Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh writes letter to Sarpanches/Gram Pradhans, urging them to participate in the revamped National Panchayat Awards
Entries for National Panchayat Awards will commence from 10th September, 2022 and last date for online submission of entries is 31st October, 2022
02 SEP 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh has written a letter to Sarpanches/Gram Pradhans, exhorting them to ensure participation of all Gram Panchayats in the selection process of the revamped National Panchayat Awards. The process inviting applications for revamped National Panchayat Awards will commence from 10th September, 2022. The last date for online submission of entries is 31st October, 2022.
Union Minister, in his letter, informed that the format, procedures and categories of the National Panchayat Awards have been comprehensively revised to establish a multi –level competition to reorganize, felicitate and incentivize the best performing Panchayats at the Block, District, State and National levels in thematic areas related to localization and achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in rural areas.
He further informed that this year, to accelerate the pace of localization and achievement of SDGs in Panchayats, the format and categories of National Panchayat Awards has been substantially modified and aligned with nine theme of Localisation of SDGs to conduct a multi-level competition. These 9 themes are (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihoods village, (ii) Healthy village, (iii) Child friendly village, (iv) Water sufficient village, (v) Clean and Green village, (vi) Self-sufficient infrastructure in village, (vii) Socially Secured and Socially Just village (viii) Village with good governance and (ix) Women-friendly Panchayat (earlier called as Engendered development in village).
The detailed information about the newly restructured National Panchayat Awards system is available on www.panchayataward.gov.in portal.
Background
24th April is observed by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj as National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) every year to celebrate the constitutional status accorded to Panchayati Ray system in the country. This occasion provides an opportunity for direct dialogue with Panchayat representatives from all over the country as well as recognizing their achievements to empower and motivate them. The objective of celebrating the National Panchayati Raj Day is to increase awareness about Panchayats and Gram Sabhas, the institutions of the local self-governments for the rural areas mandated by the Constitution, and also about their roles, responsibilities, achievements, concerns, resolutions etc. States and Union Territories are requested to celebrate National Panchayati Raj Day in a befitting manner and call upon Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies to celebrate National Panchayati Raj Day with a ‘whole of society’ approach ensuring maximum possible ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी सरपंच/ग्रामप्रधानांना पत्र लिहून सुधारित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारांमध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे केले आवाहन
राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारांसाठी प्रवेशिका 10 सप्टेंबर 2022पासून दाखल करता येतील आणि प्रवेशिका ऑनलाइन दाखल करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 आहे
02 SEP 2022 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री, गिरीराज सिंह यांनी सरपंच/ग्रामप्रधानांना पत्र लिहून सुधारित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारांच्या निवड प्रक्रियेत सर्व ग्रामपंचायतींचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. सुधारित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारांसाठी अर्ज मागवण्याची प्रक्रिया 10 सप्टेंबर 2022 पासून सुरू होईल. ऑनलाइन प्रवेशिका दाखल करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी त्यांच्या पत्रात माहिती दिली की, स्थानिकीकरण आणि ग्रामीण भागातील शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (SDGs) साध्य करण्याशी संबंधित विषयी जिल्हा, राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या पंचायतींचा सन्मान, सत्कार आणि, त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी बहुस्तरीय स्पर्धा प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारांचे स्वरूप, कार्यपद्धती आणि श्रेणींमध्ये व्यापक सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
त्यांनी पुढे माहिती दिली की, यावर्षी, पंचायतींमध्ये ग्रामीण भागातील शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांचे (SDGs) स्थानिकीकरण आणि ते साध्य करण्याच्या कामाला गती देण्यासाठी, राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारांचे स्वरूप आणि श्रेणींमध्ये लक्षणीय बदल करण्यात आले आहेत आणि बहुस्तरीय स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यासाठी SDGs च्या स्थानिकीकरणाच्या नऊ संकल्पना संरेखित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या 9 संकल्पना आहेत (i) दारिद्र्यमुक्त आणि वाढीव उपजीविका सुविधा असलेले गाव, (ii) निरोगी गाव, (iii) बालस्नेही गाव, (iv) पुरेसे पाणी असलेले गाव, (v) स्वच्छ आणि हरित गाव, (vi) स्वयंपूर्ण पायाभूत सुविधायुक्त गाव, (vii) सामाजिकदृष्ट्या सुरक्षित आणि सामाजिकदृष्ट्या न्याय्य गाव (viii) सुशासन असलेले गाव आणि (ix) महिला-स्नेही पंचायत (यापूर्वी गावात स्त्री-पुरुष समानता आधारित विकास म्हणून ओळखले जायचे).
नव्याने पुनर्रचित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार प्रणालीची तपशीलवार माहिती www.panchayataward.gov.in या पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी
देशात पंचायती राज व्यवस्थेला मिळालेल्या घटनात्मक दर्जाचा बहुमान करण्यासाठी पंचायती राज मंत्रालयातर्फे दरवर्षी 24 एप्रिल हा दिवस राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिन (NPRD) म्हणून साजरा केला जातो.
दरवर्षी, या प्रसंगी, पंचायती राज मंत्रालयातर्फे, , देशभरातील सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या पंचायती/राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांनी सेवा आणि सार्वजनिक वस्तूंच्या वितरणात केलेल्या कामाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी पुरस्कार दिले जातात.