Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh writes letter to Sarpanches/Gram Pradhans, urging them to participate in the revamped National Panchayat Awards
Entries for National Panchayat Awards will commence from 10th September, 2022 and last date for online submission of entries is 31st October, 2022
02 SEP 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh has written a letter to Sarpanches/Gram Pradhans, exhorting them to ensure participation of all Gram Panchayats in the selection process of the revamped National Panchayat Awards. The process inviting applications for revamped National Panchayat Awards will commence from 10th September, 2022. The last date for online submission of entries is 31st October, 2022.
Union Minister, in his letter, informed that the format, procedures and categories of the National Panchayat Awards have been comprehensively revised to establish a multi –level competition to reorganize, felicitate and incentivize the best performing Panchayats at the Block, District, State and National levels in thematic areas related to localization and achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in rural areas.
He further informed that this year, to accelerate the pace of localization and achievement of SDGs in Panchayats, the format and categories of National Panchayat Awards has been substantially modified and aligned with nine theme of Localisation of SDGs to conduct a multi-level competition. These 9 themes are (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihoods village, (ii) Healthy village, (iii) Child friendly village, (iv) Water sufficient village, (v) Clean and Green village, (vi) Self-sufficient infrastructure in village, (vii) Socially Secured and Socially Just village (viii) Village with good governance and (ix) Women-friendly Panchayat (earlier called as Engendered development in village).
The detailed information about the newly restructured National Panchayat Awards system is available on www.panchayataward.gov.in portal.
Background
24th April is observed by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj as National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) every year to celebrate the constitutional status accorded to Panchayati Ray system in the country. This occasion provides an opportunity for direct dialogue with Panchayat representatives from all over the country as well as recognizing their achievements to empower and motivate them. The objective of celebrating the National Panchayati Raj Day is to increase awareness about Panchayats and Gram Sabhas, the institutions of the local self-governments for the rural areas mandated by the Constitution, and also about their roles, responsibilities, achievements, concerns, resolutions etc. States and Union Territories are requested to celebrate National Panchayati Raj Day in a befitting manner and call upon Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies to celebrate National Panchayati Raj Day with a ‘whole of society’ approach ensuring maximum possible ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے سرپنچوں/گرام پردھانوں کو خط لکھ کر ان سے اصلاح شدہ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز میں حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی ہے
قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے لیے داخلے 10 ستمبر 2022 سے شروع ہوں گے اور اندراجات آن لائن جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 اکتوبر 2022 ہے
02 SEP 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے سرپنچوں/گرام پردھانوں کو ایک خط لکھا ہے، جس میں ان سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ نئے بنائے گئے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے انتخاب کے عمل میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں۔ اصلاح شدہ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کرنے کا عمل 10 ستمبر 2022 سے شروع ہوگا۔ آن لائن داخلے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 اکتوبر 2022 ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خط میں مطلع کیا ہےکہ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے فارمیٹ، طریقہ کار اور زمرہ جات پر جامع طور پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں لوکلائزیشن اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے حصول سے متعلق موضوعاتی شعبوں میں، بلاک، ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پنچایتوں کو دوبارہ منظم کرنے، ان کی تعریف کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک کثیر سطحی مقابلہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس سال، پنچایتوں میں لوکلائزیشن اور ایس ڈی جیز کے حصول کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے فارمیٹ اور زمروں میں کافی حد تک تبدیلی کی گئی ہے اور ایک کثیرسطحی مقابلہ منعقد کرنے کے لیے ایس ڈی جیز کو لوکلائزیشن کے نو موضوعات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ 9 موضوعات ہیں (i) غربت سے پاک اور بہتر ذریعہ معاش والاگاؤں، (ii) صحت مند گاؤں، (iii) بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول والاگاؤں، (iv) کافی پانی رکھنے والے گاؤں، (v) صاف ستھرا اور گرین گاؤں، (vi) خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے والا گاؤں، (vii) سماجی طور پر محفوظ اور سماجی طور پر منصفانہ گاؤں (viii) اچھی حکمرانی والا گاؤں اور (ix) خواتین دوست پنچایت (جسے پہلے گاؤں میں اینجینڈرڈیولپمنٹ کہا جاتا تھا)۔
نئے تشکیل شدہ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ سسٹم کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات www.panchayataward.gov.in پورٹل پر دستیاب ہے۔
پس منظر
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ہر سال 24 اپریل کے دن کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن (این پی آر ڈی) کے طور پر مناتی ہے تاکہ ملک میں پنچایتی راج نظام کو دی گئی آئینی حیثیت کا جشن منایا جا سکے۔ یہ تقریب پورے ملک کے پنچایت نمائندوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی کامیابیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اورانکی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ قومی پنچایتی راج دن منانے کا مقصد پنچایتوں اور گرام سبھاوں کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانا ہے نیز یہ آئین کے ذریعہ دیہی علاقوں کے لئے مقامی خود حکومتوں کے اداروں، اور ان کے کردار، ذمہ داریوں، کامیابیوں، خدشات، قراردادوں وغیرہ کے بارے میں بھی آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ قومی پنچایتی راج دن کو مناسب طریقے سے منائیں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں / دیہی مقامی اداروں سے مطالبہ کریں کہ وہ 'پورے سماج' کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، قومی پنچایتی راج دن میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ 'جن بھاگداری' کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اس موقع پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، ہر سال خدمات اور عوامی سامان کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان کے اچھے کام کے اعتراف میں پنچایتوں کی ترغیب کے تحت، ملک بھر میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پنچایتوں/ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایوارڈ تقسیم کر رہی ہے۔