Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ahmedabad will soon have the world’s biggest sports city, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah declares at launch function of 36th National Games
Games Anthem and Mascot unveiled at glittering function also attended by Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
05 SEP 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah unveiled the anthem and mascot for the 36th National Games at the EKA Arena, TransStadia in Ahmedabad. Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur also graced the event.
Speaking at the unveiling function, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the city of Ahmedabad would soon be developed into the world’s biggest sports city in the world. Shri Shah, said: “Ten years ago, when Modiji was the chief minister here, he started the Khel Mahakumbh. At that time Gujarat was nowhere in sports on the global map.
“Now, we have the Narendra Modi Stadium, the largest stadium in the world, and very soon we will have the world’s biggest sports city too,” Mr Shah said, addressing over 10,000 people at the majestic venue.
The Home Minister, who is also the MP from Gandhi Nagar, led a power-packed audience at the glittering Curtain-Function, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur. The country’s grandest sporting extravaganza will take place in six cities of Gujarat, from September 29 to October 12.
“Once upon a time, we Gujjus were mostly seen as just businessmen. But Modiji started Khel Mahakumbh 11 years back and that event has become so big that as many as 55 lakh youngsters took part in this edition. We even offered a whopping Rs 29 crore as prize money to the winners,” Gujarat chief minister Bhupendra Patel said.
“We are delighted that the National Games are back after 7 years and this will one will be the biggest and grandest ever,” Union Sports Minister Anurag Thakur said. “It normally takes years to organise an event of this scale but Gujarat did this in less than three months. It is all thanks to the efforts of the CM, with IOA supporting our initiative in a big way. Over 12,000 athletes, officials and support stage will enjoy not only the sporting extravaganza but also the garba here,” he added.
Top dignitaries from the world of politics and sport were present on the occasion, including Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Gujarat Minister for Sports and IOA secretary general Rajeev Mehta. The mayors of all six host cities, including Kiritkumar J Parmar (Ahmedabad), Hemali Boghawala (Surat), Keyur Rokadiya (Vadodara), Pradip Dav (Rajkot), Kirti Danidhariya (Bhavnagar), Hitesh Makwana (Gandhinagar) were also present.
The winners of the Khel Mahakumbh, including the top 3 schools, districts and municipal corporations of the state, were felicitated shortly before the launch of the mascot.
Aptly titled saavaj, lion in Gujarati, the mascot represents India's cultural heritage while also giving a glimpse of a rapidly growing India which is set to become a global leader again.
The anthem of the Games, encapsulating the philosophy of Judega India, Jitega India, has been rendered by Bollywood star singer Sukhwinder Singh.
The lyrics of the national sports festival's theme song inspire the youth of the country to connect and conquer historic places like the Statue of Unity and Sabarmati. Embellished with impressive sports scenes, the theme song captures the heart of how athletes triumph despite adversity.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அஹமதாபாத் விரைவில் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய விளையாட்டு நகரமாக உருவாகும் என 36-வது தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் தொடக்க விழாவில், உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித்ஷா அறிவிப்பு
05 SEP 2022 9:06AM by PIB Chennai
அஹமதாபாதின் டிரான்ஸ்டேடியாவில் உள்ள ஈகேஏ அரங்கில், 36-வது தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கான பாடல் மற்றும் இலச்சினையை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித்ஷா வெளியிட்டார். குஜராத் முதல்வர் பூபேந்திர படேல், மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் அனுராக் தாக்கூர் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பத்தாயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் திரண்டிருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித்ஷா, அஹமதாபாத் நகரம் விரைவில் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய விளையாட்டு நகரமாக உருவாகும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், “பத்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் திரு.மோடி இங்கு பிரதமராக இருந்தபோது, மாபெரும் விளையாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சியை தொடங்கினார். அப்போது, உலகின் எந்த விளையாட்டுகளிலும் குஜராத் இடம்பெறவில்லை” என்று கூறினார்.
“தற்போது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய விளையாட்டு மைதானமான நரேந்திர மோடி விளையாட்டரங்கம் இங்கு உள்ளது. விரைவில் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய விளையாட்டு நகரத்தையும் நாங்கள் உருவாக்குவோம்” என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
காந்தி நகர் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரான மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு.பூபேந்திர படேல், மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் அனுராக் தாக்கூர் உள்ளிட்டோர் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். செப்டம்பர் 29 முதல் அக்டோபர் 29 வரை, குஜராத்தின் ஆறு நகரங்களில், மாபெரும் விளையாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறவுள்ளன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பூபேந்திர படேல், “ஒருகாலத்தில் குஜராத்திகள் வணிகர்களாகவே பார்க்கப்பட்டோம். ஆனால், திரு.மோடி, 11 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன், தொடங்கிய மாபெரும் விளையாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சி மிகப்பெரியதாக மாறி விட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், 55 லட்சம் இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இதில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்களுக்கு ரூ.29 கோடி ரூபாய் பரிசுத்தொகையாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது” என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
“7 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு மீண்டும் தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறுவதைக் கண்டு மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாகவும், இது பிரம்மாண்டமாக இருக்கும்” என்றும் மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அனுராக் தாக்கூர் கூறினார். “பொதுவாகவே இதுபோன்ற பெரிய அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்ய பல ஆண்டுகள் ஆகும். குஜராத் இதை மூன்று மாதங்களுக்குள் செய்துள்ளது. குஜராத் முதல்வரின் இந்த முயற்சிக்கு நன்றி. இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கம் எங்கள் முயற்சிக்கு மிகப்பெரிய ஆதரவை அளித்துள்ளது. 12,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த மாபெரும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். அவர்கள் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை மட்டுமின்றி, இங்குள்ள பாரம்பரிய கர்பா கலைநிகழ்ச்சியையும் கண்டு ரசிப்பார்கள்” என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் மாநில விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஹர்ஷ் சங்கவி, இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்க செயலாளர் திரு.ராஜீவ் மேத்தா உள்ளிட்ட விளையாட்டுத்துறை மற்றும் அரசியல் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1856708