০৪৭ সালের ভারত গঠনের স্বপ্ন নেই, এ ধরনের কোনো শিক্ষার্থীকে বোধহয় সারা দেশে খুঁজে পাওয়া যাবে না। ‘ডান্ডি যাত্রা’ এবং ‘ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলন’-এর সময় যে প্রাণশক্তি জাতিকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিল তা আবার নতুনভাবে উজ্জীবিত করার সময় এখন উপস্থিত।
যুক্তরাজ্যকে ছাপিয়ে বিশ্বে ভারতের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে ওঠার সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২৫০ বছর ধরে যারা ভারতকে শাসন করে এসেছিল, তাদের ছাপিয়ে যাওয়ার মধ্যে এক ধরনের আনন্দ ও অভিব্যক্তি আমাদের সকলের মধ্যে কাজ করে। ভারতের ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকার শক্তি ও মাহাত্ম্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই শক্তির পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটানো উচিৎ বর্তমান ভারতে। ১৯৩০ থেকে ১৯৪২ সাল পর্যন্ত সঙ্কল্পের যে অগ্নিশিখা প্রজ্জ্বলিত ছিল প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীর হৃদয়ে, তা আবার নতুন করে প্রজ্জ্বলিত করার সময় এসেছে বলে মনে করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “দেশকে আমি কিছুতেই পিছিয়ে থাকতে দিতে পারি না। হাজার হাজার বছরের দাসত্ব শৃঙ্খল থেকে যখন আমরা নিজেদের মুক্ত করতে পেরেছি, তখন আমাদের কোনভাবেই থেমে থাকলে চলবে না। আমদের মন্ত্রই হবে চরৈবেতি।”
অনুষ্ঠানে ডঃ সর্বপল্লী রাধাকৃষ্ণনের স্মৃতির উদ্দেশে শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে তাঁর নিরলস প্রচেষ্টা আমাদের সকলকেই বিভিন্ন সময়ে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with winners of National Awards to Teachers on Teacher’s Day
“Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan's efforts in the field of education inspire all of us”
“It is all the more important to be felicitated by the current President of India who is also a teacher”
“The role of a teacher is to show the light to a person, and it is them who sow the dreams and teach them to turn the dreams into resolve”
“There is a need to imbibe the National Educational Policy in such a way that this government document turns into the basis of the students' lives”
“There should be no student in the entire country who does not have a dream for 2047”
“Need to recreate the spirit that engulfed the nation during the years between Dandi Yatra and Quit India”
05 SEP 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher’s day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the winners of the National Awards to Teachers in New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid homage to Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. He also reminded the teachers that it is all the more important to be felicitated by the current President of India who is also a teacher and has taught in far-flung places of Odisha. “Today, when the country has started fulfilling its colossal dreams of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan's efforts in the field of education inspire all of us. On this occasion, I congratulate all the teachers who received the National Award”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the knowledge and dedication of teachers and pointed out that their biggest quality is a positive outlook that enables them to work with students relentlessly for their improvement. “The role of a teacher is to show the light to a person, and it is them who sow the dreams and teach them to turn the dreams into resolve”, he added. State and destiny of India of 2047, the Prime Minister said, is dependent on the students of today and their future is being shaped by the teachers of today, therefore “you are helping the students in shaping their lives and also giving form to the contours of the country”, he said. The Prime Minister said that when a teacher becomes associated with the dreams of the student, he achieves success in getting their respect and affection.
The Prime Minister also underlined the importance of removing conflict and contradictions in the various areas of the lives of the students. He said it is important that there is no conflict in what a student experiences in school, society and at home. He emphasised the need for an integrated approach by the teachers and partners with the families of the students to nurture the students. He also advised against having likes and dislikes for the students and treating every student equally.
Highlighting the appreciation received by the National Education Policy, the Prime Minister said that it is a step in the right direction. Emphasising the need to go through the National Educational Policy more than once, the Prime Minister gave the analogy of Mahatma Gandhi where he read the Bhagavad Gita again and again, and each time he found a new meaning. The Prime Minister stressed the need to imbibe the National Educational Policy in such a way that this government document turns into the basis of the students' lives. He said, “Teachers played a major role in the formulation of the Policy.” He also stressed that the teachers have a monumental role to play in the implementation of the National Educational Policy.
The Prime Minister recalled his Independence Day proclamation of ‘Panch Pran’ and suggested that these Panch Prans may be discussed regularly in the schools so that their spirit is clear to the students. These resolutions are being appreciated as a way for the progress of the nation and we need to find a way to communicate them to the children and students, he said. The Prime Minister said, “There should be no student in the entire country who does not have a dream for 2047”. He said that there is a need to recreate the spirit that engulfed the nation during the years between Dandi Yatra and Quit India
Remarking on India’s achievement of surpassing the United Kingdom to become the 5th largest economy in the world, the Prime Minister said that the pleasure of surpassing those who ruled over India for approximately 250 years supersedes the mere statistics of improved ranking from 6th largest to 5th largest economy. The Prime Minister highlighted the spirit of the Tiranga which led to India achieving new heights in the world of today. “This spirit is essential today”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister urged everyone to ignite the same spirit of living, toiling and dying for the country as seen from 1930 to 1942 when every Indian was fighting the British for independence. “I will not let my country stay behind”, the Prime Minister remarked. “We have broken the shackles of thousands of years of slavery, and now we will not stop now. We will only move forward”, the Prime Minister reiterated. While concluding his address, the Prime Minister urged the teachers of the country to assimilate a similar spirit into the future of India so that its strength grows manifold.
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Education, Smt Annapurna Devi were those present on occasion.
Background
The purpose of the National Awards to Teachers is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country, who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The National Awards to Teachers accords public recognition to meritorious teachers working in elementary and secondary schools. For the award this year, 45 teachers from across the country have been selected through a rigorous and transparent online three-stage process.