Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh writes letter to Sarpanches/Gram Pradhans, urging them to participate in the revamped National Panchayat Awards
Entries for National Panchayat Awards will commence from 10th September, 2022 and last date for online submission of entries is 31st October, 2022
02 SEP 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh has written a letter to Sarpanches/Gram Pradhans, exhorting them to ensure participation of all Gram Panchayats in the selection process of the revamped National Panchayat Awards. The process inviting applications for revamped National Panchayat Awards will commence from 10th September, 2022. The last date for online submission of entries is 31st October, 2022.
Union Minister, in his letter, informed that the format, procedures and categories of the National Panchayat Awards have been comprehensively revised to establish a multi –level competition to reorganize, felicitate and incentivize the best performing Panchayats at the Block, District, State and National levels in thematic areas related to localization and achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in rural areas.
He further informed that this year, to accelerate the pace of localization and achievement of SDGs in Panchayats, the format and categories of National Panchayat Awards has been substantially modified and aligned with nine theme of Localisation of SDGs to conduct a multi-level competition. These 9 themes are (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihoods village, (ii) Healthy village, (iii) Child friendly village, (iv) Water sufficient village, (v) Clean and Green village, (vi) Self-sufficient infrastructure in village, (vii) Socially Secured and Socially Just village (viii) Village with good governance and (ix) Women-friendly Panchayat (earlier called as Engendered development in village).
The detailed information about the newly restructured National Panchayat Awards system is available on www.panchayataward.gov.in portal.
Background
24th April is observed by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj as National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) every year to celebrate the constitutional status accorded to Panchayati Ray system in the country. This occasion provides an opportunity for direct dialogue with Panchayat representatives from all over the country as well as recognizing their achievements to empower and motivate them. The objective of celebrating the National Panchayati Raj Day is to increase awareness about Panchayats and Gram Sabhas, the institutions of the local self-governments for the rural areas mandated by the Constitution, and also about their roles, responsibilities, achievements, concerns, resolutions etc. States and Union Territories are requested to celebrate National Panchayati Raj Day in a befitting manner and call upon Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies to celebrate National Panchayati Raj Day with a ‘whole of society’ approach ensuring maximum possible ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने सरपंचों/ग्राम प्रधानों को पत्र लिखकर संशोधित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया
राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों के लिए प्रविष्टियां 10 सितंबर, 2022 से प्रारंभ होंगी और प्रविष्टियां ऑनलाइन रूप से जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 है
02 SEP 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने सरपंचों/ग्राम प्रधानों को पत्र लिखकर उनसे नए राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों की चयन प्रक्रिया में सभी ग्राम पंचायतों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया है। संशोधित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करने की प्रक्रिया 10 सितंबर, 2022 से प्रारंभ होंगी। प्रविष्टियों को ऑनलाइन रूप में जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 है।
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री ने अपने पत्र में बताया है कि राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों का प्रारूप, प्रक्रियाएं तथा श्रेणियां व्यापक रूप से संशोधित की गई हैं ताकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थानीयकरण और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीसी) की प्राप्ति जैसे विषयों में ब्लॉक, जिला, राज्य तथा राष्ट्रीय स्तरों पर श्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले पंचायतों को मान्यता प्रदान की जाएं, सम्मानित और प्रोत्साहित किया जाए।
उन्होंने बताया कि पंचायतों में स्थानीयकरण तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की गति तेज करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों के प्रारूप तथा श्रेणियों में काफी संशोधन किया गया है और बहु-स्तरीय स्पर्धा कराने के लिए इन्हें सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण के 9 विषयों के साथ जोड़ा गया हैं। यह विषय हैं- (i) गरीबीमुक्त तथा परिष्कृत आजीविका ग्राम (ii) स्वस्थ ग्राम (iii) बाल अनुकूल ग्राम (iv) पर्याप्त जल ग्राम (v) स्वच्छ और हरित ग्राम (vi) गांव में स्वावलंबी अवसंरचना (vii) सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित तथा सामाजिक रूप से न्याय आधारित ग्राम (viii) सुशासन के साथ ग्राम (ix) महिला अनुकूल पंचायत (पहले इन्हें गांव में उत्पन्न विकास कहा जाता था)
संशोधित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार प्रणाली के बारे में विस्तृत सूचना www.panchayataward.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
पृष्ठभूमिः
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रत्येक वर्ष 24 अप्रैल को राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस (एनपीआरडी) मनाया जाता है। यह देश में पंचायती राज प्रणाली को संवैधानिक दर्जा प्राप्ति के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाता है। यह पूरे देश के पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सीधा संवाद करने के साथ-साथ पंचायतों को सशक्त बनाने और प्रेरित करने के लिए उनकी उपलब्धियों को मान्यता प्रदान करने का अवसर देता है। राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस मनाने का उद्देश्य पंचायतों तथा ग्राम सभाओं के बारे में उनकी भूमिकाओं, उत्तरादायित्व, उपलब्धियों, चिंताओं, प्रस्ताव आदि के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
राज्यों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से उपयुक्त तरीके से राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस मनाने का अनुरोध किया गया है और पंचायती राज संस्थानों/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों से सम्पूर्ण समाज के दृष्टिकोण से राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस मनाने को कहा गया है ताकि अधिकतम जनभागीदारी संभव हो सके।
इस अवसर पर प्रत्येक वर्ष पंचायती राज मंत्रालय पंचायतों के प्रोत्साहन के अंतर्गत सेवाओं तथा लोक हित डिलीवरी में सुधार के लिए अच्छे कार्यों को मान्यता देने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले पंचायतों/राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को पुरस्कृत करता रहा है।