युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
अहमदाबादमध्ये लवकरच जगातील सर्वात मोठे क्रीडा शहर उभारले जाईल , 36 व्या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा विशेष गीत आणि शुभंकर अनावरण कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी केली घोषणा
05 SEP 2022 9:06AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते अहमदाबादमधील ईकेए एरिना, ट्रान्सस्टेडिया येथे 36 व्या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धेसाठी विशेष गीत आणि मॅस्कॉटचे अनावरण करण्यात आले. गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल आणि केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर हे देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, अहमदाबाद शहर लवकरच जगातील सर्वात मोठे क्रीडा शहर म्हणून विकसित केले जाईल. “दहा वर्षांपूर्वी मोदीजी येथे मुख्यमंत्री असताना त्यांनी खेल महाकुंभ सुरू केला होता. तेव्हा जागतिक नकाशावर खेळात गुजरात कुठेच नव्हते असे ते म्हणाले.
"मात्र आता, गुजरातमध्ये जगातील सर्वात मोठे नरेंद्र मोदी स्टेडियम आहे आणि लवकरच हे जगातील सर्वात मोठे क्रीडा शहर देखील बनेल ," असे शाह म्हणाले,
29 सप्टेंबर ते 12 ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत गुजरातमधील सहा शहरांमध्ये देशातील सर्वात मोठी क्रीडा स्पर्धा रंगणार आहे.
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले, “आम्हाला आनंद होत आहे की 7 वर्षांनंतर पुन्हा एकदा राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा होत आहेत. आणि ही आतापर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी आणि भव्य स्पर्धा असेल. ” “साधारणपणे एवढ्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यासाठी अनेक वर्षे लागतात , मात्र गुजरातने तीन महिन्यांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीत हे करून दाखवले असे अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले. मुख्यमंत्र्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे हे सर्व शक्य झाले, भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेनें देखील या उपक्रमाला मोठ्या प्रमाणात पाठिंबा दिला आहे. 12,000 हून अधिक खेळाडू, अधिकारी आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचाऱ्यांना येथे क्रीडा स्पर्धेबरोबरच गरब्याचाही आनंद घेता येईल ,” असे ते म्हणाले.
या स्पर्धेसाठीच्या शुभंकर अर्थात मॅस्कॉटचे अनावरण करण्यापूर्वी राज्यातील अव्वल 3 शाळा, जिल्हे आणि महानगरपालिकांसह खेल महाकुंभातील विजेत्यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला.
गुजरातीमध्ये सावजचा अर्थ सिंह असा असून हे नाव असलेला मॅस्कॉट भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो तसेच जगज्जेता बनण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करणाऱ्या भारताच्या वेगवान विकासाची झलकही दाखवतो.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ahmedabad will soon have the world’s biggest sports city, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah declares at launch function of 36th National Games
Games Anthem and Mascot unveiled at glittering function also attended by Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
05 SEP 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah unveiled the anthem and mascot for the 36th National Games at the EKA Arena, TransStadia in Ahmedabad. Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur also graced the event.
Speaking at the unveiling function, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the city of Ahmedabad would soon be developed into the world’s biggest sports city in the world. Shri Shah, said: “Ten years ago, when Modiji was the chief minister here, he started the Khel Mahakumbh. At that time Gujarat was nowhere in sports on the global map.
“Now, we have the Narendra Modi Stadium, the largest stadium in the world, and very soon we will have the world’s biggest sports city too,” Mr Shah said, addressing over 10,000 people at the majestic venue.
The Home Minister, who is also the MP from Gandhi Nagar, led a power-packed audience at the glittering Curtain-Function, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur. The country’s grandest sporting extravaganza will take place in six cities of Gujarat, from September 29 to October 12.
“Once upon a time, we Gujjus were mostly seen as just businessmen. But Modiji started Khel Mahakumbh 11 years back and that event has become so big that as many as 55 lakh youngsters took part in this edition. We even offered a whopping Rs 29 crore as prize money to the winners,” Gujarat chief minister Bhupendra Patel said.
“We are delighted that the National Games are back after 7 years and this will one will be the biggest and grandest ever,” Union Sports Minister Anurag Thakur said. “It normally takes years to organise an event of this scale but Gujarat did this in less than three months. It is all thanks to the efforts of the CM, with IOA supporting our initiative in a big way. Over 12,000 athletes, officials and support stage will enjoy not only the sporting extravaganza but also the garba here,” he added.
Top dignitaries from the world of politics and sport were present on the occasion, including Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Gujarat Minister for Sports and IOA secretary general Rajeev Mehta. The mayors of all six host cities, including Kiritkumar J Parmar (Ahmedabad), Hemali Boghawala (Surat), Keyur Rokadiya (Vadodara), Pradip Dav (Rajkot), Kirti Danidhariya (Bhavnagar), Hitesh Makwana (Gandhinagar) were also present.
The winners of the Khel Mahakumbh, including the top 3 schools, districts and municipal corporations of the state, were felicitated shortly before the launch of the mascot.
Aptly titled saavaj, lion in Gujarati, the mascot represents India's cultural heritage while also giving a glimpse of a rapidly growing India which is set to become a global leader again.
The anthem of the Games, encapsulating the philosophy of Judega India, Jitega India, has been rendered by Bollywood star singer Sukhwinder Singh.
The lyrics of the national sports festival's theme song inspire the youth of the country to connect and conquer historic places like the Statue of Unity and Sabarmati. Embellished with impressive sports scenes, the theme song captures the heart of how athletes triumph despite adversity.